Featured Stories

2007 UCI Para-Cycling World Championships – Track Days 1 and 2

August 21, 2007 — Here are the results from Day 1 and 2 of the UCI Para-Cycling World Championships, taking place in Bordeaux, France, August 19-27. Representing Canada on the track are Song Zhao, Zhang Kuai Dong, Eric Bourgault, Jean Quevillion, Brayden Mcdougall, Daniel Chalifour/Alex Cloutier, Gene Della Siega/Craig Deveer and Brian Cowie/Devon Smibert.

Day 1 – August 19

Results

Men’s Individual Pursuit Qualifiers

LC1
1. Michael Gallagher (Australia) 4.37.71 (51.853 km/h)
2. Wolfgan Eibeck (Austria) 4.50.34
3. Fabio Triboli (Germany) 4.52.84
4. Wolfga Sacher (Great Britain) 4.53.09
5. Manfred Gattringer (Austria) 4.55.94
6. Gary Rosbotham (France) 4.58.47
7. Ivan Renggli (Netherlands) 5.00.82
8. Gohr Soelito (Belarus) 5.02.49
9. Pierpa Addesi (Germany) 5.02.66
10. Cathal Miller (Germany) 5.03.54
11. Günther Brechtel (France) 5.08.77
12. Damien Severi (Spain) 5.08.82
13. Song Zhao (Canada) 5.11.48
14. Zhang Kuai Dong (Canada) 5.14.07

15. Kennedy A. Jacome (China) 5.14.65
16. Jiri Kalousek (Colombia) 5.15.39
17. Pablo Jaramillo (Spain) 5.16.23
18. Zhang Zhong He (Canada) 5.26.07
19. Ioannis Kalaitzakis (Great Britain) 5.26.84
20. Radim Pavlik (Colombia) 5.28.32
21. Akio Sakuma (Greece) 5.41.11
22. Rom Bor (Korea)
23. Rafael Sillman (Belarus)

LC2
1. Jan Boyen (Belgium) 4.55.90 (48.672 km/h)
2. Roberto Alcaide (Spain) 4.59.30
3. Jiri Jezek (Czech Republic) 5.01.80
4. Carol Novak (Romania) 5.07.00
5. Ron Williams (USA) 5.09.50
6. Eric Bourgault (Canada) 5.10.10
7. Yuan Chao Zheng (China) 5.15.20
8. Ernst Scheiber (Austria) 5.16.30
9. Luis Chacon (Colombia) 5.16.70
10. Christian Wilberger (Austria) 5.17.50
11. Morten Jahr (Norway) 5.17.90
12. Toshio Furuhata (Japan) 5.19.00
13. Sébastien Serriere (France) 5.24.80
14. Amador Granado (Spain) 5.25.30
15. Francisco Garcia (Spain) 5.30.20
16. Jacky Galletaud (France) 5.33.50
17. Tino Kässner (Germany) 5.36.70
18. David Kuster (Slovenia) 5.49.40
19. Michele Gulino (Switzerland) 6.01.90

LC3
1. Tobias Graf (Germany) 3.58.60 (45.271 km/h)
2. Laurent Thirionnet (France) 3.58.90
3. Antonio Garcia (Spain) 4.01.50
4. Fabrizio Macchi (Italy) 4.03.00
5. Erich Stauffer (Austria) 4.04.10
6. Gui Hua Liang (China)
7. Masaki Fujita (Japan) 4.07.60
8. Xiao Ming Gao (China) 4.07.90
9. Simon Richardson (Great Britain) 4.08.00
10. Victor Hugo Marquez (Venezuela) 4.14.90
11. Bernard Champenois (France) 4.19.70
12. Yong Hai Wang (China) 4.20.70
13. Roger Bolliger (Switzerland) 4.24.60
14. Francisco J. Lopez (Spain) 4.26.00
15. Glen Jarvis (Australia) 4.26.60
16. Anthony Zahn (USA) 4.27.10

