Featured Stories

2009 K-W Classic Road Race – Full Results, Photos

by pedalmag.com

June 14, 2009 (Kitchener, ON) – Here are the full results from the 2009 K-W Classic Road Race, Ontario Cup #5, presented by ExtremeRoad.com on Sunday, June 14th on Hidden Valley Road in Kitchener, ON. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) and Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) won the elite women’s and men’s races.

Results

Cadet Men – 55.44 km – Average Speed 38.1 km/h
1. Benjamin Perry (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) 1:27:13
2. Jason Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com)
3. Jason King (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) 4:59
4. Joseph Toma (Maple Leaf Cycling Club)
5. Brandon Etzl (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja)
6. Travis Samuel (Mazurcoaching.Com)
7. Matthew Hopkins (St. Catharines Cycling Club)
8. Ian Turnbull (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja)
9. Kristopher Ovsenek (Independent) 5:50
10. Jacob Wright (The Hub Race Team) 8:48
11. Woody Marrouch (Independent) 9:35
12. William Simonds (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja)
13. Patrick Hennessy (Independent) 14:13
DNS Justin Zottl (Arrow Racing) DNS

Elite 4 & Master 3 Men – 60.06 km – Average Speed 39.2 km/h
1. Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach) 1:31:59
2. Steve Mckee (Independent)
3. Vlog Kovac (Independent)
4. Johann Tritthardt (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
5. Rick Landry (Speedriver.Com)
6. Jason Abbott (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
7. Bayden Pritchard (Independent)
8. Derek Hardinge (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
9. Andrew Paradowski (Midweek Cycling Club)
10. David Dobson (Trek Store Race Team)
11. John Kwarta (Independent)
12. Geoff Hartley (St. Catharines Cycling Club)
13. Michael Daly (Independent)
14. Chris Blacklock (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team)
15. Giles Marshall (Midweek Cycling Club)
16. Graham Jones (Sweet Pete’s )
17. Michael Quatsch (Sepp’s Cycling Team)
18. Dmytro Mulyava (Team Spoke O’Motion)
19. Shaw Hasyj (The Hub Race Team)
20. Emile Martin (Dark Horse Flyers)
21. Jamie Schuman (St. Catharines Cycling Club)
22. Mark Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
23. Dan Dakin (St. Catharines Cycling Club)
24. Richard Ugalde (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes)
25. Kevin Intini (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Clu)
26. Steve Barnes (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
27. Donovan Williams (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu)
28. Stephen Cheung (St. Catharines Cycling Club)
29. Frank Kovac (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
30. Simon Dearing (Independent)
31. Andrew Rucklidge (Sweet Pete’s )
32. Chris Knights (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
33. Dathe Wong (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
34. Andrew Chan (Mbrc.Org -Gears)
35. Mitch Bauer (Independent)
36. Tim Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor)
37. Kevin Cinnamon (Independent)
38. John Taylor (Wheels Of Bloor)
39. Robin Watt (St. Catharines Cycling Club)
40. Carl Ng (Mbrc.Org -Gears)
41. Rob Faulkner (Mazurcoaching.Com)
42. Ernie Tataryn (Pedal Performance)
43. Phill Vermette (Caboto Velo)
44. Gilles Uguen (Chain Reaction)
45. Mark Mcquade (Atomic Racing)
46. Harold Heyermans (Independent)
47. Jeff Kehler (Independent)
48. David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
49. Marc Whitehead (Independent)
50. Peter Cahill (Dark Horse Flyers) 0:12
51. Robert Givens (Chain Reaction)
52. John Stephenson (Independent)
53. Mike Patte (Waterloo Cycling Club)
54. David Conroy (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
55. Ian Chambers (Mazurcoaching.Com)
56. Robert Wilson (Ciclo Werks Bmc)
57. Jon Dumouchel (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
58. Rolie Springall (Cycle Cambridge)
59. Robert Mariani (Independent)
60. Kevin Oerton (Independent)
61. Andrew Szafranski (Misfit Psycles)
62. James White (Ciclo Werks Bmc)
63. Graham Page (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
64. Sean Vandongen (Darkhorse Flyers)
65. Stanisler Blazel (Independent)
66. Roger Mundy (Independent)
67. Rick Clavir (Team Spoke O’Motion)
68. John De Boer (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) 0:25
69. Steven Tremblay (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) 0:29
70. Emilio Deagazio (Midweek Cycling Club)
71. Merv Wrighton (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 0:41
72. Matt Drenters (Z-Team)
73. Joe Tersigni (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club)
74. Rodrigo Arenas (Above Threshold)
75. Paul Ralston (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team)
76. Brandon Chiu (Independent) 52:00
77. Brian Malone (Independent) 1:57
78. Mark Kremblewski (Dark Horse Flyers)
79. Karim Marrouch (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 3:11
80. Scott Weldon (Waterloo Cycling Club) 3:36
81. Campbell Macmillan (Cyclepath Oakville) 5:27
82. Conrad Mrowiec (Independent)
83. Akifumi Udagawa (Independent) 5:34
84. Andy D`Angelo (Bikesports Racing) 6:39
85. Glenn Blundell (Dark Horse Flyers)
86. Trevor Doyle (Independent)
87. Marco Salvati (Midweek Cycling Club)
88. Martin Davis (Midweek Cycling Club)
89. Mark Macdonald (Barrie Cycling Club)
90. Daniel Murawsky (Independent) 6:47
91. Sage Koh (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 7:35
92. David Tompkins (The Hub Race Team) 7:39
93. David Hoffman (Independent)
94. Giordano Piccolotto (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
95. Albert Reimer (Waterloo Cycling Club)
96. Steven Li (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
97. Graham Mills (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
98. Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor)
99. Tim Murawsky (Owen Sound Cycling Club)
100. Michael Bourgeois (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 7:46
101. Matt Azevedo (Independent)
102. Sam Halls (Bikesports Cycling Club) 1:23
103. Art Adams (Independent) 1:42
104. Gregory Anderson (Gears & Grinds Kingston) 11:31
105. Aidan Moore (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 14:54
106. Luc Gadbois (Independent) 16:5
DNF David Atkinson (Independent) DNF
DNF Christian Huffman (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
DNF Christopher Stevenson (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
DNF William Johnson (Wheels Of Bloor)
DNF Daniel Diotte (Full Cycle)
DNF Will Hassenstein (Champion Bicycles)
DNS Dave Kervin (Peterborough Cycling Club) DNS
NP Ted Mooney (Independent) NP
NP Chad Luedtke (Armada Racing)
NP Aldo Braccio (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
NP Brian Kelly (London Cycling Club)

