Featured Stories

2009 Road Nationals Elite Men\’s RR – Live Updates, Full Results, Photos

by pedalmag.com

June 28, 2009 (Beauce, QC) – We’re following Sunday’s 180km Elite men’s road race, four circuits of a 45km course starting at 11am, with Steve Bauer and the Team Planet Energy crew, the strongest squad in the peloton and hoping to podium today – as Bauer notes, “There’s only one podium spot that counts.” There are 137 starters (of which 66 are U23 riders) and it’s humid, warm and overcast with a light rain falling so the pavement is wet. The forecast is for more rain but in Beauce it’s always crap shoot. Start list here.

Lap 1
The riders are at about 10km and feeling each other out… a group of 3 lead by Charlie Bryer (Volharding) has jumped ahead with a 45-second lead but pack is not reacting.

The rain has stopped and the pavement is drying out. The other riders in the break are Marc Allard (VW-Specialized) and Jean-Michel Lachance (Pro Bike Pool Kuota).

At 20km six more riders have joined the break – all U23 riders – and the group of 9 have a little over a minute – including Andrew Hunt (Planet Energy), Jamie Riggs (ON), Guillaume Boivin (VW-Specialized), Andre Tremblay (Equipe de Quebec) and Spencer Smithman (Team Alberta). As Bauer notes, “It’s unusual to have mostly U23 riders in the break – we have one of our guys in there and Boivin would be the one to keep an eye on.”

11:45am The 9 leaders have a 3-min+ lead now at the 24km – some CORRECTIONS – Joel Dion-Poitras (Planet Energy) not Riggs and Osmond Bakker (EMD Serono-Specialized) not Allard along with Aaron Fillion (Ride with Randell) – are in the break. Two riders, Allard and Derrek Ivy (Team Mcor) are between the break and the pack about 1:25 ahead of the group.

The leaders have 5:15 on the pack – Allard has dropped off with a mechanical so Ivy is alone. There was some confusion about the 9th rider – in fact it is Jamie Riggs (ON) not Dion-Poitras… 5km to the start-finish.

The gap is now 5:50 and as we near the end of lap 1 it looks like Ivy has been joined by Alexi Richer (Le Yeti) and Charles Thibault (Bluberi-Martin Swiss).

Lap 2
The gap has increased to over 8 min. and Planet Energy is starting the move bringing 8 riders to the front and beginning the chase.

At 60km into the race Ivy the others have been absorbed as Planet Energy keeps driving the pace… 2008 champ Christian Meier (Garmin-Slipstream) has attacked and has about 50 seconds on the peloton and the gap to the 9 leaders is dropping faster – now at 6-7 min.

12:50pm At about 25km into lap 2 (70km overall) Meier is at 30 seconds to the peloton and the break has a 7:29 lead – not dropping as fast as we were told a bit earlier.

At 40km into lap 2 five riders have now bridged to Meier still with about 30 seconds over the peloton… Charly Vives (Planet Energy), Jamie Sparling (Red Truck Racing), Keven Lacombe (Planet Energy), Derrek Ivy (Team Mcor) and Zach Bell (Kelly Benefit Strategies). But the leader’s gap has now increased to 9 min.

Lap 3
The gap to the chase group of 6 riders is 8:10 min. and the peloton is not reacting as we begin Lap 3 – the half way point of the race. Planet Energy has 3 riders between the 15 in the two lead groups. It’s still overcast and warm but no rain.

Leaders
– Aaron Fillion (Ride with Randell)
– Osmond Bakker (EMD Serono-Specialized)
– Charlie Bryer (Volharding) *U23
– Andrew Hunt (Planet Energy) *U23
– Jamie Riggs (ON) *U23
– Guillaume Boivin (VW-Specialized) *U23
– Andre Tremblay (Equipe de Quebec) *U23
– Spencer Smithman (Team Alberta) *U23
– Jean-Michel Lachance (Pro Bike Pool Kuota)*U23

at 8:10
– Christian Meier (Garmin-Slipstream)
– Charly Vives (Planet Energy)
– Jamie Sparling (Red Truck Racing)
– Keven Lacombe (Planet Energy)
– Derrek Ivy (Team Mcor)
– Zach Bell (Kelly Benefit Strategies)

At 93km the six chasers have closed the gap to 7:06 and now there are 2 riders Huges Lapointe (Bluberi-Martin Swiss) and Michael Joanisse (Nativo Concept) at 1:30 behind the six chasers with the peloton another minute behind them. Will Routley (Jelly Belly) is at the front of the pack trying to drive the pace.

