Featured Stories

2007 UCI Masters Road World Championships

August 28, 2007 – The UCI Masters Road World Championships took place in St. Johann in Tirol, Austria August 22-26. A handful of Canadians were on scene to represent Canada. Brief results are below.


Results (brief)

Time Trial – August 22

Women 1968 – 1977

1. Doris Posch (Aut) 27.17
2. Gianna Roberge (USA) 0.17
3. Hott Johansencamilla (Nor) 1.07
4. Melanie Williams (GBr) 1.27
5. Inna Panina (Rus) 1.30
6. Claudia Meyer (Ger) 1.44
7. Martina Hoellige (Ger) 1.51
8. Monika Olofsson (Nor) 2.01
9. Angelika Pieringer (Aut) 2.16
10. Annette Berg (Den) 2.18


Women 1958-1962

1. Claudia Saintagne (Fra) 28.47
2. Ursula Rueckschloß (Ger) 0.08
3. Clare Greenwood (GBr) 0.52
4. Petra Kluender (Ger) 1.38
5. Jarmila Machacova (Cze) 1.45
6. Claudia Pfisterer (Aut) 1.53
7. Lone Drejer (Den) 1.55
8. Carolyn Soules (Can) 2.19
9. Patrizia Spadaccini (Ita) 2.39
10. Lillian Pfluke (USA) 3.29


Women 1963 – 1967

1. Anny Hauglid (Nor) 28.03
2. Beverley Harper (GBr) 0.13
3. Janny Kleinjan (Ned) 1.03
4. Avril Swan (Irl) 1.15
5. Janet Birkmyre (GBr) 2.11
6. Sandra Kolb (USA) 2.22
7. Beate Kakpa (Aut) 2.27
8. Jill Postlethwaite (GBr) 2.32
9. Bente Jensen (Den) 2.40
10. Petra Sinzinger (Aut) 2.45


Women 1953 – 1957

1. Marion Bax (Ned) 29.26
2. Susan Shook (USA) 0.09
3. Vida Ursic (Slo) 1.37
4. Daniela Glaus (Sui) 1.51
5. Cornie Vosloo-Krause (RSA) 2.06
6. Germaine Meulders (Bel) 4.29
7. Gabriele Kolb (Ger) 6.13
8. Bente Westby (Nor) 6.50


Women 1948-1952

1. Maria Zander (Ger) 30.38
2. Martha Iverson (USA) 0.04
3. Julia Emblin (Aus) 0.06
4. Marie Derosa (USA) 0.37
5. Frasca Borgo (Ita) 2.35
6. Hallgjerd Simonsen (Nor) 3.02
7. Ankje Pekel 7.48


Women – 1947

1. Michele Charles (Fra) 29.39
2. Carole Gandy (GBr) 0.32
3. Ninni Euren (Swe) 1.27
4. Gertrud Messmann (Ger) 1.47
5. Elisabeth Onisseit (Ger) 3.31
6. Julie Lockhart (USA) 5.15
7. Ria Vanoostrom (Ned) 7.19
8. Auguste Huber (Aut) 7.24
9. Libuse Nemcova (Cze) 9.13
10. Rosemarie Koehler (Ger) 12.18


Men 1943 – 1947

1. KÃ¥re Christoffersen (Nor) 26.20
2. Jan Brander (Ned) 0.19
3. Castillojosé Del (Fra) 0.28
4. Christian Gibelin (Fra) 0.31
5. Reinhard Scheer (Ger) 0.58
6. Howard Turner (USA) 0.59
7. Michael Allen (GBr) 1.06
8. Lubomir Novak (Cze) 1.18
9. Bruno Maccioccu (Ita) 1.18
10. Peter Koelliker (Sui) 1.24

