Featured Stories

2006 TransRockies Challenge — Stage 7 Final

August 12, 2006 – Tim Heemskerk and Evan Sherman of Team United Cycles put in a furious attack during the 7th and final Stage of the TransRockies Challenge, Invermere, BC To Panorama Mountain, cracking the leading Rocky Mountain Business Objects/Felt Racing duo of Andreas Hestler and Seamus McGrath.

They fought through rain and to the top of the 2,500 metre Paradise Ridge and crossed the finish line with a 10 minute margin to win their second stage of 2006. In the end it was not quote enough as Hestler and McGrath held on to win the overall by two minutes.

For pedalmag.com’s daily TR 2006 updates click here.

For complete results visit www.tranrockies.com.

Results Stage 7

Open Men

1 Tim Heemskerk (Ned)/Evan Sherman (Can) United Cycle Trek 2.33.35
2 Andreas Hestler (Can)/Seamus Mcgrath (Can) Rocky Mountain Business 9.44
3 Troy Misseghers (Can)/Eric Batty (Can) Mountain Bike City 13.48
4 Stefan Widmer (Can)/Matt Green (Can) RMB 1 17.23
5 Mike Palmer (Can)/Martin Vale (Can) Aviawest-Vega 23.04
6 Ryan Draper (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can) Downer / Reboundcycle.co 23.13
7 Erik Bakke (USA)/Dallas Morris (Can) Wildcat Well Ops/Deadgo 32.03
8 Mark Spratt (GBr)/Sebastian Huckson (GBr) Lunar Power 32.39
9 Normon Thibault (Can)/Stefan Jakobsen (Can) Frontrunners 34.22
10 Justin Mark (Can)/Robin Dutton (Can) Arrowsmith Bikes 36.27
11 Roger Hughes (GBr)/Brian Lewis (GBr) mtb wales.co.uk / Vie 38.11
12 Brian Cimmiyotti (USA)/Daniel Cooley (USA) Scott’s cycle and sports 39.40
13 Dustin Luton (USA)/Jon Tanklage (USA) Coates Cycos 43.01
14 Shaun Michael Kuzio (Can)/Shelby Lefebvre (Can) Team Abitibi Consolidated 47.46
15 John Inglis (Can)/Lon Martin (Can) The Haywoods 54.11
16 Tobi Richli (Swi)/Michi Sigrist (Swi) Fulle Pulle 54.24
17 Craig Smith (GBr)/Alan Nizbet (GBr) The Hub In The Forest 56.20
18 Pavel Richtr (Cze)/Lukas Klezl (Cze) programcycle USP 56.36
19 Greg Shore (Can)/James Bruce (Can) Escape Artists 57.13
20 David Weik (USA)/Craig Pack (USA) It IZ What It IZ 59.33

Open Mixed

1 Lynda Wallenfels (USA)/David Harris (USA) Health-FX 3.03.24
2 Hillary Harrison (USA)/Ryan Watts (Can) Crissi – Crystal Hotels 8.02
3 Samuel Koerber (USA)/Tricia Stevenson (USA) *Cannondale/LandRover* 14.38
4 Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA) X-fusion 15.01
5 Ruth Mckean (Irl)/Roger Crippin (GBr) Flying Scots 19.54
6 Melanie Alexander (GBr)/Richard Holmes (GBr) Fancier Ride 29.20
7 Nancy Lopez (Can)/Kobe Davis (Can) Big Country 29.48
8 David Frye (USA)/Beth Frye (USA) Frye Daze 30.36
9 Jessica Demars (Can)/Robert Blanchard (Can) Ride On 35.31
10 Katy Curtis (Can)/Anthony Salmon (GBr) 2 bikes & a Lobster Pot 44.55

Open Women

1 Sue Butler (USA)/Anna Vacca (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 3.47.53
2 Lesley Clements (Can)/Nikki Kassel (Can) Uncivil Servants 10.15
3 Michelle Newton (Can)/Alexandra Watson (Can) The Steed Sistas 11.03
4 Truus Swaans (Ned)/Patrice Vercammen (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te 1.10.29
5 Marie-Jose Santerre (Can)/Lisa Bartlett (Can) Canmore Girlz 1.27.11

