Featured Stories

2006 TransRockies Challenge — Stage 3

August 8, 2006 – For many riders at the 2006 TransRockies Challenge, Stage 2 was the hardest day they have ever spent on a mountain bike. So it was a cold reality they faced lining up in Blairmore, Alberta for the start of Stage 3 – Crowsnest Pass to Elkford, 109km, 2612 metres climbing.

In almost every measurable way, Stage 3 was going to be even harder than the previous day. With over 2,600 metres of climbing along its 109km length and the same unforgiving sun, high temperatures and technical riding, this was a day which would test like no other.

The course served up the suffering right out of the gate as the riders headed North up the Allison Creek Valley, along a road whose jagged profile sapped the legs before the riders turned West climbing to the top of Racehorse pass and back over the Continental Divide into BC. The top three teams in the overall standings sped away as the 4th placed duo of Matt Green (Rocky Mountain) and Stefan Widmer (Sugoi) lost 20 minutes to a bent cogset which had to be replaced at the first feed zone.

Neither Team United Cycles (Tim Heemskirk/Evan Sherman) nor the Olympian duo of Andreas Hestler (Rocky Mountain/Business Objects) and Seamus McGrath (Felt Racing) could shake the overall leaders Troy Misseghers and Eric Batty of Mountain Bike City. The three teams rode together all day, though United Cycles faded slightly in the finale to finish a minute behind the winners Hestler and McGrath who crossed the line in 5:18:53, a scant second ahead of Mountain Bike City.

For most riders, Stage 3 was not about racing for position or time gaps, it was about survival and overcoming the hardest day to reach the finish in Elkford, BC””at over 1,300 metres, the highest community in British Columbia.

One team who seems to be getting stronger every day is the Father and Daughter team of Dark Horse Racing. John and Calindy Ramsden are not only the first Father and Daughter to take on the Challenge, but 16-year old Calindy is by far the youngest ever competitor. Though she has a high-level athletic background in skiing and swimming, the TransRockies is a totally new proposition. After a tough first day, they have moved up the standings each of the next two and now sit in the top half of their class, ahead of many more older, more experience athletes. With the two hardest stages of the race behind them, they are primed for the next four days on the journey to the finish at Panorama Resort.

In the other two Open Categories, the first-placed””Health FX (Lynda Wallenfels/David Harris) in Mixed and Uncivil Servants (Nikki Kassel/Lesley Clements) in Women’s has solid days to build on their overall leads.

Stage Four which takes the riders from Elkford to Whiteswan Lake Campground should be a little easier than the last two days. Not only does the weather forecast call for cooler temperatures, but the profile of the 95km includes 1,400 metres of climbing-the lowest daily total so far. After the marathon of survival which has taken place over the last two day, it’s sure to be a welcome change.

For pedalmag.com’s daily TR 2006 updates click here.

For complete results visit www.tranrockies.com

Results – Stage 3

Open Men

1 Andreas Hestler (Can)/Seamus Mcgrath (Can) Rocky Mountain Business 5.18.54
2 Troy Misseghers (Can)/Eric Batty (Can) Mountain Bike City 0.01
3 Tim Heemskerk (Ned)/Evan Sherman (Can) United Cycle Trek 0.40
4 Stefan Widmer (Can)/Matt Green (Can) RMB 1 34.58
5 Mike Palmer (Can)/Martin Vale (Can) Aviawest-Vega 44.53
6 Steven Gaffney (Can)/Shane Besler (Can) Opus 49.05
7 Normon Thibault (Can)/Stefan Jakobsen (Can) Frontrunners 1.07.21
8 Heath Mccroy (Can)/Leighton Poidevin (Can) Soul Bro 1.07.30
9 Brian Cimmiyotti (USA)/Daniel Cooley (USA) Scott’s cycle and sports 1.14.04
10 Ryan Draper (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can) Downer / Reboundcycle.co 1.24.15