“That’s a sizeable gap to the leaders,” said Bauer, “With Vives and Lacombe in the chase group we’re hoping they can catch them.” Then we heard that the gap was now at 5:20 to the leaders… to be verified.

1:55pm At 112km (about 1/2 way thru lap 3) a group of 12 has broken away from the peloton with strong riders including Svein Tuft (Garmin-Slipstream), Routley, Cam Evans (OUCH), Martin Gilbert (Planet Energy), David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies), Eric Boily (Planet Energy), Jean-Sebastian Perron (VW-Specialized), Bruno Langlois (Planet Energy), Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia), Ryan Roth (Planet Energy) and they’re driving to catch the chase group now at 7:50 behind the leaders with the peloton 40 seconds further back.

Ivy has been dropped from the lead 6-rider chase group… list of 12 riders coming – some corrections.

– Svein Tuft (Garmin-Slipstream), Routley
– Cam Evans (OUCH)
– Will Routley (Jelly Belly)
– Bryson Bowers (Team Ontario)
– David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
– David Boily (Equipe du Quebec)
– Jean-Sebastian Perron (VW-Specialized)
– Bruno Langlois (Planet Energy)
– Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia)
– Ryan Roth (Planet Energy)
– Ryan Anderson (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
– Michael Joanisse (Nativo Concept)

2:20pm The peloton came alive with Planet Energy driving the bus and has reeled in the 12-man break, including Ivy and the five lead chasers – the 9 leaders are now at 6:55 with 5km to go on lap 3 and 50km to go in the race.

Lap 4 Final
The peloton is together chasing down the 9 leaders now at 6:08… 45km to go.

Leaders
– Aaron Fillion (Ride with Randell)
– Osmond Bakker (EMD Serono-Specialized)
– Charlie Bryer (Volharding) *U23
– Andrew Hunt (Planet Energy) *U23
– Jamie Riggs (ON) *U23
– Guillaume Boivin (VW-Specialized) *U23
– Andre Tremblay (Equipe de Quebec) *U23
– Spencer Smithman (Team Alberta) *U23
– Jean-Michel Lachance (Pro Bike Pool Kuota)*U23

At 10km into the final lap (145km) the gap to the leaders is down to 4:55.

Riggs attacked but the group reacted quickly and reeled him in… 26km to go and the gap is 4:45.

3:00pm With 20km to go the lead is down to 3:25 and now Veilleux, Lacombe and Evans are attacking – time is running out.

Christian Meier and Ryan Roth have broken away and are at 1:59 from the leaders and the peloton is at 3:37 – only 12-13km to go.

With 5km to go 3 riders have been dropped from the leaders – Smithman, Bryer and one more. Meier and Roth are at 1:20.

Boivin attacks and takes the win…

Full results pdf here.