Men 1938 – 1942

1. Fritz Ger Fleischer 27.51
2. Robert Buchholz (Ger) 0.24
3. Jaques Gestraud (Fra) 0.35
4. Frantisek Navratil (Cze) 0.56
5. Hans Unterguggenberg (Aut) 1.04
6. Manfred Weinig (Ger) 1.11
7. Guido Lupo (Ita) 1.14
8. Gilbert Heurtel (Fra) 1.16
9. Reinhold Koeberle (Ger) 1.20
10. Manfred Nepp (Ger) 1.23


Men -1937

1. Ludwig Olefs (Ger) 27.38
2. Otto Altweck (Ger) 0.13
3. Anton Gierer (Aut) 0.43
4. William Meyers (USA) 1.20
5. Werner Nesselhauf (Ger) 1.40
6. Cormac Mccann (Irl) 1.46
7. Anders Bodin (Swe) 2.07
8. Herman Vanbruggen (Ned) 2.48
9. Rudolf Giwitz (Ger) 2.55
10. Sune Sthuweback (Swe) 2.58


Men 1948 – 1952

1. Wladimir Gottfried (Ger) 25.47
2. Alfred Lechnitz (Aut) 0.22
3. Bengt Gingsjoe (Swe) 0.25
4. Kenny Fuller (USA) 0.36
5. Torarne Simonsen (Nor) 0.39
6. Gerhard Hrinkow (Aut) 0.41
7. Valter Santeroni (Ita) 0.53
8. Alfred Grabichler (Ger) 1.12
9. Werner Kaiserlehner (Aut) 1.13
10. Daniel Hul (Fra) 1.32


Men 1953 – 1957

1. Thomas Aberg (Swe) 25.41
2. Mark Bowden (Aus) 0.02
3. Juan Argudobaguenas (Spa) 0.33
4. David Pollard (GBr) 0.47
5. Bojan Ropret (Slo) 0.51
6. Michael Barfoed (Den) 0.52
7. Hansjoergen Hellerup (Den) 0.53
8. Ludvik Killinger (Cze) 0.59
9. Christopher Brand (RSA) 1.01
10. Erich Delpozo (Aut) 1.04

12. Robert Anderson (Can) 1.13
55. Mike Renneboog (Can) 4.54



Men 1958 – 1962

1. Werner Huegel (Ger) 25.08
2. Marco Hellman (USA) 0.06
3. Charles Mcculloch (GBr) 0.23
4. Henny Rovers (Ned) 0.23
5. Milos Brecelj (Slo) 0.30
6. Kevin Metcalfe (USA) 0.32
7. Thierry Vasquez (Fra) 0.37
8. Ewald Schoen (Aut) 0.42
9. Ray Dunstan (NZl) 0.43
10. Kevin Tye (GBr) 0.44

52. Garnett Abbey (Can) 3.50


Men 1963 – 1967

1. Jens Volkmann (Ger) 24.10
2. Steven Sloof (Ned) 0.42
3. Michael Hutchinson (USA) 1.03
4. Jesper Nielsen (Den) 1.05
5. Franciscoj Prietofernandez (Spa) 1.06
6. Dirk Pohlman (USA) 1.06
7. Andrea Paluan (Ita) 1.16
8. Keld Fjord (Den) 1.21
9. Joachim Weber (Ger) 1.21
10. Mike Carter (USA) 1.25


Men 1968 – 1977

1. Michael Olheiser (USA) 24.39
2. Richard Feldman (USA) 0.05
3. Christer Olsson (Swe) 0.10
4. Thomas Schweiger (Ger) 0.20
5. Michael Themann (Sui) 0.43
6. Juan Luque (Spa) 1.03
7. Thomas Mairhofer (Aut) 1.06
8. Andrej Gucek (Slo) 1.07
9. Bostjan Dacar (Slo) 1.15
10. Josedavid Gomezmartinez (Spa) 1.20