Open Mixed

1 Lynda Wallenfels (USA)/David Harris (USA) Health-FX 6.22.45
2 Samuel Koerber (USA)/Tricia Stevenson (USA) Cannondale/LandRover 20.43
3 Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA) X-fusion 31.47
4 Melanie Alexander (GBr)/Richard Holmes (GBr) Fancier Ride 47.38
5 David Frye (USA)/Beth Frye (USA) Frye Daze 1.00.29
6 Hillary Harrison (USA)/Ryan Watts (Can) Crissi – Crystal Hotels 1.12.50
7 Nancy Lopez (Can)/Kobe Davis (Can) Big Country 1.24.17
8 Jessica Demars (Can)/Robert Blanchard (Can) Ride On 1.30.04
9 Blair Martin (NZl)/Heather Evans (NZl) Kiwi Flyers 1.37.18
10 Cyd Fraser (Can)/Craig Bartlett (Can) Troubled Beavers 1.45.55

Open Women

1 Lesley Clements (Can)/Nikki Kassel (Can) Uncivil Servants 7.07.55
2 Sue Butler (USA)/Anna Vacca (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 16.42
3 Nicola Mann (Can)/Melanie Lewis (GBr) Ticycles/Avanti Racing 1.10.18
4 Michelle Newton (Can)/Alexandra Watson (Can) The Steed Sistas 1.53.04
5 Truus Swaans (Ned)/Patrice Vercammen (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te 3.21.32
6 Marie-Jose Santerre (Can)/Lisa Bartlett (Can) Canmore Girlz 6.22.05

100+

1 Randy Iddings (USA)/Dan Norton (USA) Ranarok/Greggs 6.33.23
2 Peter Loetzner (Ger)/Herf Sonntagbauer (Aut) Team MTB-Bergstrasse 40.34
3 Bob Foster (NZl)/Steve Moffatt (NZl) Team Cannondale 44.34
4 Robert Champagne (Can)/Bill Benson (Can) Toyota Never Quit Team 1.17.03
5 Malcolm Law (NZl)/Graeme Brown (NZl) Kiwi Connection 2.27.56
6 Jeff Brown (Can)/Philip Ng (Can) Radial Motion 2.28.35
7 David Collett (RSA)/Dennis Lawrie (RSA) GFP Cycopsyclists 2.53.41
8 Thys Neser (RSA)/Brett Sachs (RSA) Oshkosh 3.10.42
9 John Walton (Can)/Rick Beaupre (Can) 50/50 5.07.08
10 R. Glenn Dawson (Can)/Rory Cattanach (Can) Dog Meat 6.28.37

80+ Men

1 Jon Gould (USA)/Davey Moore (USA) Team Tamarack/Scott US 6.09.56
2 Theo Wouters (Ned)/John Bullens (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te 1.30
3 Mike Edwards (Can)/Rich Hamilton (Can) AreaConnect.com / Differe 19.47
4 Mike Cavaliere (Can)/Stan Magee (Can) Riders of Graymount 30.54
5 Gary Hill (GBr)/Jack Peterson (GBr) UK NUMPLUMZ 35.43
6 Paul Newitt (Can)/Nels Guloien (Can) Team Pedal Kona 57.58
7 Derek Shiers (Can)/Dale Plant (USA) Kona/TiCycles 1.02.15
8 Hans Swaans (Ned)/Jan Van Rooy (Ned) Joyb!Ke — Bth – Joybik 1.12.58
9 Scott Thomson (Can)/Richard Fletcher (Can) Arrow Racing 1.15.04
10 Patrick West (USA)/Tim Murphy (USA) Chikookabra 1.16.09

