Featured Stories

2009 Toronto Criterium – Results, Photos

by pedalmag.com

May 29, 2009 (Toronto, ON) – With mostly clear skies, balmy summer temperatures, and lots of fans on hand the 2009 Toronto Criterium began looking bigger and better than last year when rain joined the party. Christiane Knobbe (Team Mcor) has won the women’s race while Bryan Spiegel (Independant) took the Master 2/3 Men’s competition, Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s ) won the Master 3/4 Men’s race, and Brandon Spencer (Peterborough) took the Junior men’s race.

The Elite men’s race is now underway and scheduled to end around 9pm — but it might yet rain again this year as dark clouds are gathering. About halfway through the men’s race the rain began and continued until the end as Andrew Randell (Planet Energy) escaped to lap the field and take the win as team mate Ryan Roth placed 2nd and Ryan Nye (MVP Healthcare) took 3rd.

More photos courtesy of Jon Safka here.

Results

Junior Men – 48km – Average Speed 43.3 km/h
1. Brandon Spencer (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMJ) 1:06:32
2. Avery King (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMJ) 0:10
NP Ian Campbell (Chain Reaction, RMJ)
NP Jordan Kremblewski (Dark Horse Flyers, RMJ)
NP Christopher Bradbury (Dark Horse Flyers, RMJ)

Master 3/4 Men – 48km – Average Speed 43.3 km/h
1. Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s , RME.3) 1:06:32
2. Jamie Smith (Ciclo Werks BMC, RME.3)
3. Derek Harnden (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMU23.3)
4. Mark Palma (Sweet Pete’s , RME.3)
5. Jimi Ritchie (Mazurcoaching.com, RME.3)
6. Michael Aston (Independent, RME.3)
7. David St. James (London Centennial Wheelers, RME.3)
8. Edgars Apse (Dark Horse Flyers, RME.3)
9. Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3) 0:10
10. Scott Sexsmith (Peterborough Cycling Club, RME.3)
11. Paul Mccloskey (Peterborough Cycling Club, RME.3)
12. Matthew Jeffries (Project Freeride, RME.3)
13. Doug Hinan (Peterborough Cycling Club, RME.3)
14. Chadwick Ruby (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RMU23.3)
PUL Frank Stillo (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RME.3)
PUL Jason Grosse (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3)
PUL Ian Donohue (Mbrc.Org -Gears, RME.3)
PUL Timothy Burton (Mbrc.Org -Gears, RMU23.3)
DNF Keith Gauld (Independent, RME.3)
DNF Brandon Tulloch (Ciclo Werks BMC, RME.3)
DNF Simon Szymczak (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RMU23.3)
DNF Charlie Philbrook (Ciclo Werks BMC, RME.3)
DNF Chat Ortved (Independent, RME.3)
DNF Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3)
DNF Scott Milligan (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RME.3)
DNS Victor Wong (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RME.3)
DNS Camilo Mondaca (Independent, RME.3)
NP Chris Bryce (Dark Horse Flyers, RME.3)
NP Ray Lee (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RME.3)
NP Matt Thomas (Ciclo Werks BMC, RME.3)
NP David Delgado (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RMU23.3)

