Featured Stories

2007 Green Mountain Stage Race – Stage 2

September 2, 2007 — Here are the results from Stage 2, The Bridges Circuit Race, 115.2 kms for the men won by Canada’sTrevor Connor (ChrisCookies.com/Swan Cycles/FLCC) over fellow Canuck Joel Dion-Poitras (EVA-Devinci) in second. Anna McLoon (Harvard University Cycling Association) won the women’s 84.8km race and Alison Testroete (Colavita Sutter Home) was the top Canadian women in 5th.

Results

Men Pro/1/2 – 124 starters

1. Trevor Connor (ChrisCookies.com/Swan Cycles/FLCC) 2:52:45
2. Joel Dion-Poitras (EVA-Devinci) 0:10

3. Daniel Zmolik (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team)
4. Igor Miscki (FOUNDATION-CRCA)
5. Eugene Boronow (GS Mengoni)
6. Toby Marzot (Fiordifrutta)
7. Alexi Richer (CIBC/Wood-Gundy)
8. Eric Schildge (Northeastern Hardware/CJCT) 0:17
9. Kleber Ramos da Silva (Garneau-Crocs)
10. Lisban Quintero (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team)
11. William Dugan (CCB/Volkswagen)
12. Jake Hollenbach (CCB/Volkswagen)
13. Nick Friesen (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cyc)
14. Dustin Macburnie (Team RACE.com)

15. Jake Keough (CLNoonan Coast to Coast KAM)
16. Guy East (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25)
17. John Parks (Haymarket Bicycles)
18. Nick Pakulla (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cyc)
19. Peter Bell (Legal Sea Foods-Metlife-unlose.it)
20. Adam Branfman (FAST/IF powered by Lionette’s )
21. Ryan McDonald (Van Dessel Factory Team)
22. John Eisinger (Tokyo Joe’s )
23. William Goodfellow (Volkswagen-Trek)
24. Eric Tremble (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)
25. Chris Worden (Watchung Wheelmen/Highgear Cyclery)
26. Mark Pozniak (TeamRace.com)
27. Matthew Rossman (CLNoonan Coast to Coast KAM)
28. Charles Thibault (EVA-Devinci)
29. Isaac Smith (Aquila/Racer Sportif)

30. Matthew Okeefe (CCB/Volkswagen)
31. Colin H. (Murphy Kenda/Raleigh Racing)
32. J Gabriel (Lloyd CRCA-REMAX)
33. Jamey Driscoll (FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team)
34. Bruno Langlois (EVA-Devinci)
35. Alexander Bremer (CRCA-REMAX)
36. Christopher Hong (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)
37. Adam Carr (Van Dessel Factory Team)
38. Kevin Putman (CBRC)
39. Craig Luekens (Anthem-CCCC)
40. Mathieu Toulouse (EVA-Devinci)
41. Fredrik Andersson (NCVC/Inova Health System)
42. Tim Hucker (Garneau-Crocs)
43. Justin Lindine (TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite Development Team)
44. Roger Aspholm (Westwood Velo)
45. Nathaniel Ward (North Atlantic Velo/Classbook.com/Giant)
46. Jonathan Awerbuch (NorEast)
47. Jackie Simes (Pennsylvania Lightning)
48. Mathew Bell (team ontario)
49. Roy Van (Cleef NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)
50. Mike Margarite (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team)
51. Andrew Boone (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)
52. Noah Metzler (Wheel and Sprocket)
53. Joshua Bartlett (NorEast Cycling p/b Timberland Outdoor)
54. Jason Meidhof (NCVC/Inova Health System)
55. Jon Bruno (FAST/IF powered by Lionette’s )
56. Alister Ratcliff (TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite Development Tea)
57. Ben Showman (NY Sketches)
58. Peter Bradshaw (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental)
59. Hayden Brooks (FiordiFrutta)
60. Andrew Randell (Symmetrics Cycling)
61. Jonathan Prosser (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif)

