Featured Stories

2007 Green Mountain Stage Race – Stage 3

September 2, 2007 — Victoria, BC’s Trevor Connor (ChrisCookies.com/Swan Cycles/FLCC) took his second win on Stage 3 Harpoon Brewery Mad River Road Race, 115.2 kms, while Amy Dombroski (Excel Sports Jericho VT) won the women’s race. 105.6 kms. Connor and Amy Dombroski (Excel Sports Jericho VT) are leading overall.

Results

Men Pro/1/2 – 115.2 kms – 124 starters

1. Trevor Connor (ChrisCookies.com/Swan Cycles/FLCC) 4:36:05
2. Alister Ratcliff (TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite Development) 0:00:09
3. Dominique Perras (Kelly Benefits Strategies/Medifast) 0:00:09
4. Mathieu Toulouse (EVA-Devinci) 0:00:24

5. Justin Spinelli (KBS/Medifast) 0:00:24
6. Andrew Boone (Kenda/Raleigh Racing) 0:00:24
7. Dustin Macburnie (Team RACE.com) 0:00:29
8. Josh Dillon (Fiordifrutta) 0:00:29
9. Mark Pozniak (TeamRace.com) 0:00:50
10. Andrew Randell (Symmetrics Cycling) 0:00:53
11. Nick Friesen (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur) 0:01:03
12. Christopher Berbert (NCVC/Inova Health System) 0:01:06
13. Guy East (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25) 0:01:06
14. Jonathan Chodroff (Merideth Group/GPOA/Cannondale) 0:01:18
15. Adam Sullivan (Boston Scientific Elite Cycling Team) 0:01:21
16. Toby Marzot (Fiordifrutta) 0:01:25
17. Eric Tremble (Kenda/Raleigh Racing) 0:01:25
18. Ben Showman (NY Sketches/ ARMY West point) 0:01:31
19. Gavriel Epstein (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25) 0:01:36
20. Stephen Weller (FAST/IF powered by Lionette’s ) 0:01:39
21. Lee Rosenthal (TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite Development) 0:01:39
22. Daniel Zmolik (CRCA / Empire Cycling Team) 0:01:39
23. Lisban Quintero (CRCA / Empire Cycling Team) 0:01:39
24. Toby Walch (Mechanical Services/Cycle Mania) 0:01:45
25. Charles McCarthy (Legal Sea Foods – Metlife – unlose.it) 0:01:55
26. Nick Pakulla (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur CE) 0:01:55
27. Jamey Driscoll (FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team) 0:01:55
28. Matthew Rossman (CLNoonan Coast to Coast KAM) 0:01:55
29. Kleber Ramos da Silva (Garneau-Crocs) 0:01:55
30. Jason Meidhof (NCVC/Inova Health System) 0:02:04
31. ChristopherHong NEBC/Cycle (Loft/Devonshire Dental) 0:02:08
32. Jonathan Prosser (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif) 0:02:46
33. Jackie Simes (Pennsylvania Lightning) 0:03:01
34. Steve Gatzos (Boston Road Club) 0:03:04
35. Jonathan Awerbuch (NorEast) 0:03:23
36. Thom Coupe (Boston Scientific Elite Cycling) 0:04:03
37. Will Letendre (Boston Scientific Cycling) 0:04:16
38. Eric Schildge (Northeastern Hardware/CJCT) 0:04:20
39. Will Riffelmacher (Fiordifrutta S.) 0:04:24
40. J Gabriel (Lloyd CRCA – REMAX) 0:04:27
41. Benoit Lussier (CIBC/Wood Gundy) 0:04:40
42. Bruno Langlois (EVA-Devinci) 0:04:44
43. Justin Steeds (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif) 0:04:48