Elite 4 Men – 60.06 km – Average Speed 39.2 km/h
1. Johann Tritthardt (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 1:31:59
2. Jason Abbott (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
3. Bayden Pritchard (Independent)
4. Andrew Paradowski (Midweek Cycling Club)
5. John Kwarta (Independent)
6. Geoff Hartley (St. Catharines Cycling Club)
7. Michael Daly (Independent)
8. Michael Quatsch (Sepp’s Cycling Team)
9. Dmytro Mulyava (Team Spoke O’Motion)
10. Shaw Hasyj (The Hub Race Team)
11. Jamie Schuman (St. Catharines Cycling Club)
12. Dan Dakin (St. Catharines Cycling Club)
13. Kevin Intini (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Clu)
14. Steve Barnes (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
15. Kevin Cinnamon (Independent)
16. Robin Watt (St. Catharines Cycling Club)
17. Mark Mcquade (Atomic Racing)
18. Marc Whitehead (Independent)
19. John Stephenson (Independent) 0:12
20. Mike Patte (Waterloo Cycling Club)
21. Robert Wilson (Ciclo Werks Bmc)
22. Jon Dumouchel (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
23. Robert Mariani (Independent)
24. James White (Ciclo Werks Bmc)
25. Graham Page (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
26. Brandon Chiu (Independent) 0:52
27. Scott Weldon (Waterloo Cycling Club) 3:36
28. Akifumi Udagawa (Independent) 5:34
29. Glenn Blundell (Dark Horse Flyers) 6:39
30. Giordano Piccolotto (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 7:39
31. Steven Li (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
32. Matt Azevedo (Independent) 7:46
33. Aidan Moore (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 14:54
DNS Dave Kervin (Peterborough Cycling Club)

