Featured Stories

2009 Tour de Beauce Stage 3 Full Results, Report – Atapuma Scores, Henao in Yellow

report by Daniel Fertin/Tour de Beauce

June 11, 2009 (Mont-M̩gantic, QC) РIt proved to be a long wait today before the mythical climbing of Mont M̩gantic. The first part of this 155-km stage was full of attempted breakaways, but the peloton decided to not let any groups leave. However, after the second KoM, at the 150th km, 20 or so riders finally received the blessing, and broke away. In this group, three men were feared: the three Colombians, favoured for this stage.

As the mountain began to be seen, the breakaway began to lose its weaker members, plus Smukulis (Lativa) victim of a fall. At the place marking the beginning of the ascent, Sergio Luis Henao (Colombian National Team) attacked first. Quickly, he was caught by his teammate Darwin Atapuma. They made the climb together, combining their efforts to increase their lead.

In the end, it was Darwin Atapuma who finished first, followed by Henao, who took the yellow jersey, but also the red one. Atapuma took the polka-dot too, as the best climber while Danilo Wyss kept the white jersey as points leader.

Results

1. Darwin Atapuma (Col) Éq. Nationale De Colombie 4:00:16
2. Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Éq. Nationale De Colombie 0:00
3. Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:19
4. Bjorn Selanler (USA) Trek Livestrong 1:27
5. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 1:32
6. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:59
7. Steve Bovay (Sui) Bmc Racing Team 2:02
8. Ian Macgregor (USA) Team Type 1 2:20
9. Phillip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia 2:29
10. BERNARD Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 2:29
11. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 2:59
12. Martin Kohler (Sui) Bmc Racing Team 3:33
13. Darren Lill (Rsa) Team Type 1 3:39
14. Cameron Evans (Can) Éq. Nationale Canadienne 3:44
15. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Éq. Nationale De Colombie 4:16
16. Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor 4:18
17. Simon Richardson (Gbr) Rapha Condor 4:21
18. Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 4:21
19. Otavio Bougarelli (Bra) Garneau-Club Chaussure 4:26
20. Danilo Wyss (Sui) Bmc Racing Team 4:47
21. Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy 4:47
22. Tom Southam (Gbr) Rapha Condor 4:57
23. Ben Greenwood (Gbr) Rapha Condor 5:05
24. Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 5:08
25. William Rodriguez (Col) Éq. Nationale De Colombie 5:25
26. Chad Beyer (USA) Bmc Racing Team 5:30
27. Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 5:30
28. Matthew Bell (Can) Éq. Nationale Canadienne 5:41
29. Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 6:04
30. Raphaël Gagné (Can) Équipe Québec 6:15
31. Guy East (USA) Trek Livestrong 6:23
32. Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvian National Team 6:29
33. Benjamin King (USA) Trek Livestrong 6:58
34. James Moss (Gbr) Kuk-Kinesis 7:11
35. Timothy Henry (USA) Dlp Racing 7:19
36. William Munoz (Col) Éq. Nationale De Colombie 7:29
37. Jonathan Garcia (USA) Bmc Racing Team 7:43
38. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 7:50
39. Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies 7:53
40. André Tremblay (Can) Équipe Québec 7:56
41. Peter Salon (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 7:56
42. William Goodfellow (Can) Équipe Québec 8:00
43. James Stewart (Gbr) Kuk-Kinesis 8:15
44. David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 8:19
45. Daniel Summerhill (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 8:23
46. Jackson Stewart (USA) Bmc Racing Team 8:29
47. Dan Craven (Gbr) Rapha Condor 8:29
48. CHARLES Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia 8:34
49. Steve Lampier (Gbr) Kuk-Kinesis 9:02
50. Jamie Riggs (Can) Éq. Nationale Canadienne 9:11
51. Camilo Suarez (Col) Éq. Nationale De Colombie 10:01
52. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Équipe Québec 10:22
53. Phillip Cortes (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 10:22
54. Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 10:22
55. Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 10:22
56. Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy 10:22
57. Casey Munro (Aus) Kuk-Kinesis 10:22
58. Robert Wardell (Gbr) Kuk-Kinesis 10:22
59. Ugo Lapierre (Can) Équipe Québec 10:22
60. Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 10:22
61. Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 10:30
62. Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong 11:08
63. Ryan Baumann (USA) Trek Livestrong 11:08
64. Bryson Bowers (Can) Éq. Nationale Canadienne 11:10
65. Antonio Cruz (USA) Bmc Racing Team 11:14
66. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) Équipe Québec 11:14
67. Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 11:25
68. Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 11:53
69. Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 1 12:19
70. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Équipe Québec 12:26
71. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Livestrong 12:26
72. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team 12:47
73. ALESANDRO Bazzanna (Ita) Fly V Australia 13:39
74. Mathew Cronshaw (Gbr) Rapha Condor 13:54
75. Charlie Bryer (Can) Éq. Nationale Canadienne 14:45
76. François Parisien (Can) Planet Energy 14:47
77. Mark Bathy (Can) Planet Energy 15:51
78. Janis Rezins (Lat) Latvian National Team 16:11
79. San Bewley (Nzl) Trek Livestrong 16:20
80. Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy 16:33
81. Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy 16:33
82. Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 16:47
83. Scott Davis (Aus) Fly V Australia 17:58
84. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia 17:58
85. Jeffery Schiller (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 18:16
86. Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 19:52
87. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 20:27
88. Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy 26:57:00
89. Ryan Belliveau (Can) Éq. Nationale Canadienne 28:07:00
90. Steven Gordon (USA) Dlp Racing 48:02:00

