Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2008 Tim Hortons Road Nationals — Day 1 Report, Full Results, Photos

June 27, 2008 (Saint-Georges, QC) – Canadian riders from across the country have convened in Saint-Georges de Beauce for the 2008 Tim Hortons Road Championships. Action got underway on Friday under a sweltering sun as athletes took to the roads to contest the Junior Men’s and Women’s Time Trial.

The course, identical to 2007, takes riders on a deceptively hard grind up and out of Saint-Georges and into the farmlands that surround the town. The course is an out and back affair and once the riders hit the turn around they fly back towards the start/finish at nearly twice the speed they went out.

Junior Women
The Junior women were off first and all eyes were on Jessica Kissel (Team Alberta) and Denise Ramsden (Team Ontario). Kissell is already a lock for the Junior Road Worlds in South Africa in July after meeting the worlds pursuit time on the track. Ramsden was coming off the Tour de PEI which saw her riding in the top 10 on the GC for the majority of the stages. It was thus a surprise to everyone when second year cadet Adriane Provost (Equipe Quebec) rode to a blistering time of 25:09.67 to take the win. Ramsden rode her heart out to finish second only 2 seconds back while Leah Kirchmann (Team Mantioba) a put in a strong ride to finish third in 25:16.64. A bronze medalist in 2007, Kissel unfortunately got held up slightly by a car on course and rode in for a disappointing fourth place.

Junior Men
The men’s race saw Cody Cambell (Cycling BC) putting in an awesome ride to take the national title. Ontario’s High Performance Director Brenden Arnold commented, “I saw Cody riding up the hill on the course and he was accelerating as he went up it. He was just flying.” Hugo Houle (Equipe de Quebec) put in a great ride to finish second in a time of 28:09.37 only six seconds back. Simon Lambert-Lemay rode in another 20 seconds in arrears to finish third.

Racing continues again tomorrow with the Master’s Road races.

Results

Junior Men – 20km
1. Cody Campbell (BC) Cycling BC 28:03.97
2. Hugo Houle (QC) Équipe du Québec 5.40
3. Simon Lambert Lemay (QC) Équipe du Québec 27.55
4. David Boily (QC) Équipe du Québec 36.86
5. Adrian Huemmer (MB) Mazurcoaching.com 44.53
6. Devon Novakowski (ON) Team Ontario 55.24
7. Antoine Duchesne (QC) Équipe du Québec 01:12.57
8. David Larson (AB) Juventus 01:20.09
9. Mason Hanrahan (QC) Euro-Sports.ca 01:24.84
10. Ryan Aitcheson (ON) Team Ontario 01:29.85
11. Stuart Wight (NB) Atlantic Cycling Cen 01:41.02
12. Pierick Naud (QC) Eva-Devinci (Club) 01:43.46
13. Andrew Lattimorea (ON) Team Ontario 01:48.44
14. Dustin Andrews (AB) Team Alberta 01:50.55
15. William Garneau (QC) Équipe du Québec 01:52.86
16. Ludovic Fleury (QC) Équipe du Québec 01:57.55
17. Boris Martin (BC) Cycling BC 02:06.11
18. Kevin Thorpe (BC) Team BC 02:10.81
19. Jean Samuel Deshaies (QC) D’Amos 02:10.93
20. Philippe Nadon (QC) D’Amos 02:14.56
21. Marc-André Bonneau (QC) Eva-Devinci (Club) 02:25.50
22. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (QC) Dynamiks de Contreco 02:34.50
23. Marc-Olivier Jussaume (QC) Eva-Devinci (Club) 02:34.68
24. Evan Flater (QC) Cycling BC 02:35.55
25. Brad Clifford (SK) Team Saskatchewan 02:43.94
26. Mikael Bilodeau (QC) Espoirs Saputo 02:46.24
27. Yannick Bédard (QC) Apogee-Kuota/Elicycl 03:08.29
28. Maximilien Benjamin (QC) Apogee-Kuota/Elicycl 03:08.69
29. Brody Pasciullo (ON) The Cyclepath Thunde 03:11.77
30. Kevin Massicotte (ON) Team Ontario 03:16.57
31. Pierre-Étienne Boivin (QC) Eva-Devinci (Club) 03:18.93
32. Philippe Lacasse (QC) Vélo Club Longueuil 03:21.85
33. Jean-Michel Naud (QC) D’Amos 03:22.97
34. Sam Loud (ON) Rollin Thunder 03:27.50
35. Colin Reinholt (ON) Team Ontario 03:31.30
36. Corey Hess (BC) Team BC 03:31.84
37. Logan Cornel (ON) Team Ontario 03:36.41
38. Trevor Damen (QC) Team Ontario 03:46.20
39. Jean-Richard Cormier (NB) Atlantic Cycling Cen 03:47.93
40. Matteo Dal-Cin (ON) Team Ontario 03:51.57
41. Curtis Jung (BC) dEVo 03:52.00
42. Jacob Schwingboth (BC) escape-velocity/devo 03:57.65
43. Philippe Brizzard (QC) Dynamiks de Contreco 03:58.14
44. Derek Hughes (PE) Atlantic Cycling Cen 04:06.42
45. Laurent Dallaire (QC) Vélo Club Longueuil 04:06.52
46. Karl Steppan (QC) D’Amos 04:08.11
47. Antoni Loignon (QC) Garneau-Crocs-Suzano 04:12.97
48. Jérome Boucher (QC) Garneau-Crocs-Suzano 04:22.20
49. Hugo Barette (QC) Espoirs Saputo 04:26.61
50. Andrew L’esperance (NS) Atlantic Cycling Centre 04:33.31
51. Marshall Verbrugge (MB) Woodcock Cycle/Team Manitoba 04:33.94
52. Pierrick Picard Fiset (QC) D’Amos 04:34.93
53. Frédéric Ouellet-Lacroix (QC) Vélo Club Longueuil 04:36.38
54. Julien Daly (QC) Indépendant 04:36.70
55. Jason Manning (BC) Cycling BC 04:44.27
56. Kyle Kneabone (PEI) Atlantic Cycling Centre 05:50.24
57. Marc-Olivier Helms (QC) Espoirs Saputo 05:50.45
58. Willem Mackenzie (PEI) Atlantic Cycling Centre 06:23.60
DNF Charles-Alexandre Cloutier (QC) Espoirs Saputo

