Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2006 TransRockies Challenge — Stage 5

August 10, 2006 – After a relatively easier Day 4, the roughly 400 remaining riders in the 2006 TransRockies Challenge were faced with another 100km-plus ride on Stage 5 – Whiteswan Lake to Nipika Resort – 107.5 km with 1,285m climbing. Even though the profile had less climbing than the epic Stage 3, riders were nonetheless on the trails for an average of over six hours each as they worked through the last long day of the 2006 event.

Having grabbed the leaders’ jerseys back by the slimmest of margins yesterday, the resurgent Seamus McGrath and Andreas Hestler of Rocky Mountain Business Objects/Felt Racing attacked the front group after only 15 km of the long grind up the White River and made an escape that they would sustain until the finish line. Behind them, yesterday’s stage winners from United Cycles managed to do the best job of limiting the damage and finished only three minutes down, taking over second place in the overall standings from Mountain Bike City who suffered through their second off day in a row losing ten minutes in the process.

“We’re both feeling really good right now,” said Seamus McGrath, “and we attacked early to test the other riders. Once we had a gap we went for it for the next 90 km and tried to build a gap which will allow us to defend the jerseys until Panorama.”

One team which has ridden with amazing consistency throughout the race is Rich Dillen and Josh Neely of Team Bad Idea Racing, one of the winners of Race Face’s Ultimate XC Challenge. As the first team to ever try and complete the TransRockies on singlespeeds (fully rigid no less), they have managed to finish in the top third of the field day after day as fully-suspended, many-geared competitors have fallen to the side. You can question their sanity, but you can’t doubt their toughness.

For the second straight year, Syncros sponsored a special section of the race called the naked mile and found 41 riders willing to pedal naked for a full mile of the course with the promise of prizes and video reel fame . . . that’s a lot of bad tan lines in one place.

Day Six of the 2006 TransRockies Challenge will see the riders emerge from two days in the deep wilderness to finish on the shores of Lake Windermere in the town of Invermere. Though the ride is a relatively short 64 km, the course contains a lot of technical singletrack through Nipika Resort and up and over the gruelling Bear Creek pass approach. This riding will only get more challenging with the rain which was dumped this afternoon during the torrential downpour which marked the first rain of TR 2006.

For pedalmag.com’s daily TR 2006 updates click here.

For complete results visit www.tranrockies.com

Results Stage 5

Open Men
 
1 Andreas Hestler (Can)/Seamus Mcgrath (Can) Rocky Mountain Business 4.15.20
2 Tim Heemskerk (Ned)/Evan Sherman (Can) United Cycle Trek 3.33
3 Troy Misseghers (Can)/Eric Batty (Can) Mountain Bike City 10.18
4 Stefan Widmer (Can)/Matt Green (Can) RMB 1 17.22
5 Steven Gaffney (Can)/Shane Besler (Can) Opus 29.34
6 Ryan Draper (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can) Downer / Reboundcycle.co 31.43
7 Mike Palmer (Can)/Martin Vale (Can) Aviawest-Vega 38.47
8 Brian Cimmiyotti (USA)/Daniel Cooley (USA) Scott’s cycle and sports 43.21
9 Heath Mccroy (Can)/Leighton Poidevin (Can) Soul Bro 45.21
10 Justin Mark (Can)/Robin Dutton (Can) Arrowsmith Bikes 45.47
11 Troy Heithecker (USA)/Timothy Erickson (USA) Homeless But Free 47.38
12 Normon Thibault (Can)/Stefan Jakobsen (Can) Frontrunners 51.50
13 Pavel Richtr (Cze)/Lukas Klezl (Cze) programcycle USP 1.02.21
14 Mark Spratt (GBr)/Sebastian Huckson (GBr) Lunar Power 1.03.36
15 Tobi Richli (Swi)/Michi Sigrist (Swi) Fulle Pulle 1.07.25
16 Erik Bakke (USA)/Dallas Morris (Can) Wildcat Well Ops/Deadgo 1.11.15
17 Roger Hughes (GBr)/Brian Lewis (GBr) mtb wales.co.uk / Vie 1.11.56
18 Dustin Luton (USA)/Jon Tanklage (USA) Coates Cycos 1.12.22
19 Chris Peters (USA)/Dan Murphy (USA) Cannodale Bacon Brigade 1.12.24
20 Fernando Garcia Vila (Spa)/Bart Bellver Manez (Spa) Cyclones Team 1.13.47

