Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2010 Alberta Provincial RR Championships Report and Results

report by the bicisport Calgary Cycling Club

August 16, 2010 (Cochrane, AB) – Summer weather returned to the Cochrane, Alberta in time for the 2010 Provincial Road Race Championship held on August 15. The riders were treated to a scenic course that featured the rolling foothills, prairie winds and a brute of a 1.5km climb that topped at 12-14% grade.

In the Open Men’s category Team H&R Block rider Dustin Andrews kept the ABA Championship jersey on the team by winning the 120km race. Lead-out man Mark MacDonald (H&R Block) was able to not only assist in Andrews’ victory but crossed the line in second place, followed by Justin Middleton (ERTC/Revolution).

The Open Women’s race also came down to a sprint finish with BC rider Claire Cameron (Mighty Riders) taking the top spot. However as Cameron is an out of province rider the ABA Championship Jersey was awarded to second place defending champ, Pepper Harlton from Juventus CC in Edmonton. The provincial silver medal went to Sara Manske (Different Bikes), coming back strong after a hard crash in a midweek crit a few weeks prior. Rounding out the podium was Katy Curtis from CMC/Bow Cycle.

The event was hosted by the bicisport bicycle club, and they managed to snag two provincial titles on the day. In Cat 5 Dale Hildebrand timed his sprint to perfection, beating out Eric Lastiwka (Pedalhead Road Works) and Darren Freeman (Rundle Mountain).

Speed skater, Justin Warsylewicz, making the best of his summer cross training took the Cat 4 title for the host bicisport club. Second place went to another BC rider, Nigel Ellsay (Trail Bikes/Eatmore Sprouts), so the provincial silver medal is awarded to Rob Found (Velocity), and the bronze to Tim Kulak (ERTC).

Finally the Cat 3 title belongs to Matt Krahn (Redbike) who narrowly beat out Harley Borlee (Speed Theory) in the sprint finish. Third place went to Rundle Mountain CC rider Matthew Jeffries.

For more information on bicisport click www.bicisport.com.

Results

Women – 70km
1. Claire Cameron (Mighty Riders – WA) 2:02:28
2. Pepper Harlton (Juventus – WA) 0:01
3. Sarah Manske (Different Bikes – WA) 0:02
4. Katy Curtis (CMC/Bow Cycle – WA)
5. Christina Smith (GEC Architecture – WA)
6. Tanya Salomon (Speed Theory – WA)
7. Danika Medinski (ERTC/Revolution – WA)
8. Shantel Koenig (Redbike – WA) 0:03
9. Alyssa Barker (United Cycle – WB)
10. Kelly O’Toole (Speed Theory – WB) 0:43
11. Sonia Utting (Top Gear p/b Calgary Cycle – WB) 6:04
12. Marilyn Taylor (Speed Theory – WA) 9:41
13. Caroll Long (TCR Cycling Team – WB) 13:24
14. Shawna Donaldson (Speed Theory – WB) 17:17

Open Men – 120km
1. Dustin Andrews (Team H&R Block) 3:05:42
2. Mark MacDonald (Team H&R Block)
3. Justin Middleton (ERTC/Revolution)
4. Cody Canning (ERTC/Revolution)
5. Nicholas Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:01
6. Craig DeBellefeuille (CMC/Bow Cycle) 0:02
7. Bailey McKnight (Synergy Racing)
8. Cory Wallace (Kona Factory) 0:03
9. Chris McNeil (Team H&R Block) 0:04
10. Jamie Sparling (Total Restoration) 0:07
11. Aaron Schooler (Team H&R Block) 0:10
12. Blaine Richter (ERTC/Revolution) 0:15
13. Trevor Gunderson (Pedalhead Road Works) 0:17
14. Paul Tichelaar (ERTC / Revolution) 0:18
15. Lachlan Holmes (Speed Theory) 0:40
16. Pat Dodge (The Bike Shop) 1:35
17. Peter Lawrence (Team H&R Block) 1:45
18. Robin Baillie (Team H&R Block) 3:04
18. Cameron McKnight (ERTC/Revolution) 3:04
20. Jesse James Collins (Top Gear p/b Calgary Cycle) 3:56
21. Dennis Bland (Speed Theory) 3:57
21. Jared Green (Speed Theory) 3:57
23. Colter Young (ERTC / Revolution) 4:00
24. Keith Batstone (Rundle Mountain CC) 4:01
25. Gideon Krishtalka (Team H&R Block) 4:01
26. Frank Woolstencroft (Speed Theory) 5:57
27. Shawn Taylor (Cafe Racers) 6:31
28. Peter Toth (Juventus) 8:14
29. Ryan Campbell (bicisport) 8:14
30. Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing) 10:22
31. Zane Westerbeek (CMC Bow Cycle) 10:42
32. Dallas Morris (Top Gear p/b Calgary Cycle) 13:01
DNF Jeff Bolstad (Top Gear p/b Calgary Cycle)
DNF Bruce Copeland (Juventus)
DNF Charles Bougie (Speed Theory)
DNF Bill Quinney (Top Gear p/b Calgary Cycle)
DNF Jason Yanota (independent)
DNF Shane Savage (Mighty Riders)
DNF Mackenzie Garvin (CMC/Bow Cycle)