Road Race – August 22

Men 1955-1957

1. Hans Joergen Hellerup (Den) 1.50.01
2. Bojan Ropret (Slo)
3. Christoph Franiak (Ger) 0.38
4. Theo Joosten (Ned)
5. Asbjørn Kristiansen (Nor)
6. Soto Blanco (Spa)
7. Sergey Fadeev (Rus)
8. Robert Glaßl (Ger)
9. Michael Barfoed (Den)
10. Wojciech Kwiecien (Pol) 0.57

37. Mike Renneboog (Can)
44. Robert Anderson (Can)



Men 1943-1945

1. Benny Petersen (Den) 1.59.22
2. Cor Berkouwer (Ned)
3. Rein Oppewal (Ned)
4. Roland Rolleau (Fra)
5. Olindo Gardelli (Ita)
6. Jurij Zibirev (Ltu)
7. Alfons Heijens (Bel) 0.42
8. Piero Martini (Ita) 0.47
9. Klaus Schulze (Ger) 0.51
10. Radoslaw Myskowski (Pol)


Women 1968-1977

1. Inna Panina (Rus) 1.03.47
2. Michela Gorini (Ita) 0.44
3. Brigitte Krebs (Aut)
4. Claudia Meyer (Ger)
5. Monika Olofsson (Nor)
6. Thrude Karlsen (Nor)
7. Martina Schenk (Ger)
8. Lea Adams (USA)
9. Ann Bowditch (GBr)
10. Judith Cramer (Ger)


Women 1958-1962

1. Claudia Saintagne (Fra) 1.06.37
2. Linda Eiler (Ger)
3. Lone Drejer (Den)
4. Clare Greenwood (GBr) 0.14
5. Anna Corona (Ita)
6. Patrizia Spadaccini (Ita) 0.42
7. Petra Kluender (Ger)
8. Monika Michel (Ger)
9. Jane Youdan (Aus)
10. Roswitha Blume (Ger)

13. Carolyn Soules (Can)


Women 1948-1957

1. Anne Plant (GBr) 1.09.03
2. Marion Bax (Ned)
3. Linda Schnepf (USA)
4. Julia Emblin (Aus)
5. Lubov Vasilkova (Rus)
6. Vida Ursic (Slo)
7. Anna Maria Succio (Ita)
8. Susan Shook (USA)
9. Ilse Gerersdorfer (Aut)
10. Angelika Gebauer (Ger)


Road Race – August 24

Men 1952-1954

1. Wladimir Gottfried (Ger) 1.50.35
2. Valter Santeroni (Ita)
3. Gerhard Hack (Ger) 0.07
4. Alfred Lechnitz (Aut)
5. Bengt Gingsjoe (Swe) 0.14
6. Allan Hillers (Den)
7. Juan Argudo Baguenas (Spa)
8. Giovanni Ronchi (Ita)
9. Thomas Kuenast (Ger)
10. Yury Khulapov (Rus)


Men 1963-1967

1. Christian Eminger (Aut) 2.35.21
2. Dirk Pohlman (USA)
3. Keld Fjord (Den)
4. Gregoire Balland (Fra)
5. Ersilio Fantini (Ita)
6. Carlo Socciarelli (Ita)
7. Michael Carter (USA)
8. Mads Nicolaysen (Den) 0.24
9. Frank Erk (Ger)
10. Grahan Baxter (GBr)


Men 1949-1951

1. Johannes Gasper (Ger) 1.57.58
2. Enzo Isidori (Ita)
3. Maurizio Tognini (Ita) 0.15
4. Friedrich Gaubitzer (Aut)
5. Daniel Leveau (Fra) 0.25
6. Jerzy Bylicki (Pol)
7. Kazimiers Korcala (Pol)
8. Igor Moskalev (Rus)
9. Graziano Veroni (Ita)
10. Janez Zakotnik (Slo)


Women 1963-1967

1. Jutta Schubert (Ger) 1.02.40
2. Janet Birkmyre (GBr)
3. Wilma Korevaar (Ned)
4. Michaela Brunngraber (Aut)
5. Bente Jensen (Den)
6. Sandra Kolb (USA)
7. Anny Hauglid (Nor)
8. Rosemary Dos Remedios (Spa)
9. Ann Mcfarland (Irl)
10. Petra Sinzinger (Aut)


