Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2007 Green Mountain Stage Race – Stage 1

September 1, 2007 (Waitsfield, VT) – Canada’s Mathieu Toulouse (EVA-Devinci) and Dustin MacBurnie (Team RACE.com) finished 1-2 yesterday in the 12.96km (8.1 mile) Stage 1, Egan’s Big World Hill Climb, at the seventh edition of the 2007 Green Mountain Stage Race, running Aug. 31-Sept. 3 in Vermont. Alison Testroete (Colavita Sutter Home) was top Canadian in the women’s race in 4th.

Results

Pro/1/2 – 12.96 kms – 125 Starters

1. Mathieu Toulouse (EVA-Devinci) 0:28:58
2. Dustin Macburnie (Team RACE.com) 0:04

3. Steve Gatzos (Boston Road Club) 0:04
4. Andrew Randell (Symmetrics Cycling) 0:13
5. Justin Spinelli (KBS/Medifast) 0:17
6. Alister Ratcliff (TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite Development Tea) 0:21
7. Jamey Driscoll (FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team) 0:24
8. Guy East (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25) 0:24
9. Andrew Boone (Kenda/Raleigh Racing) 0:27
10. Jake Hollenbach (CCB/Volkswagen) 0:29
11. John Eisinger (Tokyo Joe’s ) 0:29
12. Lee Rosenthal (TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite Development Tea) 0:29
13. Nick Friesen (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cyc) 0:29
14. Jonathan Chodroff (Merideth Group/GPOA/Cannondale) 0:29
15. Jonathan Prosser (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif) 0:29
16. Charles McCarthy (Legal Sea Foods – Metlife – unlose.it) 0:29
17. Andrew Nichol (Mazurcoaching.com) 0:29
18. Roger Aspholm (Westwood Velo) 0:29
19. Trevor Connor (ChrisCookies.com/Swan Cycles/FLCC) 0:29
20. Eric Tremble (Kenda/Raleigh Racing) 0:41
21. Sebastian Porten (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif) 0:41
22. Ben Showman (NY Sketches/ ARMY West Point) 0:45
23. Mark Pozniak (TeamRace.com) 0:48
24. Toby Walch (Mechanical Services/Cycle Mania) 0:51
25. Christopher Berbert (NCVC/Inova Health System) 0:54
26. Igor Miscki (FOUNDATION – CRCA) 0:59
27. William Dugan (CCB/Volkswagen) 0:59
28. Justin Lindine (TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite Development Tea) 0:59
29. Craig Luekens (Anthem-CCCC) 0:01:06
30. Dominique Perras (Kelly Benefits Strategies/Medifast) 0:01:10
31. Gavriel Epstein (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U25) 0:01:10
32. Lisban Quintero (CRCA / Empire Cycling Team) 0:01:10
33. William Goodfellow (Volkswagen-Trek) 0:01:10
34. Josh Dillon (Fiordifrutta) 0:01:15
35. Jean-Francois Racine (Garneau-Crocs) 0:01:18
36. Jason Meidhof (NCVC/Inova Health System) 0:01:21
37. Stephen Weller (FAST/IF powered by Lionette’s ) 0:01:25
38. Justin Steeds (Aquila Racing/Racer Sportif) 0:01:28
39. Alex Bhogal (mazurcoaching.com) 0:01:28

40. Jonathan Awerbuch (NorEast) 0:01:28
41. Toby Marzot (Fiordifrutta) 0:01:28
42. Peter Ladd (Garneau-Crocs) 0:01:28
43. Kleber Ramos (da Silva Garneau-Crocs-de-dePQ) 0:01:28
44. Jason Beerman (Kenda/Raleigh Racing) 0:01:28
45. Adam Sullivan (Boston Scientific Elite Cycling Team) 0:01:28
46. Jackie Simes (Pennsylvania Lightning PA) 0:01:38 5
47. Daniel Zmolik (CRCA / Empire Cycling Team) 0:01:38 5
48. Jon Bruno (FAST / IF powered by Lionette’s ) 0:01:42
49. Ryan McDonald (Van Dessel Factory Team) 0:01:47
50. Charles Thibault (EVA-Devinci) 0:01:47
51. Dylan O’Sullivan (Housatonic Wheel Club U23) 0:01:47
52. Eugene Boronow (GS Mengoni) 0:01:47
53. Christopher Hong (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 0:01:47
54. Kevin Hazzard (JetFuel Coffee) 0:01:53
55. Christopher Affrunti (Team Einstein’s Cycling) 0:01:56
56. Joel Dion-Poitras (EVA-Devinci) 0:01:58
57. Jason Baer (Kenda/Raleigh Racing) 0:01:58
58. Mathew Bell (team ontario) 0:01:58
59. Keir Plaice (Team Ontario) 0:01:58

