Featured Stories

2010 Giro d’Italia Stage 12 Full Results, Photos – Pozzato Wins

by pedalmag.com

May 20, 2010 (Porto Recanti, Italy) – Italy’s Filippo Pozzato (Team Katusha) gave local tifosi something to cheer about with his win on the 206km Stage 12 from Città Sant’Angelo to Porto Recanti over Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom in second and Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step in third.

Results

1. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 5:15:50
2. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
3. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
4. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
5. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana
6. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
7. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC-Columbia
8. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
9. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
10. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
11. Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 0:10
12. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
13. Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia
14. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
15. William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
16. Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team
17. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto
19. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions
20. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini
21. Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram
22. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
23. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
24. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
25. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
26. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
27. Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
28. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
29. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team
30. David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
31. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo
32. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale
33. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
34. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
35. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto
36. Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step
37. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
38. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
39. Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
40. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana
41. Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC-Columbia
42. Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
43. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
44. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
45. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
46. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
47. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
48. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
49. Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions
50. Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
51. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha
52. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
53. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
54. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha
55. Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
56. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone
57. Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
58. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
59. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step
60. Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Transitions 0:21
61. Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 0:24
62. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
63. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d’Epargne
64. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC-Columbia
65. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana
66. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
67. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini
68. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
69. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
70. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step
71. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team
72. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
73. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha
74. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
75. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
76. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
77. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
78. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Transitions
79. Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d’Epargne
80. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram
81. Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
82. Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team
83. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli
84. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
85. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:36
86. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
87. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank
88. Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
89. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
90. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
91. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto
92. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
93. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
94. Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
95. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step
96. Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto
97. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli
98. Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli
99. Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
100. Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
101. Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone
102. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank
103. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
104. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
105. Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
106. Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team
107. David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions
108. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
109. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
110. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
111. Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
112. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto
113. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
114. Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team
115. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo
116. Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team
117. Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
118. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:44
119. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC-Columbia
120. Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 1:00
121. Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 1:01
122. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:23
123. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 1:27
124. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank
125. Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2:01
126. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli 3:32
127. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 3:52
128. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
129. Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team
130. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
131. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team
132. Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team
133. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
134. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto
135. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto
136. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto
137. Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
138. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Transitions 6:28
139. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank
140. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
141. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank
142. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 7:10
143. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini
144. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia
145. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
146. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
147. Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
148. Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
149. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox
150. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana
151. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank
152. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
153. Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC-Columbia
154. Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia
155. Tiziano dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo
156. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
157. Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto
158. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone
159. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto
160. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto
161. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
162. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
163. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 9:08
164. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 0:10:52
165. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
166. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne
167. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
168. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom
169. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Transitions
DNS Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
DNS Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step

