Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2006 Track Worlds – Day 2 AM Results

April 14, 2006 – Here are the results from this morning’s session at the 2006 Track Worlds in Bordeaux, France:

Women’s Sprint Qualifying 200m

1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 11.052 (65.146 km/h)
2 Shuang Guo (China) 11.268
3 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.365
4 Clara Sanchez (France) 11.414
5 Lizandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.428
6 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.432
7 Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 11.444
8 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.507
9 Tamilia Abassova (Russia) 11.558
10 Dana Gloss (Germany) 11.589

1/16 finals

Heat 1

1 Lizandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.803
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)

Heat 2

1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 12.373
2 Céline Nivert (France)

Heat 3

1 Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 12.605
2 Kerrie Meares (Australia)

Heat 4

1 Zhang Lei (China) 12.387
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Heat 5

1 Jennie Reed (USA) 12.469
2 Tamilia Abassova (Russia)

Heat 6

1 Dana Gloss (Germany) 11.936
2 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)

Heat 7

1 Christin Muche (Germany) 12.393
2 Magdalena Sara (Poland)

Heat 8

1 Anna Meares (Australia) 12.113
2 Jinjie Gong (China)

1/8 Finals

Heat 1

1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 11.539
2 Anna Meares (Australia)

Heat 2

1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.917
2 Christin Muche (Germany)

Heat 3

1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.825
2 Dana Gloss (Germany)

Heat 4

1 Clara Sanchez (France) 12.120
2 Jennie Reed (USA)

Heat 5

1 Lizandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.634
2 Zhang Lei (China)

Heat 6

1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 12.265
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)

1/8 final repechage

Heat 1

1 Jennie Reed (USA) 12.278
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
3 Anna Meares (Australia)

Heat 2

1 Dana Gloss (Germany) 12.040
2 Christin Muche (Germany)
3 Zhang Lei (China)

Men’s Individual Pursuit Qualifying

1 Robert Bartko (Germany) 4.23.115 (54.728 km/h)
2 Jens Mouris (Netherlands) 4.24.045
3 Paul Manning (Great Britain) 4.24.198
4 Fabien Sanchez (France) 4.24.780
5 Mark Jamieson (Australia) 4.25.324
6 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukraine) 4.26.076
7 Alexander Serov (Russia) 4.26.489
8 Damien Monier (France) 4.27.042
9 Vasily Khatuntsev (Russia) 4.28.106
10 Sergio Escobar Roure (Spain) 4.29.596
—-
14 Zach Bell (Canada) 4.32.369

Men’s Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1

1 Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.764
2 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
3 Ryan Bayley (Australia)
4 Jose Alberto Sochon Gudiel (Guatemala)
5 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
6 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
7 Ivan Vrba (Czech Republic)

Heat 2

1 Theo Bos (Netherlands) 10.751
2 Travis Smith (Canada)
3 Mickaël Bourgain (France)
4 Cédric Stoller (Switzerland)
5 Shane John Kelly (Australia)
6 Alvaro Alonso Rubio (Spain)
7 Michael Seidenbecher (Germany)

Heat 3

1 Arnaud Tournant (France) 11.011
2 José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
3 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
4 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
5 Shane Perkins (Australia)
6 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
REL Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)

Heat 4

1 René Wolff (Germany) 11.092
2 Matt Crampton (Great Britain)
3 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
4 Vladimir Kiriltsev (Russia)
5 Mario Contreras (Mexico)
6 Kasper Jensen (Denmark)
7 Josiah Ng On Lam (Malaysia)
8 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)

Round 1 repechage

Heat 1

1 Roberto Chiappa (Italy) 10.555
2 Ryan Bayley (Australia)
3 Ivan Vrba (Czech Republic)
4 Vladimir Kiriltsev (Russia)
5 Alvaro Alonso Rubio (Spain)
6 Shane Perkins (Australia)

Heat 2

1 Mickaël Bourgain (France) 10.511
2 Shane John Kelly (Australia)
3 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
4 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
5 Josiah Ng On Lam (Malaysia)

Heat 3

1 Cédric Stoller (Switzerland) 10.709
2 Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
3 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
4 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
5 Kasper Jensen (Denmark)

Heat 4

1 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland) 10.607
2 Michael Seidenbecher (Germany)
3 Mario Contreras (Mexico)
4 Jose Alberto Sochon Gudiel (Guatemala)
5 Maximilian Levy (Germany)






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.