Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2007 Road Worlds RR Preview – Schedule, Course Maps, Start Lists, Training Photos

September 28, 2007 (Stuttgart, Germany) — The road races at the 2007 Road Worlds begin tomorrow with the elite women off at 9am local time/3am EST covering 7 laps, 133.7km, total altitude: 2,839.9m, followed by the espoirs men at 1:30pm local time/7:30am EST who will complete 9 laps, 171.9km, total altitude: 3,651.3m.

In the Elite Women’s race Canada is represented by Erinne Willock, Alex Wrubleski, Leigh Hobson and Anne Samplonius. Riding for Canada in the U23 men’s race are Christian Meier, David Veilleux, Keven Lacombe, Brad Fairall and Ryan Anderson.

The final event is the elite men’s road race on Sunday (Sept. 30) – 14 laps, 267.4 km, total altitude: 5,679.8m – beginning at 10:30am local time/4:30am EST. Representing Canada are Svein Tuft, Cam Evans, Ryder Hesjedal and Dominique Rollin.

The 19.1km road circuit includes three short leg-sapping climbs (total 405.7m) that will favour sprinters with the form to stay in, or riders with the punch to win from a small group.




Road Race Start Lists

Elite Men

Argentina
Martin Garrido Mayorga
Matias Medici
Luis Ministro Moyano
Juan José Haedo
Ariel Maximiliano Richeze
Juan Pablo Dotti

Australia
Bradley McGee
Cadel Evans
Ben Day
Michael Rogers
Mathew Hayman
Scott Davis
Simon Gerrans
Adam Hansen
Matthew Lloyd
Christopher Sutton
Trent Lowe
William Walker

Austria
Gerrit Glomser
René Haselbacher
Christian Pfannberger
Bernhard Kohl
Thomas Rohregger

Belgium
Rik Verbrugghe
Mario Aerts
Jurgen Van De Walle
Björn Leukemans
Staf Scheirlinckx
Stijn Devolder
Frederik Willems
Tom Boonen
Jurgen Van Goolen
Johan Van Summeren
Sébastien Rosseler
Philippe Gilbert
Maxime Monfort
Greg Van Avermaet

Belarus
Vasil Kiryienka
Andrei Kunitski
Alexandre Usov
Aleksandr Kuschynski
Kanstantsin Siutsou

Brazil
Luciano André Pagliarini
Renato Seabra
Murilo Antonio Fischer

Bulgaria
Daniel Andonov Petrov

Canada
Svein Tuft
Ryder Hesjedal
Dominique Rollin
Cameron Evans

China
Fuyu Li

Colombia
Victor Hugo Pena
Marlon Alirio Perez
Jose Rodolfo Serpa
Mauricio Alberto Ardila
Luis Felipe Laverde
Leonardo Duque
Alex Cano Ardila
Miguel Angel Rubiano

Croatia
Radoslav Rogina
Hrvoje Miholjevic
Massimo Demarin
Tomislav Danculovic
Matija Kvasina
Emanuel Kiserlovski
Robert Kiserlovski
Kristijan Durasek

Czech Republic
Petr Bencik
Richard Faltus
Martin Mares
Roman Kreuziger

Denmark
Lars Ytting Bak
Brian Vandborg
Matti Breschel
Chris Sörensen
Anders Lund

Spain
José Ivan Gutierrez
Iker Camano Ortuzar
Inigo Cuesta Lopez
Manuel Beltran Martinez
Luis Perez Rodriguez
Carlos Sastre Candil
Oscar Freire Gomez
Juan Manuel Garate
Juan Antonio Flecha
Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez
Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver
Xavier Florencio Cabre
Carlos Barredo Llamazales

Estonia
Erki Pütsep
Janek Tombak
Mart Ojavee
Rene Mandri

France
Benoît Vaugrenard
Stéphane Goubert
Cédric Vasseur
Stéphane Auge
Ludovic Turpin
Nicolas Vogondy
Pierrick Fedrigo
Sandy Casar
Anthony Charteau
Thomas Voeckler
Sylvain Chavanel
Amaël Moinard
Rémi Pauriol
Romain Feillu

Great Britain
David Millar
Steven Cummings
Roger Hammond
Daniel Lloyd
Mark Cavendish