80+ Mixed

1 Margie Smith (Can)/Joey Cowen (Can) Wilson Mountain Sport/RB 7.42.33
2 Tamara Goeppel (Can)/Thomas Tetz (Ger) Leki BikeXtreme 6.28
3 Jeff Bandura (Can)/Jennifer Tabbernor (Can) BikeKootenayRockies.com 1.22.19
4 Jane Meeks (GBr)/Gary Baum (GBr) Eden Wheelers 1.38.17
5 Dj Brooks (USA)/Alina Mcmaster (Aus) Aroc ‘in Roll ‘in 1.57.40
6 Dan Mccarthy (USA)/Kathleen Oot-Coffey (USA) b.i.k.e. Syracuse 2.48.30
7 Gavin Mackintosh (RSA)/Rose Mackintosh (RSA) Makatini 3.06.18
8 David Burwash (Can)/Julie Olson (USA) Sofa King Fun 5.47.27
9 Caesar Cepeda (USA)/Lauren Cepeda (USA) Cleats and Cleavage

Unclassified

1 Gero Bankhaus (Ger)/Markus Szczabel (Ger) Never Give Up 8.52.46
2 Brian Galvin (Irl)/Stephen Moore (Irl) workatheight.ie 49.49
3 Keith Bontrager (USA)/Richard Latorraca (USA) Bontrager Wheelworks 1.01.29
4 Philip Lett (Can)/Kem Akol (USA) Team BRJ Sportfire
5 Jackie Walker (Can)/Dan Wolfrom (Can) Big Dog 1.09.52
6 Gert Du Plessis (RSA)/Hester Du Plessis (RSA) Boland 1.17.45
7 Tom Porter (Can)/Kevin Sweeney (Can) Back of the Pack 3.10.53
8 Kevin Schmidt (Can)/Jeff Schmidt (Can) Mudlarks 3.42.14
9 David Nelson (Can)/Jodi Janzen (Can) Pant Like A Pug
10 Troi Whalen (Can)/Dave Craig (Can) Team Aeromedical 4.32.14