100+

1 Randy Iddings (USA)/Dan Norton (USA) Ranarok/Greggs 3.18.27
2 Peter Loetzner (Ger)/Herf Sonntagbauer (Aut) Team MTB-Bergstrasse 4.46
3 Bob Foster (NZl)/Steve Moffatt (NZl) Team Cannondale 10.55
4 Thys Neser (RSA)/Brett Sachs (RSA) Oshkosh 30.42
5 Kent Stuckert (Can)/Clive Burke (GBr) A Canuck and A Brit 45.47
6 Robert Champagne (Can)/Bill Benson (Can) Toyota Never Quit Team 51.46
7 Malcolm Law (NZl)/Graeme Brown (NZl) Kiwi Connection 56.17
8 David Collett (RSA)/Dennis Lawrie (RSA) GFP Cycopsyclists 57.08
9 John Walton (Can)/Rick Beaupre (Can) 50/50 2.02.17
10 Simon Parker (Aus)/Paul Bougourd (GBr) Climb and Punishment 2.15.46
11 Jeff Brown (Can)/Philip Ng (Can) Radial Motion 2.19.21
12 R. Glenn Dawson (Can)/Rory Cattanach (Can) Dog Meat 2.25.50

80+ Men

1 Jon Gould (USA)/Davey Moore (USA) Team Tamarack/Scott US 2.54.29
2 Theo Wouters (Ned)/John Bullens (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te 0.25
3 Philip Roadley (Can)/Cory Fielding (Can) Bikes & Beyond 10.35
4 Gary Hill (GBr)/Jack Peterson (GBr) UK NUMPLUMZ 21.28
5 Paul Craig (Can)/Lucas Fennell (Can) Natural Earth Racin 24.40
6 Tim Butler (USA)/Hamish Gordon (Can) Team RACE 26.09
7 Mike Edwards (Can)/Rich Hamilton (Can) AreaConnect.com / Differe 28.47
8 Derek Shiers (Can)/Dale Plant (USA) Kona/TiCycles 31.27
9 Hans Swaans (Ned)/Jan Van Rooy (Ned) Joyb!Ke — Bth – Joybik 33.15
10 Paul Newitt (Can)/Nels Guloien (Can) Team Pedal Kona 36.47
11 Mike Cavaliere (Can)/Stan Magee (Can) Riders of Graymount 37.29
12 George Oliver (Can)/Doug Burland (Can) fossil fuelers 37.32
13 Mike Dannelley (USA)/Roch Frey (Can) American Interbanc 42.27
14 Scott Thomson (Can)/Richard Fletcher (Can) Arrow Racing 43.17
15 Eric Tremblay (Can)/Daniel Dube (Can) Team Saguenay 45.34
16 John Millon (USA)/Zdenek Fiebinger (Cze) Outspokin 45.50
17 Lloyd Murray (Can)/Peter Spielmann (Ger) 1996: Met in Moab 47.29
18 Trevor Pombert (Can)/Roger Clemens (Can) Team United Cycle 49.22
19 Patrick West (USA)/Tim Murphy (USA) Chikookabra 50.53
20 Jean – Michel Madec (Fra)/Daniel Glevarec (Fra) Poher Team 51.03

80+ Mixed

1 Margie Smith (Can)/Joey Cowen (Can) Wilson Mountain Sport/RB 3.35.12
2 Tamara Goeppel (Can)/Thomas Tetz (Ger) Leki BikeXtreme 13.41
3 Gavin Mackintosh (RSA)/Rose Mackintosh (RSA) Makatini 21.39
4 Jane Meeks (GBr)/Gary Baum (GBr) Eden Wheelers 37.12
5 Dan Mccarthy (USA)/Kathleen Oot-Coffey (USA) b.i.k.e. Syracuse 1.05.38
6 Dj Brooks (USA)/Alina Mcmaster (Aus) Aroc ‘in Roll ‘in 1.06.07
7 Jeff Bandura (Can)/Jennifer Tabbernor (Can) BikeKootenayRockies.com 2.27.16

