Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2006 TransRockies Challenge — Stage 4

August 10, 2006 – With three teams separated by barely two minutes after the first day of racing, this year’s TransRockies Challenge promised to be the most closely fought ever. Wednesday’s Stage 4 from Elkford to Whiteswan Lake, 94.5 km with 1,368 metres of climbing, kept the fierce competition alive as the third different team took the win today leading to another change in the overall race lead.

Back to back epic stages contested in crushing heat had pushed many riders to the breaking point, and Stage 4’s flatter profile and less technical course looked like the recipe for a much needed shorter day on the bike. Finish times were roughly 25 per cent quicker than the day before and there were lots of relieved smiles coming across the line in spectacular Whiteswan Lake knowing that the majority of the Challenge has already been ridden.

The major test of the day came right off the bat as riders hit the Crossing Creek Pass trail after only 6 kms. They would climb 800 metres in less than 12 kms including two long boulder fields which lead to hike-a-bike manoevres for the riders and were almost unrideable for the course and medic motos.

Having only lost a second of their overall lead the day before, it was a surprise when Troy Misseghers and Eric Batty of Mountain Bike City couldn’t follow the first attack of the day at the base of Crossing Creek Pass. Team United Cycles (Evan Sherman/Tim Heemskerk) and Rocky Mountain/Felt Racing (Andreas Hestler/Seamus McGrath) opened a gap on the climb which grew quickly when the race became a four against two team time trial on the ensuing Forestry road section.

With 20 kms to go, Mountain Bike City’s 9-minute overall lead had disappeared and Hestler and McGrath then struck out looking for their third stage win, but a puncture took them out of the stage lead. McGrath put his World Cup fitness to use as he got on the front for much of the last 20 kms and pulled himself and Hestler back into the overall lead by a mere 8 seconds. United Cycles took their first stage win of the event by 40 seconds and closed the gap. McGrath and Hestler’s final push got them back into the overall lead and they will try to defend their scant by a scant 8-second lead at Thursday’s 108 km leg to Nipika Resort.

Everyone who is involved with the TransRockies Challenge does their own seven-day epic, perhaps none more than the moto drivers who ride the same course as the cyclists but carry camera, medical or course marking equipment depending upon their task. They are also subject to the same dangers as the racers: James McDonald, one of the lead moto riders, crashed hard today hitting a deep rut at speed and broke his femur in the process.

The first people on the scene were three of the top ten teams in the race: Team Opus (Steve Gaffney & Shane Besler), the Soul Bros (Heath McCroy & Leighton Poidevin) and Forerunners (Norm Thibeault & Stefan Jakobsen). In a display of sportsmanship which is so often seen in endurance racing, the teams stopped racing to aid and marshal while waiting for the evacuation helicopter to arrive. The race officials and organizers conferred at the end of the stage and restored the lost time to all three teams.

Thurday’s stage covers 108 km, through the Kootenay Rockies from the wilderness campsite at Whiteswan Lake to Nipika Mountain Bike and XC Resort,with not a single metre of pavement. With the top three teams so closely matched, everything is up for grabs.

For pedalmag.com’s daily TR 2006 updates click here.

For complete results visit www.tranrockies.com

Stage 4 Results

Open Men

1 Tim Heemskerk (Ned)/Evan Sherman (Can) United Cycle Trek 3.51.36
2 Andreas Hestler (Can)/Seamus Mcgrath (Can) Rocky Mountain Business 0.38
3 Troy Misseghers (Can)/Eric Batty (Can) Mountain Bike City 10.05
4 Steven Gaffney (Can)/Shane Besler (Can) Opus 21.00
5 Stefan Widmer (Can)/Matt Green (Can) RMB 1 24.18
6 Ryan Draper (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can) Downer / Reboundcycle.co 39.23
7 Normon Thibault (Can)/Stefan Jakobsen (Can) Frontrunners 43.41
8 Heath Mccroy (Can)/Leighton Poidevin (Can) Soul Bro 45.21
9 Mike Palmer (Can)/Martin Vale (Can) Aviawest-Vega 46.10
10 Brian Cimmiyotti (USA)/Daniel Cooley (USA) Scott’s cycle and sports 48.43
11 Troy Heithecker (USA)/Timothy Erickson (USA) Homeless But Free 49.11
12 Erik Bakke (USA)/Dallas Morris (Can) Wildcat Well Ops/Deadgo 49.45
13 Mark Spratt (GBr)/Sebastian Huckson (GBr) Lunar Power 55.17
14 Dustin Luton (USA)/Jon Tanklage (USA) Coates Cycos 1.00.52
15 Tobi Richli (Swi)/Michi Sigrist (Swi) Fulle Pulle 1.02.18
16 Chris Peters (USA)/Dan Murphy (USA) Cannodale Bacon Brigade 1.04.20
17 Justin Mark (Can)/Robin Dutton (Can) Arrowsmith Bikes 1.04.25
18 Roger Hughes (GBr)/Brian Lewis (GBr) mtb wales.co.uk / Vie 1.07.04
19 Pavel Richtr (Cze)/Lukas Klezl (Cze) programcycle USP 1.09.00
20 Mike Norton (Can)/Carson Bannon (Can) TRS 1.09.18