62. Toby Walch (Mechanical Services/Cycle Mania)
63. Dylan O’Sullivan (Housatonic Wheel Club U23)
64. J.P. Partland (High Gear Cyclery/Watchung Wheelmen)
65. Andrew Nichol (Mazurcoaching.com)
66. Joshua Lipka (Fiordifrutta)
67. Dominique Perras (Kelly Benefits Strategies/Medifast)
68. Glenn Murray (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cyc)
69. Will Riffelmacher (Fiordifrutta S.)
70. Kevin Hazzard (JetFuel Coffee)
71. Rashad Guerra (CRCA/Affinity Cycles)
72. Alec Donahue (Nerac Pro Cycling)
73. Stephen Weller (FAST/IF powered by Lionette’s )
74. Christopher Affrunti (Team Einstein’s Cycling)
75. Luc Dionne (CIBC Wood Gundy)
76. Alejandro Guzman (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team)
77. Jason Beerman (Kenda/Raleigh Racing Allston)
78. Charles McCarthy (Legal Sea Foods-Metlife-unlose.it)
79. Justin Spinelli (KBS/Medifast)
80. Jean-Francois Racine (Garneau-Crocs)
81. Thomas Foster (Team Ontario)
82. Sebastian Porten (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif)

83. Christopher Berbert (NCVC/Inova Health System)
84. Gavriel Epstein (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25)
85. David Gruber (CIBC-Wood Gundy)
86. Benoit Lussier (CIBC/Wood Gundy)

87. Jason Baer (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)
88. Keir Plaice (Team Ontario)
89. Mike Mathis (Preferred Care/Queen City Cyclists)
90. Jonathan Chodroff (Merideth Group/GPOA/Cannondale)
91. Justin Steeds (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif)
92. Lee Rosenthal (TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite Development Tea)
93. Will Letendre (Boston Scientific Cycling)
94. Matthew Guse (Calyon/Litespeed Pro Cycling Team)
95. Amos Brumble (ccb/volkswagon)
96. Chris Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta Elite)
97. Josh Dillon (Fiordifrutta Essex)
98. Adam Sullivan (Boston Scientific Elite Cycling Team East)
99. Michael Dekelver (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
100. John Loehner (CRCA/Empire Cycling Team)
101. Eric Kenney (Wild Oates P.B. Al’s barber shop)
102. Thom Coupe (Boston Scientific Elite Cycling)
103. Steve Maurice (CIBC Wood Gundy)
104. Gregory Montello (FAST/IF powered by Lionette’s )
105. Alex Bhogal (mazurcoaching.com) 0:27
106. John McGill (GMBC/Catamount) 0:02:51
107. Mike Barton (Boston Scientific Cycling) 0:05:09
108. Mark Batty (TeamRace.com) 0:09:13
109. Andrew Hunt (Team RACE.com)
110. Andy Shaw (NCVC/Inova Health System)
111. Colin Jaskiewicz (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery) 0:09:31
112. Adam St. (Germain TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite Development Team) 0:010:14
113. Luke Krisch (FAST/IF powered by Lionette’s ) 0:18:43
114. Patrick Goguen (CLNoonan Coast to Coast KAM)
115. Stan Jurga (FAST/IF powered by Lionette’s )
116. J. Alain (Ferry Legal Sea Foods-unlose.it-MetLife) 0:020:13
117. Steve Gatzos (Boston Road Club ) 0:27:19
118. Don Sproull (ChrisCookies.com/Swan Cycles/FLCC) 0:27:19

Women Pro/1/2/3 – 41 starters

1. Anna McLoon (Harvard University Cycling Association) 2:28:06
2. Megan Guarnier (Terry Precision)
3. Kristen Lasasso (TEAm Lipton)
4. Anna Milkowski (Unattached)
5. Alison Testroete (Colavita Sutter Home presented by Cookin)
6. Mary Zider (INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE CENTERS)
7. Cecelia Pleva (CRCA/Radical Media)
8. Julie Bellerose (Aberdeen)
9. Julie Marceau (Marinoni)
10. Allison Lampi (Euro-sports.ca/The Foodery)

11. Rebecca Blatt (Anthem/CCCC)
12. Leah Guloien (TRIA)
13. Julianne Fiocca (HealthCoach/travelgirl)
14. Kathleen Billington (Schick)
15. Hiroko Shimada (Targetraining)
16. Heidi Goldberg (Team Kenda Tire)
17. Krystal Jeffs (Hub Racing)
18. Catherine Hogan (TRIA )
19. Amanda Shaw (Team Expresscopy.com)

