Featured Stories

2007 Bicycle Nova Scotia Road Series

August 1, 2007 – Here are the Nova Scotia individual road race points standings after six of nine races.

Senior Men

1. Garrett MacLeod (Annapolis Valley CC) 470
2. Terry Tomlin (Opus-Easton) 260
3. Chad Lennon (Hub Racing) 210
4. Dustin MacBurnie (Team R.A.C.E.) 200
5. Lorenzo Caterini (Hub Racing) 180
6. Brian McKeown (Radical Edge) 140
7. Eli Chiasson (Cyclesmith) 90
8. Kristopher Barr (Bicycles Plus) 80
9. Andrew Peacock (Cyclesmith) 70
10. Geoff O’Toole (West Quebec Wheelers 65) 40
11. Darroch Whitacker (Annapolis Valley CC) 60
12. Stephen Keeping (West Quebec Wheels) 55
13. Ryan MacDonald (Pictou County Racing) 41
14. Geogg MacDonald (ERTC/Redbike) 40
15. Jimmy Atwood (Sea Level Racing) 35
14. Jonathon Burgess (Cyclesmith) 33
16. Jamie Lamb (Cyclesmith) 30
Mike Davis (Radical Edge) 30
17. Ed Rushton (Cyclesmith) 21
18. Martin Austin (Cyclesmith) 20
Adam Doubtwright (Team OSB) 20
19. Tyler lelacheur (ind) 18
20. Derek Goodwin (Sea Level Racing) 15
21. Jonathon Spinney (Sea Level Racing) 13
22. Ben Bochaien (Radical Edge) 12
23. Charles Verge (Bicycles Plus CC) 10
24. Ian Whitehead (Cyclesmith) 10
25. Keith MacCormack (Annapolis Valley CC) 9
26. David Campbell (Annapolis Valley CC) 7

Senior Women

1. Jeanne Ju (Bicycles Plus) 400
2. Kaaren Tae (Bicycles Plus) 400
3. Jane McKeown (Radical Edge) 170
4. Kelly Murray (Radical Edge) 170
5. Jennifer Adams (Annapolis Valley CC) 145
6. Cynthia Fry (Bicycles Plus) 114
7. Enid Schaller (Cyclesmith) 105
8. Kelly Foster (Cyclesmith) 95
9. Meghan Read (Valley Stove and Cycle) 40
10. Sherry Huybers (Pictou County Racing) 25
11 Laurie D’Entremomt (Sea Leavel Racing) 20

Junior Men/ Under 17 Men

1. Andrew L’Esprance (Cyclesmith ) 310
2. Paul Slaunwhite (Pictou County Racing ) 210
3. Stuart Wright (Mike’s Bike Shop ) 200
4. Willem MacKenzie (Team PEI ) 170
5. Kyle Kneabone (Team PEI ) 170
5 . Kyle Gallant ( ind ) 140
6. Jeremy Gass (Sportwheels ) 120

U17 Men

1. Paul Slaunwhite (Pictou County Racing ) 100

U15 Men

1. Justin MacDoanld (Pictou County Racing ) 70
2. Josh Larkin (Sea Level Racing ) 100
3. Coburn Brown ( ind )
4. Luc Lochead (Pictou County Racing ) 40

U13 Men

1. Zachary Beazley (Bicycles Plus ) 100
2. Pierce Atwood (Sea Level Racing ) 100
3. Austin Gilkie 70
4. Ian Myatt (Cyclesmith ) 40

U13 Women

1. MacKenzie Myatt (Cyclesmith ) 30
2. Lydia McInnery 100
3. Odette Comeau (Cyclesmith ) 70
4, Hannah Gautrea 40

U8 Men

1. Luc Comeau (Cyclesmith ) 100
2. Mason Cameron 70
3. Ian Myatt (Cyclesmith )
4. Jesse Cameron 30

Senior ( 4 Men )

1. Willam Morrison (Valley Stove and Cycle ) 600
2. Greg Towndrow (Lunenburg Bike Barn ) 235
3. Craig Longe (Pictou County Racing ) 70
Paul Gibbons ( Bicycles Plus ) 70
Paul Goodyear (Cyclesmith ) 70
4. Daniel Bonner (independent ) 40
Stephen Weeks (Pictou County Racing ) 40
5. Ken Kam (independent ) 25
6. Kevin McKay (independent ) 15
7. Clint Snell (Pictou County Racing) 10

