Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2007 Junior Track World Championships — Day 2 Full Results

August 5, 2007 (Aguascalientes, Mexico) — Canada’s Monique Sullivan qualified fastest in Women’s 200m Sprint today on Day 2 of the Junior Track Worlds and has advanced to tomorrow’s semi finals. Matthew Potma (Can) finished 15th today in the Men’s Scratch race.

Results

Men’s Scratch Race

1. Travis Meyer (Aus) 13:01.4 46.069 km/h
2. Piotr Kasperkiewicz (Pol)
3. Angel Pulgar (Ven) 1 lap(s)
4. Shane Kline (Usa) 1 lap(s)
5. Marek Volf (Cze) 1 lap(s)
6. Juan Antonio Segovia Marin (Esp) 1 lap(s)
7. Yoshiaki Shimada (Jpn) 1 lap(s)
8. Alexander Petrovskiy (Rus) 1 lap(s)
9. Sam Steele (Nzl) 1 lap(s)
10. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) 1 lap(s)
11. Bastian Faltin (Ger) 1 lap(s)
12. Abraham Martinez (Mex) 1 lap(s)
13. Michael Vingerling (Ned) 1 lap(s)
14. Alfredo Esteban Ajpacaja Tax (Gua) 1 lap(s)
15. Matthew Potma (Can) 1 lap(s)
16. Tomas Alberio (Ita) 1 lap(s)
DNF Daniel Diaz (Arg) 1 lap(s)
DNF Remi Azema (Fra) 1 lap(s)
DNF Salazar Castane Hugo Sebastian (Col) 1 lap(s)

Women’s 200m Sprint

Qualification

1. Monique Sullivan (Can) 11.523 (62.484 km/h)
2. Kristina Vogel (Ger) 11.578 (62.187 km/h)
3. Victoria Baranova (Rus) 11.604 (62.048 km/h)
4. Natasha Hansen (Nzl) 11.614 (61.994 km/h)
5. Jess Varnish (Gbr) 11.687 (61.607 km/h)
6. Charlene Delev (Ger) 11.697 (61.554 km/h)
7. Josephine Butler (Aus) 11.73 (61.381 km/h)
8. Sabine Bretschneider (Ger) 11.771 (61.167 km/h)
9. Huang Ting Ying (Tpe) 11.772 (61.162 km/h)
10. Renata Dabrowska (Pol) 11.79 (61.069 km/h)
11. Yennifer Cesar (Ven) 11.873 (60.642 km/h)
12. Philippa Hindmarsh (Aus) 11.929 (60.357 km/h)
13. Marina Gandini (Ita) 11.93 (60.352 km/h)
14. Lizandra Ramirez (Cub) 11.979 (60.105 km/h)
15. Elena Melnichenko (Rus) 12.317 (58.456 km/h)
16. Szu Ping Lin (Tpe) 12.499 (57.605 km/h)
17. Estefany Tinajero Cobos (Mex) 12.718 (56.613 km/h)
18. Caroline Leal (Mex) 12.983 (55.457 km/h)
19. Maricarmen Martinez (Mex) 13.845 (52.004 km/h)

5 best riders directly to the 1/8 finals, other 14 riders to the 1/16 finals

1/16 Final

Heat 1
Charlene Delev (Ger) 12.843 56.062
Maricarmen Martinez (Mex)

Heat 2
Josephine Butler (Aus) 12.752 56.462
Caroline Leal (Mex)

Heat 3
Sabine Bretschneider (Ger) 12.43 57.924
Estefany Tinajero Cobos (Mex)

Heat 4
Huang Ting Ying (Tpe) 13.567 53.07
Szu Ping Lin (Tpe)

Heat 5
Renata Dabrowska (Pol) 12.793 56.281
Elena Melnichenko (Rus)

Heat 6
Lizandra Ramirez (Cub) 12.212 58.958
Yennifer Cesar (Ven)

Heat 7
Marina Gandini (Ita) 13.001 55.38
Philippa Hindmarsh (Aus)

1/8 Final

Heat 1
Monique Sullivan (Can) 12.75 (56.471 km/h)
Marina Gandini (Ita)

Heat 2
Kristina Vogel (Ger) 12.169 (59.167 km/h)
Lizandra Ramirez (Cub)

Heat 3
Renata Dabrowska (Pol) 12.546 (57.389 km/h)
Victoria Baranova (Rus)

Heat 4
Natasha Hansen (Nzl) 11.949 (60.256 km/h)
Huang Ting Ying (Tpe)

Heat 5
Jess Varnish (Gbr) 12.088 (59.563 km/h)
Sabine Bretschneider (Ger)

Heat 6
Charlene Delev (Ger) 12.685 (56.76 km/h)
Josephine Butler (Aus)

Repechage

Heat 1
1. Huang Ting Ying (Tpe) 11.921 (60.398 km/h)
2. Josephine Butler (Aus)
3. Marina Gandini (Ita)

Heat 2
1. Victoria Baranova (Rus) 12.093 (59.539 km/h)
2. Lizandra Ramirez (Cub)
3. Sabine Bretschneider (Ger)

1/4 Final

Heat 1 – Race #1
Monique Sullivan (Can) 12.23 58.872
Victoria Baranova (Rus)

Heat 1 – Race #2
Monique Sullivan (Can) 12.591 57.184
Victoria Baranova (Rus)

Heat 2 – Race #1
Kristina Vogel (Ger) 12.014 59.928
Huang Ting Ying (Tpe)