Open Mixed
 
1 Lynda Wallenfels (USA)/David Harris (USA) Health-FX 5.12.03
2 Samuel Koerber (USA)/Tricia Stevenson (USA) *Cannondale/LandRover* 4.42
3 Hillary Harrison (USA)/Ryan Watts (Can) Crissi – Crystal Hotels 17.32
4 Jessica Demars (Can)/Robert Blanchard (Can) Ride On 22.45
5 Nancy Lopez (Can)/Kobe Davis (Can) Big Country 23.52
6 David Frye (USA)/Beth Frye (USA) Frye Daze 25.57
7 Melanie Alexander (GBr)/Richard Holmes (GBr) Fancier Ride 27.48
8 Ruth Mckean (Irl)/Roger Crippin (GBr) Flying Scots 30.12
9 Daniel P. Thauvette (Can)/Caroline T. Pinard (Can) Corazon – CBRS 46.47
10 Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA) X-fusion 53.59
11 Cyd Fraser (Can)/Craig Bartlett (Can) Troubled Beavers 1.01.35
12 Blair Martin (NZl)/Heather Evans (NZl) Kiwi Flyers 1.05.35
13 Glenn Meeth (USA)/Tanya Meeth (USA) Boogie Hips 1.08.16
14 Katy Curtis (Can)/Anthony Salmon (GBr) 2 bikes & a Lobster Pot 1.19.39
15 Howard Lowe (GBr)/Fiona Patterson (GBr) Endure UK 1.26.19
16 Amy Guidinger (Can)/Brett Romanow (Can) Guidi-up 1.34.15
17 Joanne Mcleod (RSA)/Justin Mcleod (RSA) Team McLeod 1.41.56
18 Rowan Goeller (RSA)/Joanna Goeller (RSA) Scatterlings of Africa 1.49.00
19 Lisa Le Poole (Can)/Ryan Bowen (Can) Up the Creek 1.59.57
20 Amy Kerdok (USA)/Keith Berkoben (USA) Higher Education 2.10.11

Open Women
 
1 Sue Butler (USA)/Anna Vacca (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 5.40.17
2 Lesley Clements (Can)/Nikki Kassel (Can) Uncivil Servants 30.59
3 Michelle Newton (Can)/Alexandra Watson (Can) The Steed Sistas 46.04
4 Truus Swaans (Ned)/Patrice Vercammen (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te 2.04.50
5 Marie-Jose Santerre (Can)/Lisa Bartlett (Can) Canmore Girlz 3.25.26
 
100+
 
1 Randy Iddings (USA)/Dan Norton (USA) Ranarok/Greggs 4.58.57
2 Peter Loetzner (Ger)/Herf Sonntagbauer (Aut) Team MTB-Bergstrasse 11.18
3 Bob Foster (NZl)/Steve Moffatt (NZl) Team Cannondale 18.52
4 Robert Champagne (Can)/Bill Benson (Can) Toyota Never Quit Team 1.03.11
5 Thys Neser (RSA)/Brett Sachs (RSA) Oshkosh 1.17.30
6 Malcolm Law (NZl)/Graeme Brown (NZl) Kiwi Connection 1.47.10
7 David Collett (RSA)/Dennis Lawrie (RSA) GFP Cycopsyclists 2.02.30
8 Simon Parker (Aus)/Paul Bougourd (GBr) Climb and Punishment 2.28.23
9 Jeff Brown (Can)/Philip Ng (Can) Radial Motion 3.09.54
10 R. Glenn Dawson (Can)/Rory Cattanach (Can) Dog Meat 4.25.54
11 John Walton (Can)/Rick Beaupre (Can) 50/50 4.53.09
12 Kent Stuckert (Can)/Clive Burke (GBr) A Canuck and A Brit 7.01.03
13 Richard Woodbury (USA)/Laurie Woodbury (USA) Woodbury
 
