Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2008 UCI Track Worlds – Day 3 — Report, Full Results and Photos

March 28, 2008 (Manchester, UK) – Great Britain’s Chris Hoy scored the victory in men’s Sprint that home town crowd was hoping for as the men’s Kilo and Keirin champ took the gold over over 20 year-old Kevin Sireau from France. Sireau’s team mate Mickaël Bourgain won the bronze over Roberto Chiappa (Italy) who finished in fourth.

Belarus Vasili Kiryienka took the gold in the men’s Points race giving Belarus its second gold medal at the 2008 UCI Track World championships. Christophe Riblon (France) finished second and Peter Schep (Netherlands) in third. Canada’s Zach Bell was involved in an unfortunate crash about half through the 160-lap race and DNF’d but was not seriously injured which is good news for the Yukon native as Bell was riding with an injured shoulder that was dislocated recently at the Bendigo Carnival in Australia.

After setting a new world standard in qualifying, Great Britain’s Pursuit team of 2008 individual pursuit gold medalist Rebecca Romero, Wendy Houvenaghel and Joanna Rowsell, did not disappoint winning the gold while setting a new best time again, with World Cup champs Ukraine taking home the silver and Germany the bronze.

In the women’s Sprint the stage is set for a showdown tomorrow with Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain), Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China), Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) and Jennie Reed (United States Of America) in the finals. Earlier in the competition Belarus rider Natallia Tsylinskaya had an unfortunate crash in a 1/8 final heat with World Cup champ Willy Kanis (Ned). Tsylinskaya was taken to hospital and is in stable condition.

Results

Men’s Sprint

Qualifying

1. Kévin Sireau (France) 0.09.992 (72.057 km/h)
2. Gregory Bauge (France) 0.10.028
3. Mickaël Bourgain (France) 0.10.029
4. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 0.10.032
4. Theo Bos (Netherlands) 0.10.032
6. François Pervis (France) 0.10.035
7. Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 0.10.067
8. Maximilian Levy (Germany) 0.10.073
9. Ryan Bayley (Australia) 0.10.126
10. Shane Perkins (Australia) 0.10.150
11. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 0.10.160
12. Edgar Ross (Great Britain) 0.10.178
13. Roberto Chiappa (Italy) 0.10.187
14. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine) 0.10.201
15. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 0.10.275
16. Carsten Bergemann (Germany) 0.10.276
17. Sergey Ruban (Russian Federation) 0.10.287
18. Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan) 0.10.292
19. Mark French (Australia) 0.10.296
20. Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 0.10.310
21. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland) 0.10.312
22. Michael Blatchford (United States Of America) 0.10.313
23. Filip Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 0.10.316
24. Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 0.10.340
25. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia) 0.10.352
26. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) 0.10.366
27. Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 0.10.373
28. Daniel Ellis (Australia) 0.10.377
29. Sergey Borisov (Russian Federation) 0.10.379
30. Adam Duvendeck (United States Of America) 0.10.419
31. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica) 0.10.439
32. Alvaro Alonso Rubio (Spain) 0.10.456
33. Wen Hao Li (People’s Republic of China) 0.10.460
34. Travis Smith (Canada) 0.10.475
34. Giddeon Massie (United States Of America) 0.10.475
36. Stefan Nimke (Germany) 0.10.500
37. Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation) 0.10.512
38. Qi Tang (People’s Republic of China) 0.10.539
39. Christos Volikakis (Greece) 0.10.592
40. Vasileios Reppas (Greece) 0.10.617
41. Maciej Bielecki (Poland) 0.10.638
42. Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 0.10.647
43. Salvador Melia Mangrinan (Spain) 0.10.684
44. Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece) 0.10.736

1/6 Heats

Heat 1
1. Kévin Sireau (France) 0.10.55
2. Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)

Heat 2
1. Gregory Bauge (France) 0.11.29
2. Filip Ptacnik (Czech Republic)

Heat 3
1. Mickaël Bourgain (France) 0.10.57
2. Michael Blatchford (United States Of America)