Cat 3 Men – 107km
1. Matthew Krahn (Redbike) 2:52:28
2. Harley Borlee (Speed Theory)
3. Matthew Jeffries (Rundle Mountain CC) 0:01
4. Aaron Sands (Rundle Mountain CC)
5. Craig Good (TCR Cycling Team)
6. Tommy Mak (Eurotech Cycle)
7. Cory Dickinson (United Cycle) 0:02
7. Paul Martin (CMC/Bow Cycle)
9. Craig Fraser (Top Gear p/b Calgary Cycle)
10. Brian Countryman (Velocity Cycling Club) 0:03
11. Donnie King (CMC/Bow Cycle)
12. Rob Brandrick (Independent) 0:06
13. Vallen Rezazadeh (Juventus) 0:09
14. Bryan Gallant (Escape Velocity) 0:10
15. Mark Rumsey (Hardcore Cycling Club) 1:40
16. Mark McConnell (Synergy Racing) 1:42
17. Jason Hargreaves (Juventus) 2:33
18. Thomas Yip (Speed Theory) 2:46
19. Rob Reid (Rundle Mountain CC) 2:57
20. Thomas Auer (Top Gear p/b Calgary Cycle) 4:16
21. Adam Boyko (Top Gear p/b Calgary Cycle) 7:37
22. Jim Purdy (bicisport) 13:56
23. Bruce Voelker (ERTC/Revolution) 16:28
24. David C Watson (Velocity Cycling Club) 32:11:00
DNF Kevin McMahon (Top Gear p/b Calgary Cycle)
DNF Robert Martens (Blizzard)
DNF Paul Becher (Independent)

Cat 4 Men – 95km
1. Justin Warsylewicz (bicisport) 2:31:15
2. Nigel Ellsay (Trail Bikes/Eatmore Sprouts)
3. Rob Found (Velocity Cycling Club) 0:01
4. Tim Kulak (ERTC/Revolution) 0:02
5. Samuel Beaudoin (Juventus)
6. Jeff Perron (Rundle Mountain CC) 0:03
7. Jevon Almond (Speed Theory)
8. Stephen Lund (Team Niklas)
9. Neil Reid (ERTC/Revolution) 0:04
10. Aaron Falkenberg (ERTC/Revolution) 0:07
11. Stuart Black (Calgary Crankmasters) 0:08
12. Michael Godfrey (Speed Theory)
13. Chris Hooper (Speed Theory) 0:11
14. Chris McCue (Top Gear p/b Calgary Cycle) 0:12
15. Jeremy Myers (Schmoe Racing) 0:13
16. Rick Courtney (Speed Theory) 0:33
17. Robert Starkey (Team Niklas) 5:36
18. Jeff Bell (Highwood) 22:49
DNF Lance Adamson (Juventus)
DNF Trevor Sorensen (ERTC / Revolution)
DNF Jason Buijs (Speed Theory)
DNF Robert Welch (Speed Theory)

Cat 5 Men – 70km
1. Dale Hildebrand (bicisport) 1:54:49
2. Eric Lastiwka (Pedalhead Road Works)
3. Darren Freeman (Rundle Mountain CC) 0:01
4. Wes Zychowicz (Deadgoat Racing)
5. Keenan Cannady (TCR Cycling Team)
6. Jim Long (TCR Cycling Team) 0:02
7. James Jensen (Mud, Sweat and Gears)
7. Andrew Paul (Bike Bros)
9. Kyle Husband (Deadgoat Racing) 0:03
10. Sean Fournier (Speed Theory) 0:04
11. Michael Waldhuber (Calgary Crankmasters)
12. Darryl Parry (Speed Theory) 0:05
13. Rene Fournier (Speed Theory) 0:06
14. Scott MacKenzie (Juventus) 0:08
15. Darcy Gullacher (Speed Theory) 0:10
16. Greg Sowak (Juventus) 0:13
17. Scott Fraser (CMC/Bow Cycle)
18. Jay Rankin (Speed Theory) 0:19
19. Jason Copan (Terrascape Racing) 0:22
20. Dylan Pinter-Findlater (Synergy Racing) 0:23
21. Michael Hoang (Speed Theory)
22. Tom Kenny (Speed Theory) 1:20
23. Mason Rezazadeh (Juventus) 5:03
23. Trevor Jensen (bicisport) 5:03
25. Reinier Paauwe (Speed Theory) 5:03
26. Doug Jamieson (CoachChris.ca/Ted Velikonja) 18:32
27. Nicolas A. Krause (Independent) 21:17
28. Lorne Dmitruk (Juventus) 24:37:00
DNF William Kemp (bicisport)
DNF Michael Burton (Juventus)
DNF Eric Ewert (CMC/Bow Cycle)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.