Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2007 Tour of Germany — Stage 1

August 10, 2007 — Germany’s Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner won the sprint for victory in a rainy 183.7km first stage of the Tour of Germany today in Saarbruecken. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital finished second and Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram was third.

The Tour of Germany runs from August 10-18 and is part of the UCI ProTour. The 22 teams made up of 182 riders will challenge nine stages and race nearly 1300km.

Results

1. Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner 4.24.16 (41.708 km/h)
2. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
3. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
4. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
5. Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt
6. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
7. Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Volksbank
8. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
9. Aurélien Clerc (Sui) Bouygues Telecom
10. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
11. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile Team
12. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
13. Bradley Mcgee (Aus) Française des Jeux
14. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic
15. Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
16. Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
17. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas
18. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
19. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
20. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
21. Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic
22. Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Team Volksbank
23. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
24. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole
25. Markus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
26. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSC
27. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Unibet.com
28. Gil Suray (Bel) Unibet.com
29. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
30. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas
31. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC
32. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep-Innergetic
33. Markus Eichler (Ger) Unibet.com
34. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
35. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
36. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom
37. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2r Prévoyance
38. Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas
39. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux
41. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
42. Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
43. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic
44. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner
45. Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
46. Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram
47. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
48. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole
49. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
50. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
51. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
52. Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
53. Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
54. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
55. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor-Lotto
56. Olaf Pollack (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt
57. René Weissinger (Ger) Team Volksbank
58. André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
59. Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Française des Jeux
60. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
61. Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Volksbank
62. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
63. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux
64. Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team
65. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
66. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Crédit Agricole
67. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
68. Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil-Shimano
69. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
70. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
71. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Unibet.com
72. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Predictor-Lotto
73. Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas
74. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas
75. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
76. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team
77. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital
78. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole
79. Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner
80. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance
81. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
82. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
83. Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil-Shimano
84. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
85. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
86. Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic
87. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
88. Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team
89. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
90. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
91. Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus) Unibet.com
92. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir
93. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole
94. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
95. René Mandri (Est) AG2r Prévoyance
96. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram
97. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
98. Steffen Wesemann (Sui) Team Wiesenhof Felt
99. Wolfgang Murer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
100. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team
101. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
102. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
103. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
104. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC
105. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
106. Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
107. Florian Stalder (Sui) Team Volksbank
108. Christian Leben (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt
109. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
110. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
111. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Unibet.com
112. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
113. Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram
114. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
115. Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
116. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
117. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Wiesenhof Felt
118. Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas
119. Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram
120. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2r Prévoyance
121. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
122. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
123. Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
124. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
125. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole
126. Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Team Volksbank
127. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
128. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
129. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval-Prodir
130. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
131. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
132. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
133. Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Team Volksbank
134. Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
135. Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Crédit Agricole
136. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic
137. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole
138. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic
139. Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
140. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Unibet.com
141. Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano
142. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
143. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
144. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
145. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
146. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
147. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
148. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
149. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
150. Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
151. Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Saunier Duval-Prodir
152. Ian Mcleod (RSA) Française des Jeux
153. Julien Belgy (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
154. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
155. Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team
156. Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r Prévoyance
157. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Unibet.com
158. Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
159. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
160. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Volksbank
161. Jon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
162. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
163. Unai Uribarri Artabe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
164. Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
165. Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
166. Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux
167. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
168. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
169. David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
170. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
171. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
172. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic
173. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
174. Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt
175. Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
176. Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
177. Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
178. Kaoru Ouchi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
179. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
180. Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team
181. André Schulze (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt 1.05
182. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt 1.29

