Featured Stories

2007 BNS Road Series Standings – After 8 of 9 Events

August 28, 2007 – Here are the 2007 Bicycle Nova Scotia Road Series Individual Points standings after eight of nine events.

The Best six of nine events count towards the Final Bicycle Nova Scotia Points Series.

Please contact Randy Gray via e-mail at at289@chebucto.ns.ca if there are any addition or results discrepancies/errors.

Senior Men

1. Garrett MacLeod (Annapolis Valley CC) 470
2. Terry Tomlin (Opus-Easton) 360
3. Lorenzo Caterini (Hub Racing) 250
4. Chad Lennon (Hub Racing) 210
5. Dustin MacBurnie (Team R.A.C.E.) 200
6. Brian McKeown (Radical Edge) 140
7. Eli Chiasson (Cyclesmith) 115
8. Kristopher Barr (Bicycles Plus) 110
9. Geoff O’Toole (West Quebec Wheelers) 85
10. Andrew Peacock (Cyclesmith) 70
11. Darroch Whitacker (Annapolis Valley CC) 60
11. Adam Doubtwright (Team OSB) 60
12. Stephen Keeping (West Quebec Wheels) 55
13. Ryan MacDonald (Pictou County Racing) 41
14. Geogg MacDonald (ERTC/Redbike) 40
15. Jimmy Atwood (Sea Level Racing) 35
16. Jonathon Burgess (Cyclesmith) 33
17. Jamie Lamb (Cyclesmith) 30 30
17. Mike Davis (Radical Edge) 30
18. Charles Verge (Bicycles Plus CC) 25
19. Ed Rushton (Cyclesmith) 21
20. Martin Austin (Cyclesmith) 20
21. Tyler lelacheur 18
22. Derek Goodwin (Sea Level Racing) 15
23. Jonathon Spinney (Sea Level Racing) 13
24. Ben Bochaien (Radical Edge) 12
25. Ian Whitehead (Cyclesmith) 10
26. Keith MacCormack (Annapolis Valley CC) 9
27. David Campbell (Annapolis Valley CC) 7

Senior Women

1. Jeanne Ju (Bicycles Plus) 500
2. Kaarin Tae (Bicycles Plus) 390
3. Jennifer Adams (Annapolis Valley CC) 185
4. Jane McKeown (Radical Edge) 170
4. Kelly Murray (Radical Edge) 170
5. Cynthia Fry (Bicycles Plus) 125
6. Enid Schaller (Cyclesmith) 105
7. Zuzana Ecerova (Mike’s Bike Shop) 100
7. Kelly Foster (Cyclesmith) 95 20
8. Meghan Read (Valley Stove and Cycle) 40
9. Sherry Huybers (Pictou County Racing) 25
10. Brenda Merritt 25
10. Laurie D’Entremomt (Sea Leavel Racing) 20


Junior Men/ Under 17 Men

1. Andrew L’Esprance (Cyclesmith) 310
2. Paul Slaunwhite (Pictou County Racing) 210
3. Stuart Wright (Mike’s Bike Shop) 200
4. Willem MacKenzie (Team PEI) 170
4. Kyle Kneabone (Team PEI) 170
5 . Kyle Gallant 140
6. Jeremy Gass (Sportwheels) 120
7. Jean-Richard Cormier (Mike’s Bike Shop) 100

U17 Men

1. Paul Slaunwhite (Pictou County Racing) 100


U15 Men

1. Justin MacDoanld (Pictou County Racing) 370
2. Josh Larkin (Sea Level Racing) 310
3. Coburn Brown 200
4. Luc Lochead (Pictou County Racing) 40


U13 Men

1. Zachary Beazley (Bicycles Plus) 440
2. Pierce Atwood (Sea Level Racing) 300
3. Austin Gilkie 70
4. Ian Myatt (Cyclesmith) 40


