Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2006 Willamette Valley Classic – Stages 1,2, and 3

April 25, 2006 – Here are results from the first three stages of the Willamette Valley Classic in Oregon. The final GC is not available yet.

Stage 1

Men

1. Svein Tuft (Symmetrics) 2:42:12.70
2. Rob Britton (Giga-Bike/LaZboy) 2:42:22.70
3. Max Plaxton (Rocky Mountain-Business Objects) 2:42:32.70
4. Donald Reeb (CMG Racing) 2:42:38.70
5. Christian Meier (Symmetrics) 2:42:48.30
6. Roman Kilun (Health Net) 2:42:44.30
7. Will Routley (Symmetrics) 2:43:15.80
8. Brian Buchholz (Webcor / Alto Velo) 2:43:15.80
9. Kenny Williams (First Rate Mortgage) 2:43:10.80
10. Dennis Guikema (RHVilla.com/Montano Velo) 2:43:15.80

Women

1. Martina Patella (.) 2:21:12.50
2. Miranda Duff (Colorado Premier Training – Colnago) 2:21:28.10
3. India Sanjuan (Touchstone Climbing) 2:21:38.10
4. Maria Lee (Symmetrics) 2:21:47.10
5. Beverley Harper (Touchstone Climbing) 2:21:48.10
6. Norrene Godfrey (Team Rubicon/Gleukos) 2:21:48.10
7. Hillary Billington (.) 2:21:48.10
8. Alena Radomsky (Team Coastal) 2:21:48.10
9. Shanan Whitlatch (Fred Meyer Cycling Team) 2:21:48.10
10. Debbie Preller (byrne specialty gas) 2:21:48.10


Stage 2

1. Svein Tuft (Symmetrics) 32:14.13
2. Ryan Trebon (AEG-Toshiba-JetNetwork/ Kona) 32:49.14
3. Kenny Williams (First Rate Mortgage) 32:50.00
4. Ian Mckissick (Recycled Cycles/Raleigh) 33:16.89
5. Adrian Hegyvary (Recycled Cycles/Raleigh) 33:22.46
6. Justin Morgan (Broadmark Capital/Hagens-Berman) 33:26.89
7. Roman Kilun (Health Net) 33:30.75
8. Daniel Harm (Recycled Cycles presented by) 33:32.05
9. Logan Hunn (Team Rubicon/Gleukos) 33:34.84
10. Seth Hosmer (CMG Racing) 33:48.20



Pro/1/2 Women: 17miles/27.4km
1. Suz Weldon (TRIA) 37:50.91
2. Beverley Harper (Touchstone Climbing) 37:51.37
3. Leah Goldstein (Mighty Riders) 38:40.06
4. India Sanjuan (Touchstone Climbing) 38:42.36
5. Miranda Duff (Colorado Premier Training – Colnago) 40:11.66
6. Martha Walsh (TRIA) 40:19.03
7. Allison Beall (TRIA) 40:37.93
8. Trish Sinclair (Scott) 41:10.90
9. Martina Patella (.) 41:21.98
10. Maria Lee (Symmetrics) 41:41.13




Stage 3: Bear Creek Circuit

Pro 1/2 Men: 44 miles/71km
1. Andrew Pinfold (Symmetrics) 1:37:22
2. Judd Van Sickle (Davis Bike Club) 1:37:32
3. Mitchell Trux (Davis Bike Club) 1:37:42
4. Brian Buchholz (Webcor / Alto Velo) 1:37:52
5. Donald Reeb (CMG Racing) 1:37:48
6. Roman Kilun (Health Net) 1:37:50
7. Nicholas Hight-Huf (Webcor/Alto Velo) 1:37:52
8. Dennis Guikema (RHVilla.com/Montano Velo) 1:37:52
9. Adrian Hegyvary (Recycled Cycles/Raleigh) 1:37:52
10. Kenny Williams (First Rate Mortgage) 1:37:52

Women

1. Christina Briante (Team Coastal) 1:26:03
2. Martina Patella (.) 1:26:08
3. Marni Hambleton (Symmetrics) 1:26:18
4. India Sanjuan (Touchstone Climbing) 1:26:18
5. Hillary Billington (.) 1:26:17
6. Maria Lee (Symmetrics) 1:26:20
7. Suz Weldon (TRIA) 1:26:21
8. Shanan Whitlatch (Fred Meyer Cycling Team) 1:26:21
9. Laurel Gitlen (Gentle Lovers) 1:26:24
10. Beverley Harper (Touchstone Climbing) 1:26:24





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.