Results

Elite/U23 Men
1. Guillaume Boivin* (Volkswagen-Specialized) 4:23:13
2. André Tremblay* (Équipe du Québec) 0:02
3. Andrew Hunt* (Planet Energy)
4. Aaron Fillion (Ride With Rendall)
5. Osmond Bakker (EMD Serono-Specialized)
6. Jean-Michel Lachance* (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) 0:06
7. Ryan Roth (Planet Energy) 0:23
8. Christian Meier (Garmin-Slipstream) .
9. Jamie Riggs* (Team Ontario) 0:25
10. Charlie Bryer* (Volharding) 1:05
11. Spencer Smitheman* (Team Alberta) 1:23
12. Bruno Langlois (Planet Energy) 2:23
13. David Boily* (Équipe du Québec) 2:26
14. Mathew Bell* (Team Ontario)
15. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Volkswagen-Specialized) 2:28
16. David Veilleux* (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 2:29
17. William Goodfellow* (Volkswagen-Specialized) 2:30
18. Derrick St John (Ride with Rendall) 2:31
19. Owen Harrison* (Cycling B.C.) 2:33
20. François Chabot* (Volkswagen-Specialized) 3:23
21. Ugo Lapierre (Novabrik)
22. Dave Brooks* (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes) 3:26
23. Benjamin Martel (Mazur Coaching) 3:27
24. Martin Gilbert (Planet Energy) 3:46
25. Cyrus Kangarloo (H&R Block-Kona)
26. Mike Sidic (Cycling BC)
27. Will Routley (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team) 3:58
28. Hugo Houle* (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy) 4:11
29. Trevor Connor (Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles) 4:15
30. Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 4:29
31. Jeffery Schiller (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
32. Vincent Quirion* (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
33. Ed Veal (La Bicicletta/J. Lindberg)
34. Antoine Matteau* (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
35. Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia) 4:40
36. Keven Lacombe (Planet Energy)
37. Andrew Pinfold (OUCH p/b Maxxis) 4:43
38. Colin Reinholt* (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 4:45
39. Derrek Ivey (Team MCOR) 4:47
40. Cameron Evans (OUCH p/b Maxxis) 5:09
41. Zach Bell (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
42. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Slipstream)
43. Devon Novakowski* (Team Ontario)
44. Cody Campbell* (Trek-Livestrong U23)
45. Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes)
46. Jean-Francois Racine (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy) 10:35
47. Simon Gagnon-Brassard* (Devinci) 10:47
DNF Jonathan Arseneault (Novabrik)
DNF Mark Batty (Planet Energy)
DNF Ryan Belliveau (Pro Bike Pool Kuota)
DNF Erik Box (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
DNF Rob Britton (Trek Redtruck p/b Mosaic Homes)
DNF Luc Dionne (Novabrik)
DNF Phil Cortes (Amore e Vita)
DNF Matt Deluco (Veloselect)
DNF Adam Douthwright (Radical Edge)
DNF Jacob Erker (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
DNF Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
DNF Chris Freeland (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
DNF Nicholas Geoffrion (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
DNF Josh Gillingham (Cyclepath Thunder Bay)
DNF Nic Hamilton (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosai)
DNF Christopher Hillier (Colavita New England)
DNF Gideon Krishtalka (Team H&R Block – Kona)
DNF Aroussen Laflamme (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
DNF Benoit Lussier (Bluberi-Martin Swiss-Specialize)
DNF Chris Mcneil (H&R Block-Kona)
DNF Kianoush Missaghi (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
DNF Michael Nash (Ride with Rendall)
DNF Francois Parisien (Planet Energy)
DNF Christopher Reid (Ride with Rendall)
DNF Jeff Sherstobitoff (Cycling BC)
DNF Jamie Sparling (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
DNF John Stewart (The Hub Race Team)
DNF Jim Tsilemos (Ride With Rendall)
DNF Charly Vives (Planet Energy)
DNF Dave Vukets (Team Ontario)
DNF Nathan Underwood (Ride with Rendall/BCW)
DNF Maxime Vives (Planet Energy)
DNF Jean-Sebastien Beland (Volkswagen-Specialized)
DNF Alexandre Cloutier (Volkswagen-Specialized)
DNF Matthew Guse (Rio Tinto-Martin Swiss)
DNF Stephen Keeping (Bluberi-Martin Swiss-Specialize)
DNF Hugues Lapointe (Bluberi-Martin Swiss-Specialize)
DNF Alexi Richer (Le Yéti)
DNF Sébastien Rousseau (Iris)
DNF Duncan Seko (Asfra Racing)
DNF Doug Van Den Ham (EMD Serono-Specialized)
DNF Eric Robertson (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
DNF Giovanni Traina (Marinoni-Cadence)
DNF Olivier Lalonde (Le Yéti)
DNF Marcel Aarden* (H&R Block-Kona)
DNF Ryan Anderson* (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
DNF Bryson Bowers* (Team Ontario)
DNF Andrew Bradbury* (Darkhorse Flyers Espresso Bar)
DNF Jackson Buehler* (Cycling BC)
DNF Casey Roth* (Ride with Rendall)
DNF Thomas Devisscher* (Pro Bike Pool Kuota)
DNF Jason Doverspike* (Team Manitoba)
DNF Ludovic Fleury* (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
DNF Kyle Fry* (Team MCOR)
DNF Michael Joanisse* (Nativo Concept)
DNF Garrett Mcleod* (H&R Block-Kona)
DNF Michael Mitchnick* (Trek Store Race Team)
DNF Rémi Pelletier-Roy* (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
DNF Keir Plaice* (Planet Energy)
DNF Matt Potma* (H&R Block-Kona)
DNF Jesse Reams* (Garneau Evolution)
DNF Justin Theriault* (Radical Edge)
DNF Jannes Wessels* (Team Saskachewan)
DNF Nathan Macdonald* (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes)
DNF Joël Dion-Poitras* (Planet Energy)
DNF Éric Boily* (Planet Energy)
DNF Christian Deshaies* (Volkswagen-Specialized)
DNF Marc Allard* (Volkswagen-Specialized)
DNF Dustin Andrews* (H&R Block-Kona)
DNF Guillaume Bilodeau* (Ryno Performance)
DNF William Blackburn* (Rio Tinto-Martin Swiss)
DNF Frédéric Boivin* (Gaspésien)
DNF Philippe Brizard* (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
DNF Charles-Alexandre Cloutier* (Gaspésien)
DNF Logan Cornel* (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling)
DNF Maxime Joly-Smith* (Rio Tinto-Martin Swiss)
DNF Jon Kinsie* (Team Ontario)
DNF Simon Lambert-Lemay* (Équipe du Québec)
DNF Philippe Leduc* (Novabrik)
DNF François-Charles Malo* (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
DNF David Maltais* (Probikepool-Kuota)
DNF Evan Mundy* (Team MCOR)
DNF Charles Thibault* (Bluberi-Martin Swiss-Specialize)
DNF Vincent Veilleux* (Warrior Racing)
DNF Samuel Gosselin-Simard* (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
DNF Maximilien Benjamin* (Apogee Kuota)
DNF Yannick Bédard* (Gaspésien)
DNS Warren Macdonald (EMD Serono-Specicialized)
DNS Alexandre Carrier (Novabrik)
DNS Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee)
DNS Aaron Schooler (H&R Block-Kona)
DNS Ricardo Perea* (Giro Racing)

