Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2006 TransRockies Challenge — Stage 6

August 11, 2006 – After riding over 300km in three long days in the Rocky Mountain backcountry, on paper, the mere 64km of Stage 6, Nipika to Invermere 1,119m vertical, must have looked like a cakewalk. In true TransRockies style though, the first foul weather of the race and extremely rugged trail conditions made Stage 6 a slog of survival and toughness. Most teams ended up taking nearly as long to ride 64km today as they took to ride 108 the day before and several were completely undone by the seemingly endless mud and roots . . . though apparently the British and Irish riders felt very much at home.

Overnight, the formerly fine weather took a turn for the worse as the skies opened and the nearly 1,000 people who make up the travelling TransRockies village were pounded with heavy rain. With a 20km starting loop around the trails of Nipika and then a singletrack climb up Bear Creek, the rain meant that the course was going to be much more difficult than it had looked the day before in the sunshine.

The early pattern of the racing was maintained as the top teams in the open men’s category established an early lead through the trails of Nipika, but the race was thrown into chaos as top the five teams missed a turn and went well off course before finding their way back. By the time they were back on course, the sixth-placed Team Opus was in the lead which they held to the finish. Once again the race officials were called to make a decision and they restored the top five teams to their positions giving the win to Troy Misseghers and Eric Batty of Mountain Bike City who reclaimed second overall from the United Cycles duo of Evan Sherman and Tim Heemskerk.

Andreas Hestler and Seamus McGrath of Team Rocky Mountain Business Objects/ Felt Racing rode a smart, defensive race to maintain their 10-minute lead in the overall standings. “That was rough!” said Hestler. “The climb up Bear Creek was a beast””it probably took us 90 minutes to hike the 10km uphill.” Bear Creek lived up to its name as the local warden was onsite all day scaring off bears to ensure that the trail was the only beast that the riders would confront on this day.

The tough conditions produced a slew of changes throughout the standings. The Uncivil Servant had lost a half hour in the women’s category the day before as marathon specialist Lesley Clements had torn ankle ligaments. Today, the climb up Bear Creek turned out to be too much and her partner Nikki Kassel rode across the line alone. In the process, the second-placed Team Barenaked/ Cannondale (Sue Butler/ Anna Vacca) assumed the overall lead heading into the final stage.

The Men’s Masters category (80+ combined age) has been a competitive field throughout and the lead changed hands again on Friday with the Dutch duo of Theo Wouters and John Bullens (Otten Marathon Racing) retaking the lead by a slim two minutes following the fifth place finish of former leaders Davey Moore and Jon Gould of Team Tamarack. Likewise, the formerly untouchable leaders of the Open Mixed category Linda Wallenfels and David Harris (Team Health FX) suffered in the wet coming in third but holding onto their lead ahead of the day’s winners Tricia Stevenson and Samuel Koeber of Team Cannondale/Land Rover.

Despite the tough conditions, the muddy faces which crossed the line in Invermere were nothing but smiles as only one more test faces them before the finish in Panorama Resort. It will be a tough one though as the riders climb nearly 1,700 metres straight up to the top of Paradise Ridge which is still getting doused with rain this evening. At nearly 2,500 metres it is the high point of this year’s event and is followed by a high-speed descent down to Panorama. With an extra hour in bed thanks to the 9am start time, the first riders will be crossing their final 2006 TransRockies finish line around 12:30.

For pedalmag.com’s daily TR 2006 updates click here.

For complete results visit www.tranrockies.com

Results Stage 6

Open Men

1 Troy Misseghers (Can)/Eric Batty (Can) Mountain Bike City 3.38.58
2 Andreas Hestler (Can)/Seamus Mcgrath (Can) Rocky Mountain Business 0.02
3 Tim Heemskerk (Ned)/Evan Sherman (Can) United Cycle Trek 5.41
4 Stefan Widmer (Can)/Matt Green (Can) RMB 1 10.49
5 Mike Palmer (Can)/Martin Vale (Can) Aviawest-Vega 17.58
6 Steven Gaffney (Can)/Shane Besler (Can) Opus 21.17
7 Normon Thibault (Can)/Stefan Jakobsen (Can) Frontrunners 31.16
8 Ryan Draper (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can) Downer / Reboundcycle.co 31.20
9 Brian Cimmiyotti (USA)/Daniel Cooley (USA) Scott’s cycle and sports 49.38
10 Erik Bakke (USA)/Dallas Morris (Can) Wildcat Well Ops/Deadgo 52.25