20. Amy Dombroski (Excel Sports )
21. Suz Weldon (TRIA)
22. Marianne Stover (Independent Fabrication/Kempner)
23. Anne Guzman (Team Kenda Tire)
24. Nichole Wangsgard (TRIA)
25. Rebecca Much (Schick)
26. Sabra Davison (Flatbread Otter Creek)
27. Alyssa Mellon (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
28. Sarah Chubb Sauvayre (CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid’s Bikes)
29. Becky Koh (CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid’s Bikes)
30. Ellen Moses (CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid’s )
31. Silke Wunderwald (Anthem – CCCC)
32. Heather Davidson-Meyn (mazurcoaching.com)
33. Ann Marie Miller (CRCA Sanchez-Metro)
34. Kristen Marshall (Bicycle Haus Racing)
35. Chellie Terry (Fitzgerald’s Bicycles)0:02:25
36. Caryl Gale (CRCA-Comedy Central-Sids)0:04:50
37. Kathryne Carr (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM)0:04:50
38. Natalie Stoll (Boston Scientific Cycling) 0:19:06

GC after Stage 2

Men Pro/1/2

1. Trevor Connor (ChrisCookies.com/Swan Cycles/FLCC ) 166
2. Igor Miscki (FOUNDATION-CRCA Locust valley NY ) 129
3 Mathieu Toulouse (EVA-Devinci Montreal PQ ) 120
4. Dustin Macburnie (Team RACE.com Halifax NS ) 119
5. Andrew Randell (Symmetrics Cycling Toronto ON ) 117

6. Justin Spinelli (KBS/Medifast Nashua NH ) 116
7. Alister Ratcliff (TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite Development Tea Newtown CT) 115
8. Jamey Driscoll (FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team Jericho VT) 114
9. Guy East (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 Indianapolis IN ) 114
10. Toby Marzot (Fiordifrutta Hanover NH ) 113
11. Andrew Boone (Kenda/Raleigh Racing Cambridge MA ) 112
12. Daniel Zmolik (CRCA / Empire Cycling Team Ridgewood NY) 112
13 Joel Dion-Poitras (EVA-Devinci Montreal PQ ) 112
14. Lee Rosenthal (TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite Development Tea North massapequa NY) 111
15. Jonathan Chodroff (Merideth Group/GPOA/Cannondale Kennett square PA ) 111
16. Charles McCarthy (Legal Sea Foods-Metlife-unlose.it Waitsfield VT ) 111
17 Andrew Nichol (Mazurcoaching.com Winnipeg MB ) 111
18. Jonathan Prosser (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif Hamilton ON ) 111

19. Roger Aspholm (Westwood Velo Haworth NJ ) 111
20. John Eisinger (Tokyo Joe’s Fergus falls MN ) 111
21. Nick Friesen (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cyc Red deer AB) 111
22. Jake Hollenbach (CCB/Volkswagen Shelburne VT ) 111
23. Eugene Boronow (GS Mengoni Jamaica NY ) 104
24 Sebastian Porten (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif Brampton ON) 101
25. Eric Tremble (Kenda/Raleigh Racing Jericho VT ) 101
26. Ben Showman (NY Sketches/ ARMY West point NY ) 99
27 Mark Pozniak (TeamRace.com Notl ON ) 98
28. Alexi Richer (CIBC/Wood-Gundy Montreal PQ ) 98
29. Toby Walch (Mechanical Services/Cycle Mania Marlborough MA ) 97
30. Christopher Berbert (NCVC/Inova Health System Washington DC ) 96
31. Justin Lindine (TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite Development Tea Maplecrest NY ) 95
32. William Dugan (CCB/Volkswagen Burlington VT ) 95
33. Craig Luekens (Anthem-CCCC New haven CT ) 92
34. Lisban Quintero (CRCA / Empire Cycling Team Maspeth NY) 92
35. Gavriel Epstein (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25 New york NY ) 91
36 Dominique Perras (Kelly Benefits Strategies/Medifast Pro C St-lambert PQ) 91
37. William Goodfellow (Volkswagen-Trek Dorval PQ ) 91