Open Mixed

1 Lynda Wallenfels (USA)/David Harris (USA) Health-FX 4.44.14
2 Samuel Koerber (USA)/Tricia Stevenson (USA) *Cannondale/LandRover* 4.54
3 Hillary Harrison (USA)/Ryan Watts (Can) Crissi – Crystal Hotels 20.25
4 Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA) X-fusion 30.15
5 David Frye (USA)/Beth Frye (USA) Frye Daze 35.50
6 Melanie Alexander (GBr)/Richard Holmes (GBr) Fancier Ride 39.15
7 Jessica Demars (Can)/Robert Blanchard (Can) Ride On 45.06
8 Nancy Lopez (Can)/Kobe Davis (Can) Big Country 57.26
9 Daniel P. Thauvette (Can)/Caroline T. Pinard (Can) Corazon – CBRS 57.43
10 Ruth Mckean (Irl)/Roger Crippin (GBr) Flying Scots 58.17
11 Cyd Fraser (Can)/Craig Bartlett (Can) Troubled Beavers 1.02.01
12 Blair Martin (NZl)/Heather Evans (NZl) Kiwi Flyers 1.15.55
13 Glenn Meeth (USA)/Tanya Meeth (USA) Boogie Hips 1.15.57
14 Amy Guidinger (Can)/Brett Romanow (Can) Guidi-up 1.28.46
15 Howard Lowe (GBr)/Fiona Patterson (GBr) Endure UK 1.28.47
16 Katy Curtis (Can)/Anthony Salmon (GBr) 2 bikes & a Lobster Pot 1.29.25
17 Joanne Mcleod (RSA)/Justin Mcleod (RSA) Team McLeod 1.30.17
18 Luis Gutierrez (Mex)/Monica Gutierrez (Mex) Mexi-CAN 1.52.21
19 Eric Geerts (Bel)/Bren Van Calsteren (Bel) Bike – it 2.00.58
20 Chuck Fortier (Can)/Cathy Ross (Can) Cops For Cancer 2.10.35

Open Women

1 Lesley Clements (Can)/Nikki Kassel (Can) Uncivil Servants 5.18.24
2 Sue Butler (USA)/Anna Vacca (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 14.42
3 Michelle Newton (Can)/Alexandra Watson (Can) The Steed Sistas 35.39
4 Nicola Mann (Can)/Melanie Lewis (GBr) Ticycles/Avanti Racing 58.26
5 Marie-Jose Santerre (Can)/Lisa Bartlett (Can) Canmore Girlz 1.58.30
6 Truus Swaans (Ned)/Patrice Vercammen (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te 2.05.56

100+

1 Peter Loetzner (Ger)/Herf Sonntagbauer (Aut) Team MTB-Bergstrasse 4.59.35
2 Bob Foster (NZl)/Steve Moffatt (NZl) Team Cannondale 0.55
3 Randy Iddings (USA)/Dan Norton (USA) Ranarok/Greggs 41.59
4 Robert Champagne (Can)/Bill Benson (Can) Toyota Never Quit Team 54.28
5 David Collett (RSA)/Dennis Lawrie (RSA) GFP Cycopsyclists 1.20.27
6 Jeff Brown (Can)/Philip Ng (Can) Radial Motion 1.27.19
7 Malcolm Law (NZl)/Graeme Brown (NZl) Kiwi Connection 1.27.33
8 Simon Parker (Aus)/Paul Bougourd (GBr) Climb and Punishment 1.47.24
9 Thys Neser (RSA)/Brett Sachs (RSA) Oshkosh 1.51.13
10 John Walton (Can)/Rick Beaupre (Can) 50/50 3.57.03
11 R. Glenn Dawson (Can)/Rory Cattanach (Can) Dog Meat 4.17.12
12 Kent Stuckert (Can)/Clive Burke (GBr) A Canuck and A Brit 4.42.27
13 Richard Woodbury (USA)/Laurie Woodbury (USA) Woodbury 6.00.25