Junior Women – 15km
1. Adriane Provost (QC) Équipe du Québec 25:09.67
2. Denise Ramsden (ON) Team Ontario 2.01
3. Leah Kirchmann (MB) Team Manitoba 6.97
4. Jessica Kisell (AB) Team Alberta 8.48
5. Julia Garnet (SK) Team Saskatchewan 23.55
6. Jessica Garneau (QC) Rocky Mountain/Lessard 39.85
7. Virginie Gauthier (QC) Équipe du Québec 01:08.13
8. Krista Ruby (ON) Team Ontario 01:19.57
9. Joanie Laflamme (QC) Équipe du Québec 01:29.95
10. Évelyne Gagnon (QC) Eva-Devinci (Club) 01:50.15
11. Katie Spittlehouse (ON) Team Ontario 01:55.90
12. Véronique Drapeau Zgoralski (QC) Vélo Club Longueuil 01:58.35
13. Ellen Sparling (AB) Bicisport Calgary 02:02.72
14. Gabrielle Duchesne (QC) Équipe du Québec 02:14.90
15. Stephanie Bester (ON) Team Ontario 02:20.89
16. Florence Laplante Lamarche (ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club 02:27.03
17. Anna Schappert (QC) Manitoba Provincial 02:55.04
18. Geneviève Bourgeois (QC) Eva-Devinci (Club) 02:55.12
19. Karlee Gendron (MB) Team Manitoba/ Woodcock 03:04.19
DNF Celeste Jones (ON) Team Ontario

Master 30-39 Men – 20km
1. Warren Macdonald (ON) EMD Serono/Stevens 27:49.58
2. Gideon Krishtalka (AB) Team H&R Block 26.30
3. David Gazsi (QC) Team Ultralink 43.25
4. Daniel Wood (AB) ERTC 01:02.74
5. Michel Brazeau (QC) Opus-PowerWatts 01:04.94
6. Philippe Wauthier (QC) Ryno Performance 01:21.88
7. David Albert (QC) Opus-PowerWatts 01:28.24
8. Pavle Stanojevic (ON) Jamis/BikeZone Racin 01:41.77
9. Carl Dessureault (QC) Opus-PowerWatts 01:53.89
10. Shawn Staff (ON) Wheels of Bloor CT 02:10.49
11. Antoine Richer (QC) Cycles Performance-C 02:25.22
12. Jonathan Wood (AB) La Bicicletta/J.Lind 02:27.77
13. David Munden (ON) EMD Serono Stevens 02:48.38
14. Michel Courval (QC) Opus-PowerWatts 02:49.91
15. Philippe Arseneault (QC) Marinoni-Cadence 03:24.72

