Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2008 Tim Hortons Road Nationals — Junior Men, Women RR – Full Results, Live Updates

June 29, 2008 (Saint-Georges, QC) — It was raining in Beauce this morning but it let up and the pavement is dry. It’s now overcast with a slight breeze for the start of the Junior Men’s and Women’s road races. The men will complete four (4) laps of the 28.5km circuit for a total of 114km while the women complete three (3) laps for a total of 85.5km. There are 68 junior men on the start line and 24 junior women…

Lap 1
The Junior women are all together as they’re about 2.5km into the first lap…

The junior men started first and are riding tempo at the 17km mark of lap 1. There was crash but no riders were injured and everyone is back on. William Garneau (QC) Équipe du Québec and Boris Martin (BC) Cycling BC are out front with a 36 sec. gap.

A small break has formed in the women’s race as Virginie Gauthier (QC) Équipe du Québec, Krista Ruby (ON) Team Ontario and Justine Levasseur (QC) Dynamics de Contrecoeur have a 10 sec. lead.

Lap 2
At the start of lap 2 Garneau and Martin now have a 30 sec. lead as Ontario is making concerted efforts in the pack to reel them in – and they’ve been caught.

Ruby and Gauthier have dropped Levasseur and now have a 1 minute lead as the junior women begin lap 2.

A new break has formed in the junior men’s race as Jason Manning (BC) Cycling BC, Devon Novakowski (ON) Team Ontario and Ludovic Fleury (QC) Équipe du Québec now have a 30-sec. lead.

The men’s break is at 2 min. now as a chase group of five has formed including Garneau (QC), Mikael Bilodeau (QC) Espoirs Saputo, Matteo Dal-Cin (ON) Team Ontario, Curtis Jung (BC) dEVo, Jacob Schwingboth (BC) escape-velocity/devo – at about a minute we understand.

The 5 chasers have bridged to the 3 leaders and these 8 riders have a 2-min. lead on the peloton – somewhere in between are Sam Loud (ON) Rollin Thunder and Gabriel Tremblay-Lettelier (QC) Sherbrooke.

Halfway thru the second lap the two junior women leaders have been caught by seven (7) riders including – Denise Ramsden (ON), Jessica Kissel (AB), Joanie Laflamme (QC), Leah Kirchmann (Man), Adriane Provost (QC), Laurie-Ann Dupont-Renaud (QC) and one to come – Julia Garnet (SK). So the nine (9) riders now have a 1:37 gap on the peloton.

We are having cell problems for the men’s race.

Ramsden has attacked on the climb and is out front with Kissel, Dupont-Renaud, Kirchmann and Provost behind – the others Laflamme, Ruby and Gauthier have been dropped while Garnet crashed in the feed zone and is DNF (we believe).

Lap 3 – Final Women
On the third lap three (3) riders have been dropped from the men’s lead group – Dal-Cin (ON) and 2 BC riders – the leaders are down to 40 sec. with BC and ON at the front of the peloton.

Ramsden has a 43-second lead as the women are on their last lap – Kissel, Dupont-Renaud, Kirchmann and Provost are chasing followed by Laflamme and Ruby at 1 minute… the peloton is behind (waiting on the gap).

Novakowski has attacked the leaders in the men’s race – he’s now got a 27-sec. lead on the break and 53 seconds on the peloton with Ontario riders trying to control.

With 10km to go Ontario’s Ramsden is running away with it now with 2:10 over the four (4) chasers who are 1:50 ahead of the other two (2) riders – the peloton is behind.

5km to go and Ramsden’s lead is now 2:46…

Unofficial

Junior Women

1. Denise Ramsden (ON) Team Ontario 2:32:02
2. Laurie-Ann Dupont-Renaud (QC) Équipe du Québec 3:20
3. Leah Kirchmann (MB) Team Manitoba 3:22
4. Adriane Provost (QC) Équipe du Québec
5. Jessica Kisell (AB) Team Alberta 3:24

Lap 4 – Final Men
The men are on their final lap as Novakowski is still leading with 30 seconds over the chasers.

With 15km to go the peloton has caught the chasers and Novakowski has extended his lead to 47 sec.

5km to go the gap is closing down fast now 10 sec. – two riders are trying to bridge to Novakowski… at 4km to go they’re all together heading to the finish for a bunch sprint.

Unofficial

Junior Men

1. Hugo Houle (QC) Équipe du Québec 2:53:05
2. Simon Lambert Lemay (QC) Équipe du Québec
3. David Boily (QC) Équipe du Québec