Master 3 Men – 60.06 km – Average Speed 39.2 km/h
1. Krzysztof Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach) 1:31:59
2. Steve Mckee (Independent)
3. Vlog Kovac (Independent)
4. Rick Landry (Speedriver.Com)
5. Derek Hardinge (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
6. David Dobson (Trek Store Race Team)
7. Chris Blacklock (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team)
8. Giles Marshall (Midweek Cycling Club)
9. Graham Jones (Sweet Pete’s )
10. Emile Martin (Dark Horse Flyers)
11. Mark Besednik (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
12. Richard Ugalde (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes)
13. Donovan Williams (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Club)
14. Stephen Cheung (St. Catharines Cycling Club)
15. Frank Kovac (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
16. Simon Dearing (Independent)
17. Andrew Rucklidge (Sweet Pete’s )
18. Chris Knights (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
19. Dathe Wong (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
20. Andrew Chan (Mbrc.Org -Gears)
21. Mitch Bauer (Independent)
22. Tim Lawson (Wheels Of Bloor)
23. John Taylor (Wheels Of Bloor)
24. Carl Ng (Mbrc.Org -Gears)
25. Rob Faulkner (Mazurcoaching.Com)
26. Ernie Tataryn (Pedal Performance)
27. Phill Vermette (Caboto Velo)
28. Gilles Uguen (Chain Reaction)
29. Harold Heyermans (Independent)
30. Jeff Kehler (Independent)
31. David Chong (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
32. Peter Cahill (Dark Horse Flyers) 0:12
33. Robert Givens (Chain Reaction)
34. David Conroy (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
35. Ian Chambers (Mazurcoaching.Com)
36. Rolie Springall (Cycle Cambridge)
37. Kevin Oerton (Independent)
38. Andrew Szafranski (Misfit Psycles)
39. Sean Vandongen (Darkhorse Flyers)
40. Stanisler Blazel (Independent)
41. Roger Mundy (Independent)
42. Rick Clavir (Team Spoke O’Motion)
43. John De Boer (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) 0:25
44. Steven Tremblay (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) 0:29
45. Emilio Deagazio (Midweek Cycling Club)
46. Merv Wrighton (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 0: 41
47. Matt Drenters (Z-Team)
48. Joe Tersigni (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club)
49. Rodrigo Arenas (Above Threshold)
50. Paul Ralston (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team)
51. Brian Malone (Independent) 1:57
52. Mark Kremblewski (Dark Horse Flyers)
53. Karim Marrouch (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 3:11
54. Campbell Macmillan (Cyclepath Oakville) 5:27
55. Conrad Mrowiec (Independent)
56. Andy D`Angelo (Bikesports Racing) 6:39
57. Trevor Doyle (Independent)
58. Marco Salvati (Midweek Cycling Club)
59. Martin Davis (Midweek Cycling Club)
60. Mark Macdonald (Barrie Cycling Club)
61. Daniel Murawsky (Independent) 6:47
62. Sage Koh (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 7:35
63. David Tompkins (The Hub Race Team) 7:39
64. David Hoffman (Independent)
65. Albert Reimer (Waterloo Cycling Club)
66. Graham Mills (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
67. Eric Sanders (Wheels Of Bloor)
68. Tim Murawsky (Owen Sound Cycling Club)
69. Michael Bourgeois (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 7:46
70. Sam Halls (Bikesports Cycling Club) 1:23
71. Art Adams (Independent) 1:42
72. Gregory Anderson (Gears & Grinds Kingston) 11:31
73. Luc Gadbois (Independent) 16:5
DNF David Atkinson (Independent) DNF
DNF Christian Huffman (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
DNF Christopher Stevenson (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
DNF Will Hassenstein (Champion Bicycles)
DNF William Johnson (Wheels Of Bloor)
DNF Daniel Diotte (Full Cycle)
NP Brian Kelly (London Cycling Club)
NP Aldo Braccio (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
NP Chad Luedtke (Armada Racing)
NP Ted Mooney (Independent)

Cadet Women – 46.2 km – Average Speed 33.4 km/h
1. Erin Dowswell (Independent) 1:23:6
2. Samantha Wagler (Two Wheel Express) 51

Cadet & Junior Women – 46.2 km – Average Speed 33.4 km/h
1. Erin Dowswell (Independent) 1:23:6
2. Samantha Wagler (Two Wheel Express) 0:51
3. Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) 3:42
4. Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja)

Junior Women – 46.2 km – Average Speed 31.9 km/h
1. Emily Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) 1:26:48
2. Sarah Mckenzie-Picot (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja)

Elite 3 Women – 46.2 km – Average Speed 34.7 km/h
1. Jennie Aitken (Gears & Grinds Kingston) 1:19:58
2. Tabitha Ferguson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s )
3. Rachael Mirvish (Hb Cycling Club)
4. Carmen Sweet (Bikefit Sunflower Squad)
5. Erica Bota (Independent)
6. Lindsay Wilson (Independent) 7:
7. Carolyn Cheng (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 12:2
8. Amanda Mayo (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 16:51

