Featured Stories

2009 Bear Mountain Spring Road Race Results – Dion-Poitras 2nd, Elliott 6th

by pedalmag.com

May 12, 2009 – Here are the results from the 2009 Bear Mountain Spring Road Race presented by the Century Road Club Association in Bear, Mountain, NY on Sunday, May 10. Joël Dion-Poitras (Planet Energy) placed 2nd in the elite men’s race while Natasha Elliott (Specialized-Mazda-Samson) finished 6th as the top Canadian women in the women’s competition.

Results

Pro/1/2 Men 156.8km/98 miles

1. Clayton Barrows (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team p/b Northwave) 4:20:39
2. Joël Dion-Poitras (Planet Energy)
3. Keck Baker (Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma)
4. Roger Aspholm (Westwood Velo)
5. Melito Heredia (Innovation Bike)
6. Gavriel Epstein (Champion System Racing/Cycles Gladiator Wine)
7. Adam Farabaugh (Hershey Cancer Institute-GPOA-Cannondale)
8. Derrick St John (Ride with Rendall)
9. Matt Mainer (Spooky/NCC/Kenda Cycling Team)
10. Matthew Johnson (CRCA/Empire Cycling) 0:36
11. Ryan DeWald (Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma)
12. Rodney Santiago (Champion System Racing/Cycles Gladiator Wine)
13. Stephen Kincaid (CRCA/Empire Cycling)
14. Charly Vives (Planet Energy)
15. Steven Gordon (DLP Racing)
16. Horace Burrowes (We Stand United (W.S.))
17. Nathaniel Ward (Spooky/NCC/Kenda Cycling Team)
18. Colin Sandberg (PA Elite Velo)
19. Michael Joannisse (Nativo Concept)
20. Andrew Hunt (Planet Energy)
21. Keir Plaice (Planet Energy)
22. Gregory Battista (Team Metra / Wendy’s p/b Cycles 54)
23. Jacques Gagné (Nativo Concept)
24. William Goodfellow (Volkswagen-Specialized)
25. Jose Escobar (Battley Harley-Davidson/Sonoma)
26. Ugo Lapierre (Novabrik) 0:39
27. Peter Hurst (Connecticut Coast Cycling)
28. Mark Warno (IMMEDIATE MORTGAGE – ARTEMIS ELITE)
29. Jonathan Chodroff (Team OUCH presented by Maxxis)
30. Ryan Fleming (MetLife Cycling Team)
31. Daniel Hoffman (Westwood Cycle/Trade Manage Capital)
32. Nathaniel Wilson (National Capital Velo Club/Inova Health)
33. Jackie Simes (Team Mountain Khakis)
34. Eric Tremble (Spooky/NCC/Kenda Cycling Team)
35. Kevin Gottlieb (Squadra Coppi/IM SAAB)
36. Matthew Purdy (Spooky/NCC/Kenda Cycling Team) 1:03
37. Adam Carr (Ten Speed Drive/ BH Bicycles) 6:02
38. Ralph Muoio (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur) 6:02
39. Patrice Bessy (CR4C Roanne) 7:07
40. Mathew Bell (Volkswagen-Specialized) 7:07
41. Rafael Meran (G.S. Mengoni U.S.A.) 8:49
42. Ryan Aitcheson (Jet Fuel Coffee) 10:36
43. Philippe Leduc (Novabrik) 13:56
44. Brian Gabele (CRCA/Luzzo’s Coal Fired Pizza) 16:23
45. Blair Berbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur) 19:11
46. Salvatore Scotto DiVetta (GS Mengoni U.S.A.) 21:16
47. J Partland (Kissena Cycling Club) 21:16
48. Gabriel Geritila 21:16
49. Kevin Putman (CBRC) 21:16
50. Paul Levis (CRCA/Blue Ribbon-Translations.com) 21:16
51. Vladimir Borovkov (CRCA/DKNY-Signature Cycles) 21:16
52. Peter Shapiro (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 21:16

Women C 89.6km/56 miles (43 starters)

1. Evelyn Stevens (CRCA/Radical Media) 2:42:21
2. Beth Miller (Anthem Sports Women’s Cycling) 0:27
3. Emma Petersen (Team Ultralink) 3:35
4. Jennifer Rasmusson (HPC)
5. Audrey Friedrichsen Scott (Anthem Sports Women’s Cycling)
6. Natasha Elliott (Specialized-Mazda-Samson)
7. Alejandra Madrinan (CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid’s Bikes)
8. Mary Zider (Specialized-Groupe Conseil Samson) 3:44
9. Andrea Luebbe (Pabst Blue Ribbon)
10. Karol-Ann Canuel (Specialized-Mazda-Samson) 3:50
11. Ann Marie Miller (CRCA/Sanchez Houlihan-Lokey) 5:04
12. Kate Veronneau (Altarum Women’s Cycling Team) 9:21
13. Melissa Ross 11:44
14. Anna Milkowski (Teamsports Inc.) 13:01
15. Veronique Bilodeau (Equipe Cascades – ABC Cycles) 13:01
16. Sarah Sauvayre (CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid’s Bikes) 15:43
17. Lucie Poulin (Equipe Cascades – ABC Cycles) 15:43
18. Dale Malkames (Unione Sportiva Italiana) 15:43
19. Maria Quiroga (CRCA/Radical Media) 15:43
20. Kyla Rollinson (Specialized-Mazda-Samson) 16:32
21. Laurel Gitlen (CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing) 16:32
22. lisa force (CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid’s Bikes) 16:32
23. Rebecca Koh (CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid’s Bikes) 16:32
24. Elisa Gagnon (Specialized-Mazda-Samson) 16:32
25. Kristine Church (Human Zoom Cycling) 16:32
26. Ashley Prine (CRCA/Radical Media) 16:32
27. Cecelia Pleva (CRCA/Radical Media) 24:59
28. Caryl Gale (Deno’s Wonder Wheel) 27:31
29. Nonnie Howard (Pabst Blue Ribbon) 27:31
30. Julia Farell (Team Ultralink) 32:55
31. Catherine Rainville 45:19

Junior 67.2km/42 miles (29 starters)

1. Benjamin Salibra (CRCA/Junior Development) 2:01:43
2. Matthew Spinks (Team Metra / Wendy’s p/b Cycles 54)
3. Ricky Gargiulo (Colavita Racing Inc.)
4. Paul Lynch (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM)
5. Michael Reidenbach (IMMEDIATE MORTGAGE – ARTEMIS ELITE)
6. Jacob Gorke (CRCA/Junior Development) 1:48
7. Cooper Ray (GS Gotham/Toga Bikes)
8. David Novak (Sicklers) 2:30
9. Nathan Piche (Farm Team Cycling) 2:30
10. Brandon Milet (Farm Team Cycling) 8:40
11. John Carden (Bikesports)
12. Eli Mernit (GS Gotham/Toga Bikes)
13. John Novak (Sicklers)
14. Daneel Schaechter (CRCA/Junior Development)
15. john Nesbit (GS Gotham/Toga Bikes) 12:48
16. James Geddis (3D RacingTeam / Tom’s Atlantic Cyclery) 12:48
17. Zachary Bender (Team Cyclesport) 12:48
18. Barry Weinstein (CRCA/Junior Development) 15:55
19. Andrew Celin (Team Atlantic) 19:20
20. Max Novitsky (Runner’s Edge) 19:20
21. Leon Lyakovetsky (Connecticut Coast Cycling) 19:42
22. Michael Liegey (Unattached) 19:42
23. Teddy Kozlowski (Team Vortex) 34:31
24. (CRCA/Junior Development) 44:34







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.