60. Glenn Murray (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cyc) 0:01:58
61. Peter Bradshaw (NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 0:02:10
62. Alec Donahue (Nerac Pro Cycling) 0:02:10
63. Nick Pakulla (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV Amateur Cyc) 0:02:10
64. J Gabriel (Lloyd CRCA – REMAX) 0:02:10
65. Will Riffelmacher (Fiordifrutta S.) 0:02:10
66. Chris Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta Elite) 0:02:10
67. Alexi Richer (CIBC/Wood-Gundy) 0:02:18
68. Benoit Lussier (CIBC/Wood Gundy) 0:02:20
69. Mark Batty (TeamRace.com) 0:02:20

70. Mike Mathis (Preferred Care/Queen City Cyclists) 0:02:20
71. Mike Margarite (CRCA / Empire Cycling Team) 0:02:27
72. Andrew Hunt (Team RACE.com) 0:02:27
73. Thomas Foster (Team Ontario) 0:02:27

74. John McGill (GMBC/Catamount) 0:02:35
75. Hayden Brooks (FiordiFrutta) 0:02:35
76. Isaac Smith (Aquila/Racer Sportif) 0:02:35
77. Joshua Bartlett (NorEast Cycling p/b Timberland Outdoor) 0:02:35
78. David Wiswell (Nerac Pro Cycling) 0:02:35
79. Peter Bell (Legal Sea Foods – Metlife – unlose.it) 0:02:35
80. Chris Worden (Watchung Wheelmen/Highgear Cyclery) 0:02:35
81. Kevin Putman (CBRC) 0:02:35
82. Adam Branfman (FAST / IF powered by Lionette’s ) 0:02:35
83. Roy Van (Cleef NEBC/Cycle Loft/Devonshire Dental) 0:02:43
84. Nathaniel Ward (North Atlantic Velo/Classbook.com/Giant) 0:02:46
85. Luc Dionne (CIBC Wood Gungy) 0:02:46
86. Adam Carr (Van Dessel Factory Team) 0:02:46
87. John Loehner (CRCA / Empire Cycling Team) 0:02:46
88. Matthew Okeefe (CCB/Volkswagen) 0:02:46
89. Eric Schildge (Northeastern Hardware/CJCT) 0:02:46
90. Jake Keough (CLNoonan Coast to Coast KAM) 0:02:46
91. Alejandro Guzman (CRCA / Empire Cycling Team) 0:02:53
92. Matthew Guse (Calyon / Litespeed Pro Cycling Team) 0:03:00
93. Don Sproull (ChrisCookies.com/Swan Cycles/FLCC) 0:03:00
94. Steve Maurice (CIBC Wood Gundy) 0:03:00
95. Andy Shaw (NCVC/Inova Health System) 0:03:08
96. Brian Turner (cosaor-costa de azahar) 0:03:08
97. Matthew Rossman (CLNoonan Coast to Coast KAM ) 0:03:08
98. Colin Jaskiewicz (Watchung Wheelmen/High Gear Cyclery) 0:03:14
99. Noah Metzler (Wheel and Sprocket) 0:03:26
100. Colin H. (Murphy Kenda/Raleigh Racing) 0:03:26
101. Bruno Langlois (EVA-Devinci) 0:03:26
102. Thom Coupe (Boston Scientific Elite Cycling) 0:03:35
103. Will Letendre (Boston Scientific Cycling) 0:03:35
104. David Gruber (CIBC-Wood Gundy) 0:03:41
105. Adam St. (Germain TARGETRAINING U-25/Elite Development Tea) 0:03:41
106. John Parks (Haymarket Bicycles) 0:03:41
107. Michael Dekelver (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:03:50
108. Patrick Goguen (CLNoonan Coast to Coast KAM) 0:03:50
109. Rashad Guerra (CRCA/Affinity Cycles) 0:03:54
110. Amos Brumble (ccb/volkswagon) 0:03:59
111. Mike Barton (Boston Scientific Cycling) 0:04:04
112. Luke Krisch (FAST / IF powered by Lionette’s ) 0:04:04
113. Tim Hucker (Garneau-Crocs) 0:04:04
114. J. alain (Ferry Legal Sea Foods – unlose.it) 0:04:12
115. Gregory Montello (FAST / IF powered by Lionette’s ) 0:04:18
116. Joshua Lipka (Fiordifrutta) 0:04:25
117. Stan Jurga (FAST / IF powered by Lionette’s ) 0:04:25
118. J.P. Partland (High Gear Cyclery/Watchung Wheelmen) 0:04:29
119. Fredrik Andersson (NCVC/Inova Health System) 0:04:32
120. Jeff Buckles (Richmond Ciclismo U23/ Rowletts) 0:04:35
121. Christopher Kohnle (Anthem Blue Cross & Blue Shield-CCCC) 0:04:43
122. Mat Katz (Giant/Alpine Shop) 0:05:03
123. Eric Kenney (Wild Oates P.B. Al’s barber shop) 0:07:10
124. Alexander Bremer (CRCA – REMAX) 0:08:17