LC4
1. Michael Teuber (Germany) 4.05.60 (43.981 km/h)
2. Alexander Hohlrieder (Austria) 4.16.00
3. Juan Mendez (Spain) 4.19.30
4. Michael Eaddy (Australia) 4.23.80
5. Erich Winkler (Germany) 4.24.30
6. Gregory Ball (Australia) 4.36.90
7. Pierre Senska (Germany) 4.37.40
8. Wolfgang Dabernig (Austria) 4.41.10
9. Dale Everad Etsebeth (South Africa) 4.46.60

Day 2 – August 20

Men’s Individual Pursuit Finals

LC1
Bronze Medal final
1. Wolfgang Sacher (Germany) 4.53.69
2. Fabio Triboli (Italy) 4.55.45

Gold Medal final
1. Michael Gallagher (Australia)
OVL Wolfgang Eibeck (Austria)

LC2
Bronze Medal final
1. Jiri Jezek (Czech Republic) 4.59.68
2. Carol Eduard Novak (Romania) 5.06.66

Gold Medal final
1. Jan Boyen (Belgium) 4.55.03
2. Roberto Alcaide (Spain) 5.02.72

LC3
Bronze Medal final
1. Antonio Garcia (Spain) 4.02.78
2. Fabrizio Macchi (Italy) 4.04.29

Gold Medal final
1. Laurent Thirionnet (France) 3.56.53
2. Tobias Graf (Germany) 3.57.54

LC4
Bronze Medal final
1. Juan Mendez (Spain) 4.18.51
2. Michael Eaddy (Australia) 4.24.61

Gold Medal final
1. Michael Teuber (Germany) 4.04.86
OVL Alexander Hohlrieder (Austria)

500m TT

Women

LC1
1. Ju Fang Zhou (China) 0.36.72
2. Feng Zhen An (China) 0.37.88
3. Sarah Bailey (Great Britain) 0.40.27
4. Greta Neimanas (USA) 0.41.92
5. Claire Mclean (Australia) 0.43.35
6. Fiona Southorn (New Zealand) 0.43.80
7. Kelly Crowley (USA) 0.43.81
8. Sara Tretola (Switzerland) 0.46.06

LC2-CP4
1. Yaping Ye (China) 0.42.48
2. Angela Fleming (Australia) 0.42.81
3. Ying Ping Dong (China) 0.43.08
4. Ji Rong Wang (China) 0.43.88
5. Jennifer Schuble (USA) 0.46.21
6. Silvana Vinci (Italy) 0.49.03
7. Anita Ruetz (Austria) 0.50.18
8. Yvonne Marzinke (Germany) 0.52.36

LC3-4 CP3
1. Jane Amstrong (Australia) 0.45.22
2. Paula Tesoriero (New Zealand) 0.45.37
3. Nathalie Simanowski (Germany) 0.45.75
4. Qi Tang (China) 0.46.75
5. Jayme Paris (Australia) 0.46.92 (WR)
6. Susan Van Estaden (South Africa) 0.47.68
7. Allison Jones (USA) 0.47.77
8. Barbara Buchan (USA) 0.48.93
9. Zhi Feng Niu (China)
10. Raquel Azinas (Spain) 0.50.85

1000m TT

Men

CP 3
1. Darren Kenny (Great Britain) 1.13.01 (WR)
2. Richard Waddon (Great Britain) 1.13.77
3. Javier Ochoa (Spain) 1.18.23
4. Dan Nicholson (USA) 1.19.74
5. Tomas Kvasnicka (Czech Republic) 1.19.85
6. Jean Quevillion (Canada) 1.21.68
7. Yon Jin (Korea) 1.22.57
8. Brayden Mcdougall (Canada) 1.24.50
9. Rodrigo Lopez (Argentina) 1.25.21
10. Maurice Eckhard (Spain) 1.26.20
11. Giorgio Farroni (Italy) 1.26.63
12. David Vondracek (Czech Republic) 1.30.35
DSQ Oscar Reus (Spain)