Master A Women – 46.2 km – Average Speed 34.7 km/h
1. Lucinda Wallace (Mazurcoaching.Com) 1:19:58
2. Arlene Marchildon (Independent) 2:10
3. Rhonda Hall-Couch (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) 16:51
4. Lisa Carr (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 17:7

Master B Women – 46.2 km – Average Speed 34.7 km/h
1. Tracy Vincze (Sound Solutions) 1:19:58
2. Kelly Greene (Chain Reaction)
3. Lori Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja)
4. Mhairi Gilmore (Sound Solutions) 12:20

Elite 3 & Master Women – 46.2 km – Average Speed 34.7 km/h
1. Tracy Vincze (Sound Solutions) 1:19:58
2. Kelly Greene (Chain Reaction)
3. Jennie Aitken (Gears & Grinds Kingston)
4. Tabitha Ferguson (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s )
5. Rachael Mirvish (Hb Cycling Club)
6. Carmen Sweet (Bikefit Sunflower Squad)
7. Lucinda Wallace (Mazurcoaching.Com)
8. Lori Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja)
9. Erica Bota (Independent)
10. Arlene Marchildon (Independent) 2:10
11. Lindsay Wilson (Independent) 7:00
12. Carolyn Cheng (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 12:20
13. Mhairi Gilmore (Sound Solutions)
14. Rhonda Hall-Couch (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) 16:51
15. Amanda Mayo (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
16. Lisa Carr (Lapdogs Cycling Club) 17:7

Junior Men -87.78 km – Average Speed 37.9 km/h
1G Ryan Aitcheson (Jet Fuel Coffee) 2:18:48
2S Andrew Lattimore (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilv)
3B Kevin Massicotte (Cyclepathmarkham.Com)
4. Matteo Dal-Cin (Pro Bike Pool Kuota)
5. Matthew Gallo (Mazurcoaching.Com)
6. John Carden (Bikesports Racing)
7. Sam Loud (Thunder Bay Cycling Club) 3:23
8. Tyson Wagler (Two Wheel Express)
9. Brody Pasciullo (Thunder Bay Cycling Club)
10. Noah Maccallum (St. Catharines Cycling Club) 3:59
11. Trevor Dickenson (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) 4:19
12. Brandon Spencer (Peterborough Cycling Club) 4:23
13. Preston Wagler (Two Wheel Express) 7:28
14. Gabriel Charlton (Team Hardwood-Trek) 8:45
15. Christopher Bradbury (Dark Horse Flyers) 12:27
16. Jamie Banks (Cyclepath Oakville)
17. David Campbell (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja)
OTL Ryan Humphries (Esteemtraining.Com) 17:
OTL Colin Morewood (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 18:1
DNF Jeff Tompkins (The Hub Race Team)
DNF Andrew Scollard (Reynold Cycle)
DNS Ben Andrew (Maple Leaf Cycling Club)

Elite 3 Men -87.78 km – Average Speed 41.1 km/h
1. Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s ) 2:8:4
2. Jamie Wagler (Two Wheel Express)
3. Dawid Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach)
4. Mark Palma (Sweet Pete’s )
5. Michael Aston (Independent)
6. Frank Stillo (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
7. Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
8. Dan Doddy (Independent)
9. Stephane Marcotte (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu)
10. Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
11. Jeffrey Mccurdy (Independent)
12. Mark Romeril (Speedriver.Com)
13. Logan Tacoma (Two Wheel Express)
14. Ricardo Perea (Giro Racing)
15. Charlie Philbrook (Ciclo Werks Bmc)
16. Paul Mccloskey (Peterborough Cycling Club)
17. Dylan Lanspeary (Owen Sound Cycling Club)
18. Geoff Sanz (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s )
19. Ray Lee (D’Ornellas Racing Team)
20. Thomas Lees (Speedriver.Com)
21. Rob Beuce (Neworld Cycle) 0:12
22. Chris Zuliani (Independent)
23. Edgars Apse (Dark Horse Flyers) 3:19
24. Timothy Burton (Mbrc.Org -Gears) 7:24
25. Max Csikos (St. Catharines Cycling Club)
PUL Justin Kendall (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London)
PUL Brian Simpson (Peterborough Cycling Club)
PUL Matt Thomas (Ciclo Werks Bmc)
PUL Chris Bryce (Dark Horse Flyers)
DNF Scott Milligan (Lapdogs Cycling Club) DNF
DNF David Delgado (D’Ornellas Racing Team)
DNF Alex Mccallum (Cycles London Racing Team)
DNF Paul Parker (Dark Horse Flyers)
DNF Zachary Jones (Mazurcoaching.Com)
DNF Zachary Steinman (Ciclo Werks Bmc)
DNF Camilo Mondaca (Independent)
DNF Lucas Bent (Peterborough Cycling Club)
NP Simon Szymczak (D’Ornellas Racing Team) NP
NP Dante Di Ponio (Maximum Edge Bicycles)
NP Christian Carvallo (Maximum Edge Bicycles)