U23 Men
1. Guillaume Boivin (Volkswagen-Specialized) 4:23:13
2. André Tremblay (Équipe du Québec) 0:02
3. Andrew Hunt (Planet Energy)
4. Jean-Michel Lachance (Pro Bike Pool Kuota) 0:06
5. Jamie Riggs (Team Ontario) 0:25
6. Charlie Bryer (Volharding) 1:05
7. Spencer Smitheman (Team Alberta) 1:23
8. David Boily (Équipe du Québec) 2:26
9. Mathew Bell (Team Ontario)
10. David Veilleux (Kelly Benefit Strategies) 2:29
11. William Goodfellow (Volkswagen-Specialized) 2:30
12. Owen Harrison (Cycling B.C.) 2:33
13. François Chabot (Volkswagen-Specialized) 3:23
14. Dave Brooks ( 04:26:38) 3:26
15. Hugo Houle (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy) 4:11
16. Vincent Quirion (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy) 4:30
17. Antoine Matteau (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy) 4:31
18. Colin Reinholt (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 4:45
19. Devon Novakowski (Team Ontario) 5:09
20. Cody Campbell (Trek-Livestrong U23)
21. Simon Gagnon-Brassard (Devinci) 10:47
DNF Marcel Aarden (H&R Block-Kona)
DNF Ryan Anderson (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
DNF Bryson Bowers (Team Ontario)
DNF Andrew Bradbury (Darkhorse Flyers Espresso Bar)
DNF Jackson Buehler (Cycling BC)
DNF Casey Roth (Ride with Rendall)
DNF Thomas Devisscher (Pro Bike Pool Kuota)
DNF Jason Doverspike (Team Manitoba)
DNF Ludovic Fleury (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
DNF Kyle Fry (Team MCOR)
DNF Michael Joanisse (Nativo Concept)
DNF Garrett Mcleod (H&R Block-Kona)
DNF Michael Mitchnick (Trek Store Race Team)
DNF Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
DNF Keir Plaice (Planet Energy)
DNF Matt Potma (H&R Block-Kona)
DNF Jesse Reams (Garneau Evolution)
DNF Justin Theriault (Radical Edge)
DNF Jannes Wessels (Team Saskachewan)
DNF Nathan Macdonald (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes)
DNF Joël Dion-Poitras (Planet Energy)
DNF Éric Boily (Planet Energy)
DNF Christian Deshaies (Volkswagen-Specialized)
DNF Marc Allard (Volkswagen-Specialized)
DNF Dustin Andrews (H&R Block-Kona)
DNF Guillaume Bilodeau (Ryno Performance)
DNF William Blackburn (Rio Tinto-Martin Swiss)
DNF Frédéric Boivin (Gaspésien)
DNF Philippe Brizard (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
DNF Charles-Alexandre Cloutier (Gaspésien)
DNF Logan Cornel (Euro-Sports.ca/Foodery Cycling)
DNF Maxime Joly-Smith (Rio Tinto-Martin Swiss)
DNF Jon Kinsie (Team Ontario)
DNF Simon Lambert-Lemay (Équipe du Québec)
DNF Philippe Leduc (Novabrik)
DNF François-Charles Malo (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
DNF David Maltais (Probikepool-Kuota)
DNF Evan Mundy (Team MCOR)
DNF Charles Thibault (Bluberi-Martin Swiss-Specialize)
DNF Vincent Veilleux (Warrior Racing)
DNF Samuel Gosselin-Simard (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
DNF Maximilien Benjamin (Apogee Kuota)
DNF Yannick Bédard (Gaspésien)
DNS Ricardo Perea (Giro Racing)

