Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2007 Road Worlds – Elite Women\’s RR Full Results, Brief Report and Photos

September 29, 2007 (Stuttgart, Germany) – Marta Bastianelli (Ita) held on to win the 2007 Road Worlds Elite Women’s 133.7km road race, over Marianne Vos (Ned) in second and Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) in third. Canada’s Erinne Willock, in the lead chase group of about 15 riders including team mate Alex Wrubleski, challenged Bastianelli in the final kilometres and came within 15 sec. of her, but was swept up with 1km to go in the group charge to the finish.

Wrubleski made the top ten placing 9th while Willock finished in 17th. According to Canadian team manager, the CCA’s Kris Westwood, Wrubleski’s result came despite a crash in the final lap that forced her to chase back to the lead group with Germany’s Judith Arndt.

Results

1. Marta Bastianelli (Italy) 3.46.34 (35.406 km/h)
2. Marianne Vos (Netherlands) 0.06
3. Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)
4. Svetlana Bubnekova (Russian Federation)
5. Noemi Cantele (Italy)
6. Emma Johansson (Sweden)
7. Marina Jaunatre (France)
8. Oenone Wood (Australia)
9. Alex Wrubleski (Canada)
10. Emma Pooley (Great Britain)
11. Maryline Salvetat (France)
12. Lieselot Decroix (Belgium)
13. Kristin Armstrong (United States Of America)
14. Maribel Moreno Allue (Spain)
15. Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand)
16. Amber Neben (United States Of America)
17. Erinne Willock (Canada)
18. Trixi Worrack (Germany) 3.46.48
19. Sereina Trachsel (Switzerland) 3.47.27
20. Chantal Beltman (Netherlands) 3.47.28
21. Judith Arndt (Germany) 3.47.32
22. Edwige Pitel (France) 3.47.40
23. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (France)
24. Rasa Polikeviciute (Lithuania)
25. Anita Valen De Vries (Norway) 3.47.43
26. Priska Doppmann (Switzerland)
27. Maja Adamsen (Denmark)
28. Mirjam Melchers-Van Poppel (Netherlands)
29. Karen Steurs (Belgium)
30. Catherine Hare (Great Britain)
31. Fernandes Silva Clemilda (Brazil)
32. Leigh Hobson (Canada)
33. Julia Martisova (Russian Federation)
34. Lang Meng (People’s Republic Of China)
35. Min Gao (People’s Republic Of China)
36. Tereza Hurikova (Czech Republic)
37. Fei Wang (People’s Republic Of China)
38. Elodie Touffet (France)
39. Lorian Graham (Australia)
40. Grete Treier (Estonia)
41. Andrea Graus (Austria)
42. Zulfiya Zabirova (Kazakhstan)
43. Verónica Leal Balderas (Mexico)
44. Christine Thorburn (United States Of America)
45. Mara Abbott (United States Of America)
46. Claudia Häusler (Germany) 3.49.18
47. An Van Rie (Belgium)
48. Lohse Rasmussen Dorte (Denmark)
49. Sufen Ma (People’s Republic Of China)
50. Suzanne De Goede (Netherlands)
51. Andrea Bosman (Netherlands)
52. Luisa Tamanini (Italy)
53. Karin Thürig (Switzerland)
54. Diana Ziliute (Lithuania)
55. Hanka Kupfernagel (Germany)
56. Nikki Egyed (Australia) 3.49.45
57. Rachel Heal (Great Britain) 3.52.10
58. Alona Andruk (Ukraine) 3.52.17
59. Sofie Goor (Belgium) 3.52.35
60. Edita Pucinskaite (Lithuania) 3.57.03
61. Marta Vila Josana Andreu (Spain)
62. Jolanta Polikeviciute (Lithuania)
63. Tatsiana Sharakova (Belorussia)
64. Rosane Kirch (Brazil)
65. Oxana Kashchyshyna (Ukraine) 3.58.38
66. Oxana Kozonchuk (Russian Federation) 3.58.42
67. Siobhan Dervan (Ireland) 3.59.12
68. Grace Verbeke (Belgium)
69. Jennifer Hohl (Switzerland) 3.59.14
70. Patricia Schwager (Switzerland)
71. Monika Schachl (Austria)
72. Eneritz Iturriagaechevarria Mazaga (Spain)
73. Rosara Joseph (New Zealand) 4.00.58
74. Daniela Pintarelli (Austria)
75. Sylwia Kapusta (Poland) 4.03.30
76. Giuseppina Grassi Herrera (Mexico)
77. Michelle Hyland (New Zealand)
78. Rasa Leleivyte (Lithuania)
79. Veronika Sprügl (Austria)
80. Yolandi Du Toit (South Africa)
81. A. Madrinan Villegas (Colombia) 4.07.33
DNF Olivia Gollan (Australia)
DNF Emma Rickards (Australia)
DNF Eva Lutz (Germany)
DNF Tatiana Guderzo (Italy)
DNF Monia Baccaille (Italy)
DNF Irene Van Den Broek (Netherlands)
DNF Luise Keller (Germany)
DNF Regina Bruins (Netherlands)
DNF Ludivine Henrion (Belgium)
DNF Christine Majerus (Luxembourg)
DNF Miho Oki (Japan)
DNF Aleksandra Wnuczek (Poland)
DNF Alena Konecna (Czech Republic)
DNF Kateryna Krasova (Ukraine)
DNF Malgorzta Jasinska (Poland)
DNF Christiane Soeder (Austria)
DNF Katheryn Curi (United States Of America)
DNF Lauren Franges (United States Of America)
DNF Anne Samplonius (Canada)
DNF Annette Beutler (Switzerland)
DNF Carissa Wilkes (New Zealand)
DNF Magali Mocquery (France)
DNF Meifang Li (People’s Republic Of China)
DNF Sara Carrigan (Australia)
DNF Natalia Boyarskaya (Russian Federation)
DNF Sara Mustonen (Sweden)
DNF Daiva Tuslaite (Lithuania)
DNF Rosario Rodriguez Maria (Spain)
DNF Iosune Murillo Elkano (Spain)
DNF Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
DNF Li Liu Yong (People’s Republic Of China)
DNF Yolandi Van Der (South Africa)
DNF Laura Lepasalu (Estonia)
DNF Aurelie Halbwachs (Mauritius)
DNF Lyubov Dombitskaya (Kazakhstan)
DNF Olessya Atrashkevich (Kazakhstan)
DNF Chapookam Monrudee (Thailand)
DNF Nontasin Chanpeng (Thailand)
DNF Viena Balen (Croatia)
DNF Martina Ruzickova (Czech Republic)
DNF Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain)
DNF Evelyn Garcia (El Salvador)
DNF Elena Novikova (Russian Federation)
DNF Elizaveta Bochkaryova (Ukraine)
DNF Tatiana Antoshina (Russian Federation)
DNF Monika Grzebinoga (Poland)
DNF Hye Lee Min (Korea)
DNF Trine Schmidt (Denmark)
DNF Anastasia Pastourmatzi (Greece)
DNF Thatsani Wichana (Thailand)
DNF Helen Wyman (Great Britain)
DNF Paulina Brzezna (Poland)
DNF Dragana Kovacevic (Serbia)
DNF Tanja Slater (Great Britain)
DNF Susanne Ljungskog (Sweden)
DNF Arantzazu Azpiroz (Spain)
DNF Tina Mayolo Pic (United States Of America)
DNF Fernandes Silva Janildes (Brazil)
DNF Uenia Souza Da Fernandes (Brazil)
DNF Nathalie Lamborelle (Luxembourg)
DNF Toni Bradshaw (New Zealand)






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.