Master 2/3 Men – 48km – Average Speed 43.3 km/h
1. Bryan Spiegel (Independent, RMMB.2) 1:06:32
2. Ken Ng (Independent, RMMA.2)
3. Carlo Capaldi (Team TVC/Village Cycle London, RMMA.2)
4. Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach, RMMB.3)
5. Steven Baker (Mazurcoaching.com, RMMA.3)
6. Marc Booth (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc), RMMB.2)
7. Brian Kelly (Bikesports Cycling Club, RMMB.2)
8. Steve Mckee (Independent, RMMB.3)
9. Roy Zucchetto (Independent, RMMB.2)
10. John Provart (Chain Reaction, RMMA.2)
11. Jesse Demb (ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club, RMMA.2) 0:10
12. Quentin Broad (Dark Horse Flyers, RMMB.3)
13. Gary Cluett (ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club, RMMC.3)
14. Gordon Lemon (Dark Horse Flyers, RMMA.3)
15. Mike Viel (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RMMC.2)
16. Chris Chambers (Team Race, RMMB.2)
17. Derek Koops (ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club, RMMA.2)
18. Scott Ferguson (Ride With Rendall, RMMB.3)
19. Bruce Camacho (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RMMD.2)
20. Ernesto Alvarez (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA.2) 0:21
21. Ian J. Scott (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.2) 0:26:00
22. Krys Krolok (ZM Cycling Club, RMM.3) 0:29
PUL Marc Mazer (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMB.2)
PUL Rodney Godard (Ciclo Sport Racing, RMMD.2)
PUL Doug Mcinnis (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMC.3)
PUL Mirko Gojic (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA.2)
PUL Campbell Macmillan (Cyclepath Oakville, RMMA.3)
PUL Tom Mackay (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s , RMMC.3)
PUL Chris Bartholomew (Peterborough Cycling Club, RMMB.2)
PUL Mauro Rizzardo (Z-Team, RMMA.2)
PUL Jeff Ker (Independent, RMMB.2)
PUL Mark Fergusson (Team TVC/Village Cycle London, RMMB.2)
DNF Chris Vlemmix (Team TVC/Village Cycle London, RMMA.2)
DNF Jason May (Speedriver.com, RMMA.2)
DNF Leszek Wawrow (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMA.3)
DNS Geoffrey Morgan (Midweek Cycling Club, RMMA.2)
NP Demetre Kalkounis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s , RMMA.2)
NP Mark Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMA.3)
NP David Conroy (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RMMB.3)
NP Doug Corner (Bike Race Ottawa, RMMC.2)
NP Chris Kirk (Independent, RMMB.2)

Women – 48km – Average Speed 43.3 km/h
1. Christiane Knobbe (Team Mcor, RWE.1) 1:06:32
PUL Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RWE.1)
PUL Paula Powell (Mazurcoaching.com, RWE.1)
PUL Sigrid Ziegler (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RWE.2)
DNF Julia Farell (Team Ultralink, RWE.1)