Open Mixed

1 Samuel Koerber (USA)/Tricia Stevenson (USA) *Cannondale/LandRover* 4.37.39
2 Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA) X-fusion 0.08
3 Lynda Wallenfels (USA)/David Harris (USA) Health-FX 7.48
4 Hillary Harrison (USA)/Ryan Watts (Can) Crissi – Crystal Hotels 14.31
5 David Frye (USA)/Beth Frye (USA) Frye Daze 18.38
6 Jessica Demars (Can)/Robert Blanchard (Can) Ride On 24.48
7 Melanie Alexander (GBr)/Richard Holmes (GBr) Fancier Ride 29.19
8 Katy Curtis (Can)/Anthony Salmon (GBr) 2 bikes & a Lobster Pot 40.55
9 Blair Martin (NZl)/Heather Evans (NZl) Kiwi Flyers 42.36
10 Nancy Lopez (Can)/Kobe Davis (Can) Big Country 44.19

Open Women

1 Sue Butler (USA)/Anna Vacca (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 5.15.51
2 Michelle Newton (Can)/Alexandra Watson (Can) The Steed Sistas 18.11
3 Truus Swaans (Ned)/Patrice Vercammen (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te 2.10.43
4 Marie-Jose Santerre (Can)/Lisa Bartlett (Can) Canmore Girlz 3.18.41
5 Lesley Clements (Can)/Nikki Kassel (Can) Uncivil Servants 6.44.09

100+

1 Randy Iddings (USA)/Dan Norton (USA) Ranarok/Greggs 4.31.07
2 Bob Foster (NZl)/Steve Moffatt (NZl) Team Cannondale 0.21
3 Peter Loetzner (Ger)/Herf Sonntagbauer (Aut) Team MTB-Bergstrasse 11.38
4 Thys Neser (RSA)/Brett Sachs (RSA) Oshkosh 46.24
5 Robert Champagne (Can)/Bill Benson (Can) Toyota Never Quit Team 48.57
6 Malcolm Law (NZl)/Graeme Brown (NZl) Kiwi Connection 1.52.21
7 David Collett (RSA)/Dennis Lawrie (RSA) GFP Cycopsyclists 1.56.04
8 Jeff Brown (Can)/Philip Ng (Can) Radial Motion 2.39.53
9 Simon Parker (Aus)/Paul Bougourd (GBr) Climb and Punishment 3.17.19
10 John Walton (Can)/Rick Beaupre (Can) 50/50 3.56.02
11 Kent Stuckert (Can)/Clive Burke (GBr) A Canuck and A Brit 7.28.53

80+ Men

1 Theo Wouters (Ned)/John Bullens (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te 4.16.00
2 Mike Edwards (Can)/Rich Hamilton (Can) AreaConnect.com / Differe 11.22
3 Mike Cavaliere (Can)/Stan Magee (Can) Riders of Graymount 12.26
4 Paul Newitt (Can)/Nels Guloien (Can) Team Pedal Kona 16.54
5 Jon Gould (USA)/Davey Moore (USA) Team Tamarack/Scott US 22.53
6 Derek Shiers (Can)/Dale Plant (USA) Kona/TiCycles 24.22
7 Gary Hill (GBr)/Jack Peterson (GBr) UK NUMPLUMZ 27.54
8 Hans Swaans (Ned)/Jan Van Rooy (Ned) Joyb!Ke — Bth – Joybik 30.37
9 Tim Butler (USA)/Hamish Gordon (Can) Team RACE 30.53
10 Eric Tremblay (Can)/Daniel Dube (Can) Team Saguenay 31.47

80+ Mixed

1 Margie Smith (Can)/Joey Cowen (Can) Wilson Mountain Sport/RB 4.55.57
2 Tamara Goeppel (Can)/Thomas Tetz (Ger) Leki BikeXtreme 14.53
3 Jeff Bandura (Can)/Jennifer Tabbernor (Can) BikeKootenayRockies.com 32.59
4 Jane Meeks (GBr)/Gary Baum (GBr) Eden Wheelers 54.35
5 Dj Brooks (USA)/Alina Mcmaster (Aus) Aroc ‘in Roll ‘in 59.27
6 Dan Mccarthy (USA)/Kathleen Oot-Coffey (USA) b.i.k.e. Syracuse 1.11.27
7 Gavin Mackintosh (RSA)/Rose Mackintosh (RSA) Makatini 2.09.03

