Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2007 Junior Track World Championships – Day 3 Full Results

August 6, 2007 (Aguascalientes, Mexico) – Here are the results from Day 3 of the Junior Track Worlds, including the Women’s Sprint where Canada’s Monique Sullivan finished 4th today. Canada’s StÈphane Cossette placed 25th in the men’s sprint qualification – the top 24 advance to the 1/16 Final.

Women’s Sprint

Semifinal

Heat 1

Race #1
Jess Varnish (Gbr) 12.468 (57.748 km/h)
Monique Sullivan (Can)

Race #2
Jess Varnish (Gbr) 12.225 (58.896 km/h)
Monique Sullivan (Can)

Heat 2

Race #1
Kristina Vogel (Ger) 11.928 (60.362 km/h)
Charlene Delev (Ger) R

Race #2
Kristina Vogel (Ger) 12.572 (57.27 km/h)
Charlene Delev (Ger)

3rd-4th

Race #1
Charlene Delev (Ger) 12.336 (58.366 km/h)
Monique Sullivan (Can)

Race #2
Monique Sullivan (Can)
Charlene Delev (Ger)

Race #3
Charlene Delev (Ger) 11.945 (60.276 km/h)
Monique Sullivan (Can)

Final

Race #1
Kristina Vogel (Ger) 12.178 (59.123 km/h)
Jess Varnish (Gbr)

Race #2
Kristina Vogel (Ger) 11.787 (61.084 km/h)
Jess Varnish (Gbr)

Final Classification

1. Kristina Vogel (Ger)
2. Jess Varnish (Gbr)
3. Charlene Delev (Ger)
4. Monique Sullivan (Can)
5. Huang Ting Ying (Tpe)
6. Victoria Baranova (Rus)
7. Renata Dabrowska (Pol)
8. Natasha Hansen (Nzl)
9. Josephine Butler (Aus)
10. Sabine Bretschneider (Ger)
11. Marina Gandini (Ita)
12. Lizandra Ramirez (Cub)
13. Yennifer Cesar (Ven)
14. Philippa Hindmarsh (Aus)
15. Elena Melnichenko (Rus)
16. Szu Ping Lin
17. Estefany Tinajero Cobos
18. Caroline Leal (Mex)
19. Maricarmen Martinez (Mex)

Men’s Sprint Qualification

1. Thierry Jollet (Fra) 10.517 (68.461 km/h)
2. Andrea Guardini (Ita) 10.536 ( 68.337 km/h)
3. David Daniell (Gbr) 10.565 ( 68.15 km/h)
4. Christian Lyte (Gbr) 10.569 ( 68.124 km/h)
5. Byron Davis (Aus) 10.594 ( 67.963 km/h)
6. Angel Pulgar (Ven) 10.604 ( 67.899 km/h)
7. Charlie Conord (Fra) 10.637 ( 67.688 km/h)
8. Juliusz Polak (Pol) 10.638 ( 67.682 km/h)
9. Quentin Lafargue (Fra) 10.641 ( 67.663 km/h)
10. Paul Kanzler (Ger) 10.642 (67.656 km/h)
11. Edward Dawkins (Nzl) 10.674 ( 67.454 km/h)
12. Peter Mitchell (Gbr) 10.683 ( 67.397 km/h)
13. Philipp Thiele (Ger) 10.726 ( 67.127 km/h)
14. Jason Holloway (Aus) 10.767 ( 66.871 km/h)
15. Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) 10.77 ( 66.852 km/h)
16. Kazuki Amagai (Jpn) 10.785 ( 66.759 km/h)
17. David Espinoza (Usa) 10.814 ( 66.58 km/h)
18. Mejia Jaramillo Marzuki (Col) 10.839 ( 66.427 km/h)
19. Ilya Okunev (Rus) 10.893 ( 66.097 km/h)
20. Vadim Berbenyuk (Rus) 10.896 ( 66.079 km/h)
21. Myron Simpson (Nzl) 10.916 ( 65.958 km/h)
22. Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) 10.924 ( 65.91 km/h)
23. Randall Figueroa (Ven) 10.994 ( 65.49 km/h)
24. Florian Karge (Ger) 11.03 ( 65.277 km/h)
25. StÈphane Cossette (Can) 11.035 ( 65.247 km/h)
26. Kirill Filatov (Rus) 11.082 ( 64.97 km/h)
27. David Alonso Castillo (Esp) 11.094 ( 64.9 km/h)
28. Lanell Rockmore (Usa) 11.226 ( 64.137 km/h)
29. Sergio Canales (Mex) 11.237 ( 64.074 km/h)
30. Juan Sivira (Ven) 11.341 ( 63.486 km/h)
31. Guido Da Ppello (Arg) 11.342 ( 63.481 km/h)
32. Marco Antonio Valenzuela (Mex) 11.348 ( 63.447 km/h)
33. Hector Ivan Cruz (Mex) 11.401 ( 63.152 km/h)
Dns Konrad Dabkowski (Pol)

Round 1

Heat 1
1. Thierry Jollet (Fra) 0.11.59
2. Florian Karge (Ger)

Heat 2
1. Andrea Guardini (Ita) 0.11.20
REL Randall Figueroa (Ven)

Heat 3
1. Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn) 0.10.83
2. David Daniell (GBr)

Heat 4
1. Christian Lyte (GBr) 0.11.04
2. Myron Simpson (NZl)

