Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2008 UCI Track Worlds – Day 4 — Report, Full Results and Photos

March 29, 2008 (Manchester, UK) — The powerhouse of Great Britain has dominated the 2008 UCI Track World Championships bringing their tally to nine gold medals at the end of Day 4. Britain’s Victoria Pendleton won the women’s sprint and defended her title, Chris Hoy also repeated as Keirin champ, and the British Madison team of Mark Cavendish and Bradley Wiggins won gold in the Madison.

In the women’s Points race Marianne Vos (Ned) won the gold demonstrating her versatility on the bike and adding to her world titles in road and cyclocross. Canada’s Gina Grain finished 17th in the Points race and is in the running to meet her goal of a berth at the Beijing Games.

Pendleton defeated Lithuania’s Simona Krupeckaite in two straight rounds for the title while the USA’s Jenny Reed edged China’s Shuang Guo for the bronze in a third and decisive ride with a photo-finish claiming her first career world championship sprint medal.

In 200-lap Madison Madison Britain’s Wiggins and Cavendish surged with about 20 laps to go to gain a lap and the overall lead with points they’d earned along the way. Germany also attacked to take the silver with Denmark in third for the bronze. It was a disappointing competition for the Canada team of Martin Gilbert and Ryan Mckenzie who fell off the pace and DNF’d. With New Zealand placing 9th and Japan 12th they lost their bid to compete in Beijing.

“I was ready for this race and prepared hard for it,” a disappointed Gilbert commented in a Sportcom release. “But unfortunately that was not the case of my team mate today. This is the World Championships with speeds over 50 km/hr so you cannot allow yourself to be in average form.”

“There was also lack of decision making, structure, and planning for these races from the Canadian Cycling Association. That could have made a difference,” added the 25-year-old Châteauguay rider.

Results

Women’s Sprint

Qualifications

1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 0.10.90 (66.03 km/h)
2. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.00
3. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 0.11.09
4. Jinjie Gong (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.15
5. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 0.11.17
6. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 0.11.17
7. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 0.11.22
8. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russian Federation) 0.11.28
9. Jennie Reed (United States Of America) 0.11.28
10. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 0.11.30
11. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 0.11.32
12. Clara Sanchez (France) 0.11.35
13. Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 0.11.35
14. Lulu Zheng (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.42
14. Dana Glöss (Germany)
16. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 0.11.42
17. Christin Muche (Germany) 0.11.51
18. Sandie Clair (France) 0.11.54
19. Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 0.11.54
20. Miriam Welte (Germany) 0.11.55
21. Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation) 0.11.58
22. Virginie Cueff (France) 0.11.60
23. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 0.11.61
24. Anastasiya Chulkova (Russian Federation) 0.11.74
25. Jess Varnish (Great Britain) 0.11.76
25. Valentina Alessio (Italy)
27. Sakie Tsukuda (Japan) 0.12.27
28. Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 0.12.53

1/6 Round

Heat 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 0.11.98
2. Anastasiya Chulkova (Russian Federation)

Heat 2
1. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.75
2. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)

Heat 3
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 0.11.89
2. Virginie Cueff (France)

Heat 4
1. Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation) 0.11.85
2. Jinjie Gong (People’s Republic of China)

Heat 5
1. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 0.11.70
2. Miriam Welte (Germany)

Heat 6
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 0.12.52
2. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)

Heat 7
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 0.13.28
2. Sandie Clair (France)

Heat 8
1. Christin Muche (Germany) 0.11.88
2. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russian Federation)

Heat 9
1. Jennie Reed (United States Of America) 0.11.95
2. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)

Heat 10
1. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 0.11.93
2. Dana Glöss (Germany)

Heat 11
1. Lulu Zheng (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.86
2. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)

Heat 12
1. Clara Sanchez (France) 0.11.65
2. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)

1/8 Final

Heat 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 0.11.63
2. Clara Sanchez (France)

Heat 2
1. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.95
2. Lulu Zheng (People’s Republic of China)

Heat 3
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 0.11.24
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Heat 4
1. Jennie Reed (United States Of America) 0.11.81
2. Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation)

Heat 5
1. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 0.11.64
2. Christin Muche (Germany)

Heat 6
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 0.16.22

1/8 Repechages

Heat 1
1. Clara Sanchez (France) 0.12.63
2. Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation)

Heat 2
1. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 0.12.65
2. Christin Muche (Germany)
3. Lulu Zheng (People’s Republic of China)

1/4 Finals

1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 0.11.80
Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
2. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.94
Clara Sanchez (France)
3. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
4. Jennie Reed (United States Of America) 0.00.29
Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)

For 5-8th place

5. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 0.12.05
6. Clara Sanchez (France)
7. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
8. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Semi-finals

Heat 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.972 11.697
2. Jennie Reed (United States Of America)

Heat 2
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 12.046 11.381
2. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China)