38. Josh Dillon (Fiordifrutta Essex junction VT 87 ) 87
39 Jean-Francois Racine (Garneau-Crocs Saint-augustin-de-de PQ 86 ) 86
40. Jason Meidhof (NCVC/Inova Health System Arlington VA 85 ) 85
41. Kleber Ramos da Silva (Garneau-Crocs Saint-augustin-de-de PQ 85 ) 85
42. Stephen Weller (FAST/IF powered by Lionette’s Hadley MA 84) 84
43. Adam Sullivan (Boston Scientific Elite Cycling Team East greenwich RI) 83
44 Justin Steeds (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif Paris ON 83 ) 83
45. Jason Beerman (Kenda/Raleigh Racing Allston MA 83 ) 83
46. Jonathan Awerbuch (NorEast Hanover NH 83 ) 83
47. Jackie Simes (Pennsylvania Lightning Breiningsville PA ) 75
48. Jon Bruno (FAST / IF powered by Lionette’s Boston MA) 73
49. Eric Schildge (Northeastern Hardware/CJCT Rumson NJ ) 73
50. Dylan O’Sullivan (Housatonic Wheel Club U23 Worcester MA ) 72
51. Christopher Hong (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Lutherville MD ) 72
52 Charles Thibault (EVA-Devinci Chicoutimi PQ ) 72
53. Ryan McDonald (Van Dessel Factory Team Lebanon ME ) 72
54. Gregory Montello (FAST / IF powered by Lionette’s Arlington MA) 70
55 Steve Maurice (CIBC Wood Gundy Granby PQ ) 70
56. Thom Coupe (Boston Scientific Elite Cycling Plymouth NH ) 70
57. Eric Kenney (Wild Oates P.B. Al’s barber shop Boulder CO) 70
58. John Loehner (CRCA / Empire Cycling Team Bronx NY) 70
59 Michael Dekelver (Ottawa Bicycle Club Chelsea PQ ) 70
60. Chris Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta Elite Redding CT ) 70
61. Amos Brumble (ccb/volkswagon Westerly RI ) 70
62 Matthew Guse (Calyon / Litespeed Pro Cycling Team Montreal PQ) 70
63. Will Letendre (Boston Scientific Cycling Etna NH ) 70
64. Mike Mathis (Preferred Care/Queen City Cyclists Rochester NY ) 70
65 Keir Plaice (Team Ontario Deep river ON ) 70
66. Jason Baer (Kenda/Raleigh Racing Burlington VT ) 70
67 Benoit Lussier (CIBC/Wood Gundy Sherbrooke PQ ) 70
68. David Gruber (CIBC-Wood Gundy Montreal PQ ) 70

69. Thomas Foster (Team Ontario Baden ON ) 70
70. Alejandro Guzman (CRCA / Empire Cycling Team New york NY) 70
71 Luc Dionne (CIBC Wood Gungy Sorel-tracy PQ ) 70
72. Christopher Affrunti (Team Einstein’s Cycling Farmington CT ) 70
73. Alec Donahue (Nerac Pro Cycling Hadley MA ) 70
74. Rashad Guerra (CRCA/Affinity Cycles Brooklyn NY ) 70
75 Kevin Hazzard (JetFuel Coffee Burlington ON ) 70
76. Will Riffelmacher (Fiordifrutta S. Royalton VT ) 70
77. Glenn Murray (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cyc Abington PA) 70
78. Joshua Lipka (Fiordifrutta Cheshire MA ) 70
79. J.P. Partland (High Gear Cyclery/Watchung Wheelmen New york NY) 70
80. Hayden Brooks (FiordiFrutta Darling heights UN ) 70
81. Peter Bradshaw (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Arlington MA ) 70
82. Joshua Bartlett (NorEast Cycling p/b Timberland Outdoor P Windham NH) 70
83. Noah Metzler (Wheel and Sprocket Columbus OH ) 70
84. Mike Margarite (CRCA / Empire Cycling Team New york NY) 70
85. Roy Van (Cleef NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental Brookline MA ) 70
86 Mathew Bell (team ontario Toronto ON ) 70
87. Nathaniel Ward (North Atlantic Velo/Classbook.com/Giant/ Albany NY ) 70
88 Tim Hucker (Garneau-Crocs Saint-augustin-de-de PQ ) 70
89. Fredrik Andersson (NCVC/Inova Health System Arlington VA ) 70
90. Kevin Putman (CBRC Gloversville NY ) 70
91. Adam Carr (Van Dessel Factory Team Colchester VT ) 70
92. Alexander Bremer (CRCA-REMAX Brooklyn NY ) 70
93 Bruno Langlois (EVA-Devinci Rimouski PQ ) 70
94. J Gabriel (Lloyd CRCA-REMAX New york city NY ) 70
95. Colin H. (Murphy Kenda/Raleigh Racing Somerville MA ) 70
96. Matthew Okeefe (CCB/Volkswagen Ipswich MA ) 70
97 Isaac Smith (Aquila/Racer Sportif Grimsby ON ) 70
98. Matthew Rossman (CLNoonan Coast to Coast KAM Stowe VT) 70
99. Chris Worden (Watchung Wheelmen/Highgear Cyclery Chatham NJ ) 70
100. Adam Branfman (FAST / IF powered by Lionette’s Newton, MA) 70
101. Peter Bell (Legal Sea Foods-Metlife-unlose.it Middlebury VT ) 70
102. Nick Pakulla (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cyc Ellicott city MD) 70
103. John Parks (Haymarket Bicycles Warrenton VA ) 70
104. Jake Keough (CLNoonan Coast to Coast KAM Sandwich MA) 70
105. Steve Gatzos (Boston Road Club Jamaica plain MA ) 29
106 Alex Bhogal (mazurcoaching.com Oakville ON ) 13
107. J. alain (Ferry Legal Sea Foods-unlose.it-MetLife Boston MA ) 0
108. Stan Jurga (FAST / IF powered by Lionette’s Cambridge MA) 0
109. Patrick Goguen (CLNoonan Coast to Coast KAM Hopedale MA) 0
110. Luke Krisch (FAST / IF powered by Lionette’s Burlington VT) 0
111. Adam St. (Germain TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite Development Tea Providence RI) 0
112. Colin Jaskiewicz (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery Upper montclair NJ) 0
113. Andy Shaw (NCVC/Inova Health System Lorton VA ) 0
114. Andrew Hunt (Team RACE.com Thorold ON ) 0
115 Mark Batty (TeamRace.com Brooklin ON ) 0

