Featured Stories

2008 UCI Track Worlds – Day 2 – Full Results and Photos

March 28, 2008 (Manchester, UK) – Great Britain won the gold in the Men’s Team Pursuit on Thursday at the 2008 UCI Track Worlds establishing a new world record of 3:56.322. Denmark took second after qualifying fastest while Australia took the bronze.

In the men’s sprint competition the world champ Theo Bos (Netherlands) was ousted by local favourite Chris Hoy (Great Britain). The finals will be a showdown between Hoy, Roberto Chiappa (Italy), Kévin Sireau (France) and Mickaël Bourgain (France). Canada’s Travis Smith who qualified 34th did not advance.

Rebecca Romero (Gbr) who qualified fastest took the gold in the women’s Individual Pursuit with a time of 3:30.501 over the the USA’s Sarah Hammer in second and Katie Mactier (Aus) in third. Canada’s Tara Whitten placed 16th in the qualifications earlier in the day.

In the women’s Team Sprint fans were ecstatic to see Great Britain’s Victoria Pendleton and Shanaze Reade defended their title over China in second and Germany in third.

Results

Men’s Team Pursuit

Qualifying

1. Denmark 3.57.73 (60.571 km/h)
Michael Faerk Christensen
Casper Jorgensen
Jenserik Madsen
Alex Rasmussen

2. Great Britain 3.58.98
Edward Clancy
Geraint Thomas
Paul Manning
Bradley Wiggins

3. New Zealand 4.00.83
Sam Bewley
Westley Gough
Hayden Roulston
Marc Ryan

4. Australia 4.00.95
Jack Bobridge
Graeme Brown
Mark Jamieson
Bradley Mcgee

5. Russian Federation 4.04.31
Mikhail Ignatiev
Alexei Markov
Alexander Petrovskiy
Alexander Serov

6. France 4.04.58
Damien Gaudin
Matthieu Ladagnous
Nicolas Rousseau
Fabien Sanchez

7. Spain 4.05.14
Sergi Escobar Roure
Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia
David Muntaner Juaneda
Antonio Tauler Llull

8. Netherlands 4.05.30
Levi Heimans
Jenning Huizenga
Jens Mouris
Peter Schep

9. Germany 4.06.94
Robert Bartko
Daniel Becke
Henning Bommel
Patrick Gretsch

10. Ukraine 4.07.09
Lyubomyr Polatayko
Maksym Polischuk
Vitaliy Popkov
Vitaliy Shchedov

11. Colombia 4.09.96
Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar
Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal
Arles Antonio Castro Laverde
Jairo Perez Suarez

12. Korea 4.14.16
Jong Gyun Choi
Sun Jae Jang
Jae Wan Jung
Dong Hun Kim

Final

1. Great Britain 3.56.32 (60.933 km/h) WR
Edward Clancy (Great Britain)
Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain)
Paul Manning (Great Britain)
Geraint Thomas (Great Britain)

2. Denmark 3.59.40
Michael Faerk Christensen (Denmark)
Alex Rasmussen (Denmark)
Jenserik Madsen (Denmark)
Casper Jorgensen (Denmark)

3. Australia 4.00.10
Graeme Brown (Australia)
Luke Roberts (Australia)
Bradley McGee (Australia)
Mark Jamieson (Australia)

4. New Zealand 4.01.99
Sam Bewley (New Zealand)
Marc Ryan (New Zealand)
Hayden Roulston (New Zealand)
Westley Gough (New Zealand)

Men’s Sprint

Qualifying

1. Kévin Sireau (France) 0.09.992 (72.057 km/h)
2. Gregory Bauge (France) 0.10.028
3. Mickaël Bourgain (France) 0.10.029
4. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 0.10.032
4. Theo Bos (Netherlands) 0.10.032
6. François Pervis (France) 0.10.035
7. Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 0.10.067
8. Maximilian Levy (Germany) 0.10.073
9. Ryan Bayley (Australia) 0.10.126
10. Shane Perkins (Australia) 0.10.150
11. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia) 0.10.160
12. Edgar Ross (Great Britain) 0.10.178
13. Roberto Chiappa (Italy) 0.10.187
14. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine) 0.10.201
15. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 0.10.275
16. Carsten Bergemann (Germany) 0.10.276
17. Sergey Ruban (Russian Federation) 0.10.287
18. Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan) 0.10.292
19. Mark French (Australia) 0.10.296
20. Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 0.10.310
21. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland) 0.10.312
22. Michael Blatchford (United States Of America) 0.10.313
23. Filip Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 0.10.316
24. Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan) 0.10.340
25. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia) 0.10.352
26. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) 0.10.366
27. Tim Veldt (Netherlands) 0.10.373
28. Daniel Ellis (Australia) 0.10.377
29. Sergey Borisov (Russian Federation) 0.10.379
30. Adam Duvendeck (United States Of America) 0.10.419
31. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica) 0.10.439
32. Alvaro Alonso Rubio (Spain) 0.10.456
33. Wen Hao Li (People’s Republic of China) 0.10.460
34. Travis Smith (Canada) 0.10.475
34. Giddeon Massie (United States Of America) 0.10.475
36. Stefan Nimke (Germany) 0.10.500
37. Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation) 0.10.512
38. Qi Tang (People’s Republic of China) 0.10.539
39. Christos Volikakis (Greece) 0.10.592
40. Vasileios Reppas (Greece) 0.10.617
41. Maciej Bielecki (Poland) 0.10.638
42. Tomas Babek (Czech Republic) 0.10.647
43. Salvador Melia Mangrinan (Spain) 0.10.684
44. Athanasios Mantzouranis (Greece) 0.10.736