U13 Women

1. MacKenzie Myatt (Cyclesmith) 130
2. Lydia McInnery 100
3. Odette Comeau (Cyclesmith) 70
4, Hannah Gautrea 40


U8 Men

1. Luc Comeau (Cyclesmith) 100
2. Mason Cameron 70
3. Ian Myatt (Cyclesmith) 40
4. Jesse Cameron 30


Senior 4 Men

1. Willam Morrison (Valley Stove and Cycle) 600
2. Greg Towndrow (Lunenburg Bike Barn) 335
3. Craig Longe (Pictou County Racing) 70
3. Paul Gibbons (Bicycles Plus) 70
3. Paul Goodyear (Cyclesmith) 70
4. Daniel Bonner 40
4. Stephen Weeks (Pictou County Racing) 40
5. Ken Kam 25
6. Kevin McKay 15
7. Clint Snell (Pictou County Racing) 10

Master A Men

1. Shawn Amirault (Hub Racing) 465
2. Fil Bohac 200
3. Robert Stel (Bicycles Plus) 185
3. Robert Klue (Cyclesmith) 185
4. Andrew Feenstra (Cyclesmith) 170
4. Derek Goodwin (Sea Level Racing) 170
5. Gabriel Leblanc (Sea Level Cycling) 169
6. Ian Loughead (Sportwheels) 166
7. Andew MacDonald (Cyclesmith) 150
8. Jimmy Atwood (Sea Level Racing) 130
9. Kevin Besner (Sportwheels) 116
10. Rene Saulnier (Bicycles Plus) 55
11.Randy Gray (Cyclesmith) 44
12. Sean Therien 40
13. Charles Fullerton (Sportwheels) 23
14. Bradley Cameron (Spokebenders Cycling) 15
14. Chad Robertson 15
15. Jamie MacArthur (Bicycles Plus) 9


Master B Men

1. Tomas Beazley (Bicyles Plus) 390
2. Jose Martins (Bicycles Plus) 380
3. Donald McIntosh (Bicycles Plus) 181
4. Paul Goobie (Mike’s Bike Shop) 155
5. Bill Ross (Bicycles Plus) 143
6. Peter McLeod (Annapolis Valley CC) 137
7. Charles Cormier (Mike’s Bike Shop) 116
8. Alan Mumford (Valley Stove and Cycle) 104
9. Lorenzo Caterini (Hub Racing) 100
9. Jeffrey Lalanne (Bicycles Plus) 100
9. Al Jollimore (Cyclesmith) 100
10. Derek Muise (Sea Level Racing) 82
11. Scott Clark (Hub Racing) 75
12. Jean Leger (Mike’s Bike Shop) 50
12. James Curry (Hub Racing) 50
13. Jim Dikaoius (Cyclesmith) 49
14. Eric Weaver (Bicycles Plus) 46
15.George Henley (Bicycles Plus) 36
16. Simon Myatt (Cyclesmith) 31
17. Norman Siebrasse (Radical Edge) 22
18. Craig Hillis (Cyclesmith) 20
18. Ian Dennis (Mike’s Bike Shop) 20
19. David Goodwin (Sea Level Racing) 19
20. David Morse (Valley Stove and Cycle) 11
21. Doug Brown 9
22. Stuart Inglis (Sportwheels) 2


Master C Men

1. Graham Starratt (Bicycles Plus) 475
2. Wayne Titus (Valley Stove and Cycle) 425
3. Barry Meisner (Bicycles Plus) 295
4. Ray Balcom (Ride with Rendall) 170
5. Doug MacDougall (Sea Level Racing) 170
6. Gayland Goodwin (Sea Level Racing) 110
7. Peter Dwyer (Bicycles Plus) 90
8. Steve Mitchell (Cyclesmith) 55
8. Al Huebach (Lunenburg Bike Barn) 55
9. Fenton Cunningham (Sea Level Racing) 45
9. Friedmann Brauer (Cyclesmith) 45
10. Owen Power 40
11. Colin McLeod (Cyclesmith) 25
12.Thomas Adams (Lunenburg Bike Barn) 20





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.