80+ Men
 
1 Jon Gould (USA)/Davey Moore (USA) Team Tamarack/Scott US 4.52.17
2 Theo Wouters (Ned)/John Bullens (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te 3.28
3 Mike Cavaliere (Can)/Stan Magee (Can) Riders of Graymount 12.45
4 Mike Edwards (Can)/Rich Hamilton (Can) AreaConnect.com / Differe 16.37
5 Gary Hill (GBr)/Jack Peterson (GBr) UK NUMPLUMZ 23.17
6 Scott Thomson (Can)/Richard Fletcher (Can) Arrow Racing 29.54
7 Hans Swaans (Ned)/Jan Van Rooy (Ned) Joyb!Ke — Bth – Joybik 31.52
8 Paul Newitt (Can)/Nels Guloien (Can) Team Pedal Kona 32.43
9 Derek Shiers (Can)/Dale Plant (USA) Kona/TiCycles 38.47
10 Trevor Pombert (Can)/Roger Clemens (Can) Team United Cycle 47.15
11 Paul Craig (Can)/Lucas Fennell (Can) Natural Earth Racin 48.18
12 Lloyd Murray (Can)/Peter Spielmann (Ger) 1996: Met in Moab 48.40
13 Mike Dannelley (USA)/Roch Frey (Can) American Interbanc 51.35
14 Timothy Crum (USA)/Mike Hardenbergh (USA) Damn Dirty Apes 51.43
15 Andy Klumb (USA)/Matt Thourot (USA) Hotel Whiskey 52.09
16 David Richardson (Can)/Douglas Richardson (Can) Brother, Where Art Thou? 54.45
17 Eric Tremblay (Can)/Daniel Dube (Can) Team Saguenay 54.51
18 Philip Roadley (Can)/Cory Fielding (Can) Bikes & Beyond 56.19
19 Rory Attridge (RSA)/Neil Evans (RSA) Davies Civils 2 57.28
20 Edward Toole (USA)/Steven Frank (USA) Wannabees 57.52

80+ Mixed
 
1 Margie Smith (Can)/Joey Cowen (Can) Wilson Mountain Sport/RB 5.47.37
2 Tamara Goeppel (Can)/Thomas Tetz (Ger) Leki BikeXtreme 11.51
3 Jeff Bandura (Can)/Jennifer Tabbernor (Can) BikeKootenayRockies.com 16.44
4 Jane Meeks (GBr)/Gary Baum (GBr) Eden Wheelers 55.39
5 Dan Mccarthy (USA)/Kathleen Oot-Coffey (USA) b.i.k.e. Syracuse 1.13.46
6 Dj Brooks (USA)/Alina Mcmaster (Aus) Aroc ‘in Roll ‘in 1.41.21
7 Gavin Mackintosh (RSA)/Rose Mackintosh (RSA) Makatini 1.49.27
8 David Burwash (Can)/Julie Olson (USA) Sofa King Fun 3.17.10
 
Unclassified
 
1 Nicola Mann (Can)/Melanie Lewis (GBr) Ticycles/Avanti Racing 5.12.01
2 John Rozell (Can)/Dean Irvine (Can) Steed Cycles 26.11
3 Don Shewan (Can)/David King (NZl) RGO Office Products 28.41
4 Brian Galvin (Irl)/Stephen Moore (Irl) workatheight.ie 46.26
5 Geoffrey Lindsay (Can)/Patrick Murphy (Can) Newpark Mud Men 47.03
6 Robert Trainer (Can)/Ronald Edwards (Can) A week of R and R. 1.08.19
7 John Ramsden (Can)/Calindy Ramsden (Can) Dark Horse Racing 1.14.27
8 Gero Bankhaus (Ger)/Markus Szczabel (Ger) Never Give Up 1.35.43
9 Jason Tuffs (USA)/Heather Fuhr (USA) Encinitas 1.38.45
10 Keith Bontrager (USA)/Richard Latorraca (USA) Bontrager Wheelworks 1.53.37
11 Maarten Byl (Bel)/Monique Snieders (Ned) M & M 2.01.15
12 Guy Thomas (GBr)/Didier Nehr (Fra) Escargot 2.07.36
13 Caesar Cepeda (USA)/Lauren Cepeda (USA) Cleats and Cleavage 2.28.51
14 Jeremy Davies (RSA)/Paddy Cresswell (RSA) Davies Civils 1 2.30.17
15 Terrance Hook (Can)/Tony Taylor (Can) Team TNT Canada 2.30.49
16 Jackie Walker (Can)/Dan Wolfrom (Can) Big Dog 2.45.38
17 Arthur Rijk (Ned)/Tim Snijder (Ned) Team TNT Netherlands 3.19.42
18 Gert Du Plessis (RSA)/Hester Du Plessis (RSA) Boland 3.30.31
19 Philip Lett (Can)/Kem Akol (USA) Team BRJ Sportfire 3.46.36
20 Michael Kingston (Aus)/Gavin Burke (Aus) Aussie Battlers

