Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2008 Road World Championships – Elite Women\’s RR Report, Full Results, Photos – Cooke Wins

September 27, 2008 (Varese, Italy) – Canadian Olympic team member Alex Wrubleski from Regina, Sask., produced her second consecutive ninth place finish in the women’s elite road race on Saturday at the 2008 road world cycling championships.

Olympic champion Nicole Cook of Britain added the world crown to her mantelpiece clocking the 138.8 kilometre race in three hours and 42 minutes and 11 seconds winning a three-way sprint to the finish. Marianne Vos of the Netherlands was second and Judith Arndt of Germany placed third.

Wrubleski was fourth among the main pack of riders that finished 1:47 behind the winner to duplicate her position from last year’s road worlds. Erinne Willock of Victoria was 48th, Julie Beveridge of Calgary 60th, Felicia Gomez of Fredericton 78th while Anne Samplonius of Montreal did not finish and stopped with about a lap to go.

“It’s a great result for us as we showed we have a very strong core of riders for the future,” said Vincent Jourdain, Canadian national team coach. “It was a big year for Alex. She learned a lot, there was a lot of stress with the Olympics and she made a big contribution to Canada’s qualifying success for the Games with her great World Cup results.”

Jourdain praised the work of the entire Canadian team. Many of them had been feeling ill in the days leading up to Saturday’s race.

“It’s not evident on the result sheet but Julie, for example, ran a very smart race made some key moves,” said Jourdain. “She’s a very promising rider for the future and we really wanted her to get this kind of experience here. And Anne did a lot of teamwork to set up Alex and Erin for the finish.”

The competition concludes Sunday with the elite men’s road race.

