Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2009 Cycling BC Awards Night Recipients

release by Cycling BC

November 26, 2009 (Vancouver, BC) – Cycling BC held its annual Awards Night last Friday to celebrate the 2009 cycling season and honour some of BC’s top riders, teams, clubs, coaches, organizers, officials, and volunteers. Congratulations to all of this year’s recipients.

Club & Volunteer Awards

Race Organizer of the Year
– Vancouver Island MTB Series

BMX Track of the Year
– Action BMX

Road/Track Volunteer of the Year
– Norm Thibault

MTB Club of the Year
– West Coast Racing

MTB Volunteer of the Year
– Tamsin Miller

Commissaire of the Year
– Cindy Landers & Michelle Landers

BMX Volunteer of the Year Tony Aiello
– Coach of the Year Dave Hord

Road/Track Club of the Year
– Wedgewood Cycling Team

Team of the Year
– Trek Red Truck Racing Team

Special Achievement Awards

Commissaire Development Volunteer of the Year
– Sandy Harrison

Club Development Volunteer of the Year
– Escape Velocity

High Performance Volunteer of the Year
– Rob Mulder


Canadian Cycling Association’s National Awards

CCA Commissaire of the Year
– Wayne Pomario

CCA Outstanding Junior Rider of the Year
– Tory Nyhaug

CCA Track Event of the Year
– Jeremy Storie

CCA President Trophy for World Champ Performance
– Geoff Kabush

CCA Special Recognition of Silver at World XC Champs
– Evan Guthrie, Catharine Pendrel & Geoff Kabush


International Awards

Female International Cyclist of the Year
– Catharine Pendrel

Male International Cyclist of the Year
– Ryder Hesjedal


Youth Awards

U17 Cross Country Female Cyclist of the Year
– Lauren Rosser

U17 Cross Country Male Cyclist of the Year
– Mo Lawrence

U17 Downhill Female Cyclist of the Year
– Holly Feniak

U17 Downhill Male Cyclist of the Year
– Nick Geddes

U17 BMX Female Cyclist of the Year
– Amanda Landers

U17 BMX Male Cyclist of the Year
– Connor McCormack

U17 Road Female Cyclist of the Year
– Annie Ewart

U17 Road Male Cyclist of the Year
– Kyle Buckowsky


Senior Awards

Cross Country Female Cyclist of the Year
– Jean Ann McKirdy

Cross Country Male Cyclist of the Year
– Evan Guthrie

Downhill Female Cyclist of the Year
– Miranda Miller

Downhill Male Cyclist of the Year
– Kyle Marshall

BMX Female Cyclist of the Year
– Danielle Brisson

BMX Male Cyclist of the Year
– Tory Nyhaug

Road Female Cyclist of the Year
– Alison Testroete

Road Male Cyclist of the Year
– Tyler Trace


BC Cup Awards Special Recognition Awards

BC Cup Female Team of the Year
– Local Ride Racing & Barry Lyster

Female Cyclist
– Claire Buchar

BC Cup Male Team of the Year
– Garneau Evolution & Jak New

Male Cyclist
– Dean Tennant





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.