GC after Stage 1

1. Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner 4.24.06
2. Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil-Shimano at 0.02
3. Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 0.04
4. Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas 0.05
5. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 0.06
6. Philipp Ludescher (Aut) Team Volksbank 0.07
7. André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 0.09
8. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
9. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0.10
10. Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt
11. Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
12. Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Volksbank
13. Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
14. Aurélien Clerc (Sui) Bouygues Telecom
15. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
16. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile Team
17. Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
18. Bradley Mcgee (Aus) Française des Jeux
19. Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic
20. Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
21. Saïd Haddou (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
22. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas
23. Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
24. Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
25. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
26. Davide Vigano (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic
27. Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Team Volksbank
28. Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
29. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Crédit Agricole
30. Markus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
31. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSC
32. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Unibet.com
33. Gil Suray (Bel) Unibet.com
34. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
35. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas
36. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC
37. Addy Engels (Ned) Quickstep-Innergetic
38. Markus Eichler (Ger) Unibet.com
39. Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank
40. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
41. Erki Pütsep (Est) Bouygues Telecom
42. Martin Elmiger (Sui) AG2r Prévoyance
43. Patrick Calcagni (Sui) Liquigas
44. Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
45. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Française des Jeux
46. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
47. Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
48. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic
49. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner
50. Tom Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
51. Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram
52. Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
53. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole
54. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
55. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
56. Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
57. Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
58. Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
59. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
60. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor-Lotto
61. Olaf Pollack (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt
62. René Weissinger (Ger) Team Volksbank
63. Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Française des Jeux
64. Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
65. Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Volksbank
66. Stefan Denifl (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
67. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française des Jeux
68. Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team
69. Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
70. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Crédit Agricole
71. Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil-Shimano
72. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
73. Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
74. Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Unibet.com
75. Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Predictor-Lotto
76. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Liquigas
77. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
78. Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team
79. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Lampre-Fondital
80. Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole
81. Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner
82. Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prévoyance
83. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
84. Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
85. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
86. Morris Possoni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
87. Maarten Wijnants (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic
88. Maxime Monfort (Bel) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
89. Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team
90. Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
91. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
92. Sergey Kolesnikov (Rus) Unibet.com
93. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Saunier Duval-Prodir
94. Angelo Furlan (Ita) Crédit Agricole
95. Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
96. René Mandri (Est) AG2r Prévoyance
97. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram
98. Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne
99. Steffen Wesemann (Sui) Team Wiesenhof Felt
100. Wolfgang Murer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
101. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team
102. Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
103. Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
104. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
105. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC
106. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
107. Harald Totschnig (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
108. Florian Stalder (Sui) Team Volksbank
109. Christian Leben (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt
110. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
111. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
112. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Unibet.com
113. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
114. Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram
115. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
116. Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
117. Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
118. Peter Velits (Svk) Team Wiesenhof Felt
119. Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas
120. Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram
121. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2r Prévoyance
122. Martin Müller (Ger) Team Milram
123. Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
124. Stefan Rucker (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
125. Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
126. Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole
127. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
128. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
129. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Saunier Duval-Prodir
130. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
131. Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
132. Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
133. Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Team Volksbank
134. Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
135. Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Crédit Agricole
136. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic
137. Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole
138. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic
139. Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Unibet.com
140. Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
141. Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
142. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
143. Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
144. Dimitri Champion (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
145. Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
145. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
147. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
148. Roy Sentjens (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
149. Yann Huguet (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
150. Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Saunier Duval-Prodir
151. Ian Mcleod (RSA) Française des Jeux
152. Julien Belgy (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
153. Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
154. Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team
155. Philip Deignan (Irl) AG2r Prévoyance
156. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Unibet.com
157. Trent Lowe (Aus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
158. Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
159. Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Team Volksbank
160. Jon Bru Pascal (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
161. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
162. Unai Uribarri Artabe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
163. Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
164. Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
165. Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux
166. Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
167. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
168. David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
169. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
170. José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
171. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic
172. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank
173. Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt
174. Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
175. Anton Luengo Celaya (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
176. Jochen Summer (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon
177. Kaoru Ouchi (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
178. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
179. Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team
180. André Schulze (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt 1.15
181. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt 1.39





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.