Featured Stories

2008 Road World Championships – U23 Men\’s RR Report, Full Results, Photos – Duarte Wins

September 26, 2008 (Varese, Italy) – Colombia’s Fabio Andres Duarte won the U23 Men’s road world race title with a last-gasp break to beat Italy’s Simone Ponzi at the line on Friday at the 2008 Road World Cycling Championships.

Germany’s John Degenkolb took bronze in the same time of four hours 17 minutes two seconds. Duarte was already part of an early breakaway and stayed close to the lead throughout the 173-kilometre race. With everyone expecting a sprint finish between eight leaders, Duarte broke away just ahead of the final bend in the course and held on for the surprise win.

Canada fielded five riders and Éric Boily of Jonquière, Que., posted the best result finishing 80th more than five minutes off the winning time. Canada’s other four riders, Dave Vuckets of Toronto, David Veilleux of Cap-Rouge, Que., Ryan Anderson Victoria and Joel Dion-Poitras of Cowansville, Que., did not finish.

The competition continues Saturday with the Elite women’s road race.

Results

1. Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Colombia) 4:17:02 (40.500 km/h)
2. Simone Ponzi (Italy)
3. John Degenkolb (Germany)
4. Ben Swift (Great Britain)
5. Rui Costa (Portugal)
6. Cyril Gautier (France)
7. Egor Silin (Russian Federation)
8. Daniel Oss (Italy) 4:17:07
9. Dennis Van Winden (Netherlands) 4:17:09
10. Damiano Caruso (Italy) 4:17:14
11. Ben Hermans (Belgium) 4:17:17
12. Rasmus Guldhammer (Denmark) 4:17:24
13. Domenik Klemme (Germany)
14. Nikolas Maes (Belgium)
15. Martin Schöffmann (Austria)
16. Elias Schmaeh (Switzerland)
17. Alexander Kristoff (Norway) 4:17:35
18. Maciej Paterski (Poland)
19. Alexei Kunshin (Russian Federation)
20. Oleg Berdos (Republic of Moldova)
21. Simon Clarke (Australia)
22. Niki Ostergaard (Denmark)
23. Dmitry Kosyakov (Russian Federation)
24. Laurent Beuret (Switzerland)
25. Tejay Van Garderen (United States Of America)
26. Troels Ronning Vinther (Denmark)
27. Jose Bone Leon (Ecuador)
28. Pawel Cieslik (Poland)
29. Pavel Kochetkov (Russian Federation)
30. Blaz Furdi (Slovenia)
31. Simon Geschke (Germany)
32. Travis Meyer (Australia)
33. Andi Bajc (Slovenia)
34. Cameron Meyer (Australia)
35. Stefan Denifl (Austria)
36. Marcel Wyss (Switzerland)
37. Herberts Pudans (Latvia)
38. Sander Maasing (Estonia)
39. Chad Beyer (United States Of America)
40. John-Lee Augustyn (South Africa)
41. Romain Zingle (Belgium)
42. Ruslan Karimov (Uzbekistan)
43. Jacobus Venter (South Africa)
44. Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia)
45. Stefano Borchi (Italy)
46. Patrik Moren (Sweden)
47. Kristjan Koren (Slovenia)
48. Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway)
49. Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica)
50. Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg)
51. Paul Voss (Germany)
52. Peter Stetina (United States Of America)
53. Jan Bakelandts (Belgium)
54. Vitaliy Buts (Ukraine)
55. Adriano Malori (Italy)
56. Andreas Frisch (Denmark)
57. Jaroslaw Marycz (Poland) 4:17:41
58. Dan Martin (Ireland)
59. Carlos Manarelli (Brazil) 4:18:35
60. Rob Ruijgh (Netherlands)
61. Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukraine) 4:18:37
62. Alex Meenhorst (New Zealand)
63. Mantas Bliakevicius (Lithuania)
64. Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) 4:18:53
65. Dominik Nerz (Germany) 4:18:59
66. Vadim Shaekhov (Uzbekistan) 4:19:17
67. Stefano Pirazzi (Italy) 4:19:32
68. Christoph Sokoll (Austria)
69. Vitor Rodrigues (Portugal) 4:19:44
70. Wesley Sulzberger (Australia) 4:20:47
71. Castroviejo Nicolas (Spain)