Germany
Jens Voigt
Markus Fothen
Erik Zabel
Ronny Scholz
Stephan Schreck
David Kopp
Fabian Wegmann
Christian Knees
Stefan Schumacher
Marcel Sieberg
Linus Gerdemann
Marcus Burghardt
Heinrich Haussler
Gerald Ciolek
Laszlo Bodrogi
Peter Kusztor

Iran
Hossein Askari
Seyed Mostafa Rezaei Khormizi
Ahad Kazemi Sarai
Ghader Mizbani Iranagh
Faridi Koviy Mahdi
Mahdi Sohrabi

Ireland
Nicolas Roche
Philip Deignan

Italy
Marzio Bruseghin
Vincenzo Nibali
Alessandro Bertolini
Davide Rebellin
Luca Mazzanti
Paolo Bettini
Matteo Tosatto
Danilo Di Luca
Andrea Tonti
Alessandro Ballan
Daniele Bennati
Filippo Pozzato
Damiano Cunego
Giovanni Visconti

Japan
Fumiyuki Beppu
Takashi Miyazawa
Yukiya Arashiro

Kazakhstan
Andrey Mizurov
Dmitriy Fofonov
Alexsandr Dyachenko
Serguei Yakovlev
Assan Bazayev

Latvia
Raivis Belohvosciks
Olegs Melehs
Aleksejs Saramotins
Kalvis Eisaks

Lithuania
Dainius Kairelis

Luxembourg
Benoît Joachim
Christian Poos
Kim Kirchen
Frank Schleck
Laurent Didier
Andy Schleck

Netherlands
Joost Posthuma
Michiel Elijzen
Stef Clement
Maarten Den Bakker
Michael Boogerd
Koos Moerenhout
Karsten Kroon
Maarten Tjallingii
Bram Tankink
Laurens Ten Dam
Pieter Weening
Thomas Dekker
Sebastian Langeveld
Robert Gesink

Norway
Kurt-Asle Arvesen
Gabriel Rasch
Mads Kaggestad
Thor Hushovd
Lars Petter Nordhaug

New Zealand
Glen Alan Chadwick
Jeremy Venell
Hayden Roulston
Timothy Gudsell

Poland
Lukasz Bodnar
Maciej Bodnar
Marcin Sapa
Sylvester Szmyd
Kristof Szczawinski
Przemyslaw Niemiec
Jacek Morajko
Tomasz Marczynski
Piotr Zielinski

Portugal
Hernani Broco
Ricardo Martins
José Rodrigues
Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa
Nuno Ribeiro
Hugo Sabido
Bruno Neves
Manuel Antonio Leal

South Africa
David George
James Lewis Perry
Robert Hunter
Ian McLeod
Darren Lill
Daryl Impey

Russia
Evgeni Petrov
Vladimir Karpets
Vladimir Gusev
Alexandre Botcharov
Serguei Ivanov
Denis Menchov
Vladislav Borisov
Alexei Markov
Alexandr Kolobnev
Vladimir Efimkin
Alexander Efimkin
Pavel Brutt
Alexander Khatuntsev
Sergey Kolesnikov

Slovenia
Mitja Mahoric
Kristjan Fajt
Gorazd Stangelj
Tadej Valjavec
Jure Golcer
Matej Stare
Borut Bozichz
Matej Mugerli

Serbia
Dragan Spasic
Ivan Stevic
Der Zolt
Nebojsa Jovanovic

Switzerland
Fabian Cancellara
Beat Zberg
Martin Elmiger
Grégory Rast
Florian Stalder

Slovakia
Matej Jurco
Jan Sipeky
Jan Valach
Martin Riska
Roman Bronis
Maros Kovac
Miroslav Keliar
Magnus Backstedt

Sweden
Gustav Erik Larsson
Thomas Lövkvist
Marcus Ljungqvist
Lucas Persson

Ukraine
Yaroslav Popovych
Andriy Grivko
Dmytro Grabovskyy
Mikhaylo Khalilov
Ruslan Pidgornyy
Volodymyr Bileka
Volodymyr Zagorodny
Denys Kostyuk
Oleksandr Kvachuk

