Featured Stories

2006 Tour of Qinghai Lake — Stages 7, 8, 9 Final

July 25, 2006 — Here are the results from Stages 7, 8, 9 at the Tour of Qinghai Lake which finished on Sunday, July 23.

Results

Stage 7 – July 21 – Xining – Menyuan, 151 km

1 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Skil-Shimano 3.42.05
2 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
3 Daryl Impey (RSA) South African National Team
4 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax-Gam
5 Andrey Medyannikov (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
6 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) Bouygues Telecom
7 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team
8 Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) Relax-Gam
9 Antonio Quadranti (Ita) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare
10 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas

49 Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team 16.19
51 Ryan Mckenzie (Can) Canadian National Team
86 Kevin Miller (Can) Canadian National Team 26.38
90 Alexander Lavallee (Can) Canadian National Team
91 Jeffery Sherstobitoff (Can) Canadian National Team
96 Greg Reain (Can) Canadian National Team


Stage 8 – July 22 — Menyuan – Huzhu, 166 km

1 Jose Rafael Martinez Castillo (Spa) Relax-Gam 3.48.23
2 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax-Gam 0.01
3 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
4 Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) Relax-Gam
5 Darren Lill (RSA) South African National Team
6 Hossein Askari (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team
7 Francisco Terciado Sacedo (Spa) Relax-Gam 0.08
8 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team
9 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team 0.32
10 Sebastian Skiba (Pol) Intel-Action

37 Ryan Mckenzie (Can) Canadian National Team 8.50
41 Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team
61 Kevin Miller (Can) Canadian National Team 22.51
86 Alexander Lavallee (Can) Canadian National Team
102 Greg Reain (Can) Canadian National Team 24.36
104 Jeffery Sherstobitoff (Can) Canadian National Team 27.41


Stage 9 — July 23 – XN Circuit Race, 84 km

Results

1 Bogdan Bondrev (Ukr) Intel-Action 1.41.13
2 Tobias Erler (Ger) Giant Asia Racing Team
3 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
4 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Intel-Action
5 Dariusz Rudnicki (Pol) Intel-Action
6 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
7 Krzysztof Miara (Pol) Intel-Action
8 Alberto Curtolo (Ita) Liquigas
9 Russell Downing (GBr) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed
10 Cody Stevenson (Aus) FRF Couriers-Caravello

32 Kevin Miller (Can) Canadian National Team
42 Ryan Mckenzie (Can) Canadian National Team
55 Greg Reain (Can) Canadian National Team
64 Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team


Final GC

1 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Skil-Shimano 30.02.56
2 Hossein Askari (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 0.01
3 Nacor Burgos Rojo (Spa) Relax-Gam 0.10
4 Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Giant Asia Racing Team 0.34
5 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas 0.59
6 Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) Relax-Gam 1.03
7 Ghader Mizbani Iranagh (IRI) Giant Asia Racing Team 1.07
8 René Weissinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano 2.06
9 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Naturino-Sapore Di Mare 2.43
10 Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec 2.47

75 Ryan Mckenzie (Can) Canadian National Team 1.38.17
79 Rob Britton (Can) Canadian National Team 1.42.39
98 Kevin Miller (Can) Canadian National Team 2.02.42
102 Greg Reain (Can) Canadian National Team 2.18.42






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.