Unclassified

1 Don Shewan (Can)/David King (NZl) RGO Office Products 4.49.03
2 Robert Trainer (Can)/Ronald Edwards (Can) A week of R and R. 28.28
3 John Ramsden (Can)/Calindy Ramsden (Can) Dark Horse Racing 44.56
4 David Hazlett (Can)/Bruce Thomson (Can) Gears Then Beers 59.44
5 David Burwash (Can)/Julie Olson (USA) Sofa King Fun
6 Gero Bankhaus (Ger)/Markus Szczabel (Ger) Never Give Up 1.13.16
7 Jason Tuffs (USA)/Heather Fuhr (USA) Encinitas 1.18.32
8 Jeremy Davies (RSA)/Paddy Cresswell (RSA) Davies Civils 1 1.19.39
9 Nicola Mann (Can)/Melanie Lewis (GBr) Ticycles/Avanti Racing 1.23.50
10 Terrance Hook (Can)/Tony Taylor (Can) Team TNT Canada 1.41.47

GC after Stage 6

Open Men

1 Andreas Hestler (Can)/Seamus Mcgrath (Can) Rocky Mountain Business 24.25.26
2 Troy Misseghers (Can)/Eric Batty (Can) Mountain Bike City 10.25
3 Tim Heemskerk (Ned)/Evan Sherman (Can) United Cycle Trek 12.29
4 Stefan Widmer (Can)/Matt Green (Can) RMB 1 1.35.53
5 Mike Palmer (Can)/Martin Vale (Can) Aviawest-Vega 2.42.54
6 Steven Gaffney (Can)/Shane Besler (Can) Opus 3.11.18
7 Ryan Draper (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can) Downer / Reboundcycle.co 4.18.58
8 Normon Thibault (Can)/Stefan Jakobsen (Can) Frontrunners 4.51.12
9 Brian Cimmiyotti (USA)/Daniel Cooley (USA) Scott’s cycle and sports 5.19.07
10 Mark Spratt (GBr)/Sebastian Huckson (GBr) Lunar Power 6.17.58
11 Pavel Richtr (Cze)/Lukas Klezl (Cze) programcycle USP 6.22.04
12 Justin Mark (Can)/Robin Dutton (Can) Arrowsmith Bikes 6.53.38
13 Roger Hughes (GBr)/Brian Lewis (GBr) mtb wales.co.uk / Vie 6.54.32
14 Troy Heithecker (USA)/Timothy Erickson (USA) Homeless But Free 7.19.45
15 Erik Bakke (USA)/Dallas Morris (Can) Wildcat Well Ops/Deadgo 7.28.38
16 Dustin Luton (USA)/Jon Tanklage (USA) Coates Cycos 7.33.42
17 Tobi Richli (Swi)/Michi Sigrist (Swi) Fulle Pulle 7.35.49
18 Mike Norton (Can)/Carson Bannon (Can) TRS 8.26.49
19 Chris Peters (USA)/Dan Murphy (USA) Cannodale Bacon Brigade 9.17.13
20 David Weik (USA)/Craig Pack (USA) It IZ What It IZ 10.13.44
21 Shaun Michael Kuzio (Can)/Shelby Lefebvre (Can) Team Abitibi Consolidated 10.26.06
22 Paolo Gambetti (Ita)/Andrea Minguzzi (Ita) Velociraptor 10.27.11
23 Roger Brudermann (Swi)/Marco Dietiker (Swi) Sherpa Tensing Pedalerie 10.49.27
24 John Inglis (Can)/Lon Martin (Can) The Haywoods 10.58.30
25 Dan Charest (Can)/Tim Chala (Can) Sparwood Titans 11.32.25
26 Michael Dougherty (Can)/Iain Radford (Can) The Inflatables 11.45.51
27 Heath Mccroy (Can)/Leighton Poidevin (Can) Soul Bro 11.54.08
28 Craig Smith (GBr)/Alan Nizbet (GBr) The Hub In The Forest 12.01.38
29 Rich Dillen (USA)/Josh Neely (USA) Team Bad Idea Racing 13.16.56
30 Gary Tait (Can)/Darren Keith (Can) Do North 13.28.40
31 Jean-Franc Tremblay (Can)/Clement Rouleau (Can) Team Go Hard 13.29.44
32 Craig Douce (Aus)/Dale Bartrom (Can) rmoutlook.com 13.47.09
33 Phil Hoilett (Can)/Dave Brown (Can) Canmore Castlegar Conne 14.03.21