80+ Men

1 Theo Wouters (Ned)/John Bullens (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te 4.24.33
2 Jon Gould (USA)/Davey Moore (USA) Team Tamarack/Scott US 2.24
3 Mike Edwards (Can)/Rich Hamilton (Can) AreaConnect.com / Differe 22.30
4 Mike Cavaliere (Can)/Stan Magee (Can) Riders of Graymount 32.10
5 Tim Butler (USA)/Hamish Gordon (Can) Team RACE 35.53
6 Paul Newitt (Can)/Nels Guloien (Can) Team Pedal Kona 36.30
7 Hans Swaans (Ned)/Jan Van Rooy (Ned) Joyb!Ke — Bth – Joybik 37.31
8 Gary Hill (GBr)/Jack Peterson (GBr) UK NUMPLUMZ 37.57
9 Scott Thomson (Can)/Richard Fletcher (Can) Arrow Racing 42.04
10 Derek Shiers (Can)/Dale Plant (USA) Kona/TiCycles 54.21
11 George Oliver (Can)/Doug Burland (Can) fossil fuelers 57.07
12 Timothy Crum (USA)/Mike Hardenbergh (USA) Damn Dirty Apes 58.21
13 Patrick West (USA)/Tim Murphy (USA) Chikookabra 1.04.52
14 John Millon (USA)/Zdenek Fiebinger (Cze) Outspokin 1.07.09
15 Andy Klumb (USA)/Matt Thourot (USA) Hotel Whiskey 1.15.18
16 John Chilton (Can)/Chris Malthaner (Can) Bo’s Buddies 1.17.21
17 Mike Dannelley (USA)/Roch Frey (Can) American Interbanc 1.18.17
18 Lloyd Murray (Can)/Peter Spielmann (Ger) 1996: Met in Moab 1.21.29
19 Eric Tremblay (Can)/Daniel Dube (Can) Team Saguenay 1.22.03
20 Andrew Haliburton (RSA)/Tony Cole (RSA) Durban Dynamite 1.22.32

80+ Mixed

1 Margie Smith (Can)/Joey Cowen (Can) Wilson Mountain Sport/RB 5.24.02
2 Tamara Goeppel (Can)/Thomas Tetz (Ger) Leki BikeXtreme 20.19
3 Jeff Bandura (Can)/Jennifer Tabbernor (Can) BikeKootenayRockies.com 41.22
4 Jane Meeks (GBr)/Gary Baum (GBr) Eden Wheelers 1.03.59
5 Dan Mccarthy (USA)/Kathleen Oot-Coffey (USA) b.i.k.e. Syracuse 1.36.39
6 Dj Brooks (USA)/Alina Mcmaster (Aus) Aroc ‘in Roll ‘in 1.43.36
7 Gavin Mackintosh (RSA)/Rose Mackintosh (RSA) Makatini 1.58.35
8 David Burwash (Can)/Julie Olson (USA) Sofa King Fun 3.00.41

Unclassified

1 John Rozell (Can)/Dean Irvine (Can) Steed Cycles 5.01.08
2 James David (USA)/Steve Kutina (USA) Festering Testicles 43.55
3 Don Shewan (Can)/David King (NZl) RGO Office Products 1.34.23
4 Brian Galvin (Irl)/Stephen Moore (Irl) workatheight.ie 1.49.11
5 Keith Bontrager (USA)/Richard Latorraca (USA) Bontrager Wheelworks 1.53.30
6 Robert Trainer (Can)/Ronald Edwards (Can) A week of R and R. 1.58.00
7 Jeremy Davies (RSA)/Paddy Cresswell (RSA) Davies Civils 1 2.01.26
8 Terrance Hook (Can)/Tony Taylor (Can) Team TNT Canada 2.04.09
9 Geoffrey Lindsay (Can)/Patrick Murphy (Can) Newpark Mud Men 2.06.25
10 Jackie Walker (Can)/Dan Wolfrom (Can) Big Dog 2.09.51
11 Caesar Cepeda (USA)/Lauren Cepeda (USA) Cleats and Cleavage 2.20.02
12 Simon Jongebloed (Aus)/Carl Wilkin (Aus) 2 Blokes From Adelaide 2.20.05
13 Gert Du Plessis (RSA)/Hester Du Plessis (RSA) Boland 2.23.33
14 Philip Lett (Can)/Kem Akol (USA) Team BRJ Sportfire 2.23.37
15 Tom Porter (Can)/Kevin Sweeney (Can) Back of the Pack 3.04.25
16 Michael Kingston (Aus)/Gavin Burke (Aus) Aussie Battlers 3.04.59
17 Kevin Schmidt (Can)/Jeff Schmidt (Can) Mudlarks 3.36.09
18 Tim To (Can)/Don Reichert (Can) Team Genie Bicycles 3.44.17
19 Troi Whalen (Can)/Dave Craig (Can) Team Aeromedical 3.58.16
20 David Nelson (Can)/Jodi Janzen (Can) Pant Like A Pug 4.12.32