Master 2 Men -73.92 km – Average Speed 39.8 km/h
1. Gary Serra (Independent) 1:51:24
2. Carlo Capaldi (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London)
3. Gary Fogelman (Above Threshold)
4. Paul Beit (Sweet Pete’s )
5. Michael Cumming (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu)
6. Vernon Chant (Trek Store Race Team)
7. Viktor Geimaniouk (Independent)
8. Roy Zucchetto (Team Pavan)
9. Richard Poulin (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team)
10. Derek Koops (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu)
11. Graeme Sperber (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
12. Dmytry Lyeypi (Independent)
13. Fred Brewer (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London)
14. Richard Hall (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club)
15. Doug Richards (Elite Health)
16. Paul Dean (Cycles London Racing Team)
17. Brian Kelly (Bikesports Cycling Club)
18. Will Vandenberg (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja)
19. Chris Vlemmix (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London)
20. Jeffrey Chow (Ciclo Sport Racing)
21. Gregory Wellman (Project Freeride)
22. Richard Poplak (Cycle Cambridge)
23. Chris Chambers (Team Race)
24. Carl Clarke (Brant Cycle)
25. Jason May (Speedriver.Com)
26. Ernesto Alvarez (Midweek Cycling Club)
27. Gary Weinstein (Independent)
28. Fulvio Mark Cubello (Esteemtraining.Com)
29. Gary Cluett (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu)
30. Ryan Trant (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team)
31. Robert Brehn (Independent)
32. Stephan Bowman (Independent)
33. Rick Neuberger (Independent)
34. Shawn Cranwell (Elite Health)
35. Amit Ghosh (Midweek Cycling Club)
36. Anthony Simpson (Mbrc.Org -Gears) 0:07
37. Patrick Dooling (Cycle Cambridge) 0:14
38. Chris Cavacuiti (Project Freeride) 0:16
0: 53
40. Mike Viel (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 0:55
41. Julian Howitt (Esteemtraining.Com) 2:41
42. Mauro Rizzardo (Z-Team) 7:47
43. Pierre Perrin (Cycle 4 Ms) 7:56
PUL Michael Lawrie (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team) PUL
PUL Ian J. Scott (Wheels Of Bloor)
PUL Michael Nuttall (Cycles London Racing Team)
PUL Ihor Hayda (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes)
PUL Mirko Gojic (Midweek Cycling Club)
PUL Lawrence Lim (Independent)
PUL Derek De Gannes (Above Threshold)
PUL Ken Macdermid (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club)
PUL Glen Mccrone (Newmarket Eagles Cycling Club)
DNF Kevin Mclean (Cycle Cambridge) DNF
DNF Hugh Hill (Esteemtraining.Com)
DNF Donald Smith (Elite Health)
DNF Rick Meloff (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
DNF Shawn Benard (St. Catharines Cycling Club)
DNF Mike Vantil (Elite Health)
DNF Julio Pascoa (Team London)
DNF Tim Taha (Independent)
DNF David Lee Shee (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
DNF Nigel Roberts (Mbrc.Org -Gears)
DNF Brad Hunter (Hb Cycling Club)
DNF Craig Maceachern (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
DNF Mark Fergusson (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London)
DNS David Enns (Brant Cycle) DNS
NP Marc Booth (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc)) NP
NP Paul Choquette (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London)
NP Mark Teves (Ciclo Sport Racing)
NP Christopher Tidd (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London)
NP Bill Shewan (Mbrc.Org -Gears)
NP Demetre Kalkounis (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s )
NP Michael White (Mazurcoaching.Com)
NP Jonathan Mitchell (Z-Team)
NP Edward D`Agostino (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu)
NP George Hobson (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu)
NP Jeff Ker (Independent)
NP Dean Lowrie (Team London)
NP John Parkinson (Ciclo Werks Bmc)

