Featured Stories

2006 Track Worlds – Day 1 and 2 Report

April 14, 2006 – Over the next two days, six of Canada’s top track cyclists will continue to hammer around the velodrome in Bordeaux, France competing against 36 different nations at the 2006 UCI Track Cycling World Championships. The six Canadian representatives are Gina Grain of British Columbia, Zach Bell of Alberta, Cam MacKinnon of Alberta, Travis Smith of Alberta, Martin Gilbert of Quebec and Yannik Morin of Quebec.

It is the 13th time in history that France has hosted a Track Cycling World Championships and the second time Bordeaux has been the host. There are more than 260 riders at the competition vying for a rainbow jersey and a World Championship title, but after two days of competition eight titles have already been claimed leaving only seven to be won.

Day 1
On the first day of competition the 4,300 fans erupted in cheers and celebration when the French team took gold in the Men’s Olympic Sprint. The team, which consists of Grégory Bauge, Mickaël Bourgain, and Arnaud Tournant, came across the line in a time of 43.969 seconds, just ahead of the defending World champions Great Britain, who finished in 44.194 seconds. In qualifying, the French team set one of the fastest standing lap records in history with a blitzing 17.402 seconds which only confirmed their goal for gold.

In the last eight years, the French team has dominated the Olympic Sprint event, winning five out of eight titles. They even won the Olympic Sprint event back in 1998, the first time Bordeaux held the Track Worlds. With the home crowd support and the fact that they were kept off the podium in 2005, they were even hungrier for the win.

The USA also had reason to celebrate on the first day of competition when 22-year-old Sarah Hammer demonstrated her incredible strength and won gold in the Women’s Individual Pursuit with a time of 3.37.227 minutes. The last time the US won gold in the Woman’s Individual Pursuit was back in 1995 when Rebecca Twigg won at the Track Worlds in Bogota, Columbia. Twigg won a total of six titles in the Individual Pursuit, a feat perhaps Hammer will best or better in years to come.

In the Women’s 500 Meter event, it was another young talented rider who had heads turning. 18-year-old Lizandra Guerra of Cuba took the bronze medal with a time of 34.609 seconds but her speed was what had everyone talking. She opened with the fastest lap time of 19.218 seconds.

In the Men’s Points Race, Peter Schep of Netherlands had clear tactics to be consistent and in control. He finished 2nd and 3rd in the sprints consistently throughout the race and eventhough he was the clear winner, he won the last sprint in world champion style and finished 13 points ahead of Rafal Ratajczyk of Poland who took second.

Day 2
On the second day of competition, Canadian rider Zach Bell of Alberta finished 14th in the Individual Pursuit with a time of 4.32.369 minutes. His time was only a few hundredths of a second off besting his Canadian record of 4.31.831 minutes, which he set at the 2006 Commonwealth Games only one month ago.

The three other Canadians competing on Day 2 of the competition were Gina Grain, who competed in the Women’s Points Race and finished 13th; Travis Smith, who competed in the Men’s Keirin and placed 12th; and Cam Mackinnon who was 13th in Men’s 1000M Time Trial.

There are two more days of racing and seven more World titles to be won – stay tuned!

Full Results Day 1

Women’s Individual Pursuit

Qualification
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) 3.37.194
2 Olga Slyusareva (Russia) 3.37.398
3 Katie Mactier (Australia) 3.37.520
4 Karin Thürig (Switzerland) 3.39.521
5 Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) 3.39.834
6 Emma Davies (Great Britain) 3.41.102
7 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 3.41.442
8 Verena Joos (Germany) 3.41.760
9 Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3.44.820
10 Larissa Kleinmann (Germany) 3.45.155
11 Katherine Bates (Australia) 3.45.217
12 Elizaveta Bochkaryova (Ukraine) 3.46.105
13 Kristin Armstrong (USA) 3.46.202
14 Lisa Gatto (Italy) 3.48.489
15 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain) 3.49.266
16 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 3.49.379
17 Li Wang (China) 3.49.940
18 Adrie Visser (Netherlands) 3.50.645
19 Sara Peeters (Belgium) 3.51.004
20 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 3.51.488
21 Li Meifang (China) 3.51.716
22 Yulia Aroustamova (Russia) 3.52.687
23 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 3.55.897
24 Marina Jaunatre (France) 3.56.621

Final
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) 3.37.227
2 Olga Slyusareva (Russia) 3.37.544
3 Katie Mactier (Australia) 3.36.123
4 Karin Thürig (Switzerland) 3.42.439

Men’s Points Race Qualification

Heat 1
1 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) 25 pts
2 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 23
3 Mikhail Ignatiev (Russia) 8
4 Chris Newton (Great Britain) 8
5 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 7
6 Martin Blaha (Czech Republic) 6
7 Alexander Aeschbach (Switzerland) 6
8 Mathieu Ladagnous (France) 6
9 Andreas Muller (Germany) 6
10 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) 5
11 Martin Gilbert (Canada) 4
12 Carlos Manuel Hernandez (Mexico) 3
13 Andrew Bradley (Austria)

