Featured Stories

2008 UCI Track Worlds – Day 3 – Results and Photos

March 28, 2008 (Manchester, UK) – Great Britain is putting on a show for the home town fans as Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) qualified fastest in the Women’s Sprint on Friday and the British Pursuit Team consisting of Rebecca Romero, Wendy Houvenaghel, and Joanna Rowsel also qualified fastest.

Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) had an unfortunate crash during a women’s sprint round with World Cup champ Willy Kanis (Ned) and was taken to hospital where she is in stable condition.

Results

Women’s Sprint

1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 0.10.90 (66.03 km/h)
2. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.00
3. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 0.11.09
4. Jinjie Gong (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.15
5. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 0.11.17
6. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 0.11.17
7. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 0.11.22
8. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russian Federation) 0.11.28
9. Jennie Reed (United States Of America) 0.11.28
10. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 0.11.30
11. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 0.11.32
12. Clara Sanchez (France) 0.11.35
13. Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 0.11.35
14. Lulu Zheng (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.42
14. Dana Glöss (Germany)
16. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 0.11.42
17. Christin Muche (Germany) 0.11.51
18. Sandie Clair (France) 0.11.54
19. Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 0.11.54
20. Miriam Welte (Germany) 0.11.55
21. Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation) 0.11.58
22. Virginie Cueff (France) 0.11.60
23. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 0.11.61
24. Anastasiya Chulkova (Russian Federation) 0.11.74
25. Jess Varnish (Great Britain) 0.11.76
25. Valentina Alessio (Italy)
27. Sakie Tsukuda (Japan) 0.12.27
28. Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 0.12.53

1/6 Round

Heat 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 0.11.98
2. Anastasiya Chulkova (Russian Federation)

Heat 2
1. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.75
2. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)

Heat 3
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 0.11.89
2. Virginie Cueff (France)

Heat 4
1. Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation) 0.11.85
2. Jinjie Gong (People’s Republic of China)

Heat 5
1. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 0.11.70
2. Miriam Welte (Germany)

Heat 6
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 0.12.52
2. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)

Heat 7
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 0.13.28
2. Sandie Clair (France)

Heat 8
1. Christin Muche (Germany) 0.11.88
2. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russian Federation)

Heat 9
1. Jennie Reed (United States Of America) 0.11.95
2. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)

Heat 10
1. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 0.11.93
2. Dana Glöss (Germany)

Heat 11
1. Lulu Zheng (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.86
2. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)

Heat 12
1. Clara Sanchez (France) 0.11.65
2. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)

1/8 Final

Heat 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 0.11.63
2. Clara Sanchez (France)

Heat 2
1. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.95
2. Lulu Zheng (People’s Republic of China)

Heat 3
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 0.11.24
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Heat 4
1. Jennie Reed (United States Of America) 0.11.81
2. Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation)

Heat 5
1. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 0.11.64
2. Christin Muche (Germany)

Heat 6
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 0.16.22

1/8 repechages

Heat 1
1. Clara Sanchez (France) 0.12.63
2. Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation)

Heat 2
1. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 0.12.65
2. Christin Muche (Germany)
3. Lulu Zheng (People’s Republic of China)

Women’s Team Pursuit Qualifications

1. Great Britain 3.25.72
2. Ukraine 3.26.57
3. Germany 3.28.51
4. Belarus 3.29.88
5. Russia 3.30.32
6. Netherlands 3.31.60
7. Belgium 3.35.59





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.