Heat 2 – Race #2
Huang Ting Ying (Tpe)11.955 60.226
Kristina Vogel (Ger)

Heat 2 – Race #3
Kristina Vogel (Ger) 12.011 59.945
Huang Ting Ying (Tpe)

Heat 3 – Race #1
Charlene Delev (Ger) 11.717 61.449
Renata Dabrowska (Pol)

Heat 3 – Race #2
Charlene Delev (Ger) 12.654 56.897
Renata Dabrowska (Pol) REL

Heat 4 – Race #1
Jess Varnish (Gbr) 11.853 60.744
Natasha Hansen (Nzl)

Heat 4 – Race #2
Natasha Hansen (Nzl) 12.122 59.394
Jess Varnish (Gbr)

Heat 4 – Race #3
Jess Varnish (Gbr) 12.188 59.074
Natasha Hansen (Nzl)

Women’s 2km Individual Pursuit

Qualifying

1. Josephine Tomic (Aus) 2.24.1
2. Sarah Kent (Aus) 2.29.1
3. Lauren Ellis (NZl) 2.29.9
4. Chantal Blaak (Ned) 2.30.0
5. Gloria Presti (Ita) 2.30.5
6. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) 2.30.9
7. Jolien D’hoore (Bel)
8. Franziska Merten (Ger) 2.31.2
9. Cathy Jordan (NZl) 2.32.8
10. Iraida Garcia (Cuba)
11. Kelly Druyts (Bel) 2.32.9
12. Elizaveta Asseserova (Rus) 2.33.5
13. Lauren Shirock (USA) 2.34.4
14. Anna Mosbach (Ger) 2.35.6
15. Aya Kajiwara (Jap) 2.41.2
16. Ariadna Roxana Leon (Mex) 2.41.7
17. Chiang Chia Wen (Taiwan) 2.45.2
18. Ana Astorga (Mex) 2.48.9

Final

3-4
1. Lauren Ellis (NZl) 2.28.8
2. Chantal Blaak (Ned) 2.30.7

1-2
1. Josephine Tomic (Aus) 2.23.2
2. Sarah Kent (Aus) 2.30.1

Men’s Team Pursuit

Qualifying

1. Aus 4.13.0
Jack Bobridge (Aus)
Leigh Howard (Aus)
Travis Meyer (Aus)
Glenn O’s hea (Aus)

2. Rus 4.15.7
Kirill Baranov (Rus)
Evgeny Kovalev (Rus)
Nikita Novikov (Rus)
Alexander Petrovskiy (Rus)

3. Ita 4.17.9
Fabio Felline (Ita)
Paolo Locatelli (Ita)
Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita)
Luca Pirini (Ita)

4. Ger 4.20.0
Michael Reidle (Ger)
Theo Reinhardt (Ger)
Fabian Schaar (Ger)
Jakob Steigmiller (Ger)

5. Fra 4.21.4
Remi Badoc (Fra)
Jerome Cousin (Fra)
Julien Duval (Fra)
Jeremie Souton (Fra)

6. NZl 4.22.8
Shane Archbold (NZl)
Jason Christie (NZl)
Alex Cull (NZl)
Tom Scully (NZl)

7. Spa 4.25.1
Adrian Lopez Garrido (Spa)
Luis Mas Bonet (Spa)
Juan Antonio Segovia Marin (Spa)
Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa)

8. Ned 4.26.9
Marijn De Kock (Ned)
Bouke Kuiper (Ned)
Roy Pieters (Ned)
Nick Stopler (Ned)

9. Cze 4.27.0
Jiri Bares (Cze)
Jakub Novak (Cze)
Petr Kaltofen (Cze)
Miroslav Navratil (Cze)

10. Bel 4.28.5
Julien Paquet (Bel)
Justin Van Hoecke (Bel)
Alphonse Vermote (Bel)
Maarten Vlasselaer (Bel)

11. Arg 4.37.4
Daniel Diaz (Arg)
Josue Moyano (Arg)
Juan Brecciarolli (Arg)
Martin Giovanini (Arg)

12. Mex 4.42.6
Ivan Carbajal (Mex)
Daniel Cruz (Mex)
Ricardo Velarde (Mex)
Francisco Zamorano (Mex)

Final

3-4
1. Ita 4.17.5
Elia Viviani (Ita)
Paolo Locatelli (Ita)
Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita)
Luca Pirini (Ita)

2. Ger 4.19.0
Michael Reidle (Ger)
Theo Reinhardt (Ger)
Fabian Schaar (Ger)
Jakob Steigmiller (Ger)

1-2
1. Aus 4.11.8
Jack Bobridge (Aus)
Leigh Howard (Aus)
Travis Meyer (Aus)
Glenn O’s hea (Aus)

2. Rus 4.19.0
Kirill Baranov (Rus)
Evgeny Kovalev (Rus)
Nikita Novikov (Rus)
Alexander Petrovskiy (Rus)

Men’s Keirin

1. Christian Lyte (GBr)
2. David Daniell (GBr)
3. Matteo Pelucchi (Ita)
4. Charlie Conord (Fra)
5. Takashi Sakamoto (Jap)
6. Byron Davis (Aus)
7. Andrea Guardini (Ita)
8. Paul Kanzler (Ger)
9. Daniel Rackwitz (Ger)
10. Konrad Dabkowski (Pol)
11. Kazuki Amagai (Jap)
12. Jason Holloway (Aus)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.