GC after Stage 5
 
Open Men
 
1 Andreas Hestler (Can)/Seamus Mcgrath (Can) Rocky Mountain Business 20.46.27
2 Tim Heemskerk (Ned)/Evan Sherman (Can) United Cycle Trek 6.49
3 Troy Misseghers (Can)/Eric Batty (Can) Mountain Bike City 10.27
4 Stefan Widmer (Can)/Matt Green (Can) RMB 1 1.25.05
5 Mike Palmer (Can)/Martin Vale (Can) Aviawest-Vega 2.39.57
6 Steven Gaffney (Can)/Shane Besler (Can) Opus 2.50.03
7 Heath Mccroy (Can)/Leighton Poidevin (Can) Soul Bro 3.33.08
8 Ryan Draper (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can) Downer / Reboundcycle.co 3.47.40
9 Normon Thibault (Can)/Stefan Jakobsen (Can) Frontrunners 4.19.58
10 Brian Cimmiyotti (USA)/Daniel Cooley (USA) Scott’s cycle and sports 4.29.30
11 Justin Mark (Can)/Robin Dutton (Can) Arrowsmith Bikes 5.08.54
12 Mark Spratt (GBr)/Sebastian Huckson (GBr) Lunar Power 5.09.21
13 Pavel Richtr (Cze)/Lukas Klezl (Cze) programcycle USP 5.28.18
14 Dustin Luton (USA)/Jon Tanklage (USA) Coates Cycos 5.45.19
15 Roger Hughes (GBr)/Brian Lewis (GBr) mtb wales.co.uk / Vie 5.55.50
16 Troy Heithecker (USA)/Timothy Erickson (USA) Homeless But Free 6.13.57
17 Chris Peters (USA)/Dan Murphy (USA) Cannodale Bacon Brigade 6.20.43
18 Tobi Richli (Swi)/Michi Sigrist (Swi) Fulle Pulle 6.27.23
19 Erik Bakke (USA)/Dallas Morris (Can) Wildcat Well Ops/Deadgo 6.36.15
20 Mike Norton (Can)/Carson Bannon (Can) TRS 7.02.12
21 Fernando Garcia Vila (Spa)/Bart Bellver Manez (Spa) Cyclones Team 7.38.52
22 Paolo Gambetti (Ita)/Andrea Minguzzi (Ita) Velociraptor 8.51.50
23 Shaun Michael Kuzio (Can)/Shelby Lefebvre (Can) Team Abitibi Consolidated 8.59.35
24 David Weik (USA)/Craig Pack (USA) It IZ What It IZ 9.04.34
25 Roger Brudermann (Swi)/Marco Dietiker (Swi) Sherpa Tensing Pedalerie 9.29.30
26 Dan Charest (Can)/Tim Chala (Can) Sparwood Titans 9.36.43
27 John Inglis (Can)/Lon Martin (Can) The Haywoods 9.47.29
28 Michael Dougherty (Can)/Iain Radford (Can) The Inflatables 10.10.04
29 Craig Smith (GBr)/Alan Nizbet (GBr) The Hub In The Forest 10.44.23
30 Nathan Blake (GBr)/Paul Crook (GBr) Gnarly Nutters 11.20.06
31 Gary Tait (Can)/Darren Keith (Can) Do North 11.31.42
32 Rich Dillen (USA)/Josh Neely (USA) Team Bad Idea Racing 11.57.54
33 Jean-Franc Tremblay (Can)/Clement Rouleau (Can) Team Go Hard 12.04.04
34 Craig Douce (Aus)/Dale Bartrom (Can) rmoutlook.com 12.07.32
35 Phil Hoilett (Can)/Dave Brown (Can) Canmore Castlegar Conne 12.17.05
36 Chris Baisch (RSA)/Colin Meyer (RSA) Morningside Cycles SA – F 12.29.43
37 Steve Schippanoski (Can)/Chris Scott (Can) Urge 12.48.15
38 Noel Edwards (Can)/Colin Davis (Can) Couloir-Life Works 13.04.00
