Featured Stories

2006 UCI Junior Track Worlds — Day 4

August 9, 2006 – Here are results from Day 4, the final day of the Track Worlds:

Men’s Sprint

Final for 5th to 8th
1 Ghislain Boiron (France) 11.502
2 Tobias Wachter (Germany)
3 Byron Davis (Australia)
4 Denis Spicka (Czech Republic)

Semi-finals
Heat 1
1 Jason Kenny (Great Britain) 11.167 & 11.112
2 Daniel Ellis (Australia)

Heat 2
1 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 11.530 & 11.435
2 Christian Lyte (Great Britain)

Gold Medal Final
1 Jason Kelly (Great Britain) 11.178 & 11.078
2 Scott Sunderland (Australia)

Bronze Medal Final
1 Daniel Ellis (Australia) 11.535 & 11.323
2 Christian Lyte (Great Britain)

Women’s Scratch
1 Elise van Hage (Netherlands)
2 Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia)
3 Tess Downing (Australia)
4 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain)
5 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine)
6 Corinna Thumm (Germany)
7 Malgorzata Wojtyra (Poland)
8 Kelly Druyts (Belgium)
9 Catherine Fiedler (USA)
10 Jessica Jrado (Mexico)
11 Lauren Marie Ellis (New Zealand)
12 Maria Helena Bornak (Denmark)
13 Katarina Uhlarikova (Slovakia)
14 Daniela Fink (Austria)
15 Dana Fialova (Czech Republic)
DSQ Aksana Papko (Belarus)
DNF Fiona Dutriaux (France)
DNF Serena Mensa (Italy)

Women’s Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1 Sandie Clair (France)
2 Anastasia Rohzkova (Russia)
3 Lucy Ayres (Great Britain)
4 Hannah Welte (Germany)
5 Nina Kessler (Netherlands)
6 Priscilla Molina (Mexico)

Heat 2
1 Charlene Delev (Germany)
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
3 Cristin Walker (USA)
4 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
5 Dairelys Perez Martinez (Cuba)
6 Yulia Kosheleva (Russia)

Heat 3
1 Lubov Shulyka (Ukraine)
2 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
3 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
4 Josephine Butler (Australia)
5 Marta Janowiak (Poland)
6 Estefany Tinajero (Mexico)

Heat 4
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
2 Malindi Maclean (New Zealand)
3 Catherine Fiedler (USA)
4 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)
5 Marina Gandini (Italy)

Repechages

Heat 1
1 Marta Janowiak (Poland)
2 Lucy Ayres (Great Britain)
3 Yulia Kosheleva (Russia)

Heat 2
1 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)
2 Hannah Welte (Germany)
3 Cristin Walker (USA)
4 Estefany Tinajero (Mexico)

Heat 3
1 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
2 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
3 Nina Kessler (Netherlands)
4 Marina Gandini (Italy)

Heat 4
1 Catherine Fiedler (USA)
2 Dairelys Perez Martinez (Cuba)
3 Josephine Butler (Australia)
4 Priscilla Molina (Mexico)

Round 2

Heat 1
1 Lubov Shulyka (Ukraine)
2 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
3 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)
4 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
5 Sandie Clair (France)
6 Malindi Maclean (New Zealand)

Heat 2
1 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
2 Anastasia Rozhkova (Russia)
3 Charlene Delev (Germany)
4 Virginie Cueff (France)
5 Marta Janowiak (Poland)
6 Catherine Fiedler (USA)

Final 7th to 12th
1 Malindi Maclean (New Zealand)
2 Sandie Clair (France)
3 Monique Sullivan (Canada)
4 Virginie Cueff (France)
5 Catherine Fiedler (USA)
6 Marta Janowiak (Poland)

Gold Medal Final
1 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
2 Anastasia Rozhkova (Russia)
3 Charlene Delev (Germany)
4 Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
5 Lubov Shulyka (Ukraine)
6 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.