34 Nathan Blake (GBr)/Paul Crook (GBr) Gnarly Nutters 14.16.36
35 Chris Baisch (RSA)/Colin Meyer (RSA) Morningside Cycles SA – F 14.45.12
36 Steve Schippanoski (Can)/Chris Scott (Can) Urge 14.50.41
37 Greg Shore (Can)/James Bruce (Can) Escape Artists 15.20.44
38 Noel Edwards (Can)/Colin Davis (Can) Couloir-Life Works 15.32.51
39 Christian Klose (Ger)/Alexander Klose (Ger) abbruch 15.59.37
40 Fernando Garcia Vila (Spa)/Bart Bellver Manez (Spa) Cyclones Team 15.59.52
41 Casper Van Oosten (Ned)/Francis Fahrni (Swi) TU/e Plastic People 16.13.27
42 Gary Tee (GBr)/Huw George (GBr) Valley Riders UK 16.36.57
43 Tim Borys (Can)/Shea Tritter (Can) Synergy Racing 16.40.52
44 James Friesen (Can)/Jonathan Friesen (Can) Tinker Creek Farm Team 16.43.33
45 Terry Eichinger (Can)/Glen Bos (Can) ikenbos 16.45.46
46 Trent Marshall (Can)/Jody Ponto (Can) keepin’ it wheel 16.49.56
47 Benoit Guizar (Mex)/Alain Guizar (Mex) Taco’Riendo Machin 17.07.37
48 Trent Wiebe (Can)/Bob Bedier (Can) Team Lightweight 17.09.02
49 Jeff Dallin (Can)/Mark Coates (Can) Innovative Fitness 17.12.40
50 Garry Christopher (GBr)/Jeff Cowie (GBr) Motorhouse 17.35.01
51 Guy Thomas (GBr)/Didier Nehr (Fra) Escargot 17.39.42
52 Werner Van Vuuren (RSA)/Vaughn Walton (RSA) ZA/ Mediclinic 19.00.31
53 Brian Tuffs (Can)/Dan Baumgarten (Can) Miazzurts 19.10.55
54 Shane Dench (Can)/Tom Fransham (Can) Super Heavyweight Cham 19.18.10
55 Edmund Therrien Jr (USA)/Martin Kovacs (Can) Team Tuckermen 19.55.41
56 Grady Semmens (Can)/Tyler Semmens (Can) Semmens Bros. Racing 20.02.14
57 Deryk Lyddiatt (Can)/James Galipeau (Can) Moose 20.09.38
58 Steven Kotowich (Can)/Marc Gratton (Can) Prairie Sky 21.27.08
59 Dan Higginson (GBr)/Barry Cox (GBr) Chasing Your Tail 21.54.57
60 Simon Newall (GBr)/Lee Walker (GBr) Stour Youth 22.58.04
61 Jon Peters (Can)/Dan Peters (Can) John Fehr Insurance 23.19.01
62 Gary Brown (Can)/Fraser Ross (Can) CGI / Sitka 23.43.08
63 Chris Scott (Can)/Trevor Beattie (Can) Hard Tail Pride 23.51.45
64 Gonzalo Robles Gil (Mex)/Gerardo Cano (Mex) Mucho Guano 23.57.19
65 Christopher Buckman (Can)/Grant Pellegrin (Can) The LuluLemon Heads 24.01.52
66 David Wagstaff (GBr)/Steve Kaye (GBr) Pactrac / Skinfit 24.41.00
67 Cameron Baty (Can)/Chris Law (Can) I should’ve just bought the 24.47.40
68 Christian Male (GBr)/Ian Gill (GBr) Golden Balls 24.59.19
69 Greg Head (Can)/Troy Head (Can) Devon NRG 25.41.17
70 Robert Hill (Can)/Joh O’s haughnessy (Can) Team CanadaHomeHealth 25.58.43
71 Sean Solon (Irl)/Mark Solon (Irl) Xtreme Paddies 27.29.48
72 Will Larooi (Can)/Tim Thompson (Can) Team Matrix Video 27.43.57
73 Simon Driscoll (GBr)/Andy Fletcher (GBr) Team Smoke Screen 27.56.32
74 Eric Colberg (Can)/Tim Dekker (Can) Big E’s Pressure Welding 27.58.48
75 Carl Bachand (Can)/Daryl Goodfellow (Can) 2 R Max 29.50.50
76 Lark Richardson (Can)/Ken Chorney (Can) Uncomfortably Numb 33.40.07