Women 1901-1947

1. Michele Charles (Fra) 1.05.31
2. Carole Gandy (GBr) 0.49
3. Gertrud Messmann (Ger) 6.08
4. Elisabeth Onisseit (Ger) 7.31
5. Julie Lockhart (USA) 12.44
6. Libuse Nemcova (Cze) 17.18
7. Frieda Van Nuffelen (Bel) 19.57
8. Rosemarie Koehler (Ger) 26.02
9. Rosemarie Rahde Schulte (Ger) 26.09

Road Race – August 25

Men 1958-1962

1. Peter Schnorf (Swi) 2.40.27
2. Guy Green (Aus)
3. Kenny Maerteleire De (Bel) 0.05
4. Enrico Busch (Ger)
5. Roberto Mattei (Ita)
6. Alain Renard (Bel)
7. Antonio Monarca (Ita)
8. Mathias Grünig (Ger)
9. Hilton Mcmurdo (Aus)
10. Sergio Baietto (Ita)

28. Garnett Abbey (Can)


Men 1938-1942

1. Theo Mook Van (Ned) 1.00.45
2. Gilbert Heurtel (Fra)
3. Nicolo Mu (Ita)
4. Wilhelm Pauli (Ger)
5. Wil Leurs (Ned)
6. Reiner Karrasch (Ger)
7. Robert Buchholz (Ger)
8. Andre Melet (Fra)
9. Manfred Nepp (Ger)
10. Jacques Gestraud (Fra)


Men 1946-1948

1. Georges Vonckx (Bel) 1.54.10
2. Christer Nilsson (Swe)
3. Alfons Dijck Van (Bel)
4. Skawomir Rubin (Pol)
5. Bruno Maccioccu (Ita)
6. Joachim Kramer (Ger)
7. Herman Van Den Borre (Bel)
8. Jan Brander (Ned)
9. Kees Sebrechts (Ned)
10. Gianfranco Bertò (Ita)


Men 1933-1937

1. Marcel Lectez (Fra) 1.04.31
2. Otto Altweck (Ger)
3. Jack Watson (GBr)
4. Zdenek Karasek (Cze)
5. Werner Nesselhauf (Ger)
6. Gary Ulmer (NZl)
7. Henk Scheuten (Ned)
8. Severino Angella (Ita)
9. Ramon Verdaguer (Spa)
10. Cormac McCann (Irl)


Men 1901-1932

1. Willi Hochgeschurtz (Ger) 1.07.24
2. Federico Mason (Aus)
3. Francois Mertens (USA)
4. Germano Seganfreddo (Ita)
5. Pierre Mailfert (Fra)
6. Augusto Nipoti (Ita)
7. Brian Deacon (RSA) 5.04
8. Alois Brotzge (Aut)
9. David Orford (GBr)
10. Paul Bertau (Fra)


Road Race – August 26


Men 1973-1977

1. Marco Buratti (Ita) 2.36.36
2. Karsten Bombach (Ger)
3. Geoffrey Luyssen (Bel)
4. Markus Willinger (Aut)
5. Sergi Valles Sales (Spa)
6. Mike Olheiser (USA)
7. Mirko Janeck (Ger)
8. David Garrett (RSA)
9. Mario Foschetti (Ita)
10. Roger Stephane (Fra)


Men 1968-1972

1. Miquel Alandete (Spa) 2.37.11
2. Michael Themann (Swi)
3. Juan Luque (Spa)
4. Enrico Viohl (Ger)
5. Fabio Giusti (Ita)
6. Wladimiro D’ascenzo (Ita)
7. Mario Bastianelli (Ita)
8. Oleg Sashenkov (Rus)
9. Bruno Barzotto (Ita)
10. Francis Roger (Fra)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.