Featured Stories

2007 Junior Track World Championships – Day 4 Full Results

August 8, 2007 (Aguascalientes, Mexico) – Here are the full results from Day 4 of the 2007 Junior Track World Championships. Canada’s Monique Sullivan took the bronze medal in the Women’s Keirin while Stephane Cossette finished 13th in the Men’s 1km TT.

Men’s Sprint

Semifinal

Heat 1

Race #1
1. Christian Lyte (GBr) 11.035
2. Peter Mitchell (GBr)

Race #2
1. Peter Mitchell (GBr) 10.662
2. Christian Lyte (GBr)

Race #3
1. Christian Lyte (GBr) 10.969
2. Peter Mitchell (GBr)

Heat 2

Race #1
1. Thierry Jollet (Fra) 10.980
2. Paul Kanzler (Ger)

Race #2
1. Thierry Jollet (Fra) 11.263
2. Paul Kanzler (Ger)

5th – 8th
1. Andrea Guardini (Ita) 10.943
2. Jason Holloway (Aus)
3. Charlie Conord (Fra)
4. Juliusz Polak (Pol)

Final 3rd – 4th

Race #1
1. Peter Mitchell (GBr) 11.00
2. Paul Kanzler (Ger)

Race #2
1. Peter Mitchell (GBr) 10.97
2. Paul Kanzler (Ger)

Final 1st – 2nd

Race #1
1. Christian Lyte (GBr) 11.03
2. Thierry Jollet (Fra)

Race #2
1. Thierry Jollet (Fra) 11.02
2. Christian Lyte (GBr)

Race #3
1. Thierry Jollet (Fra) 11.18
2. Christian Lyte (GBr)

Final Classification

1. Thierry Jollet (Fra)
2. Christian Lyte (GBr)
3. Peter Mitchell (GBr)
4. Paul Kanzler (Ger)
5. Andrea Guardini (Ita)
6. Jason Holloway (Aus)
7. Charlie Conord (Fra)
8. Juliusz Polak (Pol)
9. Kazuki Amagai (Jpn)
10. Ilya Okunev (Rus)
11. Vadim Berbenyuk (Rus)
12. Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn)
13. Byron Davis (Aus)
14. Angel Pulgar (Ven)
15. Quentin Lafargue (Fra)
16. Edward Dawkins (NZl)
17. Philipp Thiele (Ger)
18. Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn)
19. David Espinoza (USA)
20. Mejia Jaramillo Marzuki (Col)

Men’s 1km TT

1. Thomas Palmer (Aus) 1.02.4
2. Edward Dawkins (NZl) 1.02.5
3. Daniel Rackwitz (Ger) 1.03.3
4. Quentin Lafargue (Fra) 1.03.4
5. David Daniell (GBr) 1.03.6
6. Angel Pulgar (Ven) 1.03.8
7. Konrad Dabkowski (Pol) 1.04.0
8. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) 1.04.1
9. David Espinoza (USA) 1.04.4
10. James Langedyk (Aus) 1.04.6
11. Adrian Teklinski (Pol) 1.04.8
12. Shane Kline (USA) 1.04.9
13. Stephane Cossette (Can) 1.05.2
14. Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) 1.05.2
15. Mejia Jaramillo Marzuki (Col) 1.05.3
16. David Alonso Castillo (Esp) 1.05.4
17. Stefano Presello (Ita) 1.05.6
18. Sam Steele (NZl) 1.06.4
19. Hector Ivan Cruz (Mex) 1.09.3
DNS Jiri Bares (Cze)
DNS Thierry Jollet (Fra)
DNS Paul Kanzler (Ger)

Madison

1. Russia 12 points
Evgeny Kovalev
Alexander Petrovskiy

2. Australia 10
Leigh Howard
Glenn O’s hea

3. Colombia 8
Avila Vanegas Edwin Alcibiades
Ramirez Bernal Jaime

4. Germany 7
Bastian Faltin
Ralf Matzka

5. Argentina 6
Mauro Agostini
Josue Moyano

6. France 5
Remi Azema
Remi Badoc

7. Belgium 4
Stijn Steels
Tosh Van Der Sande

8. Italy 3
Fabio Felline
Elia Viviani

9. Netherlands 2
Roy Pieters
Nick Stopler

10. Mexico 1
Abraham Martinez
Diego Yepez

11. Czech Republic 0
Jiri Bares
Miroslav Navratil

Women’s Keirin

1. Victoria Baranova (Rus)
2. Josephine Butler (Aus)
3. Monique Sullivan (Can)
4. Charlene Delev (Ger)
5. Natasha Hansen (NZl)
6. Kristina Vogel (Ger)
7. Philippa Hindmarsh (Aus)
8. Serena Mensa (Ita)
9. Renata Dabrowska (Pol)
10. Huang Ting Ying (Tpe)
11. Marina Gandini (Ita)
12. Jess Varnish (GBr)

Women’s Points Race

1. Josephine Tomic (Aus) 28 points
2. Jenny Rios (Mex) 13
3. Iraida Garcia (Cub) 12
4. Elise Van Hage (Ned) 12
5. Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) 10
6. Kelly Druyts (Bel) 9
7. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) 8
8. Lauren Shirock (USA) 2
9. Anna Mosbach (Ger) 1
10. Monika Mixova (Cze) 1
10. Chiang Chia Wen (Tpe) -15
11. Chisako Harigai (Jpn) -20
DNF Lauren Ellis (NZl)
DNF Elizateva Asseserova (Rus)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.