Featured Stories

2008 UCI Track Worlds – Day 4 — Results

March 29, 2008 (Manchester, UK) — Here are some intial results from Day 4 at the 2008 UCI Track World Championships where Canada’s Gina Grain is in the running for a berth to the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games with her performance finishing in 17th in the women’s Points race won by Marianne Vos (Netherlands) over Trine Schmidt in second and Vera Carrara (Italy) in third. The final for gold in the women’s Sprint is between Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania).

Results

Women’s Points Race

1. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) 33pts
2. Trine Schmidt (Denmark) 25
3. Vera Carrara (Italy) 20
4. Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 11
5. Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba) 10
6. Svetlana Paulikaite (Lithuania) 8
7. Olga Slyusareva (Russia) 7
8. Rebecca Quinn (USA) 7
9. Pascale Jeuland (France) 6
10. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 6
11. Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong) 6
12. Katherine Bates (Australia) 6
13. Yan Li (China) 5
14. Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mexico) 5
15. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 5
16. Charlotte Becker (Germany) 4
17. Gina Grain (Canada) 2
18. Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 2
19. Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 0
20. Aksana Papko (Belarus) 0
21. Catherine Cheatley (New Zealand) 0
22. Min Hye Lee (Korea)

Women’s Sprint

Semi-finals

Heat 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.972 11.697
2. Jennie Reed (United States Of America)

Heat 2
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 12.046 11.381
2. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China)

Men’s Keirin

First Round

Heat 1
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2. Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
3. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
4. Sergey Ruban (Russian Federation)
5. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
6. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
7. Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece)

Heat 2
1. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2. Shane Perkins (Australia)
3. Arnaud Tournant (France)
4. Theo Bos (Netherlands)
5. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
6. Sergey Borisov (Russian Federation)
7. Filip Ptacnik (Czech Republic)

Heat 3
1. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
2. Shane John Kelly (Australia)
3. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
4. Kévin Sireau (France)
5. Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
6. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
7. Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)

Heat 4
1. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
2. Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
3. Ryan Bayley (Australia)
4. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
5. José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
6. Stefan Nimke (Germany)

First Round Repecharge

Heat 1
1. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
2. Sergey Borisov (Russian Federation)
3. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
4. Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)

Heat 2
1. Arnaud Tournant (France)
2. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
3. Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece)
4. Kévin Sireau (France)
5. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)

Heat 3
1. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
2. Theo Bos (Netherlands)
3. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
4. Stefan Nimke (Germany)
5. Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)

Heat 4
1. Ryan Bayley (Australia)
2. Filip Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
3. José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
4. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
5. Sergey Ruban (Russian Federation)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.