Featured Stories

2007 UCI Para-Cycling World Championships – Road Day 2

August 25, 2007 (Bordeaux, France) — Here are the results from Day 2 of the road competition at the UCI Para-Cycling World Championships in Bordeaux, France.

Results

Men CP 1 (9.9 km)
1. Mark Homan (Netherlands) 23.16.3
2. Aitor Oroza (Spain) 0.21.4
3. Matthias Neumann (Germany) 2.11.3

Men CP 2 (9.9 km)
1. David Stone (Great Britain) 17.51.9
2. Helmut Winterleitner (Austria) 0.54.7
3. Mutsuhiko Ogawa (Japan) 1.46.2
4. Josef Winkler (Czech Republic) 2.20.9
5. Dirk Boon (Belgium) 2.26.8
6. Mario Selbitz (Germany) 3.06.3
7. Mark Leflohic (Australia) 3.08.2
8. Alan Schmidt (Denmark) 3.11.3
9. Ricardo Moreno (Spain) 7.30.8
10. Kotzias Stamalis (Greece) 10.38.1

Women LC 3-4, CP 3 (19.8 km)
1. Nathalie Simanowski (Germany) 32.38.3
2. Barbara Buchan (United States of America) 1.44.8
3. Allison Jones (United States of America) 1.55.8
4. Zhi Feng Niu (China) 2.25.5
5. Qi Tang (China) 3.07.1
6. Jane Armstrong (Australia) 3.44.1
7. Paula Tesoriero (New Zealand) 3.51.7
8. Susan Van Staden (South Africa) 5.08.2
9. Raquel Acinas (Spain) 5.43.5
10. Jayme Paris (Australia) 8.02.7

Men CP 3 (19.8 km)
1. Javier Ochoa (Spain) 28.20.4
2. Maurice Eckhard (Spain) 0.37.4
3. Darren Kenny (Great Britain) 1.02.4
4. Jean Quevillon (Canada) 2.33.5
5. Oscar Reus (Spain) 2.33.9
6. Richard Waddon (Great Britain) 3.44.2
7. Rodrigo Fernando Lopez (Argentina) 4.00.7
8. Yong-Sik Jin (Korea) 4.09.1
9. Brayden Mcdougall (Canada) 4.50.8
10. Giorgio Farroni (Italy) 5.05.7
11. Dan Nicholson (United States of America) 5.42.8
12. David Vondracek (Czech Republic) 7.20.5
DNF Stamatis Kotzias (Greece)
DNF Tomas Kvasnicka (Czech Republic)

Men CP 4 (19.8 km)
1. Klaus Lungershausen (Germany) 27.50.6
2. Jiri Bouska (Czech Republic) 0.07.1
3. Christopher Scott (Australia) 0.25.3
4. César Neira (Spain) 0.30.9
5. Trent Deacon (Australia) 0.33.1
6. Michel Alcaine (France) 0.41.3
7. Lubos Jirka (Czech Republic) 1.00.0
8. Masashi Ishii (Japan) 1.11.0
9. Janos Plekker (South Africa) 2.11.7
10. Mike Farrell (United States of America) 2.22.6
11. Stephan Herholdt (South Africa) 5.57.9
12. Enda Smyth (Ireland) 6.26.2
13. Sang-Un Chun (Korea) 9.35.5

