Featured Stories

2007 Junior Track World Championships — Day 1

August 5, 2007 (Aguascalientes, Mexico) — Here are some results from Day 1 at the Junior Track World Championships in Aguascalientes, Mexico, from August 4-7. Canada has three riders at the track competitions:

– Stéphane Cossette — QC (men’s sprint events)
– Matt Potma — BC (men’s endurance events)
– Monique Sullivan — AB (women’s sprint events)

Results

Men’s Omnium

200m TT

1. Yuta Wakimoto (Japan) 10.694 (67.327 km/h)
2. Shane Kline (United States Of America) 10.855 (66.329 km/h)
3. Maurice Calles (Germany) 10.993 (65.496 km/h)
4. Glenn O’Shea (Australia) 10.994 (65.49 km/h)
5. Stijn Steels (Belgium) 10.998 (65.466 km/h)
6. Myron Simpson (New Zealand) 11.05 (65.158 km/h)
7. Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 11.059 (65.105 km/h)
8. Nicolas Giulia (France) 11.179 (64.406 km/h)
9. Mauro Agostini (Argentina) 11.216 (64.194 km/h)
10. Davide Cimolai (Italy) 11.305 (63.689 km/h)
11. Jiri Bares (Czech Republic) 11.312 (63.649 km/h)
12. Michael Vingerling (Netherlands) 11.436 (62.959 km/h)
13. Jorge Garza (Mexico) 11.615 (61.989 km/h)
14. Jonathan Monsalve (Venezuela) 11.732 (61.371 km/h)

5km Scratch Race

1. Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)
2. Glenn O’Shea (Australia)
3. Myron Simpson (New Zealand)
4. Maurice Calles (Germany)
5. Nicolas Giulia (France)
6. Stijn Steels (Belgium)
7. Jiri Bares (Czech Republic)
8. Shane Kline (United States Of America)
9. Michael Vingerling (Netherlands)
10. Davide Cimolai (Italy)
11. Jonathan Monsalve (Venezuela)
12. Mauro Agostini (Argentina)
13. Adrian Teklinski (Poland)
14. Jorge Garza (Mexico)

2km Individual Pursuit

1. Glenn O’Shea (Australia) 2.12.4 (54.362 km/h)
2. Myron Simpson (New Zealand) 2.14.9 (53.367 km/h)
3. Stijn Steels (Belgium) 2.15.9 (52.977 km/h)
4. Mauro Agostini (Argentina) 2.16.5 (52.74 km/h)
5. Davide Cimolai (Italy) 2.16.6 (52.711 km/h)
6. Nicolas Giulia (France) 2.16.6 (52.703 km/h)
7. Jiri Bares (Czech Republic) 2.16.8 (52.615 km/h)
8. Maurice Calles (Germany) 2.17.7 (52.306 km/h)
9. Jonathan Monsalve (Venezuela) 2.20.0 (51.443 km/h)
10. Yuta Wakimoto (Japan) 2.20.7 (51.173 km/h)
11. Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 2.20.8 (51.139 km/h)
12. Shane Kline (United States Of America) 2.21.2 (50.975 km/h)
13. Michael Vingerling (Netherlands) 2.28.0 (48.642 km/h)
14. Jorge Garza (Mexico) 2.33.2 (46.993 km/h)

15km Points Race

1. Davide Cimolai (Italy) 42 pts
2. Mauro Agostini (Argentina) 37
3. Jiri Bares (Czech Republic) 8
4. Stijn Steels (Belgium) 5
5. Glenn O’Shea (Australia) 4
6. Jonathan Monsalve (Venezuela) 3
7. Maurice Calles (Germany) 2
8. Shane Kline (United States Of America) 1
9. Nicolas Giulia (France) 1
10. Myron Simpson (New Zealand) 1
11. Adrian Teklinski (Poland) 0
12. Michael Vingerling (Netherlands) 0
13. Jorge Garza (Mexico) -20
DNF Yuta Wakimoto (Japan)

Men’s Individual Pursuit Final

1. Travis Meyer (Aus)
2. Evgeny Kovalev (Rus)
3. Leigh Howard (Aus)
4. Jerome Cousin (Fra)
5. Fabian Schaar (Ger)
6. Alex Cull (Nzl)
7. Paolo Locatelli (Ita)
8. Viktor Shmalko (Rus)
9. Shane Archbold (Nzl)
10. Matthew Potma (Can)
11. Luca Pirini (Ita)
12. Piotr Kasperkiewicz (Pol)
13. Michael Reidle (Ger)
14. Albert Barcelo Torres (Esp)
15. Luis Bonet Mas (Esp)
16. Petr Kaltofen (Cze)
17. Salazar Castane Sebastian Hugo (Col)
18. Arthur Vanoverberghe (Bel)
19. Ricardo Velarde (Mex)
20. Roy Pieters (Ned)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.