Master A Men

1. Shawn Amirault (Hub Racing 465) 100
2. Fil Bohac (ind.) 200
3. Robert Klue (Cyclesmith) 185
4. Andrew Feenstra (Cyclesmith) 170
Derek Goodwin (Sea Level Racing) 170
5. Andew MacDonald (Cyclesmith) 150
6. Jimmy Atwood (Sea Level Racing) 130
7. Ian Loughead (Sportwheels) 126
8. Kevin Besner (Sportwheels) 116
9. Gabriel Leblanc (Sea Level Cycling) 99
10. Robert Stel (Bicycles Plus) 85
11. Rene Saulnier (Bicycles Plus) 55
12.Randy Gray (Cyclesmith) 44
13. Sean Therien (ind) 40
14. Charles Fullerton (Sportwheels) 23
15. Bradley Cameron (Spokebenders Cycling 15) 15
15. Chad Robertson 15
16. Jamie MacArthur (Bicycles Plus) 9

Master B Men

1. Jose Martins (Bicycles Plus) 380
2. Tomas Beazley (Bicyles Plus) 320
3. Bill Ross (Bicycles Plus) 143
4. Peter McLeod (Annapolis Valley CC) 137
5. Paul Goobie (Mike’s Bike Shop) 155
6. Alan Mumford (Valley Stove and Cycle) 104
7. Donald McIntosh (Bicycles Plus) 111
8. Lorenzo Caterini (Hub Racing) 100
8. Jeffrey Lalanne (Bicycles Plus) 100
9. Al Jollimore (Cyclesmith) 100
10. Derek Muise (Sea Level Racing) 82
11. Charles Cormier (Mike’s Bike Shop) 76
12. Scott Clark (Hub Racing) 75
13. Eric Weaver (Bicycles Plus) 46
14. Jim Dikaoius (Cyclesmith) 49
15.George Henley (Bicycles Plus) 36
16. Simon Myatt (Cyclesmith) 31
17. Jean Leger (Mike’s Bike Shop) 50
18. James Curry (Hub Racing) 25
19. Craig Hillis (Cyclesmith) 20
20. Norman Siebrasse (Radical Edge) 22
21. David Goodwin (Sea Level Racing) 19
22. Doug Brown (independent) 9
23. Stuart Inglis (Sportwheels) 2
24. David Morse (Valley Stove and Cycle) 11





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

2007 Bicycle Nova Scotia Road Series

May 22, 2007 – Here are the Nova Scotia team road race points standings after two of 11 races.

Senior Men

1. Annapolis Valley CC 190
2. Hub Racing 165
3. Opus — Easton 100
4. Cyclesmith 74
5. West Quebec Wheelers 40
6. Radical Edge 30
7 Bicycles Plus 25
8. Sea Level Racing 10

Senior Women

1. Bicycles Plus 385
2. Cyclesmith 50
3. Annapolis Valley CC 40
4. Pictou County Racing 25

Junior Men

1. Cyclesmith 140
2. Mikes Bike Shop 100
3. Sportwheels 80
4. Pictou County Racing 30

U18 Men

1. Cyclesmith 140

U13 Men

1. Bicycles Plus 100
1. Sea Level Racing 100

U13 Women

1. Cyclesmith 110

U15 Men

1. Pictou County Racing 110

U17 Men

1. Pictou County Racing 100

Master A

1. Hub Racing 200
2. Cyclesmith 190
3. Sportwheels 90
4. Sea Level Racing 60
5. Bikes Plus 40
6. Spokebenders Cycling 15

Master B Men

1. Bikes Plus 420
2. Cyclesmith 65
3. Annapolis Valley CC 30
4. Sportwheels 25

Master C Men

1. Bicycles Plus 240
2. Valley Stove and Cycle 140
3. Cyclesmith 40

Senior 4 Men

1. Valley Stove and Cycle 200
2. Cyclesmith 70
3. Lunenburg Bike Barn 70





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.