Elite 1&2 Women – 64.68 km – Average Speed 35.1 km/h
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 1:5:33
2. Christiane Knobbe (Team Mcor)
3. Paula Powell (Mazurcoaching.Com)
4. Rebecca Nelson (Independent)
5. Kaitlin Michener (Independent)
6. Krista Ruby (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
7. Anne Guzman (Mazurcoaching.Com)
8. Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing)
9. Melissa Bunn (The Hub Race Team)
10. Ireen Wieditz (Stevens Racing Presented By Th)
11. Rachel O`Reilly (Independent)
12. Juliana Gilgen (Beaches Cycling Club (Bcc))
13. Cheryl Rondeau (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes)
14. Amy Biskaborn (Reynold Cycle)
15. Stephanie Bester (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) 0:35
16. Chloe Saint-Arnaud-Watt (Team Ultralink) 3:29
17. Sigrid Ziegler (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 4:41
18. Aimee Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) 12:33
19. Melanie Bernier (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja)

Master 1 Men -87.78 km – Average Speed 41.1 km/h
1. Matthias Schmidt (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu) 2:8:4
2. Kevin Davis (Wheels Of Bloor)
3. Paolo Eugeni (Z-Team)
4. Mark Polsinelli (Z-Team)
5. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions)
6. Miguel Novo (D’Ornellas Racing Team)
7. Justen Winster (Norco Evolution)
8. Marten Mann (Team London)
9. Greg Cavanagh (Healing Cycle Bike Club)
10. Chris Gruber (Independent)
11. Brian Lee (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
12. Mike Mckee (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes)
13. Kieran Maxwell (Chain Reaction)
14. Pavle Stanojevic (Healing Cycle Bike Club)
15. Charlie Squires (Team London)
16. Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja)
17. Brent Fargo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team)
18. Tony Abramavicius (Wheels Of Bloor)
19. Robert Chiocca (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes)
20. Paul Greene (Chain Reaction)
21. Shawn Staff (Wheels Of Bloor)
22. Kees Louws (Team London)
23. Terrence Martineau (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
24. Martin Derlacki (Midweek Cycling Club)
25. Thomas Howell (Trek Store Race Team)
26. David Labancz (Independent)
27. Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team)
28. Kresimir Mironovic (Z-Team)
29. Michael Renneboog (D’Ornellas Racing Team)
30. Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions)
31. Fred Perez (Ciclo Werks Presents Tempo 88)
32. Oscar Retamal (Midweek Cycling Club)
33. Geoff Banner (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu)
34. John Mcinulty (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes)
35. Francois Faust (Healing Cycle Bike Club)
36. Carlos Goncalves (Team London)
37. Brent Aquino (Z-Team)
38. Paolo Dilecce (Wheels Of Bloor)
39. Gregory T. Cushing (Z-Team)
40. Joe Torchia (Cycles London Racing Team)
41. Eduardo Maset (Z-Team)
42. Carmine Caravaggio (Z-Team)
43. Don Zuck (Z-Team)
44. Steven Smith (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja)
45. Jason Vincze (Sound Solutions)
46. Stirling Mcarthur (Healing Cycle Bike Club)
47. Patrick Shea (Team London)
48. Ilija Petrovski (Wheels Of Bloor) 0:12
49. Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions)
50. Travis Joyce (Cycle 4 Ms)
51. Justin Rogers (Norco Evolution) 0:22
52. Bob Tomsic (Norco Evolution) 0:37
53. Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels Of Bloor) 0:53
54. William Kowalczyk (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 1:23
55. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions) 2:15
56. Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions)
PUL John Pucic (Wheels Of Bloor) PUL
DNF Jason Everaert (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja) DNF
DNF Gerard Yeates (Independent)
DNF Matthew Berridge (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
DNF Malcolm Eade (D’Ornellas Racing Team)
DNF Tommaso Villano (Trek Store Race Team)
DNF Rino Lapiccirella (Team Pavan)
DNF Adam Fitzsimmons (Norco Evolution)
DNF Michael Forsdike (Team London)
DNF David Jack (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
DNF Stephen Heck (Trek Store Race Team)
DNF James Bongard (Sound Solutions)
DNF Joe Narciso (Team London)
DNF Bruce Krip (Healing Cycle Bike Club)
DNF Stephen Eastwood (Healing Cycle Bike Club)
DNF Julio Goncalves (Team London)
DNF Douglas Holt (D’Ornellas Racing Team)
DNF Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions)
DNS Jason Fitzsimmons (Trek Store Race Team) DNS
NP Vito Barbera (Giro Racing) NP
NP Siu Fung Law (Independent)
NP Mike Steed (Norco Evolution)
NP Paul Hornak (Cycle 4 Ms)
NP James Layfield (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)