GC after Stage 3

Open Men

1 Troy Misseghers (Can)/Eric Batty (Can) Mountain Bike City 12.29.34
2 Andreas Hestler (Can)/Seamus McGrath (Can) Rocky Mountain Business Objects 9.18
3 Tim Heemskerk (Ned)/Evan Sherman (Can) United Cycle Trek 13.12
4 Stefan Widmer (Can)/Matt Green (Can) RMB 1 53.21
5 Mike Palmer (Can)/Martin Vale (Can) Aviawest-Vega 1.24.56
6 Steven Gaffney (Can)/Shane Besler (Can) Opus 2.09.25
7 Heath Mccroy (Can)/Leighton Poidevin (Can) Soul Bro 2.12.23
8 Normon Thibault (Can)/Stefan Jakobsen (Can) Frontrunners 2.54.23
9 Ryan Draper (Can)/Hazen Simson (Can) Downer / Reboundcycle.co 2.57.30
10 Brian Cimmiyotti (USA)/Daniel Cooley (USA) Scott’s cycle and sports 3.07.23
11 Mark Spratt (GBr)/Sebastian Huckson (GBr) Lunar Power 3.20.24
12 Pavel Richtr (Cze)/Lukas Klezl (Cze) programcycle USP 3.26.54
13 Justin Mark (Can)/Robin Dutton (Can) Arrowsmith Bikes 3.28.38
14 Dustin Luton (USA)/Jon Tanklage (USA) Coates Cycos 3.42.02
15 Roger Hughes (GBr)/Brian Lewis (GBr) mtb wales.co.uk / Vie 3.46.46
16 Chris Peters (USA)/Dan Murphy (USA) Cannodale Bacon Brigade 4.13.55
17 Nathan Blake (GBr)/Paul Crook (GBr) Gnarly Nutters 4.15.46
18 Tobi Richli (Swi)/Michi Sigrist (Swi) Fulle Pulle 4.27.36
19 Mike Norton (Can)/Carson Bannon (Can) TRS 4.43.31
20 Erik Bakke (USA)/Dallas Morris (Can) Wildcat Well Ops/Deadgo 4.45.12
21 Fernando Garcia Vila (Spa)/Bart Bellver Manez (Spa) Cyclones Team 4.46.53
22 Troy Heithecker (USA)/Timothy Erickson (USA) Homeless But Free 4.47.04
23 Paolo Gambetti (Ita)/Andrea Minguzzi (Ita) Velociraptor 5.26.37
24 Dan Charest (Can)/Tim Chala (Can) Sparwood Titans 5.54.58
25 Shaun Michael Kuzio (Can)/Shelby Lefebvre (Can) Team Abitibi Consolidated 6.02.15
26 David Weik (USA)/Craig Pack (USA) It IZ What It IZ 6.04.50
27 Roger Brudermann (Swi)/Marco Dietiker (Swi) Sherpa Tensing Pedalerie 6.14.41
28 John Inglis (Can)/Lon Martin (Can) The Haywoods 6.24.42
29 Michael Dougherty (Can)/Iain Radford (Can) The Inflatables 6.29.12
30 Gary Tait (Can)/Darren Keith (Can) Do North 7.00.54
31 Garry Christopher (GBr)/Jeff Cowie (GBr) Motorhouse 7.05.10
32 Craig Smith (GBr)/Alan Nizbet (GBr) The Hub In The Forest 7.27.45
33 Grady Semmens (Can)/Tyler Semmens (Can) Semmens Bros. Racing 7.32.28
34 Benoit Guizar (Mex)/Alain Guizar (Mex) Taco’Riendo Machin 7.42.22
35 Rich Dillen (USA)/Josh Neely (USA) Team Bad Idea Racing 7.42.47
36 Phil Hoilett (Can)/Dave Brown (Can) Canmore Castlegar Conne 7.47.45
37 Trent Marshall (Can)/Jody Ponto (Can) keepin’ it wheel 7.54.17
38 Craig Douce (Aus)/Dale Bartrom (Can) rmoutlook.com 8.19.19
39 Steve Schippanoski (Can)/Chris Scott (Can) Urge 8.22.48
40 Jean-Franc Tremblay (Can)/Clement Rouleau (Can) Team Go Hard 8.22.58