GC after Stage 4

Open Men

1 Andreas Hestler (Can)/Seamus Mcgrath (Can) Rocky Mountain Business 16.31.06
2 Troy Misseghers (Can)/Eric Batty (Can) Mountain Bike City 0.08
3 Tim Heemskerk (Ned)/Evan Sherman (Can) United Cycle Trek 3.16
4 Stefan Widmer (Can)/Matt Green (Can) RMB 1 1.07.43
5 Mike Palmer (Can)/Martin Vale (Can) Aviawest-Vega 2.01.10
6 Steven Gaffney (Can)/Shane Besler (Can) Opus 2.20.29
7 Heath Mccroy (Can)/Leighton Poidevin (Can) Soul Bro 2.47.47
8 Ryan Draper (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can) Downer / Reboundcycle.co 3.26.57
9 Normon Thibault (Can)/Stefan Jakobsen (Can) Frontrunners 3.28.07
10 Brian Cimmiyotti (USA)/Daniel Cooley (USA) Scott’s cycle and sports 3.46.09
11 Mark Spratt (GBr)/Sebastian Huckson (GBr) Lunar Power 4.05.45
12 Justin Mark (Can)/Robin Dutton (Can) Arrowsmith Bikes 4.23.06
13 Pavel Richtr (Cze)/Lukas Klezl (Cze) programcycle USP 4.25.57
14 Dustin Luton (USA)/Jon Tanklage (USA) Coates Cycos 4.32.58
15 Roger Hughes (GBr)/Brian Lewis (GBr) mtb wales.co.uk / Vie 4.43.54
16 Chris Peters (USA)/Dan Murphy (USA) Cannodale Bacon Brigade 5.08.19
17 Tobi Richli (Swi)/Michi Sigrist (Swi) Fulle Pulle 5.19.58
18 Nathan Blake (GBr)/Paul Crook (GBr) Gnarly Nutters 5.22.54
19 Erik Bakke (USA)/Dallas Morris (Can) Wildcat Well Ops/Deadgo 5.25.00
20 Troy Heithecker (USA)/Timothy Erickson (USA) Homeless But Free 5.26.19
21 Mike Norton (Can)/Carson Bannon (Can) TRS 5.42.53
22 Fernando Garcia Vila (Spa)/Bart Bellver Manez (Spa) Cyclones Team 6.25.05
23 Paolo Gambetti (Ita)/Andrea Minguzzi (Ita) Velociraptor 6.53.07
24 Shaun Michael Kuzio (Can)/Shelby Lefebvre (Can) Team Abitibi Consolidated 7.35.04
25 David Weik (USA)/Craig Pack (USA) It IZ What It IZ 7.35.49
26 Roger Brudermann (Swi)/Marco Dietiker (Swi) Sherpa Tensing Pedalerie 7.53.19
27 Dan Charest (Can)/Tim Chala (Can) Sparwood Titans 7.59.17
28 John Inglis (Can)/Lon Martin (Can) The Haywoods 8.14.44
29 Michael Dougherty (Can)/Iain Radford (Can) The Inflatables 8.16.26
30 Garry Christopher (GBr)/Jeff Cowie (GBr) Motorhouse 9.14.39
31 Gary Tait (Can)/Darren Keith (Can) Do North 9.22.38
32 Craig Smith (GBr)/Alan Nizbet (GBr) The Hub In The Forest 9.29.39
33 Rich Dillen (USA)/Josh Neely (USA) Team Bad Idea Racing 9.37.26
34 Grady Semmens (Can)/Tyler Semmens (Can) Semmens Bros. Racing 9.43.43
35 Phil Hoilett (Can)/Dave Brown (Can) Canmore Castlegar Conne 9.47.33
36 Jean-Franc Tremblay (Can)/Clement Rouleau (Can) Team Go Hard 10.18.52
37 Craig Douce (Aus)/Dale Bartrom (Can) rmoutlook.com 10.19.08
38 Noel Edwards (Can)/Colin Davis (Can) Couloir-Life Works 10.23.24