USA
Bobby Julich
George Hincapie
Jason McCartney
David Zabriskie
Guido Trenti
Christian Vandevelde
Danny Pate
Predrag Prokic
Tyler Farrar
John Devine

Uzbekistan
Sergey Lagutin
Muradjan Khalmuratov
Vladimir Tuychiev
Konstantin Volik
Yriy Ivoljatov

Venezuela
Unai Etxebarria Arana
José Chacon
Tomas Aurelio Gil
Andris José Hernandez
Richard Ochoa Quintero

Elite Women

Australia
Sara Carrigan
Oenone Wood
Olivia Gollan
Emma Rickards
Lorian Graham
Nikki Egyed

Austria
Christiane Soeder
Andrea Graus
Monika Schachl
Daniela Pintarelli
Bernadette Schober
Veronika Sprügl

Azerbaijan
Elnara Musayeva
Belgium
An Van Rie
Sofie Goor
Liesbeth De Vocht
Karen Steurs
Laure Werner
Ludivine Henrion
Grace Verbeke
Lieselot Decroix

Belarus
Zinaida Stahurskaya
Tatsiana Sharakova

Brazil
Rosane Kirch
Clemilda Fernandes Silva
Janildes Fernandes Silva
Uenia Fernandes Da Souza

Canada
Anne Samplonius
Erinne Willock
Alex Wrubleski
Leigh Hobson

China
Meifang Li
Yong Li Liu
Min Gao
Lang Meng
Xin Liu
Sufen Ma
Fei Wang

Colombia
Ana Paola Madrinan

Croatia
Viena Balen

Czech Republic
Martina Ruzickova
Tereza Hurikova
Pavla Havlikova
Alena Konecna
Jarmila Machacova

Denmark
Linda Villumsen Serup
Trine Schmidt
Dorte Lohse Rasmussen
Maja Adamsen

El Salvador
Evelyn Garcia

Spain
Marta Vilajosana Andreu
Eneritz Iturriagaechevarria
Maribel Moreno Allue
Patricia Perez Jimenez
Iosune Murillo Elkano
Ana Garcia Antequera
Arantzazu Azpiroz
Maria Rosario Rodriguez
Leticia Gil Parra
Silvia Tirado Marquez

Estonia
Grete Treier
Maaris Meier
Laura Lepasalu

France
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
Edwige Pitel
Maryline Salvetat
Marina Jaunatre
Magali Le Floch
Elodie Touffet
Sophie Creux
Magali Mocquery
Karine Gautard

Great Britain
Emma Pooley
Nicole Cooke
Rachel Heal
Tanja Slater
Helen Wyman
Catherine Hare
Nikki Harris
Elizabeth Armitstead

Germany
Hanka Kupfernagel
Judith Arndt
Charlotte Becker
Regina Schleicher
Ina Teutenberg
Eva Lutz
Angela Brodtka
Trixi Worrack
Luise Keller
Claudia Häusler

Greece
Anastasia Pastourmatzi

Ireland
Jenny Fay
Julie O’hagan
Siobhan Dervan

Italy
Tatiana Guderzo
Eva Lechner
Sigrid Corneo
Fabiana Luperini
Silvia Parietti
Alessandra D’ettorre
Luisa Tamanini
Vera Carrara
Noemi Cantele
Giorgia Bronzini
Monia Baccaille
Marta Bastianelli

Japan
Miho Oki
Miyoko Karami

Kazakhstan
Zulfiya Zabirova
Lyubov Dombitskaya
Olesya Atrashkevich

Korea
Min Hye Lee

Lithuania
Edita Pucinskaite
Diana Ziliute
Daiva Tuslaite
Ausrine Trebaite
Rasa Polikeviciute
Jolanta Polikeviciute
Inga Cilvinaite
Gintare Gaivenyte
Urte Juodvalkyte
Edita Unguryte
Rasa Leleivyte
Edita Janeliunaite

Luxembourg
Christine Majerus
Nathalie Lamborelle

Mexico
Giuseppina Grassi Herrera
Verónica Leal Balderas

Mauritius
Aurelie Halbwachs

Poland
Aleksandra Wnuczek
Aleksandra Dawidowicz
Bogumila Matusiak
Anna Harkowska
Paulina Brzezna
Sylwia Kapusta
Malgorzta Jasinska
Monika Grzebinoga
Barbara Gromaszek