Women – 12.96 kms – 41 Starters

1. Amy Dombroski (Excel Sports) 0:35:41
2. Kristen Lasasso (TEAm Lipton) 0:16
3. Kathleen Billington (Schick) 0:52
4. Alison Testroete (Colavita Sutter Home presented by Cookin) 0:54
5. Suz Weldon (TRIA) 0:54
6. Mary Zider (INTERNATIONAL BICYCLE CENTERS) 0:01:07
7. Anne Guzman (Team Kenda Tire) 0:01:11
8. Rebecca Much (Schick) 0:01:16
9. Heidi Goldberg (Team Kenda Tire) 0:01:16
10. Krystal Jeffs (Hub Racing) 0:01:16
11. Hiroko Shimada (Targetraining) 0:01:26
12. Julie Marceau (Marinoni) 0:01:26
13. Anna Milkowski (Unattached) 0:01:34
14. Leah Guloien (TRIA) 0:01:38
15. Julie Bellerose (Aberdeen) 0:01:42
16. Megan Guarnier (Terry Precision) 0:01:48
17. Nichole Wangsgard (TRIA) 0:02:03
18. Sabra Davison (Flatbread) 0:02:03
19. Heather Davidson-Meyn (mazurcoaching.com) 0:02:05
20. Amanda Shaw (Team Expresscopy.com) 0:02:05

21. Rebecca Blatt (Anthem/CCCC) 0:02:13
22. Joelle Numainville (espresscopie.com) 0:02:25
23. Anna McLoon (Harvard University Cycling Association) 0:02:25
24. Chellie Terry (Fitzgerald’s Bicycles) 0:02:31
25. Silke Wunderwald (Anthem – CCCC) 0:02:42
26. Becky Koh (CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid’s Bikes) 0:02:42
27. Ellen Moses (CRCA/Comedy Central) 0:02:55
28. Julianne Fiocca (HealthCoach/travelgirl) 0:03:06
29. Ann Marie (Miller CRCA Sanchez-Metro) 0:03:16
30. Sarah Chubb (Sauvayre CRCA/Comedy Central-Sid’s Bikes) 0:03:25
31. Natalie Stoll (Boston Scientific Cycling) 0:03:32
32. Allison Lampi (Euro-sports.ca/The Foodery) 0:03:32
33. Cecelia Pleva (CRCA/Radical Media) 0:03:49
34. Catherine Hogan (TRIA) 0:03:52
35. Kristen Marshall (Bicycle Haus Racing) 0:03:52
36. Alyssa Mellon (Ottawa Bicycle Club) 0:04:18
37. Caryl Gale (CRCA-Comedy Central-Sids) 0:05:19
38. Marianne Stover (Independent Fabrication/Kempner) 0:05:41
39. Christy McArdle (CCCC/Anthem) 0:05:53
40. Kathryne Carr (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast/KAM) 0:06:03
41. Kathryn Roszko (BikeReg.com) 0:06:09





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.