Heat 2
1 Juan Llaneras Rossello (Spain) 14 pts
2 Peter Schep (Netherlands) 11
3 Sean Finning (Australia) 10
4 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 8
5 Sebastian Cancio (Argentina) 8
6 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 6
7 Iljo Kiesse (Belgium) 5
8 Kam Po Wong (Hong Kong) 3
9 Volodymyr Rybin (Ukraine) 1
10 Timothy Gudsell (New Zealand)
11 Daniel Kreutzfeld (Denmark) -20
12 Jozef Zabka (Slovakia) -20
13 Andras Berkesi (Hungary) -40

Final
1 Peter Schep (Netherlands) 31 pts
2 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland) 18
3 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) 15
4 Chris Newton (Great Britain) 13
5 Alexander Aeschbach (Switzerland) 13
6 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 13
7 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan) 12
8 Ilzo Keisse (Belgium) 11
9 Mikhail Ignatiev (Russia) 9
10 Andreas Muller (Germany) 8
11 Joan Llaneras Rosello (Spain) 7
12 Sebastian Cancio (Argentina) 6
13 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 5
14 Mathieu Ladagnous (France) 5
15 Martin Blaha (Czech Republic) 3
16 Timothy Gudsell (New Zealand) 3
17 Kam Po Wong (Hong-Kong) 2
18 Volodymyr Rybin (Ukraine) 1
19 Sean Finning (Australia) 1
20 Charles Bradley Huff (USA) -20

Men’s Olympic Sprint

Qualifying

1 France 44.194
Grégory Bauge
Mickaël Bourgain
Arnaud Tournant

2 Great Britain 44.407
Chris Hoy
Jason Queally
Jamie Staff

3 Australia 44.591
Ryan Bayley
Shane John Kelly
Shane Perkins

4 Netherlands 44.747
Theo Bos
Teun Mulder
Tim Veldt

5 Germany 45.050
Robert Forstemann
Maximilian Levy
Stefan Nimke

6 Poland 45.269
Lukasz Kwiatkowski
Tomasz Schmidt
Damian Zielinski

7 Spain 45.692
Alvaro Alonso Rubio
Ruben Donet Gregori
Salvador Melia Mangriñan

8 China 45.708
Lin Feng
Yong Feng
Zhang Lei

9 Japan 45.773
Masaki Inoue
Takashi Kaneko
Kazunari Watanabe

10 USA 46.146
Benjamin Barczewski
Giddeon Massie
Christian Stahl

11 Russia 46.152
Denis Dmitriev
Vladimir Kiriltsev
Sergey Borisov

12 Canada 46.409
Cam Mackinnon
Yannik Morin
Travis Smith


13 Ukraine 46.557
Vitaliy Kulachkovskiy
Yuriy Tsyupyk
Andriy Vynokurov

14 Greece 46.742
Athanassios Mantzouranis
Vasileros Reppas
Panagiotis Voukelatos

15 Czech Republic 46.912
Alois Kankovsky
Michal Prokop
Adam Ptacnik

DNS Venezuela

Finals

1 France 43.969
Grégory Bauge
Mickaël Bourgain
Arnaud Tournant

2 Great Britain 44.194
Chris Hoy
Jason Queally
Jamie Staff

3 Australia 44.600
Ryan Bayley
Shane John Kelly
Shane Perkins

4 Netherlands 45.999
Theo Bos
Teun Mulder
Tim Veldt

Women’s 500 Meter Time-Trial

Final

1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 34.152
2 Anna Meares (Australia) 34.352
3 Lizandra Guerra (Cuba) 34.609
4 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 34.614
5 Jens Mouris (Netherlands) 34.668
6 Shuang Guo (China) 34.717
7 Sandie Clair (France) 35.114
8 Céline Nivert (France) 35.187
9 Tamilia Abassova (Russia) 35.262
10 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 35.330
11 Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 35.384
12 Nancy Contreras (Mexico) 35.399
13 Dana Gloss (Germany) 35.510
14 Kerrie Meares (Australia) 35.551
15 Miriam Welte (Germany) 35.665
16 Magdalena Sara (Poland) 36.005
17 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 36.060

