Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2007 Road Worlds – U23 Men\’s RR Full Results. Brief Report and Photos

September 29, 2007 (Stuttgart, Germany) – Slovakia’s Peter Velits took the bunch sprint finish to win the 2007 Road Worlds U23 Men’s 171.9km road race today over Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) in second and Jonathan Bellis (Gbr) in third. The riders covered a total of 3,651.3m of elevation over 9 laps of the 19.1km course.

Several breaks during the race looked like they might escape but all were caught including one with Canada’s Christian Meier and two other riders at about 50km to go. In the end the peloton chased down all attempts and came together for a final surge to the finish with the final sprint won by Velits. Meier was the top Canadian finishing with the main pack in 37th.

Results

1. Peter Velits (Slovakia) 4.21.22 (39.461 km/h)
2. Wesley Sulzberger (Australia)
3. Jonathan Bellis (Great Britain)
4. Tom Leezer (Netherlands)
5. Danilo Wyss (Switzerland)
6. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Denmark)
7. Domenik Klemme (Germany)
8. Florian Vachon (France)
9. Vitaliy Buts (Ukraine)
10. Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan)
11. Juraj Sagan (Slovakia)
12. Pawel Cieslik (Poland)
13. Simone Ponzi (Italy)
14. Stefan Denifl (Austria)
15. Rui Costa (Portugal)
16. Mickael Larpe (France)
17. Simon Spilak (Slovenia)
18. Ivan Rovny (Russian Federation)
19. Nikolas Maes (Belgium)
20. Rafai Chtioui (Tunisia)
21. Christopher Froome (Kenya)
22. Roman Kireyev (Kazakhstan)
23. Marco Frapporti (Italy)
24. José Herrada Lopez (Spain)
25. Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania)
26. Daniel Martin (Ireland)
27. Maciej Paterski (Poland)
28. Mathias Belka (Germany)
29. Thomas Peterson (United States of America)
30. Craig Lewis (United States of America)
31. Tanel Kangert (Estonia)
32. Francesco Ginanni (Italy)
33. Elias Schmaeh (Switzerland)
34. Jos Van Emden (Netherlands)
35. Vitor Rodrigues (Portugal)
36. Martin Velits (Slovakia)
37. Christian Meier (Canada)
38. Denis Cioban (Republic of Moldova)
39. Branislau Samoilau (Belarus)
40. Tony Martin (Germany)
41. Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Colombia)
42. Gatis Smukulis (Latvia)
43. Jerome Coppel (France)
44. Kristjan Koren (Slovenia)
45. Lukasz Modzelewski (Poland)
46. Pavel Kochetkov (Russian Federation)
47. Rein Taaramae (Estonia)
48. Grega Bole (Slovenia)
49. Alexandr Pliuschin (Republic of Moldova)
50. Nelson Hugo Lobo Rocha (Portugal)
51. Thomas Vedel Kvist (Denmark)
52. Jelle Vanendert (Belgium) 0.09
53. Simon Clarke (Australia)
54. Francis De Greef (Belgium)
55. Andrey Klyuev (Russian Federation) 0.21
56. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) 0.27
57. Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) 0.29
58. Martin Kohler (Switzerland) 0.30
59. Julien Simon (France) 0.49
60. Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spain) 1.00
61. Diego Milan Jimenez (Spain) 1.20
62. Mauro Finetto (Italy) 1.41
63. Kim Michely (Luxembourg) 1.59
64. David Veilleux (Canada)
65. Marcel Wyss (Switzerland) 2.12
66. André Steensen (Denmark) 2.21
67. Ian Stannard (Great Britain)
68. Mikhail Ignatiev (Russian Federation)
69. Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark) 2.28
70. Mathias Frank (Switzerland)
71. Biel Kadri (France) 2.51
72. Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Colombia) 3.32
73. Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Algeria)
74. Istvan Cziraki (Hungary) 3.53
75. Ben Swift (Great Britain) 4.48
76. Mark Cassidy (Ireland) 5.29
77. César Fonte (Portugal) 5.32
78. Kristof Vandewalle (Belgium)
79. Sörtveit Sondre (Norway)
80. Oleg Berdos (Republic of Moldova)
81. Michael Morkov (Denmark)
82. Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) 6.56
83. Lars Boom (Netherlands) 9.41
84. Kevin Lacombe (Canada)
85. Dennis Van Winden (Netherlands)
86. Stian Sommerseth (Norway)
87. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kazakhstan) 11.12
88. Viesturs Luksevics (Latvia)
89. Yusuke Hatanaka (Japan)
90. Alexander Gottfried (Germany)
91. Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara (Venezuela)
92. Simon Geschke (Germany)
93. Peter Stetina (United States of America)
94. Mauro Abel Richeze (Argentina)
95. Nikolay Trusov (Russian Federation)
96. Hossein Nateghi (Islamic Republic Of Iran)
97. Blaz Jarc (Slovenia)
98. Michael Torckler (New Zealand)
99. Jay Robert Thomson (South Africa)
100. José Mendes (Portugal)
101. Sergiu Cioban (Republic of Moldova)
102. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium)
103. Stefano Pirazzi (Italy)
104. Jaco Venter (South Africa)
105. Mohammad Rajablou (Islamic Republic Of Iran) 16.24
106. Alex Meenhorst (New Zealand)
107. Isaac Speirs (Ireland)
108. Alexander Kristoff (Norway)
109. Andreas Frisch (Denmark)
110. Max Jenkins (United States of America)
111. Nolan Hoffman (South Africa)
DNF Maxim Belkov (Russian Federation)
DNF Andrius Buividas (Lithuania)
DNF Zoltan Mecseri (Hungary)
DNF Kazumasa Katayama (Japan)
DNF Farshad Salehian (Islamic Republic of Iran)
DNF Sam Bewley (New Zealand)
DNF Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa)
DNF Frederik Wilman (Norway)
DNF Johnnie Walker (Australia)
DNF Luis Pulido Naranjo (Mexico)
DNF Mateusz Komar (Poland)
DNF Eder Arenas (Mexico)
DNF Siarhei Papok (Belarus)
DNF Roger Ferraro (Brazil)
DNF Emanuel Saldano (Argentina)
DNF Alo Jakin (Estonia)
DNF Gediminas Kaupas (Lithuania)
DNF Federico Pagani (Argentina)
DNF Gasper Svab (Slovenia)
DNF Kleber Da Silva Ramos (Brazil)
DNF Zakkari Dempster (Australia)
DNF Bradley Fairall (Canada)
DNF Yong Li Ng (Malaysia)
DNF Maksym Averin (Ukraine)
DNF Victor Moreno (Venezuela)
DNF Gabriel Richard (Argentina)
DNF Jozef Palcak (Slovakia)
DNF Konstantin Kalinin (Uzbekistan)
DNF Tejay Van Garderen (United States of America)
DNF Martins Trautmanis (Latvia)
DNF Herberts Pudans (Latvia)
DNF Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukraine)
DNF Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands)
DNF Milos Velickovic (Serbia)
DNF Alexei Tsikhanau (Belarus)
DNF Ryan Anderson (Canada)
DNF Raphael Serpa (Brazil)
DNF Marius-Nicolae Stoica (Romania)
DNF Guillaume Levarlet (France)
DNF Marius Kukta (Lithuania)
DNF Pawel Wachnik (Poland)
DNF Sho Hatsuyama (Japan)
DNF Haijun Ma (People’s Republic Of China)
DNF Kristofers Racenajs (Latvia)
DNF Sergei Sakavets (Belarus)
DNF Joze Senekovic (Slovenia)
DNF Istvan Molnar (Hungary)
DNF Esad Hasanovic (Serbia)
DNF Mohd Rauf Nur Nisbah (Malaysia)
DNF Evaldas Siskevicius (Lithuania)
DNF Yusuf Abrekov (Uzbekistan)
DNF Marko Tomic (Serbia)
DNF Mohd Fauzan Ahmad Lutfi (Malaysia)
DNF Loh Sea Keong (Malaysia)
DNF Akos Haiszer (Hungary)
DNF Sander Maasing (Estonia)
DNF Clinton Robert Avery (New Zealand)
DNS Ruslan Karimov (Uzbekistan)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.