Master 1/Elite 3 Men -87.78 km – Average Speed 41.1 km/h
1. Matthias Schmidt (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu) 2:8:4
2. Kevin Davis (Wheels Of Bloor)
3. Paolo Eugeni (Z-Team)
4. Mark Polsinelli (Z-Team)
5. Anton Varabei (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s )
6. Chris Wood (Sound Solutions)
7. Miguel Novo (D’Ornellas Racing Team)
8. Justen Winster (Norco Evolution)
9. Jamie Wagler (Two Wheel Express)
10. Marten Mann (Team London)
11. Greg Cavanagh (Healing Cycle Bike Club)
12. Chris Gruber (Independent)
13. Dawid Kurzawinski (Kurzawinski Coach)
14. Brian Lee (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
15. Mark Palma (Sweet Pete’s )
16. Michael Aston (Independent)
17. Mike Mckee (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes)
18. Kieran Maxwell (Chain Reaction)
19. Frank Stillo (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
20. Pavle Stanojevic (Healing Cycle Bike Club)
21. Charlie Squires (Team London)
22. Peter Kofman (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja)
23. Philip Cates (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
24. Brent Fargo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team)
25. Dan Doddy (Independent)
26. Tony Abramavicius (Wheels Of Bloor)
27. Robert Chiocca (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes)
28. Paul Greene (Chain Reaction)
29. Shawn Staff (Wheels Of Bloor)
30. Kees Louws (Team London)
31. Terrence Martineau (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
32. Stephane Marcotte (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu)
33. Mark Cascella (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
34. Martin Derlacki (Midweek Cycling Club)
35. Thomas Howell (Trek Store Race Team)
36. Jeffrey Mccurdy (Independent)
37. Mark Romeril (Speedriver.Com)
38. David Labancz (Independent)
39. Peter Mogg (The Hub Race Team)
40. Kresimir Mironovic (Z-Team)
41. Michael Renneboog (D’Ornellas Racing Team)
42. Jeff Weber (Sound Solutions)
43. Fred Perez (Ciclo Werks Presents Tempo 88)
44. Oscar Retamal (Midweek Cycling Club)
45. Logan Tacoma (Two Wheel Express)
46. Geoff Banner (Zm Cycle & Fitness Cycling Clu)
47. Ricardo Perea (Giro Racing)
48. John Mcinulty (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes)
49. Francois Faust (Healing Cycle Bike Club)
50. Charlie Philbrook (Ciclo Werks Bmc)
51. Paul Mccloskey (Peterborough Cycling Club)
52. Carlos Goncalves (Team London)
53. Brent Aquino (Z-Team)
54. Paolo Dilecce (Wheels Of Bloor)
55. Gregory T. Cushing (Z-Team)
56. Dylan Lanspeary (Owen Sound Cycling Club)
57. Joe Torchia (Cycles London Racing Team)
58. Geoff Sanz (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny’s )
59. Eduardo Maset (Z-Team)
60. Carmine Caravaggio (Z-Team)
61. Don Zuck (Z-Team)
62. Steven Smith (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja)
63. Jason Vincze (Sound Solutions)
64. Ray Lee (D’Ornellas Racing Team)
65. Stirling Mcarthur (Healing Cycle Bike Club)
66. Thomas Lees (Speedriver.Com)
67. Patrick Shea (Team London)
68. Ilija Petrovski (Wheels Of Bloor) 0:12
69. Scott Bentley (Sound Solutions)
70. Travis Joyce (Cycle 4 Ms)
71. Rob Beuce (Neworld Cycle)
72. Chris Zuliani (Independent)
73. Justin Rogers (Norco Evolution) 0:22
74. Bob Tomsic (Norco Evolution) 0:37
75. Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels Of Bloor) 0:53
76. William Kowalczyk (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) 1:23
77. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions) 2:15
78. Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions)
79. Edgars Apse (Dark Horse Flyers) 3:19
80. Timothy Burton (Mbrc.Org -Gears) 7:24
81. Max Csikos (St. Catharines Cycling Club)
PUL Chris Bryce (Dark Horse Flyers)
PUL Matt Thomas (Ciclo Werks Bmc)
PUL Justin Kendall (Team Tvc/Village Cycle London)
PUL John Pucic (Wheels Of Bloor)
PUL Brian Simpson (Peterborough Cycling Club)
DNF Lucas Bent (Peterborough Cycling Club)
DNF David Delgado (D’Ornellas Racing Team)
DNF Malcolm Eade (D’Ornellas Racing Team)
DNF Camilo Mondaca (Independent)
DNF Scott Milligan (Lapdogs Cycling Club)
DNF Zachary Jones (Mazurcoaching.Com)
DNF Paul Parker (Dark Horse Flyers)
DNF Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions)
DNF Michael Forsdike (Team London)
DNF Joe Narciso (Team London)
DNF Adam Fitzsimmons (Norco Evolution)
DNF Stephen Heck (Trek Store Race Team)
DNF David Jack (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
DNF Tommaso Villano (Trek Store Race Team)
DNF Julio Goncalves (Team London)
DNF Bruce Krip (Healing Cycle Bike Club)
DNF Stephen Eastwood (Healing Cycle Bike Club)
DNF Douglas Holt (D’Ornellas Racing Team)
DNF Gerard Yeates (Independent)
DNF Matthew Berridge (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
DNF Rino Lapiccirella (Team Pavan)
DNF Zachary Steinman (Ciclo Werks Bmc)
DNF Alex Mccallum (Cycles London Racing Team)
DNF Jason Everaert (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja)
DNF James Bongard (Sound Solutions)
DNS Jason Fitzsimmons (Trek Store Race Team) DNS
NP Siu Fung Law (Independent) NP
NP Vito Barbera (Giro Racing)
NP Simon Szymczak (D’Ornellas Racing Team)
NP Paul Hornak (Cycle 4 Ms)
NP Mike Steed (Norco Evolution)
NP James Layfield (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
NP Dante Di Ponio (Maximum Edge Bicycles)
NP Christian Carvallo (Maximum Edge Bicycles)