Unclassified

1 Don Shewan (Can)/David King (NZl) RGO Office Products 3.19.11
2 Robert Trainer (Can)/Ronald Edwards (Can) A week of R and R. 16.04
3 Brian Galvin (Irl)/Stephen Moore (Irl) workatheight.ie 28.15
4 Nicola Mann (Can)/Melanie Lewis (GBr) Ticycles/Avanti Racing 28.40
5 John Ramsden (Can)/Calindy Ramsden (Can) Dark Horse Racing 36.27
6 Jason Tuffs (USA)/Heather Fuhr (USA) Encinitas 50.16
7 John Rozell (Can)/Dean Irvine (Can) Steed Cycles 1.04.12
8 Keith Bontrager (USA)/Richard Latorraca (USA) Bontrager Wheelworks 1.22.53
9 Gero Bankhaus (Ger)/Markus Szczabel (Ger) Never Give Up 1.23.33
10 Jeremy Davies (RSA)/Paddy Cresswell (RSA) Davies Civils 1 1.31.05

Final GC

Open Men

1 Andreas Hestler (Can)/Seamus Mcgrath (Can) Rocky Mountain Business 27.08.44
2 Tim Heemskerk (Ned)/Evan Sherman (Can) United Cycle Trek 2.45
3 Troy Misseghers (Can)/Eric Batty (Can) Mountain Bike City 14.30
4 Stefan Widmer (Can)/Matt Green (Can) RMB 1 1.43.32
5 Mike Palmer (Can)/Martin Vale (Can) Aviawest-Vega 2.56.15
6 Steven Gaffney (Can)/Shane Besler (Can) Opus 4.09.45
7 Ryan Draper (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can) Downer / Reboundcycle.co 4.32.28
8 Normon Thibault (Can)/Stefan Jakobsen (Can) Frontrunners 5.15.51
9 Brian Cimmiyotti (USA)/Daniel Cooley (USA) Scott’s cycle and sports 5.49.03
10 Mark Spratt (GBr)/Sebastian Huckson (GBr) Lunar Power 6.40.53
11 Pavel Richtr (Cze)/Lukas Klezl (Cze) programcycle USP 7.08.56
12 Justin Mark (Can)/Robin Dutton (Can) Arrowsmith Bikes 7.20.21
13 Roger Hughes (GBr)/Brian Lewis (GBr) mtb wales.co.uk / Vie 7.23.00
14 Erik Bakke (USA)/Dallas Morris (Can) Wildcat Well Ops/Deadgo 7.50.58
15 Dustin Luton (USA)/Jon Tanklage (USA) Coates Cycos 8.06.59
16 Troy Heithecker (USA)/Timothy Erickson (USA) Homeless But Free 8.19.31
17 Tobi Richli (Swi)/Michi Sigrist (Swi) Fulle Pulle 8.20.29
18 Mike Norton (Can)/Carson Bannon (Can) TRS 9.43.33
19 Chris Peters (USA)/Dan Murphy (USA) Cannodale Bacon Brigade 10.13.50
20 David Weik (USA)/Craig Pack (USA) It IZ What It IZ 11.03.34
21 Shaun Michael Kuzio (Can)/Shelby Lefebvre (Can) Team Abitibi Consolidated 11.04.09
22 Paolo Gambetti (Ita)/Andrea Minguzzi (Ita) Velociraptor 11.21.58
23 John Inglis (Can)/Lon Martin (Can) The Haywoods 11.42.58
24 Roger Brudermann (Swi)/Marco Dietiker (Swi) Sherpa Tensing Pedalerie 11.46.45
25 Craig Smith (GBr)/Alan Nizbet (GBr) The Hub In The Forest 12.48.15
26 Dan Charest (Can)/Tim Chala (Can) Sparwood Titans 12.53.40
27 Michael Dougherty (Can)/Iain Radford (Can) The Inflatables 13.01.52
28 Heath Mccroy (Can)/Leighton Poidevin (Can) Soul Bro 14.07.54
29 Jean-Franc Tremblay (Can)/Clement Rouleau (Can) Team Go Hard 14.26.51
30 Rich Dillen (USA)/Josh Neely (USA) Team Bad Idea Racing 14.26.52
31 Gary Tait (Can)/Darren Keith (Can) Do North 14.45.08
32 Craig Douce (Aus)/Dale Bartrom (Can) rmoutlook.com 14.50.08
33 Phil Hoilett (Can)/Dave Brown (Can) Canmore Castlegar Conne 15.54.07
