Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2008 UCI Track Worlds – Day 5 Final – Report, Full Results and Photos

March 30, 2008 (Manchester, UK) – The final day of the 2008 UCI Track World Championships was an opportunity for other countries to shine on the top spot on the podium as the USA, the Netherlands and New Zealand won gold. Still Great Britain added a silver to their overall medal haul that included nine golds with Victoria Pendleton’s Keirin performance.

Following up on her bronze medal in the sprint on Saturday, the USA’s Jennie Reed gave the United States its first world title in the women’s Keirin surging past Pendleton shortly before the finish line to close out the 2008 UCI Track Cycling Worlds with gold. “I’m so happy, I’ve been waiting for this title for so many years,” Reed told US Cycling after her victory. “This is my first world championship of my career and I got a sprint medal too, so I’m elated.”

Eleonora Van Dijk scored one of two final day golds for the Netherlands winning the women’s Scratch race with Cuba’s Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso taking the silver and Australia’s Belinda Goss the bronze. Canada’s Gina Grain, who placed 14th, won Scratch silver at the 2006 Track Worlds in Bordeaux, France.

Teun Mulder won the Netherlands second gold on the final day winning the men’s Kilo over France’s Michaël D’almeida in second and D’almeida team mate François Pervis (France) earning the bronze.

The men’s Omnium title went to Hayden Godfrey (New Zealand) with Leigh Howard (Australia) taking the silver second and Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) the bronze. Canada’s Travis Smith impressed with a 2nd place finish in the 200m TT and a 7th in the 1000m time trial, but his efforts in the five events earned him 13th overall.

Results

Women’s Scratch Race

1. Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands)
2. Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso (Cuba)
3. Belinda Goss (Australia)
4. Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
5. Rebecca Quinn (United States Of America)
6. Pascale Jeuland (France)
7. Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain)
8. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Columbia)
9. Elke Gebhardt (Germany)
10. Catherine Cheatley (New Zealand)
11. Olga Slyusareva (Russia)
12. Svitlana Galyuk (Ukraine)
13. Jarmila Machacova (Czech)
14. Gina Grain (Canada)
15. Aksana Papko (Belarus)
16. Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong)
17. Jessica Jurado (Mexico)
18. Svetlana Paulikaite (Lithuania)
19. Trine Schmidt (Denmark)
DNF Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)
DNF Wathinee Luekajorh (Thailand)

Men’s Omnium

200m TT

1. Ghislain Boiron (France) 10.481 (68.695km/h)
2. Travis Smith (Canada) 10.489
3. Hayden Godfrey (New Zealand) 10.569
4. Vasileios Galanis (Greece) 10.664
5. Bobby Lea (United States Of America) 10.688
6. Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 10.701
7. Steven Burke (Great Britain) 10.854
8. Leigh Howard (Australia) 10.857
9. Gianpaolo Biolo (Italy) 10.926
10. Robert Bartko (Germany) 10.937
11. Tim Mertens (Belgium) 10.944
12. Robert Slippens (Netherlands) 11.132
13. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 11.171
14. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 11.213
15. Reona Sumi (Japan) 11.354
16. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 11.376
17. Evgeny Kovalev (Russian Federation) 11.413
18. Roman Kononenko (Ukraine) 11.441

Scratch Race

1. Hayden Godfrey (New Zealand)
2. Leigh Howard (Australia)
3. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)
4. Robert Bartko (Germany)
5. Tim Mertens (Belgium)
6. Gianpaolo Biolo (Italy)
7. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus)
8. Bobby Lea (United States Of America)
9. Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)
10. Ghislain Boiron (France)
11. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
12. Travis Smith (Canada)
13. Vasileios Galanis (Greece)
14. Steven Burke (Great Britain)
15. Robert Slippens (Netherlands)
16. Roman Kononenko (Ukraine)
17. Evgeny Kovalev (Russian Federation)
18. Reona Sumi (Japan)

Individual Pursuit

1. Robert Bartko (Germany) 03:17.1
2. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 03:17.5
3. Leigh Howard (Australia) 03:18.1
4. Hayden Godfrey (New Zealand) 03:18.2
5. Robert Slippens (Netherlands) 03:19.4
6. Bobby Lea (United States Of America) 03:20.1
7. Tim Mertens (Belgium) 03:21.4
8. Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 03:22.2
9. Roman Kononenko (Ukraine) 03:23.3
10. Steven Burke (Great Britain) 03:23.4
11. Gianpaolo Biolo (Italy) 03:24.0
12. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 03:25.4
13. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 03:25.7
14. Evgeny Kovalev (Russian Federation) 03:26.9
15. Reona Sumi (Japan) 03:29.6
16. Ghislain Boiron (France) 03:30.1
17. Travis Smith (Canada) 03:34.3
18. Vasileios Galanis (Greece) 03:41.0