Heat 4
1. Theo Bos (Netherlands) 0.10.74
2. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)

Heat 5
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 0.10.75
2. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

Heat 6
1. François Pervis (France) 0.10.90
2. Mark French (Australia)

Heat 7
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 0.10.57
2. Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)

Heat 8
1. Maximilian Levy (Germany) 0.10.94
2. Sergey Ruban (Russian Federation)

1/8 Heats

Heat 1
1. Roberto Chiappa (Italy) 0.10.57
2. Kévin Sireau (France)

Heat 2
1. Gregory Bauge (France) 0.10.72
2. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)

Heat 3
1. Mickaël Bourgain (France) 0.10.46
2. Shane Perkins (Australia)

Heat 4
1. Theo Bos (Netherlands) 0.10.57
2. Ryan Bayley (Australia)

Heat 5
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 0.10.92
REL Maximilian Levy (Germany)

Heat 6
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 0.10.77
2. François Pervis (France)

1/8 Repechage

Heat 1
1. Kévin Sireau (France) 0.11.00
2. François Pervis (France)
3. Ryan Bayley (Australia)

Heat 2
1. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine) 0.10.68
2. Shane Perkins (Australia)
3. Maximilian Levy (Germany)

Quarterfinal

Heat 1
1. Roberto Chiappa (Italy) 0.10.62 10.613
2. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)

Heat 2
1. Kévin Sireau (France) 0.10.31 10.749
2. Gregory Bauge (France) 0.10.74

Heat 3
1. Mickaël Bourgain (France) 0.10.73 10.636
2. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)

Heat 4
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 0.10.56 10.424

Semifinal

Heat 1
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 0.10.955 10.669
2. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)

Heat 2
1. Kévin Sireau (France) 0.10.44 10.481
2. Mickaël Bourgain (France)

Final

1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 0.10.43
2. Kévin Sireau (France)
3. Mickaël Bourgain (France) 0.10.54
4. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
5. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
6. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
7. Gregory Bauge (France)
8. Theo Bos (Netherlands)
9. François Pervis (France)
10. Maximilian Levy (Germany)
11. Ryan Bayley (Australia)
12. Shane Perkins (Australia)
13. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
14. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
15. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
16. Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
17. Sergey Ruban (Russian Federation)
18. Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)
19. Mark French (Australia)
20. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
21. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
22. Michael Blatchford (United States Of America)
23. Filip Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
24. Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)
25. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
26. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
27. Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
28. Daniel Ellis (Australia)
29. Sergey Borisov (Russian Federation)
30. Adam Duvendeck (United States Of America)
31. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
32. Alvaro Alonso Rubio (Spain)
33. Wen Hao Li (People’s Republic of China)
34. Travis Smith (Canada)
35. Giddeon Massie (United States Of America)
36. Stefan Nimke (Germany)
37. Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)
38. Qi Tang (People’s Republic of China)
39. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
40. Vasileios Reppas (Greece)
41. Maciej Bielecki (Poland)
42. Tomas Babek (Czech Republic)
43. Salvador Melia Mangrinan (Spain)
44. Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece)

Men’s Points Race

1. Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus) 24 pts
2. Christophe Riblon (France) 23
3. Peter Schep (Netherlands) 19
4. Cameron Meyer (Australia) 18
5. Greg Henderson (New Zealand) 17
6. Milan Kadlec (Czech Republic) 14
7. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Colombia) 9
8. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 8
9. Kampo Wong (Hong Kong, China) 5
10. Mikhail Ignatiev (Russian Federation) 5
11. Milton Wynants Vazquez (Uruguay) 5
12. Martino Marcotto (Italy) 4
13. Iljo Keisse (Belgium) 4
14. Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) 3
15. Makoto Iijima (Japan) 3
16. Joan Llaneras Rosello (Spain) 3
17. Marco Arriagada (Chile) 3
18. Andreas Graf (Austria) 2
19. Colby Pearce (United States Of America) 1
20. Casper Jorgensen (Denmark)
DNF Zachary Bell (Canada)
DNF Dimitrios Gkaliouris (Greece)
DNF Chun Kai Feng (Chinese Taipei)