—–

Full Results

Junior Women – 85.5km

1. Denise Ramsden (ON) Team Ontario 2:32:02
2. Laurie-Anne Dupont Renaud (QC) Équipe du Québec 3:20
3. Leah Kirchmann (MB) Team Manitoba 3:22
4. Adriane Provost (QC) Équipe du Québec
5. Jessica Kisell (AB) Team Alberta 3:24
6. Krista Ruby (ON) Team Ontario 4:37
7. Joanie Laflamme (QC) Équipe du Québec
8. Véroniq Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Vélo Club Longueuil 6:17
9. Julia Garnet (SK) Team Saskatchewan 6:21
10. Florence Laplante-Lamarche (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club 9:04
11. Laura Bietola (ON) 3 Rox Racing
12. Gabrielle Duchesne (QC) Équipe du Québec 9:07
13. Virginie Gauthier (QC) Équipe du Québec 9:09
14. Jessica Garneau (QC) Rocky Mountain/Lessard
15. Celeste Jones (ON) Team Ontario 10:34
16. Anna Schappert (QC) Manitoba Provincial Team 15:48
17. Katie Spittlehouse (ON) Team Ontario 24:15
18. Édith Levasseur (QC) Dynamiks de Contrecoeur 24:35
19. Justine Levasseur (QC) Dynamiks de Contrecoeur 37:00
20. Stephanie Bester (ON) Team Ontario 57:50
DNF Geneviève Bourgeois (QC) EVA-Devinci (Club)
DNF Évelyne Gagnon (QC) EVA-Devinci (Club)
DNF Karlee Gendron (MB) Team Manitoba/ Woodcock Cycle
DNF Ellen Sparling (AB) Bicisport Calgary
DNF Shanie Bergeron (QC) Specialized

Junior Men — 114km

1. Hugo Houle (QC) Équipe du Québec 2:53:05
2. Simon Lambert-Lemay (QC) Équipe du Québec
3. David Boily (QC) Équipe du Québec
4. Yannick Bédard (QC) Apogee-Kuota/Elicycle
5. Cody Campbell (BC) Cycling BC
6. Dustin Andrews (AB) Team Alberta
7. Philippe Nadon (QC) D’Amos
8. Pierick Naud (QC) EVA-Devinci (Club)
9. Karl Steppan (QC) D’Amos
10. Andrew L’Esperance (NS) Atlantic Cycling Centre
11. Ryan Aitcheson (ON) Team Ontario
12. Jean-Michel Naud (QC) D’Amos
13. Brody Pasciullo (ON) The Cyclepath Thunder Bay
14. William Garneau (QC) Équipe du Québec
15. Boris Martin (BC) Cycling BC
16. Antoine Duchesne (QC) Équipe du Québec
17. Philippe Brizzard (QC) Dynamiks de Contrecoeur
18. Andrew Lattimore (ON) Team Ontario
19. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (QC) Dynamiks de Contrecoeur
20. Colin Reinholt (ON) Team Ontario
21. Jérôme Boucher (QC) Garneau-Crocs-Suzano
22. Derek Hughes (PEI) Atlantic Cycling Centre
23. Stuart Wight (NB) Atlantic Cycling Centre
24. Kevin Thorpe (BC) Team BC
25. Marc-Olivier Jussaume (QC) EVA-Devinci (Club)
26. Evan Flater (QC) Cycling BC
27. Antoni Loignon (QC) Garneau-Crocs-Suzano
28. Mason Hanrahan (QC) Euro-Sports.ca
29. Jean-Richard Cormier (NB) Atlantic Cycling Centre
30. Kevin Massicotte (ON) Team Ontario
31. Devon Novakowski (ON) Team Ontario 0:09
32. Jean Samuel Deshaies (QC) D’Amos 0:11
33. David Larson (AB) Juventus
34. Jacob Schwing (BC) Team BC 0:15
35. Maximilien Benjamin (QC) Apogee-Kuota/Elicycle 0:52
36. Marc-André Bonneau (QC) EVA-Devinci (Club) 2:10
37. Brad Clifford (SK) Team Saskatchewan 6:06
38. Sam Loud (ON) Rolling Thunder
39. Ludovic Fleury (QC) Équipe du Québec
40. Corey Hess (BC) Team BC 6:08
41. Marc-Antoine Lagacé (QC) Apogee-Kuota/Elicycle 6:14
42. Trevor Damen (QC) Team Ontario 7:22
43. Logan Cornel (ON) Team Ontario 11:04
44. Kyle Kneabone (PE) Atlantic Cycling Centre 12:22
45. Ian Turner (ON) National Cycling Center Hamilton 12:25
46. Derek Harnden (ON) Peterborough Cycling Club 12:34
47. Marshall Verbrugge (MB) Woodcock Cycle/Team Manitoba 20:09
48. Adrian Huemmer (MB) Mazurcoaching.com
49. Jason Manning (BC) Cycling BC 20:48
50. Frédéric Ouellet-Lacroix (QC) Vélo Club Longueuil 20:51
51. Curtis Jung (BC) Team BC
52. Laurent Dallaire (QC) Vélo Club Longueuil 23:29
53. Matteo Dal-Cin (ON) Team Ontario 23:35
54. Pierrick Picard Fiset (QC) D’Amos 23:38
55. Julien Daly (QC) Indépendant 25:54
56. Pierre-Étienne Boivin (QC) EVA-Devinci (Club) 30:03
57. Willem Mackenzie (PE) Atlantic Cycling Centre 39:17
DNF Philippe-Antoine Alexandre (QC) 2R/Équipe Record
DNF Philippe Lacasse (QC) Vélo Club Longueuil
DNF Gabriel Letellier-Tremblay (QC) Sherbrooke (club cycliste)
DNF Frédérick Tessier-Brassard (QC) Ste-Foy-QC Métro
DNF Mikael Bilodeau (QC) Espoirs Saputo
DNF Marc-Olivier Helms (QC) Espoirs Saputo
DNF Hugo Barette (QC) Espoirs Saputo
DNF Christophe Riopel-Benoit (QC) Espoirs Saputo
DNS Charles-Alexandre Cloutier (QC) Espoirs Saputo





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.