Heat 5
1. Vadim Berbenyuk (Rus) 0.10.91
2. Byron Davis (Aus)

Heat 6
1. Ilya Okunev (Rus) 0.12.20
2. Angel Pulgar (Ven)

Heat 7
1. Charlie Conord (Fra) 0.11.01
2. Mejia Jaramillo Marzuki (Col)

Heat 8
1. Juliusz Polak (Pol) 0.11.00
2. David Espinoza (USA)

Heat 9
1. Kazuki Amagai (Jpn) 0.11.04
2. Quentin Lafargue (Fra)

Heat 10
1. Paul Kanzler (Ger) 0.11.03
2. Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn)

Heat 11
1. Jason Holloway (Aus) 0.11.11
2. Edward Dawkins (NZl)

Heat 12
1. Peter Mitchell (GBr) 0.11.06
2. Philipp Thiele (Ger)

1/8 Final

Heat 1
1. Peter Mitchell (GBr) 0.10.93
2. Thierry Jollet (Fra)

Heat 2
1. Andrea Guardini (Ita) 0.10.77
2. Jason Holloway (Aus)

Heat 3
1. Paul Kanzler (Ger) 0.10.66
2. Tomohiro Fukaya (Jpn)

Heat 4
1. Christian Lyte (GBr) 0.11.27
2. Kazuki Amagai (Jpn)

Heat 5
1. Juliusz Polak (Pol) 0.11.06
REL Vadim Berbenyuk (Rus)

Heat 6
1. Charlie Conord (Fra) 0.11.00
2. Ilya Okunev (Rus)

Quarterfinal

Heat 1
1. Peter Mitchell (GBr) 0.11.33
2. Jason Holloway (Aus)

1. Peter Mitchell (GBr) 0.10.98
2. Jason Holloway (Aus)

Heat 2
1. Andrea Guardini (Ita) 0.10.82
2. Thierry Jollet (Fra)

1. Thierry Jollet (Fra) 0.11.20
2. Andrea Guardini (Ita)

1. Thierry Jollet (Fra) 0.11.12
REL Andrea Guardini (Ita)

Heat 3
1. Paul Kanzler (Ger) 0.10.91
2. Charlie Conord (Fra)

1. Charlie Conord (Fra) 0.10.93
2. Paul Kanzler (Ger)

1. Paul Kanzler (Ger) 0.10.85
2. Charlie Conord (Fra)

Heat 4
1. Christian Lyte (GBr) 0.10.90
2. Juliusz Polak (Pol)

1. Christian Lyte (GBr) 0.10.95
2. Juliusz Polak (Pol)

5th-8th

1. Andrea Guardini (Ita) 0.10.94
2. Jason Holloway (Aus)
3. Charlie Conord (Fra)
4. Juliusz Polak (Pol)

Women’s 500m TT

1. Kristina Vogel (Ger) 0.35.19
2. Huang Ting Ying (Tpe) 0.35.26
3. Sabine Bretschneider (Ger) 0.35.71
4. Jess Varnish (GBr) 0.35.98
5. Josephine Butler (Aus) 0.36.02
6. Victoria Baranova (Rus) 0.36.11
7. Natasha Hansen (NZl) 0.36.11
8. Renata Dabrowska (Pol) 0.36.29
9. Lizandra Ramirez (Cub) 0.36.37
10. Philippa Hindmarsh (Aus) 0.36.43
11. Szu Ping Lin (Taiwan) 0.36.87
12. Valentina Scandolara (Ita) 0.37.37
13. Serena Mensa (Ita) 0.37.39
14. Colleen Hayduk (USA) 0.37.47
15. Estefany Mariso Tinajero Cobos (Mex) 0.37.81
16. Elena Melnichenko (Rus) 0.38.02
17. Maricarmen Martinez (Mex) 0.40.24
DNS Aya Kajiwara (Jpn)

Men’s Points Race

1. Nikita Novikov (Rus) 37 points
2. Bouke Kuiper (Ned) 31
3. Jason Christie (NZl) 29
4. Piotr Kasperkiewicz (Pol) 28
5. Ralf Matzka (Ger) 27
6. Petr Kaltofen (Cze) 26
7. Jerome Cousin (Fra) 24
8. Elia Viviani (Ita) 22
9. Avila Vanegas Edwin Alcibiades (Col) 8
10. Jack Bobridge (Aus) 8
11. Nicholas Reinert (USA) 3
12. Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) 2
13. Cesar Vaquera (Mex) 1
14. Giovanini Martin (Arg) 1
15. Diego Jose Flores De Leon (Gua)
16. Roberto Quistial Arcos (Ecu)
17. Adrian Lopez Garrido (Spa)
18. Maarten Vlasselaer (Bel)
19. Yoshiaki Shimada (Jpn) -15
DNS Matthew Potma (Can)

Women’s Scratch Race

1. Iraida Garcia (Cub)
2. Barbara Guarischi (Ita)
3. Anna Mosbach (Ger)
4. Renata Dabrowska (Pol)
5. Josephine Tomic (Aus)
6. Colleen Hayduk (USA)
7. Jolien D’hoore (Bel)
8. Yennifer Cesar (Ven)
9. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra)
10. Elise Van Hage (Ned)
11. Elizaveta Asseserova (Rus)
12. Lauren Ellis (NZl)
13. Chiang Chia Wen (Tpe)
14. Monika Mixova (Cze)
15. Aya Kajiwara (Jpn)
16. Ariadna Roxana Leon (Mex)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.