South Africa
Marissa Van Der Merwe
Yolandi Du Toit

Russia
Svetlana Stolbova
Julia Martissova
Tatiana Antoshina
Natalia Boyarskaya
Elena Novikova
Ekaterina Malomoura
Yulia Blindyuk
Verena Absalyamova
Oxana Kozonchuk
Alexandra Burchenkova
Irina Molicheva

Slovenia
Blaza Klemencic

Serbia
Dragana Kovacevic

Switzerland
Priska Doppmann
Karin Thürig
Pascale Schnider
Annette Beutler
Caroline Steffen
Nicole Brändli
Sarah Grab
Sereina Trachsel
Andrea Knecht
Patricia Schwager
Monika Furrer
Jennifer Hohl

Sweden
Susanne Ljungskog
Emma Johansson
Sara Mustonen
Monica Holler
Marie Lindberg

Thailand
Chapookam Monrudee
Nontasin Chanpeng
Thatsani Wichana

Ukraine
Kateryna Krasova
Olena Andruk
Evgeniya Vysotskaya
Oksana Kaschishyna
Yelyzaveta Bochkaryova
Svitlana Semchouk
Olena Sharga
Olha Polkhovska

USA
Christine Thorburn
Kristin Armstrong
Amber Neben
Alison Powers
Tina Mayolo Pic
Katheryn Curi
Kori Kelley Seehafer
Brooke Miller
Katharine Carroll
Lauren Franges
Mara Abbott

Venezuela
Karelia Judith Machado
Dayana Chirinos
Maria Briceno
Danielys Garcia
Adriana Lovera
Francimar Pinto

U23 Men

Algeria
Abdelkader Belmokhtar

Argentina
Federico Pagani
Emanuel Saldano
Gabriel Richard
Mauro Abel Richeze

Australia
Zakkari Dempster
Simon Clarke
Wesley Sulzberger
Johnnie Walker

Austria
Stefan Denifl
Clemens Fankhauser

Belgium
Francis De Greef
Jelle Vanendert
Kristof Vandewalle
Detlef Moerman
Tim Vermeersch
Jan Bakelandts
Nikolas Maes
Thomas De Gendt
Romain Zingle
Pieter Vanspeybrouck

Belarus
Branislau Samoilau
Siarhei Papok
Siarhei Tsikhanau
Artsiom Karytko
Siarhei Sakavets
Ihar Hovar

Brazil
Kleber Da Silva Ramos
Raphael Serpa
Roger Ferraro

Canada
David Veilleux
Bradley Fairall
Christian Meier
Ryan Anderson
Kevin Lacombe

China
Haijun Ma

Colombia
Fabio Andres Duarte
Wilson Alexander Marentes
Oscar Eduardo Sanchez
Dalivier Ospina Navarro

Denmark
Jakob Fuglsang
Casper Jorgensen
Michael Faerk Christensen
André Steensen
Kasper Jebjerg
Michael Morkov
Jonas Aaen Jörgensen
Andreas Frisch
Thomas Vedel Kvist
Jakob Bering

Spain
José Herrada Lopez
Rafael Serrano Fernandez
Diego Milan Jimenez
Benat Intxausti Elorriaga
Javier Echarri Marin
Ruben Reig Conejero

Estonia
Tanel Kangert
Rein Taaramae
Gert Joeaar
Silvar Kibur
Alo Jakin
Sander Maasing

France
Jerome Coppel
Anthony Roux
Florian Vachon
Florian Morizot
Jean-Charles Senac
Guillaume Levarlet
Mickael Larpe
Julien Simon
Biel Kadri
Cyril Gautier

Great Britain
Ian Stannard
Thomas Geraint
Ben Swift
Jonathan Bellis

Germany
Tony Martin
Stefan Schäfer
Dominik Roels
Marcel Kittel
Alexander Gottfried
Simon Geschke
Mathias Belka
Domenik Klemme
Michael Franzl
Marcel Fischer