116. Mike Barton (Boston Scientific Cycling White river junction VT) 0
117. John McGill (GMBC/Catamount Burlington VT ) 0
118. Don Sproull (ChrisCookies.com/Swan Cycles/FLCC Auburn NY –20 )

Women

1. Kristen Lasasso (TEAm Lipton La canada CA ) 162
2 Alison Testroete (Colavita Sutter Home presented by Cookin Vancouver BC) 155
3. Anna McLoon (Harvard University Cycling Association Cambridge MA ) 154
4. Megan Guarnier (Terry Precision Queesbury NY ) 153
5. Mary Zider (INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE CENTERS Newton MA ) 151
6. Amy Dombroski (Excel Sports Jericho VT) 150
7. Kathleen Billington (Schick Norwalk CT ) 148
8. Anna Milkowski (Unattached New haven CT) 148
9. Suz Weldon (TRIA Brier WA ) 147
10 Anne Guzman (Team Kenda Tire Carlisle ON) 144
11. Rebecca Much (Schick Chicago IL ) 143
12 Krystal Jeffs (Hub Racing Caledon ON) 143
13. Heidi Goldberg (Team Kenda Tire Washington DC) 143
14 Julie Marceau (Marinoni Montreal PQ ) 142
15. Hiroko Shimada (Targetraining Hamden CT ) 140
16. Julie Bellerose (Aberdeen Ann arbor MI) 139
17 Leah Guloien (TRIA Port moody BC) 137
18. Sabra Davison (Flatbread Otter Creek Jericho VT) 134
19. Nichole Wangsgard (TRIA Cedar city UT) 134
20 Heather Davidson-Meyn (mazurcoaching.com Toronto ON ) 132
21. Amanda Shaw (Team Expresscopy.com Ottawa ON) 132

22. Rebecca Blatt (Anthem/CCCC Charlottesville VA ) 130
23. Silke Wunderwald (Anthem-CCCC Stonington CT ) 126
24. Becky Koh (CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid’s Bikes New york NY) 126
25. Ellen Moses (CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid’s New york NY ) 124
26. Julianne Fiocca (HealthCoach/travelgirl Austin TX ) 123
27. Ann Marie (Miller CRCA Sanchez-Metro New york NY) 122
28. Cecelia Pleva (CRCA/Radical Media New york NY ) 122
29. Sarah Chubb (Sauvayre CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid’s Bikes New york NY) 121
30. Allison Lampi (Euro-sports.ca/The Foodery Chelsea PQ ) 121
31. Kristen Marshall (Bicycle Haus Racing Phoenix AZ ) 117
32. Catherine Hogan (TRIA Montreal PQ ) 117
33. Alyssa Mellon (Ottawa Bicycle Club Ottawa ON ) 115

34. Marianne Stover (Independent Fabrication/Kempner Thetford VT ) 113
35. Chellie Terry (Fitzgerald’s Bicycles Boulder, co CO 37) 37
36. Natalie Stoll (Boston Scientific Cycling Rochester NY 30) 30
37. Caryl Gale (CRCA-Comedy Central-Sids Hoboken NJ ) 24
38. Kathryne Carr (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM Easthampton MA) 21






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.