Elite Men
1. Aaron Fillion (Ride With Rendall) 4:23:15
2. Osmond Bakker (EMD Serono-Specialized)
3. Ryan Roth (Planet Energy) 0:21
4. Christian Meier (Garmin-Slipstream)
5. Bruno Langlois (Planet Energy) 2:21
6. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Volkswagen-Specialized) 2:26
7. Derrick St John (Ride with Rendall) 2:29
8. Ugo Lapierre (Novabrik) 3:21
9. Benjamin Martel (Mazur Coaching) 3:25
10. Martin Gilbert (Planet Energy) 3:44
11. Cyrus Kangarloo (H&R Block-Kona)
12. Mike Sidic (Cycling BC)
13. Will Routley (Jelly Belly Pro Cycling Team) 3:56
14. Trevor Connor (Chris Cookies/Swan Cycles) 4:13
15. Tyler Trace (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes) 4:27
16. Jeffery Schiller (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
17. Ed Veal (LaBicicletta/J. Lindberg)
18. Charles Dionne (Fly V Australia) 4:38
19. Keven Lacombe (Planet Energy)
20. Andrew Pinfold (OUCH p/b Maxxis) 4:41
21. Derrek Ivey (Team MCOR) 4:45
22. Cameron Evans (OUCH p/b Maxxis) 5:07
23. Zach Bell (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
24. Svein Tuft (Garmin-Slipstream)
25. Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosiac Homes)
26. Jean-Francois Racine (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy) 10:33
DNF Jonathan Arseneault (Novabrik)
DNF Mark Batty (Planet Energy)
DNF Ryan Belliveau (Pro Bike Pool Kuota)
DNF Erik Box (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
DNF Rob Britton (Trek Redtruck p/b Mosaic Homes)
DNF Luc Dionne (Novabrik)
DNF Phil Cortes (Amore e Vita)
DNF Matt Deluco (Veloselect)
DNF Adam Douthwright (Radical Edge)
DNF Jacob Erker (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
DNF Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
DNF Chris Freeland (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
DNF Nicholas Geoffrion (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
DNF Josh Gillingham (Cyclepath Thunder Bay)
DNF Nic Hamilton (Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosai)
DNF Christopher Hillier (Colavita New England)
DNF Gideon Krishtalka (Team H&R Block – Kona)
DNF Aroussen Laflamme (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
DNF Benoit Lussier (Bluberi-Martin Swiss-Specialize)
DNF Chris Mcneil (H&R Block-Kona)
DNF Kianoush Missaghi (Dynamiks de Contrecoeur)
DNF Michael Nash (Ride with Rendall)
DNF Francois Parisien (Planet Energy)
DNF Christopher Reid (Ride with Rendall)
DNF Jeff Sherstobitoff (Cycling BC)
DNF Jamie Sparling (Trek Red Truck p/b Mosaic Homes)
DNF John Stewart (The Hub Race Team)
DNF Jim Tsilemos (Ride With Rendall)
DNF Charly Vives (Planet Energy)
DNF Dave Vukets (Team Ontario)
DNF Nathan Underwood (Ride with Rendall/BCW)
DNF Maxime Vives (Planet Energy)
DNF Jean-Sebastien Beland (Volkswagen-Specialized)
DNF Alexandre Cloutier (Volkswagen-Specialized)
DNF Matthew Guse (Rio Tinto-Martin Swiss)
DNF Stephen Keeping (Bluberi-Martin Swiss-Specialize)
DNF Hugues Lapointe (Bluberi-Martin Swiss-Specialize)
DNF Alexi Richer (Le Yéti)
DNF Sébastien Rousseau (Iris)
DNF Duncan Seko (Asfra Racing)
DNF Doug Van Den Ham (EMD Serono – Specialized)
DNF Eric Robertson (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)
DNF Giovanni Traina (Marinoni-Cadence)
DNF Olivier Lalonde (Le Yéti)
DNS Warren Macdonald (EMD Serono-Specicialized)
DNS Alexandre Carrier (Novabrik)
DNS Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee)
DNS Aaron Schooler (H&R Block-Kona)










Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.