Points Race

1. Roman Kononenko (Ukraine) 11
2. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 9
3. Evgeny Kovalev (Russian Federation) 8
4. Tim Mertens (Belgium) 8
5. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 7
6. Steven Burke (Great Britain) 6
7. Hayden Godfrey (New Zealand) 5
8. Gianpaolo Biolo (Italy) 3
9. Robert Slippens (Netherlands) 3
10. Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 3
11. Reona Sumi (Japan) 2
12. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 0
13. Leigh Howard (Australia) 0
14. Robert Bartko (Germany) 0
15. Bobby Lea (United States Of America) 0

One lap behind
16. Ghislain Boiron (France) -20

Two laps behind
17. Travis Smith (Canada) -40
18. Vasileios Galanis (Greece) -40

1000m Time Trial

1. Steven Burke (Great Britain) 1.03
2. Alois Kankovsky (Czech) 1.03
3. Leigh Howard (Australia) 1.04
4. Hayden Godfrey (New Zealand) 1.04
5. Bobby Lea (United States Of America) 1.05
6. Ghislain Boiron (France) 1.05
7. Travis Smith (Canada) 1.05
8. Robert Bartko (Germany) 1.05
9. Gianpaolo Biolo (Italy) 1.05
10. Robert Slippens (Netherlands) 1.06
11. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 1.06
12. Tim Mertens (Belgium) 1.06
13. Roman Kononenko (Ukraine) 1.07
14. Reona Sumi (Japan) 1.08
15. Evgeny Kovalev (Russia) 1.08
16. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 1.09
17. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 1.1
DNS Vasileios Galanis (Greece)

Final Standings

1. Hayden Godfrey (New Zealand) 19 pts
2. Leigh Howard (Australia) 28
3. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus) 35
4. Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic) 35
5. Robert Bartko (Germany) 37
6. Steven Burke (Great Britain) 38
7. Bobby Lea (United States Of America) 39
8. Tim Mertens (Belgium) 39
9. Gianpaolo Biolo (Italy) 43
10. Ghislain Boiron (France) 49
11. Robert Slippens (Netherlands) 51
12. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina) 52
13. Travis Smith (Canada) 55
14. Roman Kononenko (Ukraine) 57
15. Evgeny Kovalev (Russian Federation) 66
16. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 68
17. Reona Sumi (Japan) 73
DNF Vasileios Galanis (Greece)

Women’s Keirin

First Round

Heat 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
2. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
3. Clara Sanchez (France)
4. Christin Muche (Germany)
5. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
6. Sakie Tsukuda (Japan)

Heat 2
1. Dana Glöss (Germany)
2. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russian Federation)
3. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
4. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
5. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
6. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)

Heat 3
1. Jennie Reed (United States Of America)
2. Jinjie Gong (People’s Republic of China)
3. Sandie Clair (France)
4. Valentina Alessio (Italy)
5. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
6. Jess Varnish (Great Britain)

First Round Repecharge

Heat 1
1. Clara Sanchez (France)
2. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3. Jess Varnish (Great Britain)
4. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)

Heat 2
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
2. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
3. Valentina Alessio (Italy)
4. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)

Heat 3
1. Christin Muche (Germany)
2. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
3. Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation)
4. Sandie Clair (France)
5. Sakie Tsukuda (Japan)

Second Round

Heat 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
2. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
3. Clara Sanchez (France)
4. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russian Federation)
5. Jinjie Gong (People’s Republic of China)
6. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)

Heat 2
1. Christin Muche (Germany)
2. Jennie Reed (United States Of America)
3. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
4. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
5. Dana Glöss (Germany)
6. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)

Finals

1. Jennie Reed (United States Of America)
2. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
3. Christin Muche (Germany)
4. Clara Sanchez (France)
5. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
6. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Finals 7-12

7. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russian Federation)
8. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
9. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
10. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
11. Dana Glöss (Germany)
12. Jinjie Gong (People’s Republic of China)
13. Jess Varnish (Great Britain)
13. Valentina Alessio (Italy)
13. Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation)
16. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
16. Sandie Clair (France)
16. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
19. Sakie Tsukuda (Japan)

Men’s 1km Time Trial

1. Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 1:01.332
2. Michaël D’almeida (France) 1:01.514
3. François Pervis (France) 1:01.579
4. Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 1:01.822
5. Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia) 1:02.409
6. Yevhen Bolibrukh (Ukraine) 1:02.432
7. Wen Hao Li (China) 1:02.503
8. Scott Sunderland (Australia) 1:02.515
9. Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 1:02.757
10. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand) 1:02.893
11. Yong Feng (China) 1:02.955
12. David Daniell (Great Britain) 1:03.018
13. Robert Forstemann (Germany) 1:03.179
14. Ben Kersten (Australia) 1:03.330
15. Didier Henriette (France) 1:03.395
16. Michael Seidenbecher (Germany) 1:03.428
17. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland) 1:03.482
18. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) 1:03.512
19. Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 1:03.612
20. Sergey Polynskiy (Russia) 1:04.025
21. Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece) 1:04.202
22. Vasileios Reppas (Greece) 1:04.888





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.