Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2007 UCI Para-Cycling World Championships – Road Day 1

August 25, 2007 — The UCI Para-Cycling World Championships resumed yesterday in Bordeaux, France with the first of the road events — the time trials. Canada’s only compeitors yesterday, Rico Morneau and Eric Bourgault, both took home 14th-place results. Morneau placed 14th in the Men’s 9.9km TT in the HC B category, and Bourgault was 14th in the LC 2 19.8km TT.

Results

Men – 9.9 km

HC A
1. Wolfgang Schattauer (Austria) 20.53
2. Alain Quittet (France) 1.39
3. Christoph Etzlstorfer (Austria) 1.47
4. Yvon Buchmann (France) 3.59
5. Christophe Hindricq (Belgium) 4.03
6. Torben Broer (Germany) 8.38

HC B
1. Vittorio Podesta (Italy) 16.57
2. Heinz Frei (Switzerland) 0.14
3. David Lee (USA) 0.29
4. Manfred Putz (Austria) 0.34
5. Marcel Pipek (Czech Republic) 0.50
6. Edward Maalouf (Lebanon) 0.51
7. Stefan Bäumann (Germany) 0.55
8. Tobias Knecht (Germany) 0.58
9. Lukas Weber (Switzerland) 1.07
10. Roberto Brigo (Italy) 1.09
11. Matt Updike (USA) 1.21
12. Mark Beggs (Canada) 1.24
13. Radovan Civis (Czech Republic) 1.52
14. Rico Morneau (Canada) 1.58
15. Max Weber (Germany) 2.01
16. Christopher Madden (Great Britain) 2.04
17. Yang Liu (China) 2.26
18. Patrick Moyses (France) 2.26
19. Peter Allen (Australia) 2.44
20. Hang-Duk Cho (Korea) 3.35
21. Pavel Decky (Czech Republic) 4.03
22. Haki Doku (Albania) 5.13
23. Ladislav Bockor (Slovakia) 6.15
24. Todd Richardson (USA)

HC C
1. Ernst Van Dyk (South Africa) 15.21
2. Alejandro Albor (USA) 0.30
3. Vicente Diago (Spain) 0.46
4. Norbert Koch (Germany) 0.52
5. Elmar Sternath (Austria) 0.58
6. Oscar Sanchez (USA) 1.05
7. Franz Nietlispach (Switzerland) 1.16
8. Scott Mcneice (USA) 1.38
9. Bruno Huber (Switzerland) 1.52
10. Vico Merklein (Germany) 2.09
11. Nati Groberg (Israel) 2.15
12. Johan Reekers (Netherlands) 2.18
13. Nigel Barley (Australia) 2.21
14. Roland Ruepp (Italy) 2.22
15. Don Van Der Linden (Netherlands) 2.23
16. Walter Eberle (Switzerland) 2.24
17. Daniel Kukla (Slovakia) 2.29
18. Naohiko Okumura (Japan) 2.30
19. Arkadiusz Skrzypinski (Poland) 2.37
20. Joël Jeannot (France) 2.38
21. Vladimir Gajdiciar (Slovakia) 3.11
22. Peter Malmberg (Sweden) 3.17
23. Shy Levi (Israel) 3.17
24. David Ernould (France) 3.22
25. Vigand Nilsson (Sweden) 3.27
26. Ian Marsden (Great Britain) 3.32
27. Ying Shi (China) 3.49
28. Peter Selinga (Slovakia) 3.54
29. Mario Farfan Mondigana (Colombia) 4.06
30. Abdeljalil El Abbadi (Belgium) 4.07
31. Zbigniew Baran (Poland) 4.13
32. Patrick Fortune (France) 4.24
33. Grzegorz Zylkiewicz (Poland) 4.57