Full Results Day 2

Men’s Individual Pursuit

Qualifying

1 Robert Bartko (Germany) 4.23.115 (54.728 km/h)
2 Jens Mouris (Netherlands) 4.24.045
3 Paul Manning (Great Britain) 4.24.198
4 Fabien Sanchez (France) 4.24.780
5 Mark Jamieson (Australia) 4.25.324
6 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukraine) 4.26.076
7 Alexander Serov (Russia) 4.26.489
8 Damien Monier (France) 4.27.042
9 Vasily Khatuntsev (Russia) 4.28.106
10 Sergio Escobar Roure (Spain) 4.29.596
11 Dominique Cornu (Belgium) 4.31.098
12 Jason Allen (New Zealand) 4.31.854
13 Jorge Soto (Uruguay) 4.32.283
14 Zach Bell (Canada) 4.32.369
15 Levi Heimans (Netherlands) 4.32.396
16 Michael Friedman (USA) 4.34.424
17 Antonio Tauler Llul (Spain) 4.34.809
18 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine) 4.35.061
19 Ondrej Sosenka (Czech Republic) 4.35.410
20 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) 4.35.422
21 Karl-Christian König (Germany) 4.38.106

Final
1 Robert Bartko (Germany) 4.23.473 (54.654 km/h)
2 Jens Mouris (Netherlands) 4.24.480
3 Paul Manning (Great Britain) 4.20.902 (55.193 km/h)
4 Fabien Sanchez (France) 4.29.014

Women’s Sprint

Qualifying 200m TT
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 11.052 (65.146 km/h)
2 Shuang Guo (China) 11.268
3 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.365
4 Clara Sanchez (France) 11.414
5 Lizandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.428
6 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 11.432
7 Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 11.444
8 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 11.507
9 Tamilia Abassova (Russia) 11.558
10 Dana Gloss (Germany) 11.589
11 Magdalena Sara (Poland) 11.622
12 Anna Meares (Australia) 11.625
13 Jinjie Gong (China) 11.657
14 Christin Muche (Germany) 11.703
15 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) 11.729
16 Jennie Reed (USA) 11.755
17 Zhang Lei (China) 11.777
18 Kerrie Meares (Australia) 11.805
19 Céline Nivert (France) 11.869
20 Miriam Welte (Germany) 12.074
DNS Nancy Contreras (Mexico)

1/16 finals

Heat 1
1 Lizandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.803
2 Miriam Welte (Germany)

Heat 2
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 12.373
2 Céline Nivert (France)

Heat 3
1 Elisa Frisoni (Italy) 12.605
2 Kerrie Meares (Australia)

Heat 4
1 Zhang Lei (China) 12.387
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Heat 5
1 Jennie Reed (USA) 12.469
2 Tamilia Abassova (Russia)

Heat 6
1 Dana Gloss (Germany) 11.936
2 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)

Heat 7
1 Christin Muche (Germany) 12.393
2 Magdalena Sara (Poland)

Heat 8
1 Anna Meares (Australia) 12.113
2 Jinjie Gong (China)

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 11.539
2 Anna Meares (Australia)

Heat 2
1 Shuang Guo (China) 11.917
2 Christin Muche (Germany)

Heat 3
1 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.825
2 Dana Gloss (Germany)

Heat 4

1 Clara Sanchez (France) 12.120
2 Jennie Reed (USA)

Heat 5
1 Lizandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.634
2 Zhang Lei (China)

Heat 6
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 12.265
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)

1/8 final repechage

Heat 1
1 Jennie Reed (USA) 12.278
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
3 Anna Meares (Australia)

Heat 2
1 Dana Gloss (Germany) 12.040
2 Christin Muche (Germany)
3 Zhang Lei (China)

1/4 Finals

Heat 1
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus 11.581 11.623
2 Dana Gloss (Germany)
Heat 2
1 Shuang Guo (China) 12.282 12.052
2 Jennie Reed (USA)
Heat 3
1 Victoria Pendleton (Great Bri 11.991 11.626
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 11.576
Heat 4
1 Clara Sanchez (France) 11.628 11.788
2 Lizandra Guerra (Cuba) 11.752

Finals

5 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 12.170 (59.161 km/h)
6 Dana Gloss (Germany)
7 Jennie Reed (USA)
8 Lizandra Guerra (Cuba)

Men’s Individual Pursuit

Qualifying

1 Robert Bartko (Germany) 4.23.115 (54.728 km/h)
2 Jens Mouris (Netherlands) 4.24.045
3 Paul Manning (Great Britain) 4.24.198
4 Fabien Sanchez (France) 4.24.780
5 Mark Jamieson (Australia) 4.25.324
6 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukraine) 4.26.076
7 Alexander Serov (Russia) 4.26.489
8 Damien Monier (France) 4.27.042
9 Vasily Khatuntsev (Russia) 4.28.106
10 Sergio Escobar Roure (Spain) 4.29.596
11 Dominique Cornu (Belgium) 4.31.098
12 Jason Allen (New Zealand) 4.31.854
13 Jorge Soto (Uruguay) 4.32.283
14 Zach Bell (Canada) 4.32.369
15 Levi Heimans (Netherlands) 4.32.396
16 Michael Friedman (USA) 4.34.424
17 Antonio Tauler Llul (Spain) 4.34.809
18 Vitaliy Shchedov (Ukraine) 4.35.061
19 Ondrej Sosenka (Czech Republic) 4.35.410
20 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) 4.35.422
21 Karl-Christian König (Germany) 4.38.106