34 Greg Shore (Can)/James Bruce (Can) Escape Artists 16.08.13
35 Chris Baisch (RSA)/Colin Meyer (RSA) Morningside Cycles SA – F 16.18.51
36 Steve Schippanoski (Can)/Chris Scott (Can) Urge 16.26.53
37 Christian Klose (Ger)/Alexander Klose (Ger) abbruch 16.49.47
38 Nathan Blake (GBr)/Paul Crook (GBr) Gnarly Nutters 16.55.40
39 Noel Edwards (Can)/Colin Davis (Can) Couloir-Life Works 17.11.34
40 Casper Van Oosten (Ned)/Francis Fahrni (Swi) TU/e Plastic People 17.29.15
41 Terry Eichinger (Can)/Glen Bos (Can) ikenbos 17.49.09
42 James Friesen (Can)/Jonathan Friesen (Can) Tinker Creek Farm Team 17.53.47
43 Tim Borys (Can)/Shea Tritter (Can) Synergy Racing 17.58.04
44 Gary Tee (GBr)/Huw George (GBr) Valley Riders UK 18.04.32
45 Trent Marshall (Can)/Jody Ponto (Can) keepin’ it wheel 18.12.41
46 Garry Christopher (GBr)/Jeff Cowie (GBr) Motorhouse 18.38.33
47 Trent Wiebe (Can)/Bob Bedier (Can) Team Lightweight 18.44.04
48 Guy Thomas (GBr)/Didier Nehr (Fra) Escargot 18.52.52
49 Jeff Dallin (Can)/Mark Coates (Can) Innovative Fitness 18.53.12
50 Benoit Guizar (Mex)/Alain Guizar (Mex) Taco’Riendo Machin 19.42.35
51 Werner Van Vuuren (RSA)/Vaughn Walton (RSA) ZA/ Mediclinic 19.56.54
52 Shane Dench (Can)/Tom Fransham (Can) Super Heavyweight Cham 21.02.19
53 Edmund Therrien Jr (USA)/Martin Kovacs (Can) Team Tuckermen 21.47.09
54 Grady Semmens (Can)/Tyler Semmens (Can) Semmens Bros. Racing 22.15.20
55 Deryk Lyddiatt (Can)/James Galipeau (Can) Moose 22.15.24
56 Dan Higginson (GBr)/Barry Cox (GBr) Chasing Your Tail 24.04.39
57 Steven Kotowich (Can)/Marc Gratton (Can) Prairie Sky 24.22.08
58 Brian Tuffs (Can)/Dan Baumgarten (Can) Miazzurts 24.57.17
59 Gary Brown (Can)/Fraser Ross (Can) CGI / Sitka 24.58.08
60 Simon Newall (GBr)/Lee Walker (GBr) Stour Youth 25.09.59
61 Chris Scott (Can)/Trevor Beattie (Can) Hard Tail Pride 25.10.39
62 Jon Peters (Can)/Dan Peters (Can) John Fehr Insurance 25.20.44
63 Christopher Buckman (Can)/Grant Pellegrin (Can) The LuluLemon Heads 25.51.40
64 David Wagstaff (GBr)/Steve Kaye (GBr) Pactrac / Skinfit 26.07.40
65 Gonzalo Robles Gil (Mex)/Gerardo Cano (Mex) Mucho Guano 26.39.53
66 Greg Head (Can)/Troy Head (Can) Devon NRG 27.48.47
67 Christian Male (GBr)/Ian Gill (GBr) Golden Balls 27.52.40
68 Robert Hill (Can)/Joh O’s haughnessy (Can) Team CanadaHomeHealth 28.30.04
69 Cameron Baty (Can)/Chris Law (Can) I should’ve just bought the 28.30.30
70 Sean Solon (Irl)/Mark Solon (Irl) Xtreme Paddies 30.06.52
71 Will Larooi (Can)/Tim Thompson (Can) Team Matrix Video 30.15.18
72 Simon Driscoll (GBr)/Andy Fletcher (GBr) Team Smoke Screen 30.42.43
73 Eric Colberg (Can)/Tim Dekker (Can) Big E’s Pressure Welding 30.43.44
74 Carl Bachand (Can)/Daryl Goodfellow (Can) 2 R Max 33.24.39
75 Lark Richardson (Can)/Ken Chorney (Can) Uncomfortably Numb 37.03.55
76 Fernando Garcia Vila (Spa)/Bart Bellver Manez (Spa) Cyclones Team 13.16.34
77 Mike Omelaniec (Can)/John Gibson (Can) 4word/langley concrete gro 23.39.01