Hungary
Sandor Koczka
Krisztian Lovassy
Akos Haiszer
Istvan Cziraki
Zoltan Mecseri
Istvan Molnar
Mark Cassidy

Ireland
Derek Burke
Daniel Martin
Isaac Speirs

Italy
Manuele Boaro
Adriano Malori
Marco Frapporti
Mauro Finetto
Fabio Taborre
Federico Canuti
Francesco Ginanni
Manuel Belletti
Simone Ponzi
Stefano Pirazzi

Japan
Yusuke Hatanaka
Kazumasa Katayama
Masakazu Ito
Sho Hatsuyama

Kazakhstan
Dmitriy Gruzdev
Andrey Zeits
Berik Kupeshov
Roman Kireyev
Sergey Renev
Alexandr Kilibayev

Kenya
Christopher Froome
Herberts Pudans
Gatis Smukulis
Martins Trautmanis
Normunds Lasis
Kristofers Racenajs
Toms Veinbergs
Daniels Ernestovskis
Viesturs Luksevics
Arturs Malenders

Lithuania
Ignatas Konovalovas
Marius Kukta
Gediminas Kaupas
Evaldas Siskevicius
Andris Buividas
Tomas Mice

Luxembourg
Cyrille Heymans
Carlo Kirsch
Frank Appelbaum
Ben Gastauer
Kim Michely
Joel Zangerle

Norway
Frederik Wilman
Edvald Boasson Hagen
Stian Sommerseth
Christer Rake
Alexander Kristoff
Sörtveit Sondre
Sten Stenersen

New Zealand
Sam Bewley
Clinton Robert Avery
Matthew Haydock
Alex Meenhorst
Michael Torckler

Poland
Pawel Cieslik
Lukasz Modzelewski
Jaroslaw Marycz
Pawel Wachnik
Mateusz Komar
Maciej Paterski
Piotr Osinski
Kamil Zielinski

Portugal
José Mendes
Tiago Machado
Claudio Filipe Pedro Apolo
Rui Costa
Nelson Hugo Lobo Rocha
Edgar Pinto
Vitor Rodrigues
César Fonte
Samuel Dias Coelho
Alcides Almeida

Romania
Stoica Marius-Nicolae

Romania
Marius Petrache

South Africa
Jaco Venter
Jacques Janse Van Rensburg
Christoff Van Heerden
Nolan Hoffman
Johannes Jakobus Kachelhoffer
Jay Robert Thomson

Russia
Mikhail Ignatiev
Maxim Belkov
Dmitry Sokolov
Ivan Rovny
Nikolay Trussov
Egor Silin
Evgeny Kunshin
Andrey Solomennikov
Pavel Kochetkov
Andrey Klyuev

Slovenia
Simon Spilak
Kristjan Koren
Blaz Jarc
Grega Bole
Marko Kump
Vid Ogris
Joze Senekovic
Marko Hlebanja
Gasper Svab

Serbia
Esad Hasanovic
Aleksandar Srnic
Aleksandar Dukic
Marko Tomic
Milos Velickovic

Switzerland
Mathieu Deschenaux
Martin Kohler
Mathias Frank
Danilo Wyss
Laurent Beuret
Marcel Wyss
Elias Schmaeh

Slovakia
Peter Velits
Martin Velits
Ivan Viglassky
Jakub Novak
Michal Skvarka
Patrik Tybor
Jozef Palcak
Juraj Sagan

Tunisia
Rafaâ Chtioui

Ukraine
Dmytro Krivtsov
Volodymyr Landyrev
Andriy Suralyov
Dmytro Nowosad
Maksym Averin
Vitaliy Buts

USA
Steven Cozza
Tejay Van Garderen
Craig Lewis
Thomas Peterson
Chad Beyer
Peter Stetina
Peter Salon
Chris Barton
Max Jenkins
Matthew Crane

Uzbekistan
Temur Mukhamedov
Konstantin Kalinin
Azizbek Abduraximov
Vadim Shaekhov
Ruslan Karimov
Yusuf Abrekov

Venezuela
Darwin Luis Urrea Vergara
Jimmi Briceno
Jackson Rodriguez
Victor Moreno
Maky Roman
Joan Paez
Ralph Monsalve
Yosvans Rojas








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.