41 Chris Baisch (RSA)/Colin Meyer (RSA) Morningside Cycles SA – F 8.31.47
42 Jeff Dallin (Can)/Mark Coates (Can) Innovative Fitness 8.36.23
43 Noel Edwards (Can)/Colin Davis (Can) Couloir-Life Works 8.40.24
44 Gary Tee (GBr)/Huw George (GBr) Valley Riders UK 8.51.03
45 Casper Van Oosten (Ned)/Francis Fahrni (Swi) TU/e Plastic People 9.03.55
46 Tim Borys (Can)/Shea Tritter (Can) Synergy Racing 9.06.14
47 Trent Wiebe (Can)/Bob Bedier (Can) Team Lightweight 9.09.22
48 Terry Eichinger (Can)/Glen Bos (Can) ikenbos 9.14.40
49 James Friesen (Can)/Jonathan Friesen (Can) Tinker Creek Farm Team 9.28.14
50 Christian Klose (Ger)/Alexander Klose (Ger) abbruch 9.44.32
51 Brian Tuffs (Can)/Dan Baumgarten (Can) Miazzurts 9.56.53
52 Greg Shore (Can)/James Bruce (Can) Escape Artists 9.58.23
53 Edmund Therrien Jr (USA)/Martin Kovacs (Can) Team Tuckermen 10.41.51
54 Shane Dench (Can)/Tom Fransham (Can) Super Heavyweight Cham 10.44.51
55 Steven Kotowich (Can)/Marc Gratton (Can) Prairie Sky 11.04.50
56 Gonzalo Robles Gil (Mex)/Gerardo Cano (Mex) Mucho Guano 11.04.54
57 Deryk Lyddiatt (Can)/James Galipeau (Can) Moose 11.09.34
58 Dan Higginson (GBr)/Barry Cox (GBr) Chasing Your Tail 11.11.02
59 Chris Scott (Can)/Trevor Beattie (Can) Hard Tail Pride 11.40.39
60 Michael Kingston (Aus)/Gavin Burke (Aus) Aussie Battlers 11.47.57
61 Simon Newall (GBr)/Lee Walker (GBr) Stour Youth 12.06.36
62 Gary Brown (Can)/Fraser Ross (Can) CGI / Sitka 12.26.43
63 David Wagstaff (GBr)/Steve Kaye (GBr) Pactrac / Skinfit 12.32.44
64 Christian Male (GBr)/Ian Gill (GBr) Golden Balls 12.35.43
65 Werner Van Vuuren (RSA)/Vaughn Walton (RSA) ZA/ Mediclinic 12.52.50
66 Sean Solon (Irl)/Mark Solon (Irl) Xtreme Paddies 12.53.52
67 Jon Peters (Can)/Dan Peters (Can) John Fehr Insurance 13.16.27
68 Greg Head (Can)/Troy Head (Can) Devon NRG 13.33.55
69 Cameron Baty (Can)/Chris Law (Can) I should’ve just bought the 13.35.08
70 Mike Omelaniec (Can)/John Gibson (Can) 4word/langley concrete gro 14.49.59
71 Robert Hill (Can)/Joh O’s haughnessy (Can) Team CanadaHomeHealth 14.59.11
72 Christopher Buckman (Can)/Grant Pellegrin (Can) The LuluLemon Heads 15.00.07
73 Eric Colberg (Can)/Tim Dekker (Can) Big E’s Pressure Welding 15.07.18
74 Simon Driscoll (GBr)/Andy Fletcher (GBr) Team Smoke Screen 15.13.30
75 Scott Stroming (USA)/Bob Schoeneman (USA) Wenatchee Area Racers 15.34.32
76 Guy Thomas (GBr)/Didier Nehr (Fra) Escargot 15.44.56
77 Will Larooi (Can)/Tim Thompson (Can) Team Matrix Video 15.59.27
78 Carl Bachand (Can)/Daryl Goodfellow (Can) 2 R Max 16.52.55
79 Lark Richardson (Can)/Ken Chorney (Can) Uncomfortably Numb 17.52.15
80 Tim To (Can)/Don Reichert (Can) Team Genie Bicycles 18.37.25
81 Troy Lemens (Can)/Sean Anastasiadis (Can) IRON HORSE/SPORT CH