39 Greg Shore (Can)/James Bruce (Can) Escape Artists 13.39.36
40 Tim Borys (Can)/Shea Tritter (Can) Synergy Racing 13.46.20
41 Casper Van Oosten (Ned)/Francis Fahrni (Swi) TU/e Plastic People 13.51.39
42 Terry Eichinger (Can)/Glen Bos (Can) ikenbos 14.06.05
43 Christian Klose (Ger)/Alexander Klose (Ger) abbruch 14.09.51
44 Trent Wiebe (Can)/Bob Bedier (Can) Team Lightweight 14.12.37
45 Benoit Guizar (Mex)/Alain Guizar (Mex) Taco’Riendo Machin 14.26.20
46 Jeff Dallin (Can)/Mark Coates (Can) Innovative Fitness 14.32.10
47 Trent Marshall (Can)/Jody Ponto (Can) keepin’ it wheel 14.37.54
48 Gary Tee (GBr)/Huw George (GBr) Valley Riders UK 14.43.24
49 James Friesen (Can)/Jonathan Friesen (Can) Tinker Creek Farm Team 14.52.30
50 Garry Christopher (GBr)/Jeff Cowie (GBr) Motorhouse 15.20.07
51 Brian Tuffs (Can)/Dan Baumgarten (Can) Miazzurts 16.08.27
52 Werner Van Vuuren (RSA)/Vaughn Walton (RSA) ZA/ Mediclinic 16.47.17
53 Shane Dench (Can)/Tom Fransham (Can) Super Heavyweight Cham 16.49.40
54 Edmund Therrien Jr (USA)/Martin Kovacs (Can) Team Tuckermen 17.22.04
55 Grady Semmens (Can)/Tyler Semmens (Can) Semmens Bros. Racing 17.28.22
56 Deryk Lyddiatt (Can)/James Galipeau (Can) Moose 17.36.18
57 Steven Kotowich (Can)/Marc Gratton (Can) Prairie Sky 17.56.36
58 Jon Peters (Can)/Dan Peters (Can) John Fehr Insurance 18.21.20
59 Dan Higginson (GBr)/Barry Cox (GBr) Chasing Your Tail 18.43.44
60 Cameron Baty (Can)/Chris Law (Can) I should’ve just bought the 18.51.38
61 Gonzalo Robles Gil (Mex)/Gerardo Cano (Mex) Mucho Guano 19.40.54
62 Simon Newall (GBr)/Lee Walker (GBr) Stour Youth 20.02.15
63 Christopher Buckman (Can)/Grant Pellegrin (Can) The LuluLemon Heads 21.08.01
64 Chris Scott (Can)/Trevor Beattie (Can) Hard Tail Pride 21.12.25
65 Christian Male (GBr)/Ian Gill (GBr) Golden Balls 21.17.27
66 Greg Head (Can)/Troy Head (Can) Devon NRG 21.42.02
67 David Wagstaff (GBr)/Steve Kaye (GBr) Pactrac / Skinfit 21.48.58
68 Gary Brown (Can)/Fraser Ross (Can) CGI / Sitka 22.01.59
69 Robert Hill (Can)/Joh O’s haughnessy (Can) Team CanadaHomeHealth 22.17.42
70 Sean Solon (Irl)/Mark Solon (Irl) Xtreme Paddies 23.06.37
71 Simon Driscoll (GBr)/Andy Fletcher (GBr) Team Smoke Screen 23.55.39
72 Eric Colberg (Can)/Tim Dekker (Can) Big E’s Pressure Welding 24.06.52
73 Will Larooi (Can)/Tim Thompson (Can) Team Matrix Video 24.31.06
74 Mike Omelaniec (Can)/John Gibson (Can) 4word/langley concrete gro 24.58.11
75 Carl Bachand (Can)/Daryl Goodfellow (Can) 2 R Max 25.53.29
76 Lark Richardson (Can)/Ken Chorney (Can) Uncomfortably Numb 28.35.46
 