CP 4
1. Masas Ishii (Japan) 1.09.27 (WR)
2. Jiri Bouska (Czech Republic) 1.10.84
3. Chris Scott (Australia) 1.12.19
4. Trent Deacon (Australia) 1.13.91
5. Lubos Jirka (Czech Republic) 1.15.05
6. Stephan Herholdt (South Africa) 1.15.53
7. Michel Alcaine (France) 1.16.83
8. César Neira (Spain) 1.17.56
9. Mike Farrell (USA) 1.18.27
10. Janos Plekker (South Africa) 1.18.37
11. Enda Smyth (Ireland) 1.18.78

B&VI
1. A. Kappes/R. Storey (Great Britain) 1.03.35 (WR)
2. B. Demery/S. Hopkins (Australia) 1.03.46
3. K. Modra/T. Lawrwence (Australia) 1.05.06
4. G. Kilpatrick/M. Thomps (South Africa) 1.05.19
5. D. Chalifour/A. Cloutie (Canada) 1.05.56
6. T. Oshiro/H. Takahashi (Japan) 1.06.17
7. A. Moll/T. Goliasch (Germany) 1.06.52
8. R. Bonhof/J. Lute (Netherlands) 1.06.60
9. P. Senmartin/A. Duble (France) 1.07.14
10. F. Gonzalez/J. Suarez (Spain) 1.07.79
11. V. Janovjak/R. Mitosinjk (Slovakia) 1.08.14
12. E. Stopierzynski/L. Tunkiewicz (Poland) 1.08.35
13. G. Della Siega/C. Deveer (Canada) 1.08.58
14. J. Noyelle/D. Bozzi (France) 1.08.69
15. J. Kim/M. Kong (Korea) 1.09.08
16. A. Stelleman/J. Tettelaa (Netherlands) 1.09.23
17. M. Delaney/D. Peelo (Ireland) 1.09.80
18. B. Cowie/D. Smibert (Canada) 1.09.91
19. E. Bersini/F. Di Somma (Italy) 1.09.91
20. J. Porto/A. Fragua (Spain) 1.10.40
21. D. Blanco/J. Morales (Spain) 1.10.63
22. J. Carreno/C. Arciniega (Colombia) 1.10.75
23. A. Fitzgerlad/J. Lynch (Ireland) 1.11.90
24. G. Allman/N. Jenkins (Ireland) 1.15.24
25. P. Makridakis/N. Koumpenaki (Greece) 1.15.40
DNS H. Kim/J. Y. Kim (Korea)
DSQ E. Orjuela/E. Lozano (Colombia)

Women

B&VI
1. A. Mcglynn/E. Hunter (Great Britain) 1.10.54
2. F. Johnson/K. Parker (Australia) 1.10.79
3. L. Hou/T. Gallagher (Australia) 1.11.64
4. M. Fuchs/S. John (Germany) 1.14.09
5. H. Handrup/E. Heiny (Germany) 1.14.62
6. Y. M. Xu/L. Pan (China) 1.14.98
7. L. Parra/I. De Pablos (Spain) 1.15.20
8. E. Crombag/C. Wittevee (Netherlands) 1.15.43
9. C. Coluzzi/G. Troldi (Italy) 1.16.01
10. M. Easter/R. Rimmington (Great Britain) 1.16.02
11. Li Sha Na/Xiao Ley Yan (China) 1.16.18
12. N. Memon/A. Farrell (New Zealand) 1.17.33
13. I. Fiadotoba/A. Drazdov (Belarus) 1.18.55
14. C. Walsh/J. Hickey (Ireland) 1.18.91
15. Y. Parsons/G. Bahler (New Zealand) 1.18.94
16. N. Metola/E. Ruiz (Spain) 1.19.62
17. S. Muto/A. Hocq (France) 1.21.81
18. A. Miguelez/L. Ponce (Spain) 1.24.25
19. E. Fitzgerlad/F. Ni Bhradai (Ireland) 1.36.06





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.