Women’s Sprint

Qualifications

1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 0.10.90 (66.03 km/h)
2. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.00
3. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 0.11.09
4. Jinjie Gong (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.15
5. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 0.11.17
6. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 0.11.17
7. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 0.11.22
8. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russian Federation) 0.11.28
9. Jennie Reed (United States Of America) 0.11.28
10. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 0.11.30
11. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 0.11.32
12. Clara Sanchez (France) 0.11.35
13. Anna Blyth (Great Britain) 0.11.35
14. Lulu Zheng (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.42
14. Dana Glöss (Germany)
16. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia) 0.11.42
17. Christin Muche (Germany) 0.11.51
18. Sandie Clair (France) 0.11.54
19. Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 0.11.54
20. Miriam Welte (Germany) 0.11.55
21. Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation) 0.11.58
22. Virginie Cueff (France) 0.11.60
23. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 0.11.61
24. Anastasiya Chulkova (Russian Federation) 0.11.74
25. Jess Varnish (Great Britain) 0.11.76
25. Valentina Alessio (Italy)
27. Sakie Tsukuda (Japan) 0.12.27
28. Jutatip Maneephan (Thailand) 0.12.53

1/6 Round

Heat 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 0.11.98
2. Anastasiya Chulkova (Russian Federation)

Heat 2
1. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.75
2. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)

Heat 3
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 0.11.89
2. Virginie Cueff (France)

Heat 4
1. Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation) 0.11.85
2. Jinjie Gong (People’s Republic of China)

Heat 5
1. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 0.11.70
2. Miriam Welte (Germany)

Heat 6
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 0.12.52
2. Elisa Frisoni (Italy)

Heat 7
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 0.13.28
2. Sandie Clair (France)

Heat 8
1. Christin Muche (Germany) 0.11.88
2. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russian Federation)

Heat 9
1. Jennie Reed (United States Of America) 0.11.95
2. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)

Heat 10
1. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 0.11.93
2. Dana Glöss (Germany)

Heat 11
1. Lulu Zheng (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.86
2. Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)

Heat 12
1. Clara Sanchez (France) 0.11.65
2. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)

1/8 Final

Heat 1
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 0.11.63
2. Clara Sanchez (France)

Heat 2
1. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.95
2. Lulu Zheng (People’s Republic of China)

Heat 3
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 0.11.24
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Heat 4
1. Jennie Reed (United States Of America) 0.11.81
2. Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation)

Heat 5
1. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 0.11.64
2. Christin Muche (Germany)

Heat 6
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 0.16.22

1/8 Repechages

Heat 1
1. Clara Sanchez (France) 0.12.63
2. Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation)

Heat 2
1. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 0.12.65
2. Christin Muche (Germany)
3. Lulu Zheng (People’s Republic of China)

1/4 Finals

1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 0.11.80
Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
2. Shuang Guo (People’s Republic of China) 0.11.94
Clara Sanchez (France)
3. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
4. Jennie Reed (United States Of America) 0.00.29
Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)

For 5-8th place

5. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) 0.12.05
6. Clara Sanchez (France)
7. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
8. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Women’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Great Britain 3.25.72
2. Ukraine 3.26.57
3. Germany 3.28.51
4. Belarus 3.29.88
5. Russia 3.30.32
6. Netherlands 3.31.60
7. Belgium 3.35.59

Final

1. Great Britain 3.22.42 (53.355 km/h)
Wendy Houvenaghel
Joanna Rowsell
Rebecca Romero

2. Ukraine 3.29.74
Svitlana Galyuk
Lyubov Shulika
Lesya Kalitovska

3. Germany 3.26.96
Charlotte Becker
Alexandra Sontheimer
Verena Joos

4. Belarus 3.29.45
Alena Amialyusik
Tatsiana Sharakova
Aksana Papko





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.