Featured Stories

Recent Videos

2006 Tour of Spain – Stage 1

August 26, 2006 –Team CSC won the opening Stage 1, 7.3 km TTT, in Málaga, Spain today at the 61st Vuelta a España on from August 26-September 17.

Results

1 Team CSC 7.36 (57.63 km/h)
2 Caisse D’Epargne-IB 0.07
3 Team Milram 0.08
4 Discovery 0.09
5 T-Mobile Team 0.11
6 Astana 0.12
7 Saunier Duval-Prodir 0.13
8 Credit Agricole
9 Liquigas
10 Quick Step-Innergetic 0.15
11 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.18
12 Rabobank
13 Gerolsteiner 0.19
14 Lampre-Fondital 0.21
15 Bouygues Telecom 0.24
16 Davitamon-Lotto 0.25
17 Phonak Hearing System 0.27
18 Ag2R Prevoyance
19 Francaise de Jeux 0.28
20 Cofidis 0.30
21 Relax-GAM 0.37
 
Individuals

1 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC 7.36
2 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team CSC
3 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC
4 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC
5 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC
6 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Team CSC
7 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
8 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC
9 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC 0.04
10 José Vicent Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 0.07
11 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
12 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
13 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
14 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
15 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
16 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
17 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 0.08
18 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram
19 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram
20 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) Team Milram
21 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram
22 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram
23 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram
24 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 0.09
25 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
26 Benoît Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
27 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
28 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
29 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
30 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
31 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
32 Joan Horrach (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 0.10
33 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team 0.11
34 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team
35 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team
36 Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Team
37 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team
38 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team
39 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team
40 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team
41 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team
42 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team 0.12
43 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team
44 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team
45 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Team
46 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana Team
47 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Team
48 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana Team
49 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Astana Team
50 José Antonio Redondo (Spa) Astana Team
51 Francisco José Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 0.13
52 David Cañada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
53 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
54 Juan José Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
55 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval-Prodir
56 José Ange Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
57 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
58 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole
59 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
60 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole
61 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole
62 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole
63 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole
64 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole
65 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole
66 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Credit Agricole
67 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas
68 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas
69 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas
70 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas
71 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas
72 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas
73 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic 0.15
74 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic
75 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
76 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic
77 José Antonio Garrido (Spa) Quick Step-Innergetic
78 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
79 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
80 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic
81 Alberto Benítez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
82 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 0.16
83 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.18
84 Markel Irizar (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
85 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
86 Samuel Sánchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
87 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
88 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
89 Rubén Pérez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
90 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
91 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
92 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Rabobank
93 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank
94 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
95 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
96 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
97 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank
98 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank
99 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
100 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner 0.19
101 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
102 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
103 René Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
104 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner
105 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner
106 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 0.21
107 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Fondital
108 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital
109 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital
110 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
111 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
112 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
113 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas 0.22
114 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas
115 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
116 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0.24
117 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
118 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
119 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
120 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
121 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
122 Robbie Mcewen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 0.25
123 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
124 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
125 Josep Jufre (Spa) Davitamon-Lotto
126 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
127 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
128 Pierre Drancourt (Bel) Bouygues Telecom 0.26
129 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems 0.27
130 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
131 Miguel A. Martín Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
132 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems
133 Steve Morabito (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
134 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
135 Luis Fernández Oliveira (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
136 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
137 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
138 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R Prevoyance
139 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
140 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
141 Iñigo Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance
142 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance
143 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance
144 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
145 David Navas (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance
146 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Française des Jeux 0.28
147 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
148 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française des Jeux
149 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Française des Jeux
150 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Française des Jeux
151 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française des Jeux
152 Aketza Peña (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.29
153 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
154 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone 0.30
155 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone
156 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone
157 Luis Pérez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone
158 Bingen Fernández (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone
159 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone
160 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone
161 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 0.33
162 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
163 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram
164 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Française des Jeux 0.34
165 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 0.36
166 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
167 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
168 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Française des Jeux
169 Mario De Sarraga (Spa) Relax-Gam 0.37
170 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-Gam
171 Jorge García (Spa) Relax-Gam
172 Ángel Vallejo (Spa) Relax-Gam
173 Jesús Hernández (Spa) Relax-Gam
174 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Gam
175 José Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam
176 Raúl García De Mateo (Spa) Relax-Gam
177 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Française des Jeux 0.38
178 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0.40
179 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 0.41
180 Ángel Gómez Gómez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
181 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 0.44
182 Christophe Kern (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0.51
183 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic 0.54
184 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0.55
185 David George (RSA) Relax-Gam 1.08
186 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone 1.13
187 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone 1.22
188 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner 2.50
189 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.