Open Mixed

1 Lynda Wallenfels (USA)/David Harris (USA) Health-FX 29.50.39
2 Samuel Koerber (USA)/Tricia Stevenson (USA) *Cannondale/LandRover* 42.17
3 Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA) X-fusion 2.04.07
4 Hillary Harrison (USA)/Ryan Watts (Can) Crissi – Crystal Hotels 2.37.10
5 David Frye (USA)/Beth Frye (USA) Frye Daze 3.08.35
6 Melanie Alexander (GBr)/Richard Holmes (GBr) Fancier Ride 3.24.38
7 Nancy Lopez (Can)/Kobe Davis (Can) Big Country 5.15.26
8 Jessica Demars (Can)/Robert Blanchard (Can) Ride On 6.08.59
9 Blair Martin (NZl)/Heather Evans (NZl) Kiwi Flyers 6.39.03
10 Cyd Fraser (Can)/Craig Bartlett (Can) Troubled Beavers 7.22.04
11 Ruth Mckean (Irl)/Roger Crippin (GBr) Flying Scots 7.42.54
12 Daniel P. Thauvette (Can)/Caroline T. Pinard (Can) Corazon – CBRS 8.11.34
13 Katy Curtis (Can)/Anthony Salmon (GBr) 2 bikes & a Lobster Pot 9.06.07
14 Glenn Meeth (USA)/Tanya Meeth (USA) Boogie Hips 9.09.43
15 Amy Guidinger (Can)/Brett Romanow (Can) Guidi-up 9.42.04
16 Howard Lowe (GBr)/Fiona Patterson (GBr) Endure UK 10.27.42
17 Rowan Goeller (RSA)/Joanna Goeller (RSA) Scatterlings of Africa 11.33.44
18 Luis Gutierrez (Mex)/Monica Gutierrez (Mex) Mexi-CAN 11.59.52
19 Eric Geerts (Bel)/Bren Van Calsteren (Bel) Bike – it 13.58.40
20 Lisa Le Poole (Can)/Ryan Bowen (Can) Up the Creek 14.01.35
21 Joanne Mcleod (RSA)/Justin Mcleod (RSA) Team McLeod 14.41.03
22 Chuck Fortier (Can)/Cathy Ross (Can) Cops For Cancer 14.58.49
23 Amy Kerdok (USA)/Keith Berkoben (USA) Higher Education 15.30.24
24 Michael Solon (Irl)/Benedicte Maillard (Fra) Xtreme Paddies 2 22.30.15
25 Ian Bester (RSA)/Jonelle Bester (RSA) Team Metamorphosis 29.18.03

Open Women

1 Sue Butler (USA)/Anna Vacca (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 33.38.26
2 Michelle Newton (Can)/Alexandra Watson (Can) The Steed Sistas 5.02.00
3 Lesley Clements (Can)/Nikki Kassel (Can) Uncivil Servants 6.20.43
4 Truus Swaans (Ned)/Patrice Vercammen (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te 13.04.26
5 Marie-Jose Santerre (Can)/Lisa Bartlett (Can) Canmore Girlz 20.32.24