GC after Stage 12

1. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 50:46:16
2. David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:42
3. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Liquigas-Doimo 1:56
4. Xavier Tondo Volpini (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 3:54
5. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 4:41
6. Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 5:16
7. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 5:34
8. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 7:09
9. Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 7:24
10. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 8:14
11. Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 8:35
12. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana 9:48
13. Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:11:10
14. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:11:18
15. Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:11:39
16. Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team HTC-Columbia 0:12:05
17. Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:12:21
18. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:12:32
19. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
20. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:12:53
21. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:12:54
22. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 0:13:22
23. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:15:34
24. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 0:16:03
25. Iban Mayoz Echeverria (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:16:14
26. Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 0:17:38
27. Mauricio Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank 0:19:01
28. David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Transitions 0:19:14
29. Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:20:59
30. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:21:22
31. Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Acqua & Sapone 0:21:46
32. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:21:54
33. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:33
34. Johann Tschopp (Swi) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:29:26
35. Michael Barry (Can) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:33:43
36. Massimo Codol (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:34:12
37. Chris Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:35:38
38. Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha 0:36:08
39. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:37:40
40. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank 0:38:13
41. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 0:38:16
42. Andrei Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Caisse d’Epargne 0:42
43. Morris Possoni (Ita) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:42:36
44. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 0:43:41
45. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d’Epargne 0:44:08
46. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:44:10
47. Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 0:44:55
48. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 0:44:58
49. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:46:29
50. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Astana 0:47:33
51. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:48:36
52. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:49:39
53. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana 0:56
54. Steven Cummings (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:50:13
55. Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 0:50:21
56. Yury Trofimov (Rus) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:52:27
57. Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Androni Giocattoli 0:54:32
58. Charles Wegelius (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:55:37
59. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:55:44
60. Marcel Wyss (Swi) Cervelo Test Team 0:56:33
61. Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 0:59:01
62. Matthew Goss (Aus) Team HTC-Columbia 1:00:10
63. Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:00:23
64. Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:00:36
65. Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Acqua & Sapone 1:01:56
66. Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Transitions 1:02:23
67. Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli 1:03:11
68. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 1:03:18
69. Francesco Failli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 1:03:35
70. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:04:29
71. Federico Canuti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:05:59
72. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:06:11
73. Matthias Russ (Ger) Team Milram 1:07:55
74. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:10:25
75. Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:10:31
76. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:11:05
77. Remi Cusin (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:11:27
78. Gregory Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:12:06
79. Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 1:12:29
80. William Bonnet (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:13:52
81. Tiziano dall’Antonia (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:14:43
82. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 1:17:19
83. Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:17:24
84. Robert Forster (Ger) Team Milram 1:18:07
85. Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:18:52
86. Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Team Katusha 1:20:16
87. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 1:22:18
88. Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:24:01
89. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana 1:24:14
90. Serguei Klimov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:24:19
91. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:24:23
92. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Androni Giocattoli 1:24:59
93. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:25:03
94. Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:25:40
95. Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:26:15
96. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:26:41
97. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Astana 1:27:01
98. Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:28:06
99. Simone Stortoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:28:58
100. Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 1:29:43
101. Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 1:30:39
102. Inigo Cuesta Lopez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 1:31:07
103. David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:31:53
104. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:33:46
105. Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC-Columbia 1:33:50
106. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 1:33:51
107. Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 1:35:23
108. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:35:27
109. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:36:09
110. Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 1:36:23
111. Andre Greipel (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 1:36:25
112. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 1:37:21
113. Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:37:25
114. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:37:35
115. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Transitions 1:38:02
116. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 1:38:07
117. Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 1:39:39
118. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 1:40:16
119. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:40:21
120. Mickael Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:40:38
121. Kalle Kriit (Est) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:40:56
122. Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:41:13
123. Robert McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 1:43:02
124. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:43:39
125. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 1:44:37
126. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin-Transitions 1:45:04
127. Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 1:45:07
128. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 1:46:49
129. Francesco Reda (Ita) Quick Step 1:46:54
130. Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto 1:47:48
131. Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:48:48
132. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC-Columbia 1:48:57
133. Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 1:49:16
134. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:49:24
135. Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:49:44
136. Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank 1:57
137. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 1:50:26
138. Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Milram 1:51:28
139. Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team 1:51:29
140. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:52:26
141. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:53:31
142. Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 1:53:32
143. Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin-Transitions 1:54:01
144. Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin-Transitions 1:54:36
145. Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC-Columbia 1:54:37
146. Anthony Ravard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:55:54
147. Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:56:09
148. Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 1:57:54
149. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 1:58:14
150. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 1:58:25
151. Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC-Columbia 1:59:05
152. Guillaume Le Floch (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:59:43
153. Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 2:00
154. Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2:00:13
155. Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2:00:31
156. Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC-Columbia 2:01:01
157. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 2:02:24
158. Damien Gaudin (Fra) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2:04:15
159. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2:04:49
160. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 2:05:13
161. Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 2:05:57
162. Dario Andriotto (Ita) Acqua & Sapone 2:06:26
163. Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2:09:32
164. Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2:09:36
165. Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago-CSF Inox 2:21:35
166. Guillaume Blot (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit en Ligne 2:24:06
167. Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 2:24:41
168. Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto 2:26:31
169. Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin-Transitions 2:34:07





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.