39 Trent Marshall (Can)/Jody Ponto (Can) keepin’ it wheel 10.39.37
40 Chris Baisch (RSA)/Colin Meyer (RSA) Morningside Cycles SA – F 10.40.15
41 Steve Schippanoski (Can)/Chris Scott (Can) Urge 10.44.15
42 Benoit Guizar (Mex)/Alain Guizar (Mex) Taco’Riendo Machin 11.08.51
43 Trent Wiebe (Can)/Bob Bedier (Can) Team Lightweight 11.12.15
44 Jeff Dallin (Can)/Mark Coates (Can) Innovative Fitness 11.15.59
45 Terry Eichinger (Can)/Glen Bos (Can) ikenbos 11.23.53
46 Tim Borys (Can)/Shea Tritter (Can) Synergy Racing 11.25.09
47 Casper Van Oosten (Ned)/Francis Fahrni (Swi) TU/e Plastic People 11.36.25
48 Greg Shore (Can)/James Bruce (Can) Escape Artists 11.50.46
49 Gary Tee (GBr)/Huw George (GBr) Valley Riders UK 12.10.24
50 James Friesen (Can)/Jonathan Friesen (Can) Tinker Creek Farm Team 12.17.08
51 Christian Klose (Ger)/Alexander Klose (Ger) abbruch 12.36.46
52 Brian Tuffs (Can)/Dan Baumgarten (Can) Miazzurts 12.52.33
53 Shane Dench (Can)/Tom Fransham (Can) Super Heavyweight Cham 13.30.58
54 Edmund Therrien Jr (USA)/Martin Kovacs (Can) Team Tuckermen 13.44.30
55 Steven Kotowich (Can)/Marc Gratton (Can) Prairie Sky 14.14.17
56 Deryk Lyddiatt (Can)/James Galipeau (Can) Moose 14.17.45
57 Dan Higginson (GBr)/Barry Cox (GBr) Chasing Your Tail 14.30.07
58 Werner Van Vuuren (RSA)/Vaughn Walton (RSA) ZA/ Mediclinic 14.45.16
59 Gonzalo Robles Gil (Mex)/Gerardo Cano (Mex) Mucho Guano 14.59.09
60 Simon Newall (GBr)/Lee Walker (GBr) Stour Youth 15.29.52
61 David Wagstaff (GBr)/Steve Kaye (GBr) Pactrac / Skinfit 15.36.32
62 Jon Peters (Can)/Dan Peters (Can) John Fehr Insurance 15.58.22
63 Cameron Baty (Can)/Chris Law (Can) I should’ve just bought the 16.04.36
64 Christian Male (GBr)/Ian Gill (GBr) Golden Balls 16.40.18
65 Chris Scott (Can)/Trevor Beattie (Can) Hard Tail Pride 16.52.13
66 Sean Solon (Irl)/Mark Solon (Irl) Xtreme Paddies 17.18.56
67 Christopher Buckman (Can)/Grant Pellegrin (Can) The LuluLemon Heads 17.47.52
68 Greg Head (Can)/Troy Head (Can) Devon NRG 17.48.42
69 Robert Hill (Can)/Joh O’s haughnessy (Can) Team CanadaHomeHealth 18.17.09
70 Simon Driscoll (GBr)/Andy Fletcher (GBr) Team Smoke Screen 19.07.04
71 Eric Colberg (Can)/Tim Dekker (Can) Big E’s Pressure Welding 19.29.07
72 Mike Omelaniec (Can)/John Gibson (Can) 4word/langley concrete gro 19.43.46
73 Will Larooi (Can)/Tim Thompson (Can) Team Matrix Video 19.48.33
74 Gary Brown (Can)/Fraser Ross (Can) CGI / Sitka 20.25.11
75 Carl Bachand (Can)/Daryl Goodfellow (Can) 2 R Max 21.15.41
76 Lark Richardson (Can)/Ken Chorney (Can) Uncomfortably Numb 22.36.05