Open Mixed
 
1 Lynda Wallenfels (USA)/David Harris (USA) Health-FX 25.05.12
2 Samuel Koerber (USA)/Tricia Stevenson (USA) *Cannondale/LandRover* 50.06
3 Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA) X-fusion 2.11.48
4 Hillary Harrison (USA)/Ryan Watts (Can) Crissi – Crystal Hotels 2.30.28
5 David Frye (USA)/Beth Frye (USA) Frye Daze 2.57.45
6 Melanie Alexander (GBr)/Richard Holmes (GBr) Fancier Ride 3.03.07
7 Nancy Lopez (Can)/Kobe Davis (Can) Big Country 4.38.55
8 Jessica Demars (Can)/Robert Blanchard (Can) Ride On 5.52.00
9 Blair Martin (NZl)/Heather Evans (NZl) Kiwi Flyers 6.04.15
10 Ruth Mckean (Irl)/Roger Crippin (GBr) Flying Scots 6.23.31
11 Cyd Fraser (Can)/Craig Bartlett (Can) Troubled Beavers 6.27.37
12 Daniel P. Thauvette (Can)/Caroline T. Pinard (Can) Corazon – CBRS 7.01.40
13 Glenn Meeth (USA)/Tanya Meeth (USA) Boogie Hips 7.37.30
14 Katy Curtis (Can)/Anthony Salmon (GBr) 2 bikes & a Lobster Pot 8.33.00
15 Amy Guidinger (Can)/Brett Romanow (Can) Guidi-up 8.34.22
16 Howard Lowe (GBr)/Fiona Patterson (GBr) Endure UK 9.15.31
17 Luis Gutierrez (Mex)/Monica Gutierrez (Mex) Mexi-CAN 10.25.04
18 Rowan Goeller (RSA)/Joanna Goeller (RSA) Scatterlings of Africa 10.52.17
19 Eric Geerts (Bel)/Bren Van Calsteren (Bel) Bike – it 12.12.55
20 Lisa Le Poole (Can)/Ryan Bowen (Can) Up the Creek 12.52.07
21 Joanne Mcleod (RSA)/Justin Mcleod (RSA) Team McLeod 12.59.41
22 Chuck Fortier (Can)/Cathy Ross (Can) Cops For Cancer 13.17.58
23 Amy Kerdok (USA)/Keith Berkoben (USA) Higher Education 13.23.52
24 Michael Solon (Irl)/Benedicte Maillard (Fra) Xtreme Paddies 2 19.13.32
25 Ian Bester (RSA)/Jonelle Bester (RSA) Team Metamorphosis 25.42.40
 
Open Women
 
1 Lesley Clements (Can)/Nikki Kassel (Can) Uncivil Servants 27.59.08
2 Sue Butler (USA)/Anna Vacca (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 23.27
3 Michelle Newton (Can)/Alexandra Watson (Can) The Steed Sistas 5.07.15
4 Truus Swaans (Ned)/Patrice Vercammen (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te 11.17.10
5 Marie-Jose Santerre (Can)/Lisa Bartlett (Can) Canmore Girlz 17.37.10
 
