Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2007 UCI Para-Cycling World Championships – Road Day 3

August 28, 2007 – Day 3 of UCI Para-Cycling World Championship road racing took place on Sunday, August 26 in Bordeaux, France. Canada’s top placer was Mark Beggs, who finished 9th in the HC B race. Rico Morneau (Can) was 14th in the same race. Eric Bourgault (Can) placed 13th in the LC 2 competition.

Results

Men

HC A
1. Wolfgang Schattauer (Aut) 1.30.51
2. Alain Quittet (Fra) 5.01
3. Christoph Etzlstorfer (Aut) 8.27
4. Yvon Buchmann (Fra) 14.10
5. Christophe Hindricq (Bel) 15.49
6. Torben Broer (Ger) 17.51

HC B
1. Max Weber (Ger) 1.31.54
2. Edward Maalouf (Lib) 0.01
3. Stefan Bäumann (Ger) 0.04
4. Heinz Frei (Swi) 0.10
5. Marcel Pipek (Cze) 0.12
6. Roberto Brigo (Ita)
7. Manfred Putz (Aut) 0.15
8. Radovan Civis (Cze) 0.16
9. Mark Beggs (Can) 0.21
10. Matt Updike (USA) 0.22
11. Lukas Weber (Swi)
12. Vittorio Podesta (Ita) 0.29
13. David Lee (USA) 5.55
14. Rico Morneau (Can) 6.54
15. Christopher Madden (GBr) 9.54
16. Peter Allen (Aus) 9.57
OVL Yang Liu (Chn)
OVL Patrick Moyses (Fra)
OVL Pavel Decky (Cze)
OVL Haki Doku (Alb)
OVL Hang-Duk Cho (Kor)
OVL ladislav Bockor (Svk)
DNF Tobias Knecht (Ger)
DNF Todd Richardson (USA)

HC C
1. Ernst Van Dyk (RSA) 1.27.23
2. Norbert Koch (Ger)
3. Alejandro Albor (USA) 0.02
4. José Vicente Arzo (Spa) 0.09
5. Oscar Sanchez (USA) 0.11
6. Elmar Sternath (Aut) 0.55
7. Nati Groberg (Isr) 2.50
8. Scott Meneice (USA) 2.52
9. Bruno Huber (Swi) 2.54
10. Johan Reekers (Ned) 2.58
11. Naohiko Okumura (Jpn) 3.16
12. Franz Nietlispach (Swi) 7.56
13. David Ernould (Fra) 8.03
14. Arkadiusz Skrzypinski (Pol)
15. Walter Eberle (Swi)
16. Vigand Nilsson (Swe) 8.10
17. Roland Ruepp (Ita) 8.11
18. Abdeljalil El Abbadi (Bel) 8.13
19. Viko Merklein (Ger)
20. Peter Malmberg (Swe) 8.14
21. Nigel Barley (Aus) 8.22
22. Zbigniew Wandachowicz (Pol) 10.30
23. Joël Jeannot (Fra) 10.35
24. Daniel Kukla (Svk) 10.50
25. Patrick Fortune (Fra) 13.24
26. Shy Levi (Isr) 13.30
27. Vladimir Gajdiciar (Svk) 19.40
28. Mario Mendigana Fanfan (Col) 23.20
DNF Peter Selinga (Svk)
DNS Shi Ying (Chn)
DNS Ian Marsden (GBr)
DNS Zbigniew Baran (Pol)

