Featured Stories

2009 CX Worlds U23 Men Full Results, Photos – Walsleben Takes Title

by pedalmag.com

January 31, 2009 (Hoogerheide, Netherlands) – Germany dominated the U23 men’s category at the 2009 Cyclocross World Championships on Saturday, taking three of the top five spots. Philipp Walsleben (Ger) took the win, followed by team mate Christoph Pfingsten (Ger), who won a sprint for second against Pawel Szczepaniak (Pol). Italy’s. Cristian Cominelli (Ita) finished fourth, followed by Germany’s Sascha Weber (Ger) in fifth.

Results

1. Philipp Walsleben (Germany) 52:48
2. Christoph Pfingsten (Germany) 0:21
3. Pawel Szczepaniak (Poland)
4. Cristian Cominelli (Italy)
5. Sascha Weber (Germany) 0:24
6. Quentin Bertholet (Belgium) 0:25
7. Guillaume Perrot (France) 0:29
8. Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) 0:30
9. Clément Bourgoin (France)
10. Marek Konwa (Poland) 0:33
11. Aurelien Duval (France) 0:34
12. Matteo Trentin (Italy) 0:41
13. Matthieu Boulo (France) 0:42
14. Vincent Baestaens (Belgium) 0:43
15. Arnaud Jouffroy (France) 0:44
16. Kenneth Van Compernolle (Belgium) 0:45
17. David Fletcher (Greece) 0:59
18. Marcel Meisen (Germany) 1:09
19. Mitchell Huenders (Netherlands) 1:11
20. Robert Gavenda (Slovenia) 1:20
21. Jiri Polnicky (Czech Republic)
22. Twan Van Den Brand (Netherlands) 1:25
23. Ole Quast (Germany) 1:29
24. Micki Van Empel (Netherlands) 1:33
25. Arnaud Grand (Switzerland)
26. Sylwester Janiszewski (Poland) 1:35
27. Bjorn Selander (United States of America) 1:36
28. Marco Ponta (Italy) 1:41
29. Tom Meeusen (Belgium) 1:43
30. Boy Van Poppel (Netherlands) 1:44
31. Jim Aernouts (Belgium) 2:01
32. Daniel Summerhill (United States of America) 2:09
33. Mattias Nilsson (Sweden) 2:10
34. Alessandro Calderan (Italy) 2:21
35. Jonathan Mcevoy (Greece) 2:26
36. Yu Takenouchi (Japan) 2:42
37. Ondrej Bambula (Czech Republic) 2:54
38. Julien Taramarcaz (Switzerland) 3:04
39. Nicholas Keough (United States of America) 3:09
40. Kacper Szczepaniak (Poland) 3:12
41. Pit Schlechter (Luxembourg) 3:26
42. William Dugan (United States of America) 3:41
43. Hikaru Kosaka (Japan) 3:42
44. Lukas Prihoda (Czech Republic) 3:55
45. Elia Silvestri (Italy) 4:03
46. Tomasz Repinski (Poland) 4:05
47. Andrew Thomas (Canada) 4:06
48. Mauro Gonzalez Fontan (Spain)
49. Nicholas Weighall (United States of America) 5:08
50. Romain Beney (Switzerland) 5:15
51. Lucian Logigan (Romania) 5:26
52. Robert Bachraty (Slovenia) 5:30
53. Brian Robinson (Canada) – 1 lap
54. Timofey Ivanov (Russian Federation) – 2 laps
55. Kyle Fry (Canada) – 2 laps
DNF David Lozano Riba (Spain)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.