44. Craig Luekens (Anthem-CCCC) 0:04:48
45. Roy Van Cleef (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 0:04:57
46. Alexi Richer (CIBC/Wood-Gundy) 0:05:02
47. Ryan McDonald (Van Dessel Factory Team) 0:05:12
48. Adam Carr (Van Dessel Factory Team) 0:05:18
49. Colin H. (Murphy Kenda/Raleigh Racing) 0:05:21
50. Thomas Foster (Team Ontario Baden ON) 0:05:21
51. Matthew Guse (Calyon / Litespeed Pro Cycling Team) 0:05:32
52. Jean-FrancoRacine Garneau-Crocs) 0:05:37

53. John Parks (Haymarket Bicycles) 0:05:51
54. Chris Worden (Watchung Wheelmen/Highgear Cyclery) 0:06:12
55. Dylan O’Sullivan (Housatonic Wheel Club U23) 0:06:37
56. J. alain (Ferry Legal Sea Foods – unlose.it – MetLife) 0:06:45
57. Andy Shaw (NCVC/Inova Health System) 0:06:49
58. Adam Branfman (FAST / IF powered by Lionette’s ) 0:07:02
59. Michael Dekelver (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:07:15
60. Alec Donahue (Nerac Pro Cycling) 0:07:33
61. Jason Baer (Kenda/Raleigh Racing) 0:07:43
62. Keir Plaice (Team Ontario) 0:08:16
63. Peter Bell (Legal Sea Foods – Metlife – unlose.it) 0:08:16
64. Jon Bruno (FAST / IF powered by Lionette’s ) 0:09:01
65. Matthew Okeefe (CCB/Volkswagen) 0:09:28
66. Hayden Brooks (FiordiFrutta) 0:09:39
67. Fredrik Andersson (NCVC/Inova Health System) 0:10:37
68. John McGill (GMBC/Catamount) 0:10:37
69. William Dugan (CCB/Volkswagen) 0:10:58
70. Jake Keough (CLNoonan Coast to Coast KAM) 0:11:20
71. Justin Lindine (TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite Development) 0:13:09
72. Kevin Hazzard (JetFuel Coffee) 0:13:40
73. Kevin Putman (CBRC) 0:14:05
74. ChristopherAffrunti Team (Einstein’s Cycling) 0:14:12
75. Mathew Bell (team ontario) 0:14:25
76. Isaac Smith (Aquila/Racer Sportif) 0:14:33
77. Luc Dionne (CIBC Wood Gungy) 0:14:50

78. Amos Brumble (ccb/volkswagon) 0:18:26
79. John Loehner (CRCA / Empire Cycling Team) 0:18:26
80. Glenn Murray (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur) 0:18:26
81. Andrew Nichol (Mazurcoaching.com) 0:18:26
82. Peter Bradshaw (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 0:18:51
83. Mike Barton (Boston Scientific Cycling) 0:19:15
84. Alejandro Guzman (CRCA / Empire Cycling Team) 0:19:41
85. Steve Maurice (CIBC Wood Gundy) 0:20:46
86. Jason Beerman (Kenda/Raleigh Racing) 0:22:39
87. Adam St. (Germain TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite Development) 0:23:37
88. Alex Bhogal (mazurcoaching.com) 0:26:44
89. Joel Dion-Poitras (EVA-Devinci) 0:27:06

90. J.P. Partland (High Gear Cyclery/Watchung Wheelmen) 0:27:15
91. Nathaniel Ward (North Atlantic Velo/Classbook.com/Giant) 0:27:52
92. John Eisinger (Tokyo Joe’s ) 0:31:04
93. Joshua Bartlett (NorEast Cycling p/b Timberland) 0:31:25
94. David Gruber (CIBC-Wood Gundy) 0:34:15
95. Mike Margarite (CRCA / Empire Cycling Team) 0:36:21
96. Colin Jaskiewicz (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery) 0:44:29
97. Sebastian Porten (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif) 0:44:54
98. Andrew Hunt (Team RACE.com) 0:45:22