Elite 1&2 Men -129.36 km – Average Speed 39.6 km/h
1. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 3:15:48
2. Derrek Ivey (Team Mcor) 0:37
3. Jan Zak (Mazurcoaching.Com) 0:40
4. Stephen Meyer (Trek Store Race Team) 2:37
5. Evan Mundy (Team Mcor) 3:12
6. James Larmer (Sudbury Cycling Club) 3:25
7. Devon Novakowski (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilv) 4:40
8. Michael Mitchnick (Trek Store Race Team)
9. Bryan Rusche (Dark Horse Flyers)
10. Jason Valenti (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes)
11. Derek Harnden (Peterborough Cycling Club)
12. Vince De Jong (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja)
13. Kyle Fry (Team Mcor)
14. Jon Kinsie (Two Wheel Express)
15. Justin Steeds (Mazurcoaching.Com)
16. Andrew Bradbury (Darkhorse Flyers)
17. David Grose (Bikesports Racing) 6:48
18. Ed Veal (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) 7:16
19. Jerome Samson (Sweet Pete’s )
20. Marco Li (Team Mcor)
21. Matthew Mccartney (Trek Store Race Team)
22. Daniel Maggiacomo (Independent)
23. Isaac Smith (Team Mcor)
24. John Stewart (The Hub Race Team)
PUL Justin Kitney (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes) PUL
PUL Colin Reinholt (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes)
PUL Ryan Crawford (Independent)
PUL Erik Box (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilv)
DNF Jamie Smith (Ciclo Werks Bmc) DNF
DNF Blair Purvis (Coach Chris.Ca/Ted Velikonja)
DNF Greg Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club)
DNF Ian Gartley (Racer Sportif/Mattamy Homes)
DNF James Macdonald (Dark Horse Flyers)
DNF Logan Cornel (Euro-Sports.Ca/ Foodery Cyclin)
DNF Simon Wagler (Two Wheel Express)
DNF Duncan Seko (Asfra Racing Team-Belgium)
NP Samuel Bail (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg) NP
NP Paul Telisman (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
NP Chris Freeland (La Bicicletta/J. Lindeberg)
NP Eric Robertson (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Ogilvy)



























































Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.