100+

1 Randy Iddings (USA)/Dan Norton (USA) Ranarok/Greggs 30.29.40
2 Bob Foster (NZl)/Steve Moffatt (NZl) Team Cannondale 57.44
3 Peter Loetzner (Ger)/Herf Sonntagbauer (Aut) Team MTB-Bergstrasse 1.25.02
4 Robert Champagne (Can)/Bill Benson (Can) Toyota Never Quit Team 7.07.35
5 Malcolm Law (NZl)/Graeme Brown (NZl) Kiwi Connection 9.32.28
6 Thys Neser (RSA)/Brett Sachs (RSA) Oshkosh 11.38.33
7 Jeff Brown (Can)/Philip Ng (Can) Radial Motion 12.40.39
8 David Collett (RSA)/Dennis Lawrie (RSA) GFP Cycopsyclists 13.02.17
9 Simon Parker (Aus)/Paul Bougourd (GBr) Climb and Punishment 20.16.18
10 John Walton (Can)/Rick Beaupre (Can) 50/50 24.07.07
11 Kent Stuckert (Can)/Clive Burke (GBr) A Canuck and A Brit 33.39.28

80+ Men

1 Theo Wouters (Ned)/John Bullens (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te 28.32.45
2 Jon Gould (USA)/Davey Moore (USA) Team Tamarack/Scott US 2.09
3 Mike Edwards (Can)/Rich Hamilton (Can) AreaConnect.com / Differe 1.11.11
4 Mike Cavaliere (Can)/Stan Magee (Can) Riders of Graymount 1.32.48
5 Gary Hill (GBr)/Jack Peterson (GBr) UK NUMPLUMZ 2.27.15
6 Paul Newitt (Can)/Nels Guloien (Can) Team Pedal Kona 2.45.45
7 Derek Shiers (Can)/Dale Plant (USA) Kona/TiCycles 3.27.23
8 Hans Swaans (Ned)/Jan Van Rooy (Ned) Joyb!Ke — Bth – Joybik 3.46.44
9 Scott Thomson (Can)/Richard Fletcher (Can) Arrow Racing 4.17.31
10 Tim Butler (USA)/Hamish Gordon (Can) Team RACE 4.50.31
11 Patrick West (USA)/Tim Murphy (USA) Chikookabra 5.11.18
12 Eric Tremblay (Can)/Daniel Dube (Can) Team Saguenay 6.00.00
13 Mike Dannelley (USA)/Roch Frey (Can) American Interbanc 6.21.30
14 Timothy Crum (USA)/Mike Hardenbergh (USA) Damn Dirty Apes 6.23.00
15 John Millon (USA)/Zdenek Fiebinger (Cze) Outspokin 6.23.03
16 Paul Craig (Can)/Lucas Fennell (Can) Natural Earth Racin 6.33.35
17 Andy Klumb (USA)/Matt Thourot (USA) Hotel Whiskey 6.53.10
18 George Oliver (Can)/Doug Burland (Can) fossil fuelers 7.19.03
19 Lloyd Murray (Can)/Peter Spielmann (Ger) 1996: Met in Moab 7.24.54
20 Philip Roadley (Can)/Cory Fielding (Can) Bikes & Beyond 7.38.16
21 Andrew Haliburton (RSA)/Tony Cole (RSA) Durban Dynamite 7.40.59
22 Rory Attridge (RSA)/Neil Evans (RSA) Davies Civils 2 7.56.16
23 Ron Sadesky (Can)/Alain Parent (Can) Conglomerates 8.10.12
24 Trevor Pombert (Can)/Roger Clemens (Can) Team United Cycle 8.10.28
25 Jean – Michel Madec (Fra)/Daniel Glevarec (Fra) Poher Team 8.33.00
26 David Richardson (Can)/Douglas Richardson (Can) Brother, Where Art Thou? 8.35.24
27 John Miller (USA)/Paul Mcclintock (GBr) Nothumbrian Cheesehead 8.40.20
28 Ewen Macgregor (Aus)/Mark Cadle (GBr) Go Aussie! 9.41.26
29 Ralf Madl (Ger)/Johannes Bizer (Ger) DEEP BLUE 9.54.51
30 Vince Haag (USA)/Brad Neumann (USA) The Bungalow Amoebas 10.41.35
31 James David (USA)/Steve Kutina (USA) Festering Testicles 10.58.21
32 Edward Toole (USA)/Steven Frank (USA) Wannabees 11.41.04
33 Andy Aufschnaiter (Can)/Richard Plamondon (Can) The Heli Ski Riders 12.17.38
34 Don Martin (Can)/Scott Burns (Can) The Extreme Team 14.41.21
35 Francisco Ramirez (Mex)/Mauricio Ortega (Mex) Mexicanisimo 17.06.36
36 Ron Donaldson (Can)/Paul Allan (Can) Waterloo Flying Do 17.16.53
37 Simon Jongebloed (Aus)/Carl Wilkin (Aus) 2 Blokes From Adelaide 17.28.31
38 Kevin Clapperton (Can)/Richard Clapperton (Can) Wobbly Wheels 17.41.52
39 Tim Hudema (Can)/Reid Alan (Can) Team Missing Links 17.49.57
40 Chip Woodland (USA)/Brian Grossman (USA) Team Vail 18.20.50
41 Dan Wray (Can)/Alex Blampied (GBr) Tail Gunners 20.47.50
42 Mike Hayes (Can)/Kevin Harris (Can) Team De’Nial 21.32.03
43 Jim Seethram (Can)/Michael Kohlenberg (Can) United Cycle – Orissa 25.06.40
44 Ray Perkins (GBr)/Marcus Childs (GBr) Thirty 2 29.11.36