Unclassified
 
1 John Rozell (Can)/Dean Irvine (Can) Steed Cycles
2 Jason Tuffs (USA)/Heather Fuhr (USA) Encinitas
3 Robert Trainer (Can)/Ronald Edwards (Can) A week of R and R.
4 John Ramsden (Can)/Calindy Ramsden (Can) Dark Horse Racing
5 Keith Bontrager (USA)/Richard Latorraca (USA) Bontrager Wheelworks
6 Don Shewan (Can)/David King (NZl) RGO Office Products
7 Brian Galvin (Irl)/Stephen Moore (Irl) workatheight.ie
8 Arthur Rijk (Ned)/Tim Snijder (Ned) Team TNT Netherlands
9 Terrance Hook (Can)/Tony Taylor (Can) Team TNT Canada
10 Gero Bankhaus (Ger)/Markus Szczabel (Ger) Never Give Up
11 Michael Kingston (Aus)/Gavin Burke (Aus) Aussie Battlers
12 Philip Lett (Can)/Kem Akol (USA) Team BRJ Sportfire
13 Jackie Walker (Can)/Dan Wolfrom (Can) Big Dog
14 Gert Du Plessis (RSA)/Hester Du Plessis (RSA) Boland
15 Tom Porter (Can)/Kevin Sweeney (Can) Back of the Pack
16 Jeremy Davies (RSA)/Paddy Cresswell (RSA) Davies Civils 1
17 Caesar Cepeda (USA)/Lauren Cepeda (USA) Cleats and Cleavage
18 Kevin Schmidt (Can)/Jeff Schmidt (Can) Mudlarks
19 Maarten Byl (Bel)/Monique Snieders (Ned) M & M
20 David Nelson (Can)/Jodi Janzen (Can) Pant Like A Pug
21 Hector Jaime (Mex)/Jair Manjarrez (Mex) Viva Mexico!
22 Geoffrey Lindsay (Can)/Patrick Murphy (Can) Newpark Mud Men
23 Nicola Mann (Can)/Melanie Lewis (GBr) Ticycles/Avanti Racing
24 Guy Thomas (GBr)/Didier Nehr (Fra) Escargot
25 Tim To (Can)/Don Reichert (Can) Team Genie Bicycles
26 Troi Whalen (Can)/Dave Craig (Can) Team Aeromedical
27 Robert Kelly (Can)/Jeff Mckague (Can) Just Goin’ to the Bike Stor
28 Joe Jackson (USA)/Brian Fish (Can) Team Moose Jaw
29 Troy Lemens (Can)/Sean Anastasiadis (Can) IRON HORSE/SPORT CH
30 Scott Stroming (USA)/Bob Schoeneman (USA) Wenatchee Area Racers
31 John Pallas (Can)/Heather Pallas (Can) PCI Dynamic Duo
32 Martina Weinzettl (Aut)/Michael Russ (Aut) EMARS Riders
33 Chris Hyman (RSA)/Nolan Daniel (RSA) Where’s Louie?
34 Graham Kawulka (Can)/Troy Moskal (Can) Dibs On Dead Last (DODL
 
100+
 
1 Randy Iddings (USA)/Dan Norton (USA) Ranarok/Greggs 25.58.32
2 Bob Foster (NZl)/Steve Moffatt (NZl) Team Cannondale 57.23
3 Peter Loetzner (Ger)/Herf Sonntagbauer (Aut) Team MTB-Bergstrasse 1.13.24
4 Robert Champagne (Can)/Bill Benson (Can) Toyota Never Quit Team 6.18.38
5 Malcolm Law (NZl)/Graeme Brown (NZl) Kiwi Connection 8.03.07
6 Jeff Brown (Can)/Philip Ng (Can) Radial Motion 10.00.46
7 Thys Neser (RSA)/Brett Sachs (RSA) Oshkosh 10.52.09
8 David Collett (RSA)/Dennis Lawrie (RSA) GFP Cycopsyclists 11.06.12
9 Simon Parker (Aus)/Paul Bougourd (GBr) Climb and Punishment 16.58.59
10 John Walton (Can)/Rick Beaupre (Can) 50/50 20.11.05
11 R. Glenn Dawson (Can)/Rory Cattanach (Can) Dog Meat 24.08.06
12 Kent Stuckert (Can)/Clive Burke (GBr) A Canuck and A Brit 26.10.35
13 Richard Woodbury (USA)/Laurie Woodbury (USA) Woodbury 31.31.28
 