72. Martins Trautmanis (Latvia) 4:21:47
73. Eldar Mukmenov (Uzbekistan)
74. Tomas Mice (Lithuania)
75. Rafael Andriato (Brazil) 4:22:25
76. Daniel Schorn (Austria)
77. Jonathan Bellis (Great Britain)
78. Mitchell Docker (Australia)
79. Tobias Eggli (Switzerland)
80. Eric Boily (Canada)
81. Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia)
82. Mario Contreras (El Salvador) 4:23:45
83. Obando Brenes G: (Costa Rica)
84. Maxime Bouet (France) 4:23:48
85. Rafael Valls Ferri (Spain) 4:23:53
86. Alexander Porsev (Russian Federation) 4:24:34
87. Sörtveit Sondre (Norway)
88. Jonathan Mcevoy (Great Britain)
89. Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukraine) 4:26:20
90. Ronan Mc Laughlin (Ireland)
91. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kazakhstan)
92. Coen Vermeltfoort (Netherlands) 4:26:22
93. Hamed Jannat (Islamic Republic of Iran) 4:28:20
94. Gaston Aguero (Argentina) 4:29:03
95. Gustavo Alberto Lopez (Argentina)
96. Kirk Carlsen (United States Of America)
97. Jaime Suaza Lopez (Colombia)
98. Gabor Kasa (Serbia)
99. Christer Rake (Norway) 4:29:27
100. Hichem Chabane (Algeria) 4:32:33
101. Hossein Alizadeh (Islamic Republic of Iran)
102. Marius Kukta (Lithuania)
103. Jose Vega Solano (Costa Rica) 4:33:18
104. Gideoni Monteiro (Brazil)
105. Marius Bernatonis (Lithuania) 4:33:21
106. Temur Mukhamedov (Uzbekistan)
107. Michel Kreder (Netherlands)
108. Olamaei Mahdi (Islamic Republic of Iran) 4:34:14
109. Nazar Jumabekov (Kazakhstan) 4:37:05
DNF Lukasz Modzelewski (Poland)
DNF Oleg Opryshko (Ukraine)
DNF Rémi Cusin (France)
DNF César Fonte (Portugal)
DNF Connor Mcconvey (Ireland)
DNF Johan Lindgren (Sweden)
DNF Alex Dowsett (Great Britain)
DNF Gatis Smukulis (Latvia)
DNF Jocelyn Bar (France)
DNF Jonathan Monsalve (Venezuela)
DNF Dejan Bajt (Slovenia)
DNF Ricardo Van Der Velde (Netherlands)
DNF Johann Rabie (South Africa)
DNF Carlos Galviz (Venezuela)
DNF Julien Taramarcaz (Switzerland)
DNF Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spain)
DNF Biel Kadri (France)
DNF Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Denmark)
DNF Marco Alexandre Ferreira Cunha (Portugal)
DNF Martin Reimer (Germany)
DNF Thomas De Gendt (Belgium)
DNF Chris Barton (United States Of America)
DNF Peter Kennaugh (Great Britain)
DNF Hossein Nateghi (Islamic Republic of Iran)
DNF Tony Gallopin (France)
DNF Klaas Lodrwisck (Belgium)
DNF Henrique Casimiro (Portugal)
DNF Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan)
DNF Anacona Gomez W: (Colombia)
DNF Jay Robert Thomson (South Africa)
DNF Michael Torckler (New Zealand)
DNF Joao Benta (Portugal)
DNF Gediminas Kaupas (Lithuania)
DNF Ramiro Rincon Diaz (Colombia)
DNF Dave Vuckets (Canada)
DNF Roger Ferraro (Brazil)
DNF Andrei Nechita (Romania)
DNF Francisco Cazar Espinosa (Ecuador)
DNF Marko Kump (Slovenia)
DNF Muhammad Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Malaysia)
DNF Luka Grubic (Croatia)
DNF Siphiwe Sowella (South Africa)
DNF David Veilleux (Canada)
DNF Kristijan Durasek (Croatia)
DNF Redhouane Chabane (Algeria)
DNF Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Algeria)
DNF Sergiu Cioban (Republic of Moldova)
DNF Clinton Avery (New Zealand)
DNF Ryan Anderson (Canada)
DNF Gustavo Francisco Borcard (Argentina)
DNF Gasper Svab (Slovenia)
DNF Aleksandar Dukic (Serbia)
DNF Marijan Perkovic (Croatia)
DNF Andreas Linden (Sweden)
DNF Adrian Honkisz (Poland)
DNF Joel Dion-Poitras (Canada)
DNF Azizbek Abdurahimov (Uzbekistan)
DNF Victor Mironov (Republic of Moldova)
DNF Abdellah Ben Youcef (Algeria)
DNF Anuar Manan (Malaysia)
DNS Anatoliy Kashtan (Ukraine)






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.