Open Mixed

1 Lynda Wallenfels (USA)/David Harris (USA) Health-FX 15.08.56
2 Samuel Koerber (USA)/Tricia Stevenson (USA) *Cannondale/LandRover* 40.30
3 Louise Kobin (USA)/Eric Warkentin (USA) X-fusion 47.34
4 Hillary Harrison (USA)/Ryan Watts (Can) Crissi – Crystal Hotels 1.52.31
5 David Frye (USA)/Beth Frye (USA) Frye Daze 1.55.58
6 Melanie Alexander (GBr)/Richard Holmes (GBr) Fancier Ride 1.56.04
7 Nancy Lopez (Can)/Kobe Davis (Can) Big Country 3.17.37
8 Blair Martin (NZl)/Heather Evans (NZl) Kiwi Flyers 3.42.45
9 Cyd Fraser (Can)/Craig Bartlett (Can) Troubled Beavers 4.24.00
10 Jessica Demars (Can)/Robert Blanchard (Can) Ride On 4.44.09
11 Ruth Mckean (Irl)/Roger Crippin (GBr) Flying Scots 4.55.03
12 Glenn Meeth (USA)/Tanya Meeth (USA) Boogie Hips 5.13.17
13 Daniel P. Thauvette (Can)/Caroline T. Pinard (Can) Corazon – CBRS 5.17.10
14 Amy Guidinger (Can)/Brett Romanow (Can) Guidi-up 5.31.20
15 John Ramsden (Can)/Calindy Ramsden (Can) Dark Horse Racing 5.35.47
16 Katy Curtis (Can)/Anthony Salmon (GBr) 2 bikes & a Lobster Pot 5.43.57
17 Luis Gutierrez (Mex)/Monica Gutierrez (Mex) Mexi-CAN 6.11.56
18 Howard Lowe (GBr)/Fiona Patterson (GBr) Endure UK 6.20.25
19 Jason Tuffs (USA)/Heather Fuhr (USA) Encinitas 6.42.48
20 Rowan Goeller (RSA)/Joanna Goeller (RSA) Scatterlings of Africa 6.47.13
21 Eric Geerts (Bel)/Bren Van Calsteren (Bel) Bike – it 7.53.54
22 Lisa Le Poole (Can)/Ryan Bowen (Can) Up the Creek 8.18.42
23 Amy Kerdok (USA)/Keith Berkoben (USA) Higher Education 8.22.16
24 Chuck Fortier (Can)/Cathy Ross (Can) Cops For Cancer 8.30.36
25 Joanne Mcleod (RSA)/Justin Mcleod (RSA) Team McLeod 9.47.28
26 Michael Solon (Irl)/Benedicte Maillard (Fra) Xtreme Paddies 2 10.40.10
27 Maarten Byl (Bel)/Monique Snieders (Ned) M & M 16.23.21
28 Ian Bester (RSA)/Jonelle Bester (RSA) Team Metamorphosis 16.49.36

Open Women

1 Lesley Clements (Can)/Nikki Kassel (Can) Uncivil Servants 16.29.28
2 Sue Butler (USA)/Anna Vacca (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale 39.44
3 Nicola Mann (Can)/Melanie Lewis (GBr) Ticycles/Avanti Racing 2.34.06
4 Michelle Newton (Can)/Alexandra Watson (Can) The Steed Sistas 4.16.30
5 Truus Swaans (Ned)/Patrice Vercammen (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te 7.37.23
6 Marie-Jose Santerre (Can)/Lisa Bartlett (Can) Canmore Girlz 12.44.13

100+

1 Randy Iddings (USA)/Dan Norton (USA) Ranarok/Greggs 15.18.01
2 Bob Foster (NZl)/Steve Moffatt (NZl) Team Cannondale 1.23.35
3 Peter Loetzner (Ger)/Herf Sonntagbauer (Aut) Team MTB-Bergstrasse 1.44.05
4 Robert Champagne (Can)/Bill Benson (Can) Toyota Never Quit Team 5.02.58
5 Malcolm Law (NZl)/Graeme Brown (NZl) Kiwi Connection 5.30.24
6 Jeff Brown (Can)/Philip Ng (Can) Radial Motion 6.05.32
7 David Collett (RSA)/Dennis Lawrie (RSA) GFP Cycopsyclists 8.25.14
8 Thys Neser (RSA)/Brett Sachs (RSA) Oshkosh 8.25.25
9 John Walton (Can)/Rick Beaupre (Can) 50/50 12.02.53
10 Simon Parker (Aus)/Paul Bougourd (GBr) Climb and Punishment 13.25.11
11 Kent Stuckert (Can)/Clive Burke (GBr) A Canuck and A Brit 15.09.04
12 R. Glenn Dawson (Can)/Rory Cattanach (Can) Dog Meat 16.06.59
13 Richard Woodbury (USA)/Laurie Woodbury (USA) Woodbury 19.11.59