Finals

1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.747 11.551
2. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
3. Jennie Reed (United States Of America) 12.055 12.044
4. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China) 11.498
5. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
6. Clara Sanchez (France)
7. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
8. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
9. Lulu Zheng (People’s Republic of China)
10. Christin Muche (Germany)
11. Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation)
12. Jinjie Gong (People’s Republic of China)
13. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russian Federation)
14. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
15. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
16. Dana Glöss (Germany)
17. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
18. Sandie Clair (France)
19. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
20. Miriam Welte (Germany)
21. Virginie Cueff (France)
22. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
23. Anastasiya Chulkova (Russian Federation)
24. Jess Varnish (Great Britain)
25. Valentina Alessio (Italy)
26. Sakie Tsukuda (Japan)
27. Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand)

Results

Women’s Points Race

1. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) 33pts
2. Trine Schmidt (Denmark) 25
3. Vera Carrara (Italy) 20
4. Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 11
5. Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba) 10
6. Svetlana Paulikaite (Lithuania) 8
7. Olga Slyusareva (Russia) 7
8. Rebecca Quinn (USA) 7
9. Pascale Jeuland (France) 6
10. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 6
11. Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong) 6
12. Katherine Bates (Australia) 6
13. Yan Li (China) 5
14. Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mexico) 5
15. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 5
16. Charlotte Becker (Germany) 4
17. Gina Grain (Canada) 2
18. Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 2
19. Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain) 0
20. Aksana Papko (Belarus) 0
21. Catherine Cheatley (New Zealand) 0
22. Min Hye Lee (Korea)

Results

1. Great Britain 19 pts
Mark Cavendish
Bradley Wiggins

2. Germany 13
Roger Kluge
Olaf Pollack

3. Denmark 11
Michael Morkov
Alex Rasmussen

4. Belgium 8
Kenny De Ketele
Iljo Keisse

5. Switzerland 3
Franco Marvulli
Bruno Risi

6. Spain 1
Joan Llaneras Rosello
Carlos Torrent Tarres

One lap behind

7. France 15
Matthieu Ladagnous
Jérôme Neuville

8. Argentina 12
Juan Esteban Curuchet
Walter Fernando Perez

9. New Zealand 11
Greg Henderson
Hayden Roulston

10. Netherlands 5
Jens Mouris
Peter Schep

11. Italy
Angelo Ciccone
Fabio Masotti

Two laps behind

12. Japan 5
Makoto Iijima
Kazuhiro Mori

13. United States 4
Michael Friedman
Colby Pearce

14. Czech Republic 3
Alois Kankovsky
Petr Lazar

15. Ukraine
Lyubomyr Polatayko
Volodymyr Rybin

DNF Canada
Martin Gilbert
Ryan Mckenzie

DNF Korea
Sun Jae Jang
Jae Wan Jung

DNF Russia
Mikhail Ignatiev
Alexei Markov

Men’s Keirin

First Round

Heat 1
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2. Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
3. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
4. Sergey Ruban (Russian Federation)
5. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
6. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
7. Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece)

Heat 2
1. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2. Shane Perkins (Australia)
3. Arnaud Tournant (France)
4. Theo Bos (Netherlands)
5. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
6. Sergey Borisov (Russian Federation)
7. Filip Ptacnik (Czech Republic)

Heat 3
1. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
2. Shane John Kelly (Australia)
3. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
4. Kévin Sireau (France)
5. Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
6. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
7. Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)

Heat 4
1. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
2. Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
3. Ryan Bayley (Australia)
4. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
5. José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
6. Stefan Nimke (Germany)

First Round Repecharge

Heat 1
1. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
2. Sergey Borisov (Russian Federation)
3. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
4. Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)

Heat 2
1. Arnaud Tournant (France)
2. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
3. Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece)
4. Kévin Sireau (France)
5. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)

Heat 3
1. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
2. Theo Bos (Netherlands)
3. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
4. Stefan Nimke (Germany)
5. Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)

Heat 4
1. Ryan Bayley (Australia)
2. Filip Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
3. José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
4. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
5. Sergey Ruban (Russian Federation)

Round Two

Heat 1
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
4. Shane John Kelly (Australia)
5. Shane Perkins (Australia)
6. Ryan Bayley (Australia)

Heat 2
1. Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
2. Arnaud Tournant (France)
3. Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
4. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
5. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
6. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)

Finals

1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
4. Arnaud Tournant (France)
5. Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
6. Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
7. Shane John Kelly (Australia)
8. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
9. Ryan Bayley (Australia)
10. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
11. Shane Perkins (Australia)
12. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
13. Filip Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
13. Theo Bos (Netherlands)
13. Sergey Borisov (Russian Federation)
13. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
17. José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
17. Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece)
17. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
17. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
21. Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)
21. Kévin Sireau (France)
21. Stefan Nimke (Germany)
21. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
25. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
25. Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)
25. Sergey Ruban (Russian Federation)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.