Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2009 U23 Nations Cup-Ville de Saguenay Stage 2 Report, Full Results, Photos – Kump Wins and Leads

report by Dominique Perras/Coupe des Nations-Ville de Saguenay

June 5, 2009 (Saguenay, Quebec) РIn a 159km flat stage characterize by strong winds, Slovenian Marko Kump won a 6-man sprint in the streets of Jonqui̬re (Qu̩bec, Canada) ahead of German Nico Keinath and Frenchman Johan Lebon in a time of 3:47:19. The Slovenian also grabbed the yellow jersey with a 2-second lead over Lebon.

Kump outfoxed his 5 breakaway companions at the finish. This group had managed to get rid of the last survivors with 20km to go in a day marked by a flurry of attacks and crosswind sections that blew the field apart. “In the last 3km they where a lot of attacks, mostly by the Smukulis of Lithuania, I was patient and I let the Frechman LeBon chase him down every time and I outsprinted them with 300 metres to go”

The best North American of the day was Ryan Anderson who was able to stay with the lead group but missed the last move of 6: “We thought it would be a bunch sprint day but it turned out to be a really hard day. I am thankfull to have had the support of my teammates Keir Plaice and Joel Dion-Poitras. However, in the last hour I was outnumbered and it became impossible to cover every single attack”. Anderson is now 13th overall at 1min34seconds of Kump.

Tommorow is a double day with Stage 3 in the morning being a 103km hilly circuit race, followed in the afternoon by stage 4, an 8.5km individual time time trial on the same loop.

The UCI Nations Cup-Ville de Saguenay is the 5th of 6 races part of the UCI Nations Cup for the world’s best riders aged 19 to 22 years old. It is the only event of this series to be held outside Europe. It will be held over 5 stages from June 4th to 7th 2009.

Results

1. Marko Kump (Slo) Slovénie 3:47:19
2. Nico Keinath (Ger) Allemagne
3. Johan J LeBon (Fra) France
4. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Lettonie
5. Christopher J Juul-Jensen (Den) Danemark 0:19
6. Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombie
7. Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombie 0:50
8. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France 0:50
9. Jakob Bering (Den) Danemark 1:15
10. Romain Hardy (Fra) France
11. Sergey Scsherbakov (Rus) Russie
12. Ryan Anderson (Can) Canada A 1:24
13. Gabor J Kasa (Srb) Mixte
14. Nikola Aistrup (Den) Danemark 1:32
15. Bjorn Selander (Usa) Etats-Unis
16. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovénie
17. Andrei Klyuev (Rus) Russie
18. Loïc J Desriac (Fra) France 3:27
19. Eldar Mukmenov (Uzb) Ouzbékistan
20. Ben J King (Usa) Etats-Unis
21. Ricky J Jorgensen (Den) Danemark
22. Jocelyn Bar (Fra) France
23. Andrei J Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixte
24. Dominik J Nerz (Ger) Allemagne
25. Mario Contreras (Esa) Mixte
26. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombie
27. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) France 6:13
28. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Mixte
29. Chan Jea J Jang (Kor) Mixte
30. Joël Dion-Poitras (Can) Canada A 6:16
31. Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg
32. Guy East (Usa) Etats-Unis
33. Keir Plaice (Can) Canada A
34. Jan J Tratnik (Slo) Slovénie
35. Sergey Valynin (Rus) Russie
36. Iliya Syrtsev (Rus) Russie
37. Indulis J Bekmanis (Lat) Lettonie
38. Peter Stetina (Usa) Etats-Unis
39. Soren Pugdahl Pedersen (Den) Danemark
40. Camilo Suarez (Col) Colombie
41. Andris J Smirnovs (Lat) Lettonie 9:47
42. David J Boily (Can) Canada B
43. Michael Joanisse (Can) Canada A
44. Michael J Hümbert (Ger) Allemagne 9:51
45. William Rodriguez (Col) Colombie
46. Hugo J Houle (Can) Canada B
47. Guillaume J Boivin (Can) Canada B
48. Tom Wecker (Lux) Luxembourg
49. Ken Ichiyama (Jpn) Japon
50. Joel Zangerle (Lux) Luxembourg
51. Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Mixte
52. Blaz Furdi (Slo) Slovénie
53. Janis J Rezins (Lat) Lettonie
54. Tomohiro J Hayakawa (Jpn) Japon
55. Rasmus J Guldhammer (Den) Danemark
56. Jacob Keough (Usa) Etats-Unis
57. Ildar Zakirov (Rus) Russie
58. Pit J Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg
59. Carlos Andres Martinez (Col) Colombie
60. Yaroslav J Malakhov (Uzb) Ouzbékistan
61. Temur Mukhamedov (Uzb) Ouzbékistan
62. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canada A
63. Martins Trautmanis (Lat) Lettonie
64. Kazuki J Aoyanagi (Jpn) Japon 10:00
65. Bastian J Bürgel (Ger) Allemagne 13:15
66. Marcel Fischer (Ger) Allemagne 15:01
67. Mike J Willam (Ger) Allemagne 17:02
DNF Denis J Lozinskiy (Rus) Russie
DNF Devon J Novakowski (Can) Canada B
DNF Spencer J Smitheman (Can) Canada B
DNF Keisuke Kasahara (Jpn) Japon
DNS Kirk Carlson (Usa) Etats-Unis