99. Joshua Lipka (Fiordifrutta) 0:49:02
100. Igor Miscki (FOUNDATION – CRCA Locust) 0:55:11
101. Roger Aspholm (Westwood Velo) 0:57:45
102. Chris Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta Elite) 0:57:45
103. Charles Thibault (EVA-Devinci) 0:58:42
104. Jake Hollenbach (CCB/Volkswagen) 0:59:13
105. Eugene Boronow (GS Mengoni) 0:59:13
106. Gregory Montello (FAST / IF powered by Lionette’s )

Women Pro/1/2/3 – 105.6 kms – 38starters

1. Amy Dombroski (Excel Sports) 3:19:02
2. Kristen Lasasso (TEAm Lipton) 0:00:14
3. Mary Zider (INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE CENTERS) 0:00:26
4. Kathleen Billington (Schick) 0:00:36
5. Rebecca Much (Schick) 0:00:43
6. Anna Milkowski (Unattached) 0:00:46
7. Heidi Goldberg (Team Kenda Tire) 0:00:57
8. Sabra Davison (Flatbread Otter Creek) 0:01:06
9. Hiroko Shimada (Targetraining) 0:01:09
10. Suz Weldon (TRIA) 0:01:16
11. Leah Guloien (TRIA) 0:01:16
12. Julie Marceau (Marinoni) 0:01:27

13. Anna McLoon (Harvard University Cycling Association) 0:01:27
14. Anne Guzman (Team Kenda Tire) 0:01:30
15. Julie Bellerose (Aberdeen) 0:01:30
16. Krystal Jeffs (Hub Racing) 0:01:34
17. Amanda Shaw (Team Expresscopy.com) 0:01:43
18. Rebecca Blatt (Anthem/CCCC) 0:02:06
19. Megan Guarnier (Terry Precision) 0:02:36
20. Silke Wunderwald (Anthem – CCCC) 0:02:56
21. Cecelia Pleva (CRCA/Radical Media) 0:07:15
22. Heather Davidson-Meyn (mazurcoaching.com) 0:07:15
23. Sarah Chubb (Sauvayre CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid’s Bikes) 0:07:33
24. Alyssa Mellon (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:08:25
25. Becky Koh (CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid’s Bikes) 0:08:28
26. Ellen Moses (CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid’s ) 0:08:32
27. Julianne Fiocca (HealthCoach/travelgirl) 0:08:59
28. Kristen Marshall (Bicycle Haus Racing) 0:09:23
29. Allison Lampi (Euro-sports.ca/The Foodery) 0:11:42
30. Alison Testroete (Colavita Sutter Home) 0:13:46

31. Ann Marie (Miller CRCA Sanchez-Metro) 0:15:08
32. Caryl Gale (CRCA-Comedy Central-Sids) 0:16:36
33. Kathryne Carr (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM) 0:16:45
34. Natalie Stoll (Boston Scientific Cycling) 0:17:42
35. Marianne Stover (Independent Fabrication/Kempner) 0:19:12
36. Nichole Wangsgard (TRIA Cedar) 0:24:19
37. Chellie Terry (Fitzgerald’s Bicycles) 0:38:49

GC after Stage 3

Men Pro/1/2

1. Trevor Connor (ChrisCookies.com/Swan Cycles/FLCC) 291
2. Alister Ratcliff (TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite Development Tea) 227
3. Mathieu Toulouse (EVA-Devinci) 216
4. Justin Spinelli (KBS/Medifast) 210
5. Andrew Boone (Kenda/Raleigh Racing) 204
6. Dominique Perras (Kelly Benefits Strategies/Medifast Pro C) 198
7. Dustin Macburnie (Team RACE.com) 197