LC 1
1. David Mercier (Fra) 2.01.42
2. Patrik Chlebo (Svk) 0.32
3. Wolfgang Eibeck (Aut)
4. Michael Gallagher (Aus) 0.33
5. Pierpaolo Addesi (Ita) 0.34
6. Michael Lindgren (Swe)
7. Walter Marquardt (Ger)
8. Radim Pavlik (Cze)
9. Damien Severit (Fra) 0.35
10. Gohr Soelito (Bra)
11. Jiri Kalousek (Cze) 0.36
12. Mark Bristow (GBr) 0.39
13. Ivan Renggli (Swi) 0.40
14. Günther Brechtel (Ger) 0.41
15. Alain Goolaerts (Bel) 0.42
16. Jérémy Crepeliere (Fra) 0.50
17. Wolfgang Sacher (Ger) 1.01
18. Cathal Miller (Irl) 1.11
19. Song Zhao (Chn) 2.29
20. Fabio Triboli (Ita) 3.12
21. Manfred Gattringer (Aut) 4.39
22. Pablo Jaramillo (Spa) 5.26
23. Gary Rosbotham-William (GBr) 9.47
24. Zhang Kuidong (Chn) 10.49
25. Kennedy Alfsonso Jacome Manosalva (Col) 15.11
26. Roman Bor (Slo) 15.19
DNF Elisio Torresi (Ita)
OVL Russell White (GBr)
OVL Ioannis Kalaitzakis (Gre)
OVL Imre Torok (Rom)
OVL Shen Guang Quan (Chn)
DNF Akio Sakuma (Jpn)
DNF Svend Christensen (Den)
DNS Jean Biermans (Ned)
DNS Roland Nosian (Svk)

LC 2
1. Jiri Jezek (Cze) 1.46.07
2. Carol Eduard Novak (Rom) 2.13
3. Séastien Serriere (Fra) 8.08
4. Jan Boyen (Bel) 8.09
5. Francisco Garcia (Spa)
6. Ernst Scheiber (Aut)
7. Luis Evelio Chacon Gaona (Col)
8. Ron Williams (USA) 8.10
9. Jean-Pierre Souffache (Fra) 8.11
10. Christian Wilberger (Aut) 8.18
11. Roberto Alcaide (Spa) 8.24
12. Yuan Chao Zheng (Chn) 13.44
13. Eric Bourgault (Can) 17.17
14. Toshio Furuhata (Jpn) 17.24
DNF Morten Jahr (Nor)
DNF Amador Granado (Spa)
DNF David Kuster (Slo)
DNF Michele Gulino (Swi)
DNF Adi Deutsch (Isr)
DNF Tomislav Zadro (Cro)
DNF Calin-Iulian Chis (Rom)
DNF Jacky Galletaud (Fra)
DNF Tino Kässner (Ger)
DNF Jody Cundy (GBr)
DNF Reitze Bok (Ned)

LC 3
1. Tobias Graf (Ger) 1.46.00
2. Antonio Garcia (Spa)
3. Victor Hugo Marquez (Ven)
4. Gao Xiao Ming (Chn)
5. Laurent Thirionnet (Fra) 0.01
6. Bernard Champenois (Fra)
7. Wang Young Hai (Chn) 0.02
8. Fabrizo Macchi (Ita)
9. Masaki Fujita (Jpn) 0.03
10. Stephane Bahier (Fra) 0.04
11. Jaroslav Svestka (Svk)
12. Cirio de Jesus Molina (Ven)
13. Erich Stauffer (Aut) 0.05
14. Francisco Jose Lopez (Spa) 0.09
15. Liang Gui Hua (Chn) 0.12
16. Flaviano Eudoxio De Carvalho (Bra) 0.33
OVL Welington Antonio Cavalcanti (Bra)
OVL Dusan Versic (Srb)
DNF Simon Richardson (GBr)
DNF Roger Bolliger (Swi)
DNF Glen Jarvis (Aus)

LC 4
1. Pierre Senska (Ger) 1.27.01
2. Michael Teuber (Ger)
3. Paolo Vigano (Ita) 0.03
4. Juan Jose Mendez (Spa) 0.12
5. Alexander Hohlrieder (Aut) 3.12
6. Anthony Zahn (USA) 3.56
7. Erich Winkler (Ger) 7.55
8. Michael Eaddy (Aus)
9. Wolfgang Dabernig (Aut) 13.21
10. Dale Everard Etsebeth (RSA) 15.03
11. Gregory Ball (Aus) 20.55

Women

HC B-C
1. Andrea Eskau (Ger) 1.24.32
2. Dorothee Vieht (Ger) 1.40
3. Catherine Martin (Fra) 10.51
4. Laura De Vaan (Ned)
5. Murielle Lambert (Fra) 11.10
6. Rachel Morris (GBr) 15.08
7. Samantha Eddie (NZl) 15.32
8. Melissa Leckie (Aus) 19.25
9. Anne Marie Donaldson (NZl) 30.03
OVL Ester Shturhan (Isr)
DNF Helen Rönnergaard (Swe)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.