GC after Stage 3

1. Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Éq. Nationale De Colombie 12:00:02
2. Darwin Atapuma (Col) Éq. Nationale De Colombie 0:03
3. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:39
4. Christopher Jones (USA) Team Type 1 1:34
5. Darren Lill (Rsa) Team Type 1 2:15
6. BERNARD Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 2:18
7. Benjamin Day (Aus) Fly V Australia 3:03
8. Danilo Wyss (Sui) Bmc Racing Team 3:16
9. Ryan Roth (Can) Planet Energy 3:25
10. Tom Southam (Gbr) Rapha Condor 3:42
11. Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 4:33
12. Bjorn Selanler (USA) Trek Livestrong 4:41
13. Chad Beyer (USA) Bmc Racing Team 4:56
14. Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 5:10
15. Steve Bovay (Sui) Bmc Racing Team 5:16
16. Ian Macgregor (USA) Team Type 1 5:34
17. Phillip Zajicek (USA) Fly V Australia 5:43
18. Guy East (USA) Trek Livestrong 5:53
19. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 6:13
20. Martin Kohler (Sui) Bmc Racing Team 6:47
21. Cameron Evans (Can) Éq. Nationale Canadienne 6:58
22. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Éq. Nationale De Colombie 7:30
23. Simon Richardson (Gbr) Rapha Condor 7:35
24. Otavio Bougarelli (Bra) Garneau-Club Chaussure 7:40
25. Peter Stetina (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 8:34
26. William Rodriguez (Col) Éq. Nationale De Colombie 8:39
27. Matthew Bell (Can) Éq. Nationale Canadienne 8:55
28. Caleb Fairly (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 9:18
29. Andris Smirnovs (Lat) Latvian National Team 9:43
30. Benjamin King (USA) Trek Livestrong 10:12
31. Ben Greenwood (Gbr) Rapha Condor 10:22
32. Timothy Henry (USA) Dlp Racing 10:33
33. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Rapha Condor 10:48
34. Jonathan Garcia (USA) Bmc Racing Team 10:57
35. David Veilleux (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 11:33
36. Dan Craven (Gbr) Rapha Condor 11:43
37. Jackson Stewart (USA) Bmc Racing Team 11:43
38. CHARLES Dionne (Can) Fly V Australia 11:45
39. Jamie Riggs (Can) Éq. Nationale Canadienne 12:25
40. Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor 12:45
41. Alex Candelario (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 13:36
42. Casey Munro (Aus) Kuk-Kinesis 13:36
43. Bruno Langlois (Can) Planet Energy 13:36
44. Peter Salon (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 14:01
45. William Munoz (Col) Éq. Nationale De Colombie 14:16
46. Antonio Cruz (USA) Bmc Racing Team 14:27
47. Jacob Erker (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies 14:38
48. Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Team Type 1 15:33
49. ALESANDRO Bazzanna (Ita) Fly V Australia 16:53
50. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) Équipe Québec 17:19
51. James Moss (Gbr) Kuk-Kinesis 19:32
52. Martin Gilbert (Can) Planet Energy 19:47
53. Keven Lacombe (Can) Planet Energy 19:47
54. Alex Howes (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 20:01
55. James Stewart (Gbr) Kuk-Kinesis 20:36
56. François Parisien (Can) Planet Energy 21:01
57. Scott Davis (Aus) Fly V Australia 21:12
58. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team 21:59
59. Raphaël Gagné (Can) Équipe Québec 22:34
60. Jonathan Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 22:43
61. Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 23:06
62. Clay Murfet (Aus) Kelly Benefit Strategies 24:12:00
63. André Tremblay (Can) Équipe Québec 24:15:00
64. William Goodfellow (Can) Équipe Québec 24:19:00
65. Steve Lampier (Gbr) Kuk-Kinesis 25:21:00
66. Phillip Cortes (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 26:32:00
67. Ugo Lapierre (Can) Équipe Québec 26:41:00
68. Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 26:41:00
69. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Équipe Québec 26:41:00
70. Daniel Summerhill (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 26:42:00
71. Aroussen Laflamme (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 26:49:00
72. Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong 27:27:00
73. Bryson Bowers (Can) Éq. Nationale Canadienne 27:29:00
74. Janis Rezins (Lat) Latvian National Team 28:32:00
75. Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Livestrong 28:45:00
76. Mathew Cronshaw (Gbr) Rapha Condor 30:13:00
77. Charlie Bryer (Can) Éq. Nationale Canadienne 31:04:00
78. San Bewley (Nzl) Trek Livestrong 32:39:00
79. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia 34:17:00
80. Mark Bathy (Can) Planet Energy 35:10:00
81. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) Équipe Québec 37:26:00
82. Camilo Suarez (Col) Éq. Nationale De Colombie 39:06:00
83. Robert Wardell (Gbr) Kuk-Kinesis 39:27:00
84. Ryan Belliveau (Can) Éq. Nationale Canadienne 40:28:00
85. Walker Savidge (USA) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 40:58:00
86. Eric Boily (Can) Planet Energy 46:16:00
87. Ryan Baumann (USA) Trek Livestrong 47:58:00
88. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Felt-Holowesko Partners-Garmin U23 49:32:00
89. Jeffery Schiller (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussure 51:50:00
90. Steven Gordon (USA) Dlp Racing 1:19:48





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.