Results

1. Nicole Cooke (Great Britain) 3:42:11 (37.482km/h)
2. Marianne Vos (Netherlands)
3. Judith Arndt (Germany)
4. Emma Johansson (Sweden) 0:05
5. Trixi Worrack (Germany) 0:11
6. Diana Ziliute (Lithuania) 1:47
7. Marta Vilajosana Andreu (Spain)
8. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
9. Alex Wrubleski (Canada)
10. Julia Martisova (Russian Federation)
11. Claudia Häusler (Germany)
12. Chantal Beltman (Netherlands)
13. Linda Villumsen (Denmark)
14. Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)
15. Nikki Egyed (Australia)
16. Grace Verbeke (Belgium)
17. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (France)
18. Edita Pucinskaite (Lithuania)
19. Christiane Soeder (Austria)
20. Maryline Salvetat (France)
21. Kaytee Boyd (New Zealand)
22. Amber Neben (United States Of America)
23. Malgorzta Jasinska (Poland)
24. Siobhan Dervan (Ireland)
25. Laura Lorenza Morfin Macouzet (Mexico)
26. Monia Baccaille (Italy)
27. Rasa Polikeviciute (Lithuania)
28. Sharon Laws (Great Britain)
29. Tatiana Guderzo (Italy)
30. Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Netherlands)
31. Susanne Ljungskog (Sweden)
32. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Lithuania) 1:56
33. Natalia Boyarskaya (Russian Federation)
34. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Lithuania)
35. Emma Pooley (Great Britain)
36. Anna Sanchis Chafer (Spain)
37. Noemi Cantele (Italy) 1:59
38. Zinaida Stahurskaya (Belarus) 4:54
39. Kristin Armstrong (United States Of America) 4:56
40. Alexandra Burchenkova (Russian Federation) 5:24
41. Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain)
42. Rosane Kirch (Brazil) 6:08
43. Grete Treier (Estonia) 6:11
44. Maja Adamsen (Denmark)
45. Oxana Kozonchuk (Russian Federation)
46. Clemilda Fernandes Silva (Brazil)
47. Karine Gautard (France)
48. Erinne Willock (Canada)
49. Lieselot Decroix (Belgium)
50. Sereina Trachsel (Switzerland)
51. Martina Ruzickova (Czech Republic)
52. Iturriagaechevarria (Spain)
53. Vicki Whitelaw (Australia)
54. Edwige Pitel (France)
55. Paulina Brzezna (Poland)
56. Marissa Van Der Merwe (South Africa)
57. Monika Grzebinoga (Poland)
58. Liesbet De Vocht (Belgium)
59. Daniela Pintarelli (Austria)
60. Julie Beveridge (Canada)
61. Jessica Allen (Great Britain)
62. Suzanne De Goede (Netherlands)
63. Oenone Wood (Australia)
64. Carla Ryan (Australia)
65. Tatiana Antoshina (Russian Federation)
66. Patricia Schwager (Switzerland)
67. Kori Kelley Seehafer (United States Of America)
68. Monika Schachl (Austria) 6:16
69. Rosara Joseph (New Zealand)
70. Fabiana Luperini (Italy)
71. Charlotte Becker (Germany)
72. Luise Keller (Germany)
73. Oksana Kashchyshyna (Ukraine) 9:22
74. Verónica Leal Balderas (Mexico)
75. Sylwia Kapusta (Poland) 12:14
76. Anriette Schoeman (South Africa) 13:17
77. Sigrid Corneo (Slovenia)
78. Felicia Gomez (Canada)
79. Jennifer Hohl (Switzerland)
80. Elodie Touffet (France)
81. Rasa Leleivyte (Lithuania)
82. Miho Oki (Japan) 17:50
83. Yevgeniya Vysotska (Ukraine) 20:20
84. Laure Werner (Belgium) 22:02
85. Mirjam Hauser-Senn (Switzerland)
86. Julie Krasniak (France) 27:51:00
87. Chrissie Viljoen (South Africa) 28:39:00
88. Lynette Burger (South Africa)
89. Magdalena Zamolska (Poland)
90. Inga Cilvinaite (Lithuania)
91. Alona Andruk (Ukraine)
DNF Karin Thürig (Switzerland)
DNF Anne Samplonius (Canada)
DNF Irene Van Den Broek (Netherlands)
DNF Christine Thorburn (United States Of America)
DNF Angela Brodtka (Germany)
DNF Rochelle Gilmore (Australia)
DNF Anita Valen De Vries (Norway)
DNF Hanna Taukanitsa (Belarus)
DNF Yuka Yamashima (Japan)
DNF Maria Briceno Jimenez (Venezuela)
DNF Eva Lechner (Italy)
DNF Brooke Miller (United States Of America)
DNF Emma Rickards (Australia)
DNF Katheryn Curi Mattis (United States Of America)
DNF Andrea Thürig (Switzerland)
DNF Iosune Murillo Elkano (Spain)
DNF Regina Bruins (Netherlands)
DNF Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
DNF Yulia Blindyuk (Russian Federation)
DNF Louise Moriarty (Ireland)
DNF Leticia Gil Parra (Spain)
DNF Olivia Dillon (Ireland)
DNF Garcia Buittrago D: (Venezuela)
DNF Kathryn Bertine SKN
DNF Monica Holler (Sweden)
DNF Christine Majerus (Luxembourg)
DNF Karin Aune (Sweden)
DNF Anna Harkowska (Poland)
DNF Robyn De Groot (South Africa)
DNF Cherise Taylor (South Africa)
DNF Uenia Fernandes Da Souza (Brazil)
DNF Emilia Fahlin (Sweden)
DNF Nathalie Bates (Australia)
DNF Yolandi Du Toit (South Africa)
DNF Janildes Fernandes Silva (Brazil)
DNF Pascual Torrecilla G: (Spain)
DNF Marie Lindberg (Sweden)
DNF Heather Wilson (Ireland)
DNF Alena Sits Ko (Belarus)
DNF Polona Batagelj (Slovenia)
DNF Nathalie Lamborelle (Luxembourg)
DNF Laura Lepasalu (Estonia)
DNF Katarina Uhlarikova (Slovakia)
DNF Adriana Lovera Varela (Venezuela)
DNF Mariya Slokotovich (Kazakhstan)
DSQ Mayuko Hagiwara (Japan)
DNS Grassi Herrera G: (Mexico)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.