8. Andrew Randell (Symmetrics Cycling) 180
9. Nick Friesen (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cyc) 169
10. Guy East (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25) 168
11. Mark Pozniak (TeamRace.com) 166
12. Josh Dillon (Fiordifrutta Essex) 164
13. Jonathan Chodroff (Merideth Group/GPOA/Cannondale) 157
14. Toby Marzot (Fiordifrutta) 151
15. Christopher Berbert (NCVC/Inova Health System) 150
16. Eric Tremble (Kenda/Raleigh Racing) 139
17. Daniel Zmolik (CRCA / Empire Cycling Team) 137
18. Lee Rosenthal (TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite Development Tea North) 136
19. Jamey Driscoll (FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team) 134
20. Charles McCarthy (Legal Sea Foods – Metlife – unlose.it) 131
21. Ben Showman (NY Sketches/ ARMY West point) 129
22. Igor Miscki (FOUNDATION – CRCA) 129
23. Jonathan Prosser (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif) 126
24. Adam Sullivan (Boston Scientific Elite Cycling Team East) 125
25. Toby Walch (Mechanical Services/Cycle Mania) 118
26. Gavriel Epstein (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25) 117
27. Lisban Quintero (CRCA / Empire Cycling Team) 117
28. Joel Dion-Poitras (EVA-Devinci) 112
29. Andrew Nichol (Mazurcoaching.com) 111

30. John Eisinger (Tokyo Joe’s ) 111
31. Roger Aspholm (Westwood Velo) 111
32. Jake Hollenbach (CCB/Volkswagen) 111
33. Stephen Weller (FAST/IF powered by Lionette’s ) 109
34. Kleber Ramos da Silva (Garneau-Crocs) 105
35. Eugene Boronow (GS Mengoni) 104
36. Sebastian Porten (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif 101
37. Jason Meidhof (NCVC/Inova Health System) 100
38. Alexi Richer (CIBC/Wood-Gundy) 99
39. Craig Luekens (Anthem-CCCC) 97
40. William Dugan (CCB/Volkswagen) 95
41. Justin Lindine (TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite Development Tea) 95
42. Jonathan Awerbuch (NorEast) 93
43. Nick Pakulla (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cyc) 90
44. Matthew Rossman (CLNoonan Coast to Coast KAM) 90
45. Jackie Simes (Pennsylvania Lightning) 90
46. Justin Steeds (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif) 88
47. Christopher Hong (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 87
48. Jean-Francois Racine (Garneau-Crocs) 86
49. Eric Schildge (Northeastern Hardware/CJCT) 83
50. Jason Beerman (Kenda/Raleigh Racing) 83
51. Thom Coupe (Boston Scientific Elite Cycling) 80
52. Will Letendre (Boston Scientific Cycling) 80
53. Will Riffelmacher (Fiordifrutta S.) 80
54. J Gabriel (Lloyd CRCA – REMAX) 75
55. Benoit Lussier (CIBC/Wood Gundy) 75
56. Bruno Langlois (EVA-Devinci) 75

57. Ryan McDonald (Van Dessel Factory Team) 73
58. Jon Bruno (FAST / IF powered by Lionette’s ) 73
59. Dylan O’Sullivan (Housatonic Wheel Club U23) 72
60. Charles Thibault (EVA-Devinci) 72
61. Roy Van Cleef (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 71
62. Adam Carr (Van Dessel Factory Team) 71
63. Colin H. (Murphy Kenda/Raleigh Racing) 71
64. Thomas Foster (Team Ontario Baden) 71
65. Matthew Guse (Calyon / Litespeed Pro Cycling Team) 70

66. John Parks (Haymarket Bicycles) 70
67. Chris Worden (Watchung Wheelmen/Highgear Cyclery) 70
68. Adam Branfman (FAST / IF powered by Lionette’s ) 70
69. Michael Dekelver (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 70
70. Alec Donahue (Nerac Pro Cycling) 70
71. Jason Baer (Kenda/Raleigh Racing) 70
72. Keir Plaice (Team Ontario) 70
73. Peter Bell (Legal Sea Foods – Metlife – unlose.it) 70
74. Matthew Okeefe (CCB/Volkswagen) 70
75. Hayden Brooks (FiordiFrutta Darling) 70
76. Fredrik Andersson (NCVC/Inova Health System) 70
77. Jake Keough (CLNoonan Coast to Coast KAM) 70
78. Kevin Hazzard (JetFuel Coffee) 70
79. Kevin Putman (CBRC) 70
80. Christopher Affrunti (Team Einstein’s Cycling) 70
81. Mathew Bell (team ontario) 70
82. Isaac Smith (Aquila/Racer Sportif) 70
83. Luc Dionne (CIBC Wood Gungy) 70