Open Mixed

1 Lynda Wallenfels (USA)/David Harris (USA) Health-FX 19.53.09
2 Samuel Koerber (USA)/Tricia Stevenson (USA) *Cannondale/LandRover* 45.23
3 Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA) X-fusion 1.17.48
4 Hillary Harrison (USA)/Ryan Watts (Can) Crissi – Crystal Hotels 2.12.56
5 David Frye (USA)/Beth Frye (USA) Frye Daze 2.31.48
6 Melanie Alexander (GBr)/Richard Holmes (GBr) Fancier Ride 2.35.19
7 Nancy Lopez (Can)/Kobe Davis (Can) Big Country 4.15.03
8 Blair Martin (NZl)/Heather Evans (NZl) Kiwi Flyers 4.58.40
9 Cyd Fraser (Can)/Craig Bartlett (Can) Troubled Beavers 5.26.01
10 Jessica Demars (Can)/Robert Blanchard (Can) Ride On 5.29.15
11 Ruth Mckean (Irl)/Roger Crippin (GBr) Flying Scots 5.53.20
12 Daniel P. Thauvette (Can)/Caroline T. Pinard (Can) Corazon – CBRS 6.14.54
13 Glenn Meeth (USA)/Tanya Meeth (USA) Boogie Hips 6.29.14
14 Amy Guidinger (Can)/Brett Romanow (Can) Guidi-up 7.00.07
15 Katy Curtis (Can)/Anthony Salmon (GBr) 2 bikes & a Lobster Pot 7.13.22
16 Howard Lowe (GBr)/Fiona Patterson (GBr) Endure UK 7.49.12
17 John Ramsden (Can)/Calindy Ramsden (Can) Dark Horse Racing 7.56.52
18 Luis Gutierrez (Mex)/Monica Gutierrez (Mex) Mexi-CAN 8.04.18
19 Rowan Goeller (RSA)/Joanna Goeller (RSA) Scatterlings of Africa 9.03.17
20 Eric Geerts (Bel)/Bren Van Calsteren (Bel) Bike – it 9.54.52
21 Chuck Fortier (Can)/Cathy Ross (Can) Cops For Cancer 10.41.11
22 Lisa Le Poole (Can)/Ryan Bowen (Can) Up the Creek 10.52.10
23 Amy Kerdok (USA)/Keith Berkoben (USA) Higher Education 11.13.41
24 Joanne Mcleod (RSA)/Justin Mcleod (RSA) Team McLeod 11.17.45
25 Michael Solon (Irl)/Benedicte Maillard (Fra) Xtreme Paddies 2 14.22.33
26 Ian Bester (RSA)/Jonelle Bester (RSA) Team Metamorphosis 20.59.41
27 Maarten Byl (Bel)/Monique Snieders (Ned) M & M 23.39.07

Open Women

1 Lesley Clements (Can)/Nikki Kassel (Can) Uncivil Servants 21.47.52
2 Sue Butler (USA)/Anna Vacca (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 54.26
3 Nicola Mann (Can)/Melanie Lewis (GBr) Ticycles/Avanti Racing 3.32.32
4 Michelle Newton (Can)/Alexandra Watson (Can) The Steed Sistas 4.52.10
5 Truus Swaans (Ned)/Patrice Vercammen (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te 9.43.19
6 Marie-Jose Santerre (Can)/Lisa Bartlett (Can) Canmore Girlz 14.42.43

100+

1 Randy Iddings (USA)/Dan Norton (USA) Ranarok/Greggs 20.59.35
2 Bob Foster (NZl)/Steve Moffatt (NZl) Team Cannondale 38.31
3 Peter Loetzner (Ger)/Herf Sonntagbauer (Aut) Team MTB-Bergstrasse 1.02.06
4 Robert Champagne (Can)/Bill Benson (Can) Toyota Never Quit Team 5.15.27
5 Malcolm Law (NZl)/Graeme Brown (NZl) Kiwi Connection 6.15.58
6 Jeff Brown (Can)/Philip Ng (Can) Radial Motion 6.50.52
7 David Collett (RSA)/Dennis Lawrie (RSA) GFP Cycopsyclists 9.03.43
8 Thys Neser (RSA)/Brett Sachs (RSA) Oshkosh 9.34.38
9 Simon Parker (Aus)/Paul Bougourd (GBr) Climb and Punishment 14.30.36
10 John Walton (Can)/Rick Beaupre (Can) 50/50 15.17.56
11 Kent Stuckert (Can)/Clive Burke (GBr) A Canuck and A Brit 19.09.32
12 R. Glenn Dawson (Can)/Rory Cattanach (Can) Dog Meat 19.42.12
13 Richard Woodbury (USA)/Laurie Woodbury (USA) Woodbury 24.30.25