Finals

1 Robert Bartko (Germany) 4.23.473 (54.654 km/h)
2 Jens Mouris (Netherlands) 4.24.480
3 Paul Manning (Great Britain) 4.20.902 (55.193 km/h)
4 Fabien Sanchez (France) 4.29.014

Men’s Keirin

Qualifying – Round 1

Heat 1
1 Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.764
2 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
3 Ryan Bayley (Australia)
4 Jose Alberto Sochon Gudiel (Guatemala)
5 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
6 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
7 Ivan Vrba (Czech Republic)

Heat 2
1 Theo Bos (Netherlands) 10.751
2 Travis Smith (Canada)
3 Mickaël Bourgain (France)
4 Cédric Stoller (Switzerland)
5 Shane John Kelly (Australia)
6 Alvaro Alonso Rubio (Spain)
7 Michael Seidenbecher (Germany)

Heat 3
1 Arnaud Tournant (France) 11.011
2 José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
3 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
4 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
5 Shane Perkins (Australia)
6 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
REL Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)

Heat 4
1 René Wolff (Germany) 11.092
2 Matt Crampton (Great Britain)
3 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
4 Vladimir Kiriltsev (Russia)
5 Mario Contreras (Mexico)
6 Kasper Jensen (Denmark)
7 Josiah Ng On Lam (Malaysia)
8 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)

Round 1 repechage

Heat 1
1 Roberto Chiappa (Italy) 10.555
2 Ryan Bayley (Australia)
3 Ivan Vrba (Czech Republic)
4 Vladimir Kiriltsev (Russia)
5 Alvaro Alonso Rubio (Spain)
6 Shane Perkins (Australia)

Heat 2
1 Mickaël Bourgain (France) 10.511
2 Shane John Kelly (Australia)
3 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
4 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
5 Josiah Ng On Lam (Malaysia)

Heat 3
1 Cédric Stoller (Switzerland) 10.709
2 Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
3 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
4 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
5 Kasper Jensen (Denmark)

Heat 4
1 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland) 10.607
2 Michael Seidenbecher (Germany)
3 Mario Contreras (Mexico)
4 Jose Alberto Sochon Gudiel (Guatemala)
5 Maximilian Levy (Germany)

Round 2

Heat 1
1 Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.752
2 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
3 José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
4 René Wolff (Germany)
5 Travis Smith (Canada)
6 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)

Heat 2
1 Theo Bos (Netherlands) 11.105
2 Mickaël Bourgain (France)
3 Arnaud Tournant (France)
4 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
5 Matt Crampton (Great Britain)
6 Cédric Stoller (Switzerland)

Finals

1 Theo Bos (Netherlands)
2 José Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
3 Arnaud Tournant (France)
4 Mickaël Bourgain (France)
5 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
REL Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
7 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
8 Cédric Stoller (Switzerland)
9 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
10 Matt Crampton (Great Britain)
11 René Wolff (Germany)
12 Travis Smith (Canada)

Women’s points race

Final
1 Vera Carrara (Italy) 35 pts
2 Olga Slyusareva (Russia) 35
3 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain) 32
4 Yoanka Gonzalez (Cuba) 32
5 Katherine Bates (Australia) 29
6 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 27
7 Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 23
8 Elizaveta Bochkaryova (Ukraine) 20
9 Sarah Hammer (USA) 9
10 Adrie Visser (Netherlands) 6
11 Elke Gebhardt (Germany) 5
12 Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus) 5
13 Gina Grain (Canada) 3
14 Jianling Wang (China) 3
15 Pascale Schnider (Switzerland) 3
16 Joanne Kiesanowski (New Zealand) 2
17 Pascale Jeuland (France)
18 Maria Tzoumanika (Greece)
19 Iona Wynter Parks (Jamaica)
20 Nikki Harris (Great Britain)
21 Karen Verbeek (Belgium) -19
22 Karolina Janik (Poland) -20

Men’s 1000M Time Trial

1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain), 1:01.361
2. Ben Kersten (Australia), 1:02.085
3. Francois Pervis (France), 1:02.696
4. Tim Veldt (Netherlands), 1:02.909
5. Kevin Sireau (France), 1:03.107
6. Yong Feng (China), 1:03.314
7. Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic), 1:03.569
8. Masaki Inoue (Japan), 1:03.799
9. Joel Leonard (Australia), 1:04.092
10. Carsten Bergmann (Germany), 1:04.111

13. Cam Mackinnon (Canada), 1:04.720





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.