84. Amos Brumble (ccb/volkswagon) 70
85. John Loehner (CRCA / Empire Cycling Team) 70
86. Glenn Murray (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cyc) 70
87. Peter Bradshaw (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 70
88. Alejandro Guzman (CRCA / Empire Cycling Team) 70
89. Steve Maurice (CIBC Wood Gundy) 70
90. J.P. Partland (High Gear Cyclery/Watchung Wheelmen) 70
91. Nathaniel Ward (North Atlantic Velo/Classbook.com/Giant/) 70
92. Joshua Bartlett (NorEast Cycling p/b Timberland Outdoor P) 70
93. David Gruber (CIBC-Wood Gundy) 70
94. Mike Margarite (CRCA / Empire Cycling Team) 70
95. Joshua Lipka (Fiordifrutta) 70
96. Chris Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta Elite) 70
97. Gregory Montello (FAST / IF powered by Lionette’s ) 70
98. Steve Gatzos (Boston Road Club) 44
99. Alex Bhogal (mazurcoaching.com) 13
100. J. alain (Ferry Legal Sea Foods – unlose.it – MetLife) 0
101. Andy Shaw (NCVC/Inova Health System) 0
102. John McGill (GMBC/Catamount) 0
103. Mike Barton (Boston Scientific Cycling White river) 0
104. Adam St. (Germain TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite Development Tea) 0
105. Colin Jaskiewicz (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery) 0
106. Andrew Hunt (Team RACE.com) 0

Women Pro/1/2/3

1. Amy Dombroski (Excel Sports) 275
2. Kristen Lasasso (TEAm Lipton) 274
3. Mary Zider (INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE CENTERS) 254
4. Kathleen Billington (Schick) 244
5. Rebecca Much (Schick) 233
6. Anna Milkowski (Unattached) 232
7. Heidi Goldberg (Team Kenda Tire) 221
8. Suz Weldon (TRIA Brier WA) 210
9. Hiroko Shimada (Targetraining) 208
10. Anna McLoon (Harvard University Cycling Association) 208
11. Sabra Davison (Flatbread) 207
12. Leah Guloien (TRIA) 199
13. Julie Marceau (Marinoni) 196
14. Anne Guzman (Team Kenda Tire) 190

15. Julie Bellerose (Aberdeen Ann) 185
16. Krystal Jeffs (Hub Racing) 181
17. Megan Guarnier (Terry Precision) 179
18. Alison Testroete (Colavita Sutter Home) 170
19. Amanda Shaw (Team Expresscopy.com) 166

20. Rebecca Blatt (Anthem/CCCC) 160
21. Heather Davidson-Meyn (mazurcoaching.com) 156
22. Silke Wunderwald (Anthem – CCCC) 151
23. Cecelia Pleva (CRCA/Radical Media) 146
24. Becky Koh (CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid’s Bikes) 146
25. Nichole Wangsgard (TRIA) 144
26. Sarah Chubb (Sauvayre CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid’s Bikes) 143
27. Ellen Moses (CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid’s ) 143
28. Julianne Fiocca (HealthCoach/travelgirl) 141
29. Allison Lampi (Euro-sports.ca/The Foodery) 137
30. Ann Marie (Miller CRCA Sanchez-Metro) 137
31. Alyssa Mellon (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 136
32. Kristen Marshall (Bicycle Haus Racing) 134
33. Marianne Stover (Independent Fabrication/Kempner) 123
34. Natalie Stoll (Boston Scientific Cycling) 45
35. Caryl Gale (CRCA-Comedy Central-Sids) 39
36. Kathryne Carr (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM) 36
37. Chellie Terry (Fitzgerald’s Bicycles) 27






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.