80+ Mixed

1 Margie Smith (Can)/Joey Cowen (Can) Wilson Mountain Sport/RB 34.14.26
2 Tamara Goeppel (Can)/Thomas Tetz (Ger) Leki BikeXtreme 1.53.18
3 Jeff Bandura (Can)/Jennifer Tabbernor (Can) BikeKootenayRockies.com 4.20.32
4 Jane Meeks (GBr)/Gary Baum (GBr) Eden Wheelers 6.30.45
5 Dj Brooks (USA)/Alina Mcmaster (Aus) Aroc ‘in Roll ‘in 8.45.07
6 Dan Mccarthy (USA)/Kathleen Oot-Coffey (USA) b.i.k.e. Syracuse 10.20.50
7 Gavin Mackintosh (RSA)/Rose Mackintosh (RSA) Makatini 12.08.10

Unclassified

1 Jason Tuffs (USA)/Heather Fuhr (USA) Encinitas 34.50.05
2 Geoffrey Lindsay (Can)/Patrick Murphy (Can) Newpark Mud Men 13.01
3 John Rozell (Can)/Dean Irvine (Can) Steed Cycles 1.24.54
4 Nicola Mann (Can)/Melanie Lewis (GBr) Ticycles/Avanti Racing 1.55.13
5 Robert Trainer (Can)/Ronald Edwards (Can) A week of R and R. 2.51.10
6 John Ramsden (Can)/Calindy Ramsden (Can) Dark Horse Racing 5.00.24
7 Don Shewan (Can)/David King (NZl) RGO Office Products 7.03.14
8 Keith Bontrager (USA)/Richard Latorraca (USA) Bontrager Wheelworks 8.08.13
9 Brian Galvin (Irl)/Stephen Moore (Irl) workatheight.ie 10.12.59
10 Terrance Hook (Can)/Tony Taylor (Can) Team TNT Canada 10.22.03
11 Gero Bankhaus (Ger)/Markus Szczabel (Ger) Never Give Up 10.43.30
12 Tim To (Can)/Don Reichert (Can) Team Genie Bicycles 13.45.39
13 Jackie Walker (Can)/Dan Wolfrom (Can) Big Dog 14.25.55
14 Philip Lett (Can)/Kem Akol (USA) Team BRJ Sportfire 14.58.18
15 Michael Kingston (Aus)/Gavin Burke (Aus) Aussie Battlers 15.43.57
16 David Burwash (Can)/Julie Olson (USA) Sofa King Fun 16.36.56
17 Gert Du Plessis (RSA)/Hester Du Plessis (RSA) Boland 17.33.07
18 Jeremy Davies (RSA)/Paddy Cresswell (RSA) Davies Civils 1 19.14.05
19 Kevin Schmidt (Can)/Jeff Schmidt (Can) Mudlarks 21.24.46
20 Tom Porter (Can)/Kevin Sweeney (Can) Back of the Pack 21.27.45
21 David Hazlett (Can)/Bruce Thomson (Can) Gears Then Beers 21.57.41
22 Maarten Byl (Bel)/Monique Snieders (Ned) M & M 23.23.20
23 Caesar Cepeda (USA)/Lauren Cepeda (USA) Cleats and Cleavage 25.14.23
24 David Nelson (Can)/Jodi Janzen (Can) Pant Like A Pug 27.56.06
25 Hector Jaime (Mex)/Jair Manjarrez (Mex) Viva Mexico! 32.07.32











Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.