80+ Men

1 Jon Gould (USA)/Davey Moore (USA) Team Tamarack/Scott US 19.03.44
2 Theo Wouters (Ned)/John Bullens (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te 17.16
3 Mike Edwards (Can)/Rich Hamilton (Can) AreaConnect.com / Differe 1.03.56
4 Mike Cavaliere (Can)/Stan Magee (Can) Riders of Graymount 1.28.21
5 Gary Hill (GBr)/Jack Peterson (GBr) UK NUMPLUMZ 1.56.47
6 Paul Newitt (Can)/Nels Guloien (Can) Team Pedal Kona 2.16.52
7 Derek Shiers (Can)/Dale Plant (USA) Kona/TiCycles 2.44.58
8 Hans Swaans (Ned)/Jan Van Rooy (Ned) Joyb!Ke — Bth – Joybik 3.04.59
9 Scott Thomson (Can)/Richard Fletcher (Can) Arrow Racing 3.32.30
10 Tim Butler (USA)/Hamish Gordon (Can) Team RACE 3.39.18
11 Patrick West (USA)/Tim Murphy (USA) Chikookabra 3.49.57
12 John Millon (USA)/Zdenek Fiebinger (Cze) Outspokin 3.58.47
13 Timothy Crum (USA)/Mike Hardenbergh (USA) Damn Dirty Apes 4.22.04
14 John Chilton (Can)/Chris Malthaner (Can) Bo’s Buddies 4.39.27
15 Eric Tremblay (Can)/Daniel Dube (Can) Team Saguenay 4.54.07
16 Andy Klumb (USA)/Matt Thourot (USA) Hotel Whiskey 4.58.55
17 Mike Dannelley (USA)/Roch Frey (Can) American Interbanc 5.02.12
18 Paul Craig (Can)/Lucas Fennell (Can) Natural Earth Racin 5.22.57
19 George Oliver (Can)/Doug Burland (Can) fossil fuelers 5.36.41
20 Andrew Haliburton (RSA)/Tony Cole (RSA) Durban Dynamite 5.55.05
21 Ron Sadesky (Can)/Alain Parent (Can) Conglomerates 6.00.10
22 Philip Roadley (Can)/Cory Fielding (Can) Bikes & Beyond 6.14.35
23 Lloyd Murray (Can)/Peter Spielmann (Ger) 1996: Met in Moab 6.15.17
24 Rory Attridge (RSA)/Neil Evans (RSA) Davies Civils 2 6.15.22
25 Trevor Pombert (Can)/Roger Clemens (Can) Team United Cycle 6.25.52
26 Jean – Michel Madec (Fra)/Daniel Glevarec (Fra) Poher Team 6.38.34
27 John Miller (USA)/Paul Mcclintock (GBr) Nothumbrian Cheesehead 6.51.49
28 David Richardson (Can)/Douglas Richardson (Can) Brother, Where Art Thou? 6.59.22
29 Ewen Macgregor (Aus)/Mark Cadle (GBr) Go Aussie! 7.24.49
30 Ralf Madl (Ger)/Johannes Bizer (Ger) DEEP BLUE 7.36.51
31 Vince Haag (USA)/Brad Neumann (USA) The Bungalow Amoebas 8.17.19
32 Edward Toole (USA)/Steven Frank (USA) Wannabees 8.24.36
33 Andy Aufschnaiter (Can)/Richard Plamondon (Can) The Heli Ski Riders 8.55.07
34 Don Martin (Can)/Scott Burns (Can) The Extreme Team 10.18.03
35 Ron Donaldson (Can)/Paul Allan (Can) Waterloo Flying Do 10.52.51
36 Arthur Rijk (Ned)/Tim Snijder (Ned) Team TNT Netherlands 10.57.48
37 Francisco Ramirez (Mex)/Mauricio Ortega (Mex) Mexicanisimo 11.38.22
38 Chip Woodland (USA)/Brian Grossman (USA) Team Vail 12.06.55
39 Tim Hudema (Can)/Reid Alan (Can) Team Missing Links 12.21.25
40 Kevin Clapperton (Can)/Richard Clapperton (Can) Wobbly Wheels 12.57.15
41 Dan Wray (Can)/Alex Blampied (GBr) Tail Gunners 14.28.07
42 Mike Hayes (Can)/Kevin Harris (Can) Team De’Nial 14.55.28
43 Jim Seethram (Can)/Michael Kohlenberg (Can) United Cycle – Orissa 17.19.15
44 David Hazlett (Can)/Bruce Thomson (Can) Gears Then Beers 18.56.16
45 Ray Perkins (GBr)/Marcus Childs (GBr) Thirty 2 19.07.09