80+ Men
 
1 Jon Gould (USA)/Davey Moore (USA) Team Tamarack/Scott US 23.56.01
2 Theo Wouters (Ned)/John Bullens (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te 20.44
3 Mike Edwards (Can)/Rich Hamilton (Can) AreaConnect.com / Differe 1.20.33
4 Mike Cavaliere (Can)/Stan Magee (Can) Riders of Graymount 1.41.06
5 Gary Hill (GBr)/Jack Peterson (GBr) UK NUMPLUMZ 2.20.04
6 Paul Newitt (Can)/Nels Guloien (Can) Team Pedal Kona 2.49.35
7 Derek Shiers (Can)/Dale Plant (USA) Kona/TiCycles 3.23.45
8 Hans Swaans (Ned)/Jan Van Rooy (Ned) Joyb!Ke — Bth – Joybik 3.36.51
9 Scott Thomson (Can)/Richard Fletcher (Can) Arrow Racing 4.02.24
10 Tim Butler (USA)/Hamish Gordon (Can) Team RACE 4.40.21
11 Patrick West (USA)/Tim Murphy (USA) Chikookabra 5.00.04
12 John Millon (USA)/Zdenek Fiebinger (Cze) Outspokin 5.04.07
13 Timothy Crum (USA)/Mike Hardenbergh (USA) Damn Dirty Apes 5.13.47
14 Eric Tremblay (Can)/Daniel Dube (Can) Team Saguenay 5.48.57
15 Andy Klumb (USA)/Matt Thourot (USA) Hotel Whiskey 5.51.04
16 Mike Dannelley (USA)/Roch Frey (Can) American Interbanc 5.53.46
17 Paul Craig (Can)/Lucas Fennell (Can) Natural Earth Racin 6.11.16
18 George Oliver (Can)/Doug Burland (Can) fossil fuelers 6.47.36
19 Andrew Haliburton (RSA)/Tony Cole (RSA) Durban Dynamite 7.01.50
20 Lloyd Murray (Can)/Peter Spielmann (Ger) 1996: Met in Moab 7.03.57
21 Philip Roadley (Can)/Cory Fielding (Can) Bikes & Beyond 7.10.54
22 Rory Attridge (RSA)/Neil Evans (RSA) Davies Civils 2 7.12.49
23 Trevor Pombert (Can)/Roger Clemens (Can) Team United Cycle 7.13.08
24 Ron Sadesky (Can)/Alain Parent (Can) Conglomerates 7.14.00
25 Jean – Michel Madec (Fra)/Daniel Glevarec (Fra) Poher Team 7.51.31
26 David Richardson (Can)/Douglas Richardson (Can) Brother, Where Art Thou? 7.54.07
27 John Miller (USA)/Paul Mcclintock (GBr) Nothumbrian Cheesehead 7.58.51
28 Ewen Macgregor (Aus)/Mark Cadle (GBr) Go Aussie! 8.45.24
29 Ralf Madl (Ger)/Johannes Bizer (Ger) DEEP BLUE 8.45.35
30 Edward Toole (USA)/Steven Frank (USA) Wannabees 9.22.28
31 Vince Haag (USA)/Brad Neumann (USA) The Bungalow Amoebas 9.44.41
32 James David (USA)/Steve Kutina (USA) Festering Testicles 9.49.07
33 Andy Aufschnaiter (Can)/Richard Plamondon (Can) The Heli Ski Riders 10.56.40
34 John Chilton (Can)/Chris Malthaner (Can) Bo’s Buddies 11.47.10
35 Don Martin (Can)/Scott Burns (Can) The Extreme Team 12.31.21
36 Ron Donaldson (Can)/Paul Allan (Can) Waterloo Flying Do 14.09.22
37 Tim Hudema (Can)/Reid Alan (Can) Team Missing Links 15.05.40
38 Francisco Ramirez (Mex)/Mauricio Ortega (Mex) Mexicanisimo 15.33.21
39 Simon Jongebloed (Aus)/Carl Wilkin (Aus) 2 Blokes From Adelaide 15.47.05
40 Kevin Clapperton (Can)/Richard Clapperton (Can) Wobbly Wheels 15.51.17
41 Chip Woodland (USA)/Brian Grossman (USA) Team Vail 15.59.26
42 Dan Wray (Can)/Alex Blampied (GBr) Tail Gunners 18.07.55
43 Mike Hayes (Can)/Kevin Harris (Can) Team De’Nial 18.22.36
44 Jim Seethram (Can)/Michael Kohlenberg (Can) United Cycle – Orissa 21.26.50
45 Ray Perkins (GBr)/Marcus Childs (GBr) Thirty 2 26.14.52
46 David Hazlett (Can)/Bruce Thomson (Can) Gears Then Beers 27.02.58
 
80+ Mixed
 
1 Margie Smith (Can)/Joey Cowen (Can) Wilson Mountain Sport/RB 29.18.29
2 Tamara Goeppel (Can)/Thomas Tetz (Ger) Leki BikeXtreme 1.38.26
3 Jeff Bandura (Can)/Jennifer Tabbernor (Can) BikeKootenayRockies.com 3.47.33
4 Jane Meeks (GBr)/Gary Baum (GBr) Eden Wheelers 5.36.10
5 Dj Brooks (USA)/Alina Mcmaster (Aus) Aroc ‘in Roll ‘in 7.45.40
6 Dan Mccarthy (USA)/Kathleen Oot-Coffey (USA) b.i.k.e. Syracuse 9.09.23
7 Gavin Mackintosh (RSA)/Rose Mackintosh (RSA) Makatini 9.59.06
8 David Burwash (Can)/Julie Olson (USA) Sofa King Fun 16.19.45









Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.