Men B V1 (29.7 km)
1. Venge / Llaurado (Spain) 36.21.8
2. Blanco / Morales (Spain) 0.59.6
3. Modra / Lawrwence (Australia) 1.32.2
4. Polderman / Van Het Clooster (Netherlands) 1.33.9
5. Janovjak / Mitosinka (Slovakia) 1.56.3
6. Osuna / Sacido (Spain) 1.59.8
7. Chalifour / Cloutier (Canada) 2.21.0
8. Eymard / Godimus (Belgium) 2.21.3
9. Stelleman / Tettelaar (Netherlands) 2.22.7
10. Mignon / Bizet (France) 2.31.1
11. Yauseyenka / Piutsevich (Belarus) 2.42.5
12. Bersini / Di Somma (Italy) 2.49.7
13. Noyelle / Bozzi (France) 2.58.1
14. Kosikowski / Korc (Poland) 3.22.0
15. Ollanketo / Ahlroos (Finland) 3.24.6
16. Bonhof / Lute (Netherlands) 3.30.5
17. Donval / Jeanroche (France) 3.36.0
18. Oshiro / Takahashi (Japan) 3.51.7
19. Cote / Boily (Canada) 3.51.9
20. Kilpatrick / Thompson (South Africa) 3.57.5
21. Nazarovich / Labaty (Belarus) 3.59.5
22. Juszczyk / Kurdynowski (Poland) 4.04.7
23. Romeo / Nocitra (Italy) 4.33.5
24. Cowie / Smibert (Canada) 4.42.5
25. Orjuela / Lozano (Colombia) 4.55.2
26. Dawson / De Ath (Great Britain) 5.14.9
27. Zajac Topolski (Poland) 5.17.9
28. Delaney / / Peelo (Ireland) 5.33.8
29. Madsen / Soerensen (Denmark) 5.34.5
30. Fitzgerlad / Lynch (Ireland) 5.51.2
31. Filipovic / Potric SRB19900209 6.42.2
32. Kim / Kong (Korea) 7.01.7
33. Makridakis / Koumpenakis (Greece) 8.00.4
34. Butu / Ruzsa ROM19690220 8.27.6
35. Mäkinen / Halonen (Finland) 8.28.3
36. Kim / Kim (Korea) 9.15.2
37. Raviv / Ronen (Israel) 9.17.6
38. Petrovic / Pavlovic SRB19870208 10.52.9
39. Allman / Jenkins (Ireland) 11.19.7
40. Nikolic / Todorov SRB19670901 12.26.9
DNF Mini / Stefani (Italy)
DNF Mandeta / Ferreira (Brazil)
DNF Arciniegas / Carreno (Colombia)

Women LC 1 (19.8 km)
1. Kelly Crowley (United States of America) 30.11.8
2. Ju Fang Zhou (China) 0.14.5
3. Greta Neimanas (United States of America) 0.20.5
4. Claire Mclean (Australia) 0.37.8
5. Fiona Southorn (New Zealand) 1.37.6
6. Sara Tretola (Switzerland) 2.04.0
7. Feng Zhen An (China) 6.21.7

Women LC 2-CP 4 (19.8 km)
1. Jennifer Schuble (United States of America) 31.48.2
2. Ji Rong Wang (China) 0.33.0
3. Jing Ping Dong (China) 1.17.0
4. Yaping Ye (China) 2.56.8
5. Angela Fleming (Australia) 3.31.9
6. Silvana Vinci (Italy) 4.53.0
7. Anita Ruetz (Austria) 7.36.9
8. Yvonne Marzinke (Germany) 7.53.0

Women B VI (19.8 km)
1. Fiadotova / Drazdova (Belarus) 27.13.3
2. Coluzzi / Troldi (Italy) 0.50.6
3. Hou / Gallagher (Australia) 1.26.5
4. Easter / Rimmington (Great Britain) 1.47.4
5. Na / Yan (China) 2.05.3
6. Xu / Pan (China) 2.27.7
7. Handrup / Heiny (Germany) 2.30.8
8. Metola / Ruiz (Spain) 2.31.7
9. Wisniewska / Ostrowska (Poland) 3.07.9
10. Muto / Hocq (France) 3.10.3
11. Miguelez / Ponce De Leon (Spain) 3.34.1
12. Pickiring / Prudhomme (France) 3.41.4
13. Memon / Farrell (New Zealand) 4.18.1
14. Walsh / Hickey (Ireland) 4.32.7
15. Fuchs / John (Germany) 4.39.6
16. Fitzgerlad / Ni Bhradaigh (Ireland) 10.06.5
DNF Parsons / Bahler (New Zealand)

Women CP 2-Jan (9.9 km)
1. Barbara Weise (Germany) 21.58.8
2. Marketa Mackova (Czech Republic) 1.57.1
3. Zaneta Halova (Czech Republic) 3.25.1





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.