1/6 Heats

Heat 1
1. Kévin Sireau (France) 0.10.55
2. Tsubasa Kitatsuru (Japan)

Heat 2
1. Gregory Bauge (France) 0.11.29
2. Filip Ptacnik (Czech Republic)

Heat 3
1. Mickaël Bourgain (France) 0.10.57
2. Michael Blatchford (United States Of America)

Heat 4
1. Theo Bos (Netherlands) 0.10.74
2. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)

Heat 5
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 0.10.75
2. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)

Heat 6
1. François Pervis (France) 0.10.90
2. Mark French (Australia)

Heat 7
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 0.10.57
2. Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)

Heat 8
1. Maximilian Levy (Germany) 0.10.94
2. Sergey Ruban (Russian Federation)

1/8 Heats

Heat 1
1. Roberto Chiappa (Italy) 0.10.57
2. Kévin Sireau (France)

Heat 2
1. Gregory Bauge (France) 0.10.72
2. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)

Heat 3
1. Mickaël Bourgain (France) 0.10.46
2. Shane Perkins (Australia)

Heat 4
1. Theo Bos (Netherlands) 0.10.57
2. Ryan Bayley (Australia)

Heat 5
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 0.10.92
REL Maximilian Levy (Germany)

Heat 6
1. Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 0.10.77
2. François Pervis (France)

37993. repechage

Heat 1
1. Kévin Sireau (France) 0.11.00
2. François Pervis (France)
3. Ryan Bayley (Australia)

Heat 2
1. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine) 0.10.68
2. Shane Perkins (Australia)
3. Maximilian Levy (Germany)

Quarterfinal

Heat 1
1. Roberto Chiappa (Italy) 0.10.62 10.613
2. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)

Heat 2
1. Kévin Sireau (France) 0.10.31 10.749
2. Gregory Bauge (France) 0.10.74

Heat 3
1. Mickaël Bourgain (France) 0.10.73 10.636
2. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)

Heat 4
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain) 0.10.56 10.424
2. Theo Bos (Netherlands) 0.13.33

Women’s Individual pursuit

Qualifying

1. Rebecca Romero (Great Britain) 3.29.59 (51.528 km/h)
2. Sarah Hammer (United States Of America) 3.31.04
3. Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) 3.31.75
4. Katie Mactier (Australia) 3.32.04
5. Eleonora Van Dijk (Netherlands) 3.32.51
6. Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 3.33.93
7. Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3.35.21
8. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 3.35.51
9. Karin Thürig (Switzerland) 3.36.23
10. Verena Joos (Germany) 3.36.36
11. Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3.36.37
12. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 3.37.93
13. Elena Chalykh (Russian Federation) 3.39.08
14. Yelizaveta Bochkarova (Ukraine) 3.40.42
15. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 3.41.56
16. Tara Whitten (Canada) 3.42.93
17. Tatiana Guderzo (Italy) 3.44.24
18. Min Hye Lee (Korea) 3.44.93
19. Olga Slyusareva (Russian Federation) 3.45.30
20. Svetlana Paulikaite (Lithuania) 3.48.25

Final

1. Rebecca Romero (Great Britain) 03:30.5
2. Sarah Hammer (USA) 03:37.0
3. Katie Mactier (Aus) 03:32.3

Women’s Team Sprint

Qualifying

1. Great Britain 0.33.186
Victoria Pendleton
Shanaze Reade

2. China 0.33.943
Jinjie Gong
Lulu Zheng

3. Germany 0.34.135
Dana Glöss
Miriam Welte

4. France 0.34.165
Sandie Clair
Virginie Cueff

5. Russia 0.34.867
Swetlana Grankowskaja
Oksana Grishina

6. Italy 0.35.414
Valentina Alessio
Elisa Frisoni

7. Thailand 0.37.752
Wathinee Luekajorh
Jutatip Maneephan

Final

1. Great Britain 0.33.66 (54.239 km/h)
Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
Shanaze Reade (Great Britain)

2. People’s Republic of China 0.34.22
Jinjie Gong (People’s Republic of China)
Lulu Zheng (People’s Republic of China)

3. Germany 0.34.04
Dana Glöss (Germany)
Miriam Welte (Germany)

4. France 0.34.23
Sandie Clair (France)
Virginie Cueff (France)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.