Men – 19.8 km

LC 1
1. Wolfgang Eibeck (Austria) 26.24
2. Wolfgang Sacher (Germany) 0.32
3. Fabio Triboli (Italy) 0.43
4. Manfred Gattringer (Austria) 0.57
5. Gohr Soelito (Brazil) 1.04
6. Michael Gallagher (Australia) 1.07
7. Ivan Renggli (Switzerland) 1.20
8. Michael Lindgren (Sweden) 1.40
9. Pierpaolo Addesi (Italy) 1.42
10. Alain Goolaerts (Belgium) 1.45
11. Cathal Miller (Ireland) 1.57
12. Roland Nosian (Slovakia) 1.59
13. David Mercier (France) 2.39
14. Damien Severi T (France) 2.51
15. Jérémy Crepeliere (France) 2.56
16. Gary Rosbotham-William (Great Britain) 3.02
17. Kennedy Alfsonso Jacome Manosalva (Colombia) 3.03
18. Svend Christensen (Denmark) 3.08
19. Jiri Kalousek (Czech Republic) 3.10
20. Pablo Jaramillo (Spain) 3.15
21. Russell White (Great Britain) 3.23
22. Walter Marquardt (Germany) 3.46
23. Günther Brechtel (Germany) 4.41
24. Song Zhao (China) 5.02
25. Kuidong Zhang (China) 5.02
26. Patrik Chlebo (Slovakia) 5.22
27. Radim Pavlik (Czech Republic) 5.22
28. Ioannis Kalaitzakis (Greece) 5.25
29. Roman Bor (Slovenia) 5.37
30. Akio Sakuma (Japan) 6.05
31. Dong Quan An (China) 8.01
32. Imre Torok ROM 8.04

LC 2
1. Jan Boyen (Belgium) 27.23
2. Jiri Jezek (Czech Republic) 0.06
3. Roberto Alcaide (Spain) 0.19
4. Ron Williams (USA) 0.29
5. Carol Eduard Novak (Romania) 0.42
6. Ernst Scheiber (Austria) 1.23
7. Christian Wilberger (Austria) 1.23
8. Francisco Garcia (Spain) 1.46
9. Luis Evelio Chacon Gaona (Colombia) 1.49
10. Jacky Galletaud (France) 2.13
11. Jean-Pierre Souffache (France) 2.20
12. Morten Jahr (Norway) 2.37
13. Tino Kässner (Germany) 3.01
14. Eric Bourgault (Canada) 3.06
15. Yuan Chao Zheng (China) 3.11
16. Toshio Furuhata (Japan) 3.16
17. Tomislav Zadro (Croatia) 3.45
18. Sebastien Serriere (France) 4.30
19. Reitze Bok (Netherlands) 5.08
20. David Kuster (Slovenia) 6.45
21. Michele Gulino (Switzerland) 7.10
22. Adi Deutch (Israel) 8.02
23. Calin-Iulian Chis (Romania) 8.55

LC 3
1. Paolo Vigano (Italy) 30.58
2. Michael Teuber (Germany) 0.03
3. Anthony Zahn (USA) 0.14
4. Alexander Hohlrieder (Austria) 0.55
5. Juan Jose Mendez (Spain) 1.09
6. Erich Winkler (Germany) 2.08
7. Michael Eaddy (Australia) 2.46
8. Wolfgang Dabernig (Austria) 3.19
9. Pierre Senska (Germany) 3.45
10. Dale Everard Etsebeth (South Africa) 5.31

Women – 9.9km

HC B
1. Rachel Morris (Great Britain) 21.52
2. Melissa Leckie (Australia) 2.00
3. Ursula Schwaller (Switzerland) 3.09
4. Anne Marie Donaldson (New Zealand) 4.06

HC C
1. Andrea Eskau (Germany) 17.52
2. Dorothee Vieht (Germany) 1.09
3. Monique Van Der Vorst (Netherlands) 1.32
4. Laura De Vaan (Netherlands) 2.35
5. Catherine Martin (France) 3.29
6. Samantha Eddie (New Zealand) 3.58
7. Murielle Lambert (France) 4.46
8. Helen Rönnergaard (Sweden) 7.31
9. Ester Shturshan (Israel) 8.19
10. Jessica Hedlund (Sweden)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.