Pro 1/2/Master 1 Men – 64km – Average Speed 39.7 km/h km/h
1. Andrew Randell (Planet Energy, RME.1) 1:36:48
2. Ryan Roth (Planet Energy, RME.1) 1:17
3. Ryan Nye (MVP Healthcare, RME.2)
4. Rodney McEwan (Team Mcor, RME.1)
5. Jeffery Schiller (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy, RME.1)
6. Ed Veal (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RME.1)
7. Nathaniel Ward (Speary/NCC/Venda, RME.1)
8. Matthias Schmidt (ZM Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club, RMMA.1)
9. Evan Mundy (Team Mcor, RMU23.2)
10. Devon Novakowski (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy, RMU23.2)
11. Cameron Jette (Trek Store Race Team, RMU23.1)
12. Erik Box (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy, RME.2)
13. Jan Zak (Mazurcoaching.com, RMU23.2)
14. Nathan Chown (Handlebars CC, RME.1)
15. Mark Batty (Planet Energy, RME.1)
16. Michael Mitchnick (Trek Store Race Team, RMU23.1)
17. Vince De Jong (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMU23.2)
18. Paul Greene (Chain Reaction, RMMB.1)
19. John Stewart (The Hub Race Team, RME.2)
20. Andrew Hunt (Planet Energy, RMU23.1)
21. Derrek Ivey (Team Mcor, RME.1)
22. Jason Valenti (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RME.1)
23. Graham Shrive (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RME.2)
24. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions, RMMA.1) 2:18
DNF Bob Tomsic (Norco Evolution, RMMA.1)
DNF Bruce Krip (Healing Cycle Bike Club, RMMB.1)
DNF William Kowalczyk (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMA.1)
DNF Mike Mckee (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMA.1)
DNF John Mcinulty (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMA.1)
DNF Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RMMA.1)
DNF John Wiman (Project Freeride, RMMB.1)
DNF Matthew Berridge (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RMMB.1)
DNF James Layfield (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RMMB.1)
DNF Rick Froner (Lapdogs Cycling Club, RMMB.1)
DNF Andrew Hannaford (Project Freeride, RMMB.1)
DNF Justin Rogers (Norco Evolution, RMMA.1)
DNF Justen Winster (Norco Evolution, RMMA.1)
DNF Adam Fitzsimmons (Norco Evolution, RMMA.1)
DNF Andrew Stewart (Project Freeride, RMMB.1)
DNF Mike Steed (Norco Evolution, RMMA.1)
DNF Jason Fitzsimmons (Trek Store Race Team, RMMA.1)
DNF Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.1)
DNF Tony Abramavicius (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMC.1)
DNF Kevin Davis (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.1)
DNF Gregory T. Cushing (Z-Team, RMMB.1)
DNF Mark Polsinelli (Z-Team, RMMC.1)
DNF Brent Aquino (Z-Team, RMMB.1)
DNF Keir Plaice (Planet Energy, RMU23.1)
DNF Bruno Grossi (Z-Team, RMMB.1)
DNF Paolo Dilecce (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.1)
DNF Mike Peshko (Wheels Of Bloor, RMMB.1)
DNF Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions, RMMA.1)
DNF Carlos Debarros (Sound Solutions, RMMA.1)
DNF Chris Wood (Sound Solutions, RMMB.1)
DNF James Bongard (Sound Solutions, RMMA.1)
DNF Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions, RMMA.1)
DNF Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team, RMMA.1)
DNF Tommaso Villano (Trek Store Race Team, RMMA.1)
DNF Stephen Heck (Trek Store Race Team, RMMB.1)
DNF Buck Miller (Planet Energy, RME.1)
DNF Blair Purvis (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RME.2)
DNF Enrico Traini (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.2)
DNF Chris Freeland (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RME.1)
DNF Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RME.1)
DNF Thorben Wieditz (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RME.1)
DNF Samuel Bail (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RME.2)
DNF Heath Cockburn (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg, RME.1)
DNF Justin Steeds (Mazurcoaching.com, RME.1)
DNF Tovi Heilbronn (Midweek Cycling Club, RME.2)
DNF Todd Scheske (MVP Healthcare Cycling, RME.1)
DNF Dave Byer (Jet Fuel Coffee, RME.1)
DNF Stacy Wall (Independent, RME.2)
DNF Jerome Bertrand (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s , RME.2)
DNF Toni Fischer (Dark Horse Flyers, RME.2)
DNF Bryan Rusche (Dark Horse Flyers, RME.1)
DNF Andrew Bradbury (Dark Horse Flyers, RMU23.1)
DNF Logan Cornel (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cycling, RMU23.2)
DNF Andrew Lattimore (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy, RMU23.2)
DNF Eric Robertson (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy, RME.1)
DNF David Grose (Bikesports Racing, RMU23.2)
DNF Justin Hines (Handlebars CC, RME.2)
DNF Jake Castor (Preferred C.C., RME.2)
DNF Colin Reinholt (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMU23.2)
DNF Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMMC.1)
DNF Steven Smith (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja, RMMA.1)
DNF Michael Renneboog (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RMMC.1)
DNF Douglas Holt (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RMMB.1)
DNF Malcolm Eade (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RMMB.1)
DNF Garnett Abbey (D’Ornellas Racing Team, RMMB.1)
DNF Francois Faust (Healing Cycle Bike Club, RMMC.1)
DNF Stirling Mcarthur (Healing Cycle Bike Club, RMMA.1)
DNF Fred Perez (Ciclo Werks BMC, RMMA.1)
DNF Eric Przepierski (Wellness Exentsion/Presque Isle, RME.1)
DNF Stephen Meyer (Trek Store Race Team, RMU23.2)
DNF Ian Gartley (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RME.2)
DNF Bryan King (Soigneur Race Services Race Team, RME.2)
DNF Michael Dennis (Speedriver.com, RME.2)
DNF Kyle Fry (Team Mcor, RMU23.2)
DNF Marco Li (Team Mcor, RME.2)
DNF Isaac Smith (Team Mcor, RME.1)
DNF Charles Dumas (Team TVC/Village Cycle London, RME.2)
DNF Greg Cavanagh (Healing Cycle Bike Club, RMMB.1)
DNS Robert Chiocca (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes, RMMB.1)
DNS Stephen Eastwood (Healing Cycle Bike Club, RMMA.1)







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.