80+ Men

1 Jon Gould (USA)/Davey Moore (USA) Team Tamarack/Scott US 14.36.46
2 Theo Wouters (Ned)/John Bullens (Ned) Otten Marathon Racing Te 19.40
3 Mike Edwards (Can)/Rich Hamilton (Can) AreaConnect.com / Differe 43.50
4 Mike Cavaliere (Can)/Stan Magee (Can) Riders of Graymount 58.35
5 Gary Hill (GBr)/Jack Peterson (GBr) UK NUMPLUMZ 1.21.14
6 Paul Newitt (Can)/Nels Guloien (Can) Team Pedal Kona 1.42.46
7 Derek Shiers (Can)/Dale Plant (USA) Kona/TiCycles 1.53.01
8 Hans Swaans (Ned)/Jan Van Rooy (Ned) Joyb!Ke — Bth – Joybik 2.29.52
9 Patrick West (USA)/Tim Murphy (USA) Chikookabra 2.47.29
10 Scott Thomson (Can)/Richard Fletcher (Can) Arrow Racing 2.52.50
11 John Millon (USA)/Zdenek Fiebinger (Cze) Outspokin 2.54.02
12 Tim Butler (USA)/Hamish Gordon (Can) Team RACE 3.05.49
13 Paul Craig (Can)/Lucas Fennell (Can) Natural Earth Racin 3.14.26
14 John Rozell (Can)/Dean Irvine (Can) Steed Cycles 3.15.41
15 John Chilton (Can)/Chris Malthaner (Can) Bo’s Buddies 3.24.30
16 Timothy Crum (USA)/Mike Hardenbergh (USA) Damn Dirty Apes 3.26.07
17 Eric Tremblay (Can)/Daniel Dube (Can) Team Saguenay 3.34.28
18 Andy Klumb (USA)/Matt Thourot (USA) Hotel Whiskey 3.46.01
19 Mike Dannelley (USA)/Roch Frey (Can) American Interbanc 3.46.19
20 Robert Trainer (Can)/Ronald Edwards (Can) A week of R and R. 4.27.28
21 Andrew Haliburton (RSA)/Tony Cole (RSA) Durban Dynamite 4.34.58
22 Ron Sadesky (Can)/Alain Parent (Can) Conglomerates 4.39.03
23 George Oliver (Can)/Doug Burland (Can) fossil fuelers 4.41.58
24 Rory Attridge (RSA)/Neil Evans (RSA) Davies Civils 2 4.48.14
25 Philip Roadley (Can)/Cory Fielding (Can) Bikes & Beyond 4.54.17
26 Lloyd Murray (Can)/Peter Spielmann (Ger) 1996: Met in Moab 4.56.11
27 Trevor Pombert (Can)/Roger Clemens (Can) Team United Cycle 4.59.10
28 Jean – Michel Madec (Fra)/Daniel Glevarec (Fra) Poher Team 5.03.00
29 John Miller (USA)/Paul Mcclintock (GBr) Nothumbrian Cheesehead 5.17.21
30 David Richardson (Can)/Douglas Richardson (Can) Brother, Where Art Thou? 5.33.01
31 Ewen Macgregor (Aus)/Mark Cadle (GBr) Go Aussie! 5.45.06
32 Ralf Madl (Ger)/Johannes Bizer (Ger) DEEP BLUE 6.09.47
33 Vince Haag (USA)/Brad Neumann (USA) The Bungalow Amoebas 6.29.50
34 Edward Toole (USA)/Steven Frank (USA) Wannabees 6.54.32
35 James David (USA)/Steve Kutina (USA) Festering Testicles 7.03.45
36 Andy Aufschnaiter (Can)/Richard Plamondon (Can) The Heli Ski Riders 7.06.00
37 Arthur Rijk (Ned)/Tim Snijder (Ned) Team TNT Netherlands 7.28.29
38 Ron Donaldson (Can)/Paul Allan (Can) Waterloo Flying Do 7.39.25
39 Don Martin (Can)/Scott Burns (Can) The Extreme Team 8.07.23
40 Robert Kelly (Can)/Jeff Mckague (Can) Just Goin’ to the Bike Stor 8.10.30
41 Francisco Ramirez (Mex)/Mauricio Ortega (Mex) Mexicanisimo 8.37.19
42 Chip Woodland (USA)/Brian Grossman (USA) Team Vail 8.57.06
43 Simon Jongebloed (Aus)/Carl Wilkin (Aus) 2 Blokes From Adelaide 9.04.25
44 Terrance Hook (Can)/Tony Taylor (Can) Team TNT Canada 9.16.23
45 Joe Jackson (USA)/Brian Fish (Can) Team Moose Jaw 9.48.45
46 Kevin Clapperton (Can)/Richard Clapperton (Can) Wobbly Wheels 9.55.30
47 Tim Hudema (Can)/Reid Alan (Can) Team Missing Links 10.01.37
48 Don Shewan (Can)/David King (NZl) RGO Office Products 10.11.17
49 Dan Wray (Can)/Alex Blampied (GBr) Tail Gunners 10.42.11
50 Mike Hayes (Can)/Kevin Harris (Can) Team De’Nial 11.41.11
51 Jim Seethram (Can)/Michael Kohlenberg (Can) United Cycle – Orissa 12.42.46
52 David Hazlett (Can)/Bruce Thomson (Can) Gears Then Beers 14.58.30
53 Ray Perkins (GBr)/Marcus Childs (GBr) Thirty 2 16.56.55