GC after Stage 2

1. Marko Kump (Slo) Slovénie 7:04:26
2. Johan J LeBon (Fra) France 0:02
3. Nico Keinath (Ger) Allemagne 0:04
4. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Lettonie 0:09
5. Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Colombie 0:29
6. Christopher J Juul-Jensen (Den) Danemark 0:29
7. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France 0:57
8. Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombie 1:00
9. Romain Hardy (Fra) France 1:25
10. Jakob Bering (Den) Danemark 1:25
11. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovénie 1:34
12. Ryan Anderson (Can) Canada A 1:34
13. Nikola Aistrup (Den) Danemark 1:42
14. Andrei Klyuev (Rus) Russie 1:42
15. Bjorn Selander (Usa) Etats-Unis 1:42
16. Gabor J Kasa (Srb) Mixte 1:43
17. Loïc J Desriac (Fra) France 3:26
18. Dominik J Nerz (Ger) Allemagne 3:33
19. Andrei J Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixte 3:34
20. Jocelyn Bar (Fra) France 3:37
21. Eldar Mukmenov (Uzb) Ouzbékistan 3:37
22. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombie 3:37
23. Ben J King (Usa) Etats-Unis 3:37
24. Mario Contreras (Esa) Mixte 3:37
25. Sergey Scsherbakov (Rus) Russie 3:40
26. Ricky J Jorgensen (Den) Danemark 3:43
27. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Mixte 6:20
28. Chan Jea J Jang (Kor) Mixte 6:23
29. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) France 6:23
30. Indulis J Bekmanis (Lat) Lettonie 6:26
31. Jan J Tratnik (Slo) Slovénie 6:26
32. Soren Pugdahl Pedersen (Den) Danemark 6:26
33. Guy East (Usa) Etats-Unis 6:26
34. Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg 6:26
35. Peter Stetina (Usa) Etats-Unis 6:26
36. Iliya Syrtsev (Rus) Russie 6:26
37. Rasmus J Guldhammer (Den) Danemark 9:55
38. Andris J Smirnovs (Lat) Lettonie 9:57
39. David J Boily (Can) Canada B 9:57
40. Carlos Andres Martinez (Col) Colombie 10:00
41. Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Mixte 10:01
42. Hugo J Houle (Can) Canada B 10:01
43. William Rodriguez (Col) Colombie 10:01
44. Joel Zangerle (Lux) Luxembourg 10:01
45. Tom Wecker (Lux) Luxembourg 10:01
46. Blaz Furdi (Slo) Slovénie 10:01
47. Temur Mukhamedov (Uzb) Ouzbékistan 10:01
48. Ildar Zakirov (Rus) Russie 10:01
49. Pit J Schlechter (Lux) Luxembourg 10:01
50. Guillaume J Boivin (Can) Canada B 10:21
51. Camilo Suarez (Col) Colombie 11:40
52. Sergey Valynin (Rus) Russie 11:54
53. Michael Joanisse (Can) Canada A 12:12
54. Tomohiro J Hayakawa (Jpn) Japon 12:16
55. Joël Dion-Poitras (Can) Canada A 15:38
56. Jacob Keough (Usa) Etats-Unis 19:12
57. Michael J Hümbert (Ger) Allemagne 19:13
58. Janis J Rezins (Lat) Lettonie 19:13
59. Yaroslav J Malakhov (Uzb) Ouzbékistan 19:13
60. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Canada A 19:13
61. Kazuki J Aoyanagi (Jpn) Japon 19:22
62. Bastian J Bürgel (Ger) Allemagne 22:37
63. Keir Plaice (Can) Canada A 23:31
64. Marcel Fischer (Ger) Allemagne 24:23:00
65. Ken Ichiyama (Jpn) Japon 25:10:00
66. Mike J Willam (Ger) Allemagne 26:24:00
67. Martins Trautmanis (Lat) Lettonie 29:31:00

Teams

1. France 21:15:52
2. Danemark 1:02
3. Colombie 2:32
4. Slovénie 5:44
5. Mixte 6:14
6. Russie 6:59
7. Etats-Unis 7:08
8. Allemagne 11:59
9. Lettonie 13:59
10. Canada A 23:19
11. Luxenbourg 23:54
12. Canada B 27:45
13. Ouzbékistan 28:14
14. Japon 48:17






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.