Master 40-49 Men – 20km
1. Stéphane Le Beau (QC) Opus-PowerWatts 28:46.13
2. Ilija Petrovski (ON) Wheels of Bloor 12.03
3. Eric Provost (QC) Opus-PowerWatts 40.84
4. Ron Amos (ON) RidewithRendall 01:00.40
5. stephane Marcoux (QC) En Coeur 01:08.84
6. Peter Toth (AB) Juventus 01:16.45
7. Kevin Rokosh (AB) Edmonton Road & Trac 01:19.56
8. Michel Cyr (QC) Les Rouleurs de l’Ou 01:28.97
9. Francois Faust (ON) Team RACE 01:42.72
10. Richard Pelletier (QC) Opus-PowerWatts 01:51.71
11. Tim Best (ON) Ind 02:23.60
12. Michel Pelletier (BC) Velo Vets 02:28.14
13. Alain Delorme (QC) Indépendant 03:29.85
14. Stephane Demers (QC) Indépendant 04:02.94
15. Charles Cormier (NB) Ind 04:27.31
DNF Carl Grenier (QC) Sleeman Clear/Énergi
DSQ Sylvain Thibeault (QC) Acidose Lactique
DSQ Christian Boutin (QC) EDGE/CARB BOOM

Master 50-59 Men – 15km
1. Dave Viney (ON) Orlando Road Club 21:59.89
2. Sylvan Adams (QC) Calyon/Martin Swiss 23.98
3. Robert Anderson (CA) TeamSpecialized Racing 34.66
4. Charlie Squires (ON) London Honda-Westhaven 40.41
5. Tony Abramavicius (ON) Wheels of Bloor CT 48.32
6. Joe Narciso (ON) London Honda-westhaven 01:16.12
7. Marc Lapointe (QC) Bluberi-Martin Swiss 01:21.98
8. Will Vandenberg (ON) CoachChris.ca 01:33.06
9. Pierre C. Lacoste (QC) VCOM 01:57.41
10. Tommy Mak (AB) Eurotech Cycle 02:14.57
11. David C. Watson (AB) Velocity Cycing Club 02:23.58
12. Roger Lessard (QC) Beauce 02:23.69
13. Jacques Ranger (QC) Taximode.com 03:11.93
14. André Rodrigue (QC) Indépendant 04:15.22
15. John Daniels (MB) Fast Old Guys Manitoba 05:46.50
DNS Claude Dallaire (QC) Sherbrooke (club cycliste)

Master 60 Men – 15km
1. Lev Krivitsky (AB) Tessascape Racing 25:00.30
2. Gary Romkey (QC) Ride with Randell 19.84
3. Gaëtan Boulanger (QC) Mazurcoaching.com 47.06
4. Denis Côté (QC) Indépendant 01:00.16
5. Jean-Pascal Lion (QC) Espoirs de Laval 03:39.72
DNS Bernard Carré (QC) Indépendant
DNS Michael Mccann (YK) VeloNorth Cycling Club
DSQ Claudel Desroches (QC) Indépendant

Master Women 30-39 – 15km
1. Annick-Isabelle Marcoux (QC) Opus-PowerWatts 24:42.64
2. Anita Mackinnon (ON) Les Rouleurs de l’Ou 37.44
3. Leigh Bianco (ON) La Bicicletta/J. Lin 01:19.01
4. Kaarin Tae (NS) Bicycles Plus Cycling 01:22.78
5. Lucinda Wallace (ON) Mazurcoaching.com 02:35.06

Master Women 40
1. Lisa Dorian (BC) Chicks Cycling 25:54.43
2. Carolyn Soules (AB) Calgary Crankmasters 27.97
3. Danielle Plante (QC) Marinoni-Cadence 01:05.30
4. Janet Siilman (ON) Thunder Bay Cycling 01:15.01

CP1 Men – 8.5km
1. Stephane Chaput (QC) Indépendant 37:34.99

CP3 Men — 15km
1. Jean Quevillon (QC) Équipe du Québec 26:35.60
2. Brayden Mcdougall (AB) Alberta 13.40

CP4 Men – 15km
1. Sébastien Bouchard (QC) Équipe du Québec 25:46.43

HCA Men – 8.5km
1. Robert Labbé (QC) Équipe du Québec 25:16.93

HCB Men – 8.5km
1. Rico Morneau (QC) Équipe du Québec 17:53.07
2. Mark Beggs (QC) Équipe du Québec 39.77
3. Sébastien Fortier (QC) Indépendant 04:24.60
4. Marc David (QC) Équipe du Québec 05:14.20

LC2 Men — 15km
1. Éric Bourgault (QC) Équipe du Québec 25:09.05

LC3 Men – 15km
1. Matthieu Parent (QC) Équipe du Québec 29:37.31

Tandem Women – 20km
1. Geneviève Ouellet (QC) Équipe du Québec 36:05.95

Tandem Men – 20km
1. Daniel Chalifour (QC) Équipe du Québec 28:01.47
2. Brian Cowie (BC) BC Blind Sports 29.70
3. Stéphane Côté (QC) Équipe du Québec 40.75
4. Gene Della Siega (BC) lesoigneur.com 48.62








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.