Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2008 UCI Track Worlds – Day 2 – Men’s Sprint and Women’s Individual Pursuit Qualifications

March 27, 2008 (Manchester, UK) – Kévin Sireau (France) qualified fastest in the men’s Sprint earlier today while Canada’s Travis Smith in 34th did not advance. In the women’s Individual Pursuit Rebecca Romero (Great Britain) was the fastest qualifyer in front of the home town crowd setting a new national record as Canada’s Tara Whitten placed 16th.

Denmark took the top seed in Men’s Team Pursuit with Great Britain second and New Zealand in third.

More results as they become available.

Results

Men’s Sprint

Qualifying

1. Kévin Sireau (France) 0.09.992 (72.057 km/h)
2. Gregory Bauge (France) 0.10.028
3. Mickaël Bourgain (France) 0.10.029
4. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 0.10.032
4. Theo Bos (Netherlands) 0.10.032
6. François Pervis (France) 0.10.035
7. Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 0.10.067
8. Maximilian Levy (Germany) 0.10.073
9. Ryan Bayley (Australia) 0.10.126
10. Shane Perkins (Australia) 0.10.150
11. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 0.10.160
12. Edgar Ross (Great Britain) 0.10.178
13. Roberto Chiappa (Italy) 0.10.187
14. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine) 0.10.201
15. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 0.10.275
16. Carsten Bergemann (Germany) 0.10.276
17. Sergey Ruban (Russian Federation) 0.10.287
18. Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan) 0.10.292
19. Mark French (Australia) 0.10.296
20. Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 0.10.310
21. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland) 0.10.312
22. Michael Blatchford (United States Of America) 0.10.313
23. Filip Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 0.10.316
24. Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 0.10.340
25. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia) 0.10.352
26. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) 0.10.366
27. Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 0.10.373
28. Daniel Ellis (Australia) 0.10.377
29. Sergey Borisov (Russian Federation) 0.10.379
30. Adam Duvendeck (United States Of America) 0.10.419
31. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica) 0.10.439
32. Alvaro Alonso Rubio (Spain) 0.10.456
33. Wen Hao Li (People’s Republic of China) 0.10.460
34. Travis Smith (Canada) 0.10.475
34. Giddeon Massie (United States Of America) 0.10.475
36. Stefan Nimke (Germany) 0.10.500
37. Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation) 0.10.512
38. Qi Tang (People’s Republic of China) 0.10.539
39. Christos Volikakis (Greece) 0.10.592
40. Vasileios Reppas (Greece) 0.10.617
41. Maciej Bielecki (Poland) 0.10.638
42. Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 0.10.647
43. Salvador Melia Mangrinan (Spain) 0.10.684
44. Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece) 0.10.736

1/6 Heats

Heat 1
1. Kévin Sireau (France) 0.10.55
2. Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)

Heat 2
1. Gregory Bauge (France) 0.11.29
2. Filip Ptacnik (Czech Republic)

Heat 3
1. Mickaël Bourgain (France) 0.10.57
2. Michael Blatchford (United States Of America)

Heat 4
1. Theo Bos (Netherlands) 0.10.74
2. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)

Heat 5
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 0.10.75
2. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

Heat 6
1. François Pervis (France) 0.10.90
2. Mark French (Australia)

Heat 7
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 0.10.57
2. Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)

Heat 8
1. Maximilian Levy (Germany) 0.10.94
2. Sergey Ruban (Russian Federation)

Women’s Individual pursuit

Qualifying

1. Rebecca Romero (Great Britain) 3.29.59 (51.528 km/h)
2. Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 3.31.04
3. Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) 3.31.75
4. Katie Mactier (Australia) 3.32.04
5. Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands) 3.32.51
6. Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 3.33.93
7. Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3.35.21
8. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 3.35.51
9. Karin Thürig (Switzerland) 3.36.23
10. Verena Joos (Germany) 3.36.36
11. Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3.36.37
12. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 3.37.93
13. Elena Chalykh (Russian Federation) 3.39.08
14. Yelizaveta Bochkarova (Ukraine) 3.40.42
15. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 3.41.56
16. Tara Whitten (Canada) 3.42.93
17. Tatiana Guderzo (Italy) 3.44.24
18. Min Hye Lee (Korea) 3.44.93
19. Olga Slyusareva (Russian Federation) 3.45.30
20. Svetlana Paulikaite (Lithuania) 3.48.25

Men’s Team Pursuit

Qualifying

1. Denmark 3.57.73 (60.571 km/h)
Michael Faerk Christensen
Casper Jorgensen
Jenserik Madsen
Alex Rasmussen

2. Great Britain 3.58.98
Edward Clancy
Geraint Thomas
Paul Manning
Bradley Wiggins

3. New Zealand 4.00.83
Sam Bewley
Westley Gough
Hayden Roulston
Marc Ryan

4. Australia 4.00.95
Jack Bobridge
Graeme Brown
Mark Jamieson
Bradley Mcgee

5. Russian Federation 4.04.31
Mikhail Ignatiev
Alexei Markov
Alexander Petrovskiy
Alexander Serov

6. France 4.04.58
Damien Gaudin
Matthieu Ladagnous
Nicolas Rousseau
Fabien Sanchez

7. Spain 4.05.14
Sergi Escobar Roure
Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia
David Muntaner Juaneda
Antonio Tauler Llull

8. Netherlands 4.05.30
Levi Heimans
Jenning Huizenga
Jens Mouris
Peter Schep

9. Germany 4.06.94
Robert Bartko
Daniel Becke
Henning Bommel
Patrick Gretsch

10. Ukraine 4.07.09
Lyubomyr Polatayko
Maksym Polischuk
Vitaliy Popkov
Vitaliy Shchedov

11. Colombia 4.09.96
Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar
Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal
Arles Antonio Castro Laverde
Jairo Perez Suarez

12. Korea 4.14.16
Jong Gyun Choi
Sun Jae Jang
Jae Wan Jung
Dong Hun Kim







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.