80+ Mixed

1 Margie Smith (Can)/Joey Cowen (Can) Wilson Mountain Sport/RB 18.06.50
2 Tamara Goeppel (Can)/Thomas Tetz (Ger) Leki BikeXtreme 1.06.15
3 Jeff Bandura (Can)/Jennifer Tabbernor (Can) BikeKootenayRockies.com 2.49.28
4 Jane Meeks (GBr)/Gary Baum (GBr) Eden Wheelers 3.36.32
5 Dj Brooks (USA)/Alina Mcmaster (Aus) Aroc ‘in Roll ‘in 4.20.42
6 Gavin Mackintosh (RSA)/Rose Mackintosh (RSA) Makatini 6.11.04
7 Dan Mccarthy (USA)/Kathleen Oot-Coffey (USA) b.i.k.e. Syracuse 6.18.58
8 David Burwash (Can)/Julie Olson (USA) Sofa King Fun 10.01.54
9 Caesar Cepeda (USA)/Lauren Cepeda (USA) Cleats and Cleavage 14.55.35

Unclassified

1 Keith Bontrager (USA)/Richard Latorraca (USA) Bontrager Wheelworks
2 Gero Bankhaus (Ger)/Markus Szczabel (Ger) Never Give Up
3 Brian Galvin (Irl)/Stephen Moore (Irl) workatheight.ie
4 Philip Lett (Can)/Kem Akol (USA) Team BRJ Sportfire
5 Jackie Walker (Can)/Dan Wolfrom (Can) Big Dog
6 Tom Porter (Can)/Kevin Sweeney (Can) Back of the Pack
7 Gert Du Plessis (RSA)/Hester Du Plessis (RSA) Boland
8 Kevin Schmidt (Can)/Jeff Schmidt (Can) Mudlarks
9 David Nelson (Can)/Jodi Janzen (Can) Pant Like A Pug
10 Hector Jaime (Mex)/Jair Manjarrez (Mex) Viva Mexico!
11 Jeremy Davies (RSA)/Paddy Cresswell (RSA) Davies Civils 1
12 John Pallas (Can)/Heather Pallas (Can) PCI Dynamic Duo
13 Geoffrey Lindsay (Can)/Patrick Murphy (Can) Newpark Mud Men
14 Martina Weinzettl (Aut)/Michael Russ (Aut) EMARS Riders
15 Chris Hyman (RSA)/Nolan Daniel (RSA) Where’s Louie?
16 Troi Whalen (Can)/Dave Craig (Can) Team Aeromedical
17 Graham Kawulka (Can)/Troy Moskal (Can) Dibs On Dead Last (DODL











Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.