80+ Mixed

1 Margie Smith (Can)/Joey Cowen (Can) Wilson Mountain Sport/RB 23.30.52
2 Tamara Goeppel (Can)/Thomas Tetz (Ger) Leki BikeXtreme 1.26.35
3 Jeff Bandura (Can)/Jennifer Tabbernor (Can) BikeKootenayRockies.com 3.30.49
4 Jane Meeks (GBr)/Gary Baum (GBr) Eden Wheelers 4.40.31
5 Dj Brooks (USA)/Alina Mcmaster (Aus) Aroc ‘in Roll ‘in 6.04.18
6 Dan Mccarthy (USA)/Kathleen Oot-Coffey (USA) b.i.k.e. Syracuse 7.55.37
7 Gavin Mackintosh (RSA)/Rose Mackintosh (RSA) Makatini 8.09.39
8 David Burwash (Can)/Julie Olson (USA) Sofa King Fun 13.02.35

Unclassified

1 John Rozell (Can)/Dean Irvine (Can) Steed Cycles
2 Robert Trainer (Can)/Ronald Edwards (Can) A week of R and R.
3 James David (USA)/Steve Kutina (USA) Festering Testicles
4 Keith Bontrager (USA)/Richard Latorraca (USA) Bontrager Wheelworks
5 Terrance Hook (Can)/Tony Taylor (Can) Team TNT Canada
6 Simon Jongebloed (Aus)/Carl Wilkin (Aus) 2 Blokes From Adelaide
7 Don Shewan (Can)/David King (NZl) RGO Office Products
8 Brian Galvin (Irl)/Stephen Moore (Irl) workatheight.ie
9 Michael Kingston (Aus)/Gavin Burke (Aus) Aussie Battlers
10 Philip Lett (Can)/Kem Akol (USA) Team BRJ Sportfire
11 Gero Bankhaus (Ger)/Markus Szczabel (Ger) Never Give Up
12 Jackie Walker (Can)/Dan Wolfrom (Can) Big Dog
13 Tom Porter (Can)/Kevin Sweeney (Can) Back of the Pack
14 Gert Du Plessis (RSA)/Hester Du Plessis (RSA) Boland
15 Kevin Schmidt (Can)/Jeff Schmidt (Can) Mudlarks
16 Tim To (Can)/Don Reichert (Can) Team Genie Bicycles
17 Jeremy Davies (RSA)/Paddy Cresswell (RSA) Davies Civils 1
18 Caesar Cepeda (USA)/Lauren Cepeda (USA) Cleats and Cleavage
19 David Nelson (Can)/Jodi Janzen (Can) Pant Like A Pug
20 Hector Jaime (Mex)/Jair Manjarrez (Mex) Viva Mexico!
21 Geoffrey Lindsay (Can)/Patrick Murphy (Can) Newpark Mud Men
22 Jason Tuffs (USA)/Heather Fuhr (USA) Encinitas
23 Robert Kelly (Can)/Jeff Mckague (Can) Just Goin’ to the Bike Stor
24 Joe Jackson (USA)/Brian Fish (Can) Team Moose Jaw
25 Scott Stroming (USA)/Bob Schoeneman (USA) Wenatchee Area Racers
26 Guy Thomas (GBr)/Didier Nehr (Fra) Escargot
27 Troi Whalen (Can)/Dave Craig (Can) Team Aeromedical
28 John Pallas (Can)/Heather Pallas (Can) PCI Dynamic Duo
29 Martina Weinzettl (Aut)/Michael Russ (Aut) EMARS Riders
30 Troy Lemens (Can)/Sean Anastasiadis (Can) IRON HORSE/SPORT CH
31 Chris Hyman (RSA)/Nolan Daniel (RSA) Where’s Louie?
32 Graham Kawulka (Can)/Troy Moskal (Can) Dibs On Dead Last (DODL)









Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.