Open Mixed

1 Lynda Wallenfels (USA)/David Harris (USA) Health-FX 32.54.03
2 Samuel Koerber (USA)/Tricia Stevenson (USA) *Cannondale/LandRover* 56.55
3 Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA) X-fusion 2.19.08
4 Hillary Harrison (USA)/Ryan Watts (Can) Crissi – Crystal Hotels 2.45.12
5 David Frye (USA)/Beth Frye (USA) Frye Daze 3.39.11
6 Melanie Alexander (GBr)/Richard Holmes (GBr) Fancier Ride 3.53.58
7 Nancy Lopez (Can)/Kobe Davis (Can) Big Country 5.45.14
8 Jessica Demars (Can)/Robert Blanchard (Can) Ride On 6.44.30
9 Blair Martin (NZl)/Heather Evans (NZl) Kiwi Flyers 7.26.31
10 Ruth Mckean (Irl)/Roger Crippin (GBr) Flying Scots 8.02.48
11 Cyd Fraser (Can)/Craig Bartlett (Can) Troubled Beavers 8.29.43
12 Daniel P. Thauvette (Can)/Caroline T. Pinard (Can) Corazon – CBRS 8.59.23
13 Katy Curtis (Can)/Anthony Salmon (GBr) 2 bikes & a Lobster Pot 9.51.02
14 Glenn Meeth (USA)/Tanya Meeth (USA) Boogie Hips 9.55.11
15 Amy Guidinger (Can)/Brett Romanow (Can) Guidi-up 11.05.18
16 Howard Lowe (GBr)/Fiona Patterson (GBr) Endure UK 11.38.40
17 Rowan Goeller (RSA)/Joanna Goeller (RSA) Scatterlings of Africa 12.34.33
18 Luis Gutierrez (Mex)/Monica Gutierrez (Mex) Mexi-CAN 14.14.45
19 Lisa Le Poole (Can)/Ryan Bowen (Can) Up the Creek 15.08.46
20 Eric Geerts (Bel)/Bren Van Calsteren (Bel) Bike – it 15.27.50
21 Joanne Mcleod (RSA)/Justin Mcleod (RSA) Team McLeod 15.54.18
22 Chuck Fortier (Can)/Cathy Ross (Can) Cops For Cancer 16.21.14
23 Amy Kerdok (USA)/Keith Berkoben (USA) Higher Education 16.29.58
24 Michael Solon (Irl)/Benedicte Maillard (Fra) Xtreme Paddies 2 25.01.40
25 Ian Bester (RSA)/Jonelle Bester (RSA) Team Metamorphosis 31.38.06

Open Women

1 Sue Butler (USA)/Anna Vacca (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 37.26.19
2 Michelle Newton (Can)/Alexandra Watson (Can) The Steed Sistas 5.13.02
3 Lesley Clements (Can)/Nikki Kassel (Can) Uncivil Servants 6.30.58
4 Truus Swaans (Ned)/Patrice Vercammen (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te 14.14.56
5 Marie-Jose Santerre (Can)/Lisa Bartlett (Can) Canmore Girlz 21.59.35

100+

1 Randy Iddings (USA)/Dan Norton (USA) Ranarok/Greggs 33.48.07
2 Bob Foster (NZl)/Steve Moffatt (NZl) Team Cannondale 1.08.39
3 Peter Loetzner (Ger)/Herf Sonntagbauer (Aut) Team MTB-Bergstrasse 1.29.48
4 Robert Champagne (Can)/Bill Benson (Can) Toyota Never Quit Team 7.59.21
5 Malcolm Law (NZl)/Graeme Brown (NZl) Kiwi Connection 10.28.46
6 Thys Neser (RSA)/Brett Sachs (RSA) Oshkosh 12.09.14
7 David Collett (RSA)/Dennis Lawrie (RSA) GFP Cycopsyclists 13.59.25
8 Jeff Brown (Can)/Philip Ng (Can) Radial Motion 14.59.59
9 Simon Parker (Aus)/Paul Bougourd (GBr) Climb and Punishment 22.32.04
10 John Walton (Can)/Rick Beaupre (Can) 50/50 26.09.24
11 R. Glenn Dawson (Can)/Rory Cattanach (Can) Dog Meat 31.24.44
12 Kent Stuckert (Can)/Clive Burke (GBr) A Canuck and A Brit 34.25.15
13 Richard Woodbury (USA)/Laurie Woodbury (USA) Woodbury 33.17.51

80+ Men

1 Theo Wouters (Ned)/John Bullens (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te 31.27.38
2 Jon Gould (USA)/Davey Moore (USA) Team Tamarack/Scott US 1.44
3 Mike Edwards (Can)/Rich Hamilton (Can) AreaConnect.com / Differe 1.39.34
4 Mike Cavaliere (Can)/Stan Magee (Can) Riders of Graymount 2.09.52
5 Gary Hill (GBr)/Jack Peterson (GBr) UK NUMPLUMZ 2.48.18
6 Paul Newitt (Can)/Nels Guloien (Can) Team Pedal Kona 3.22.08
7 Derek Shiers (Can)/Dale Plant (USA) Kona/TiCycles 3.58.24
8 Hans Swaans (Ned)/Jan Van Rooy (Ned) Joyb!Ke — Bth – Joybik 4.19.35
9 Scott Thomson (Can)/Richard Fletcher (Can) Arrow Racing 5.00.24
10 Tim Butler (USA)/Hamish Gordon (Can) Team RACE 5.16.15
11 Patrick West (USA)/Tim Murphy (USA) Chikookabra 6.01.46
12 Eric Tremblay (Can)/Daniel Dube (Can) Team Saguenay 6.45.09
13 Paul Craig (Can)/Lucas Fennell (Can) Natural Earth Racin 6.57.50
14 Mike Dannelley (USA)/Roch Frey (Can) American Interbanc 7.03.33
15 John Millon (USA)/Zdenek Fiebinger (Cze) Outspokin 7.08.28
16 Andy Klumb (USA)/Matt Thourot (USA) Hotel Whiskey 7.45.13
17 Philip Roadley (Can)/Cory Fielding (Can) Bikes & Beyond 7.48.26
18 George Oliver (Can)/Doug Burland (Can) fossil fuelers 7.56.11
19 Timothy Crum (USA)/Mike Hardenbergh (USA) Damn Dirty Apes 7.56.26
20 Lloyd Murray (Can)/Peter Spielmann (Ger) 1996: Met in Moab 8.11.58
21 Andrew Haliburton (RSA)/Tony Cole (RSA) Durban Dynamite 8.32.07
22 Rory Attridge (RSA)/Neil Evans (RSA) Davies Civils 2 8.54.07
23 Trevor Pombert (Can)/Roger Clemens (Can) Team United Cycle 8.59.25
24 Ron Sadesky (Can)/Alain Parent (Can) Conglomerates 9.22.41
25 Jean – Michel Madec (Fra)/Daniel Glevarec (Fra) Poher Team 9.23.38
26 David Richardson (Can)/Douglas Richardson (Can) Brother, Where Art Thou? 9.28.18
27 John Miller (USA)/Paul Mcclintock (GBr) Nothumbrian Cheesehead 9.49.00
28 Ewen Macgregor (Aus)/Mark Cadle (GBr) Go Aussie! 10.52.37
29 Ralf Madl (Ger)/Johannes Bizer (Ger) DEEP BLUE 10.54.48
30 Vince Haag (USA)/Brad Neumann (USA) The Bungalow Amoebas 11.38.14
31 James David (USA)/Steve Kutina (USA) Festering Testicles 12.31.47
32 Edward Toole (USA)/Steven Frank (USA) Wannabees 12.56.04
33 Andy Aufschnaiter (Can)/Richard Plamondon (Can) The Heli Ski Riders 14.16.23
34 Don Martin (Can)/Scott Burns (Can) The Extreme Team 16.36.53
35 Ron Donaldson (Can)/Paul Allan (Can) Waterloo Flying Do 19.19.50
36 Simon Jongebloed (Aus)/Carl Wilkin (Aus) 2 Blokes From Adelaide 19.27.29
37 Francisco Ramirez (Mex)/Mauricio Ortega (Mex) Mexicanisimo 19.29.59
38 Tim Hudema (Can)/Reid Alan (Can) Team Missing Links 19.36.00
39 Kevin Clapperton (Can)/Richard Clapperton (Can) Wobbly Wheels 19.38.10
40 Chip Woodland (USA)/Brian Grossman (USA) Team Vail 20.29.35
41 Dan Wray (Can)/Alex Blampied (GBr) Tail Gunners 22.40.20
42 Mike Hayes (Can)/Kevin Harris (Can) Team De’Nial 23.15.38
43 Jim Seethram (Can)/Michael Kohlenberg (Can) United Cycle – Orissa 27.46.00
44 Ray Perkins (GBr)/Marcus Childs (GBr) Thirty 2 31.35.48
45 John Chilton (Can)/Chris Malthaner (Can) Bo’s Buddies 9.56.47

80+ Mixed

1 Margie Smith (Can)/Joey Cowen (Can) Wilson Mountain Sport/RB 37.49.38
2 Tamara Goeppel (Can)/Thomas Tetz (Ger) Leki BikeXtreme 2.06.59
3 Jeff Bandura (Can)/Jennifer Tabbernor (Can) BikeKootenayRockies.com 6.47.48
4 Jane Meeks (GBr)/Gary Baum (GBr) Eden Wheelers 7.07.57
5 Dj Brooks (USA)/Alina Mcmaster (Aus) Aroc ‘in Roll ‘in 9.51.14
6 Dan Mccarthy (USA)/Kathleen Oot-Coffey (USA) b.i.k.e. Syracuse 11.26.28
7 Gavin Mackintosh (RSA)/Rose Mackintosh (RSA) Makatini 12.29.48

Unclassified

1 Jason Tuffs (USA)/Heather Fuhr (USA) Encinitas 38.59.32
2 Nicola Mann (Can)/Melanie Lewis (GBr) Ticycles/Avanti Racing 1.33.36
3 John Rozell (Can)/Dean Irvine (Can) Steed Cycles 1.38.50
4 Geoffrey Lindsay (Can)/Patrick Murphy (Can) Newpark Mud Men 1.41.17
5 Robert Trainer (Can)/Ronald Edwards (Can) A week of R and R. 2.16.57
6 John Ramsden (Can)/Calindy Ramsden (Can) Dark Horse Racing 4.46.34
7 Don Shewan (Can)/David King (NZl) RGO Office Products 6.12.58
8 Keith Bontrager (USA)/Richard Latorraca (USA) Bontrager Wheelworks 8.40.51
9 Brian Galvin (Irl)/Stephen Moore (Irl) workatheight.ie 9.50.57
10 Gero Bankhaus (Ger)/Markus Szczabel (Ger) Never Give Up 11.16.46
11 Terrance Hook (Can)/Tony Taylor (Can) Team TNT Canada 11.19.26
12 Tim To (Can)/Don Reichert (Can) Team Genie Bicycles 15.43.21
13 Philip Lett (Can)/Kem Akol (USA) Team BRJ Sportfire 15.52.23
14 Jackie Walker (Can)/Dan Wolfrom (Can) Big Dog 15.54.46
15 Michael Kingston (Aus)/Gavin Burke (Aus) Aussie Battlers 16.53.13
16 David Burwash (Can)/Julie Olson (USA) Sofa King Fun 19.16.36
17 Jeremy Davies (RSA)/Paddy Cresswell (RSA) Davies Civils 1 19.54.54
18 Gert Du Plessis (RSA)/Hester Du Plessis (RSA) Boland 19.59.16
19 Kevin Schmidt (Can)/Jeff Schmidt (Can) Mudlarks 22.47.23
20 David Hazlett (Can)/Bruce Thomson (Can) Gears Then Beers 22.48.31
21 Maarten Byl (Bel)/Monique Snieders (Ned) M & M 24.24.46
22 Tom Porter (Can)/Kevin Sweeney (Can) Back of the Pack 25.10.25
23 David Nelson (Can)/Jodi Janzen (Can) Pant Like A Pug 29.21.02
24 Hector Jaime (Mex)/Jair Manjarrez (Mex) Viva Mexico! 32.07.05
25 Arthur Rijk (Ned)/Tim Snijder (Ned) Team TNT Netherlands
26 Troi Whalen (Can)/Dave Craig (Can) Team Aeromedical
27 Caesar Cepeda (USA)/Lauren Cepeda (USA) Cleats and Cleavage
28 Joe Jackson (USA)/Brian Fish (Can) Team Moose Jaw
29 Robert Kelly (Can)/Jeff Mckague (Can) Just Goin’ to the Bike Stor
30 Troy Lemens (Can)/Sean Anastasiadis (Can) IRON HORSE/SPORT CH
31 